Nissan Murano Z50 (2007 year). Manual - part 89

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2007 year). Manual - part 89

 

 

DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-373

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BANK 2

TBWB0803E

EC-374

DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS003FJ

1. 

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch to START position.

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 2.

No

>> Check starting system. (Refer to 

SC-9, "STARTING SYSTEM"

 .)

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

14

W

Camshaft position sensor 
(PHASE) (Bank 2)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at 
idle.

1.0 - 4.0V

[Engine is running]

Engine speed: 2,000 rpm

1.0 - 4.0V

111

W/B

ECM relay
(Self shut-off)

[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]

For a few seconds after turning ignition 
switch OFF

0 - 1.5V

[Ignition switch: OFF]

More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

119

120

R/B
R/B

Power supply for ECM

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

PBIB1039E

PBIB1040E

Does the engine turn over?

Does the starter motor operate?

DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-375

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2. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-150, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

3. 

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E110, M7

Harness connectors M82, F102

Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM

Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

PBIB1835E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1361E

SEF481Y

EC-376

DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

5. 

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors F102, M82

Harness for open or short between CMP sensor (PHASE) and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

7. 

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 33 (bank 1) or 14 (bank 2) and CMP sensor (PHASE)
terminal 2. 
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8. 

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to 

EC-377, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

9. 

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)

Check the following.

Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end

Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft.

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

SEC905C

DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-377

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10. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-141, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

NBS003FK

CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

1.

Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

2.

Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.

3.

Remove the sensor.

4.

Visually check the sensor for chipping.

5.

Check resistance as shown in the figure.

Removal and Installation

NBS003FL

CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to 

EM-79, "CAMSHAFT"

 .

PBIB0563E

Terminal No. (Polarity)

Resistance 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

1 (+) - 2 (-)

Except 0 or 

1 (+) - 3 (-)

2 (+) - 3 (-)

PBIB0564E

EC-378

DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

Revision: 2006 July

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DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

PFP:20905

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS00344

The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ration (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS00345

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5.

Let engine idle for 1 minutes.

6.

Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C

(158

°

F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN
TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70

°

C (158

°

F).

7.

Open engine hood.

PBIB2055E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0420
0420
(Bank 1)

Catalyst system effi-
ciency below threshold

Three way catalyst (manifold) does not oper-
ate properly.

Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have 
enough oxygen storage capacity.

Three way catalyst (manifold)

Exhaust tube

Intake air leaks

Fuel injector

Fuel injector leaks

Spark plug

Improper ignition timing

P0430
0430
(Bank 2)

SEF189Y

DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

EC-379

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8.

Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUP-
PORT” mode with CONSULT-II.

9.

Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecu-
tive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “CMPLT”, go to step 12.

10. Wait 5 seconds at idle.

11. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until

“INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It will take
approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70

°

C

(158

°

F) and then retest from step 1.

12. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.

13. Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected.

If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-380, "Diagnostic Proce-

dure"

 .

Overall Function Check

NBS00346

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.

 WITH GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Open engine hood.

6.

Set voltmeter probe between ECM terminals 74 [HO2S2 (bank
1) signal], 55 [HO2S2 (bank 2) signal] and ground.

7.

Keep engine speed at 2,500 rpm constant under no load.

8.

Make sure that the voltage does not vary for more than 5 sec-
onds.
If the voltage fluctuation cycle takes less than 5 seconds, go to

EC-380, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0 

 0 - 0.3 

 0.6 - 1.0

PBIB1784E

PBIB1785E

SEF535Z

PBIB1108E

EC-380

DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

Revision: 2006 July

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Diagnostic Procedure

NBS00347

1. 

CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM

Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

2. 

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

3. 

CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

4. 

CHECK IGNITION TIMING

Check the following items. Refer to 

EC-68, "Basic Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Follow the 

EC-68, "Basic Inspection"

 .

PBIB1216E

Items

Specifications

Target idle speed

650 

±

 50 rpm (in P or N position)

Ignition timing

15 

±

 5

°

 BTDC (in P or N position)

DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

EC-381

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5. 

CHECK FUEL INJECTORS

1.

Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42
and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Refer to Wiring Diagram for fuel Injectors, 

EC-623

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Perform 

EC-624, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

6. 

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I

CAUTION:

Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.

NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.

3.

Start engine.

4.

After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.

7.

Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be
checked.

8.

Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.

9.

Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.

10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm

between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.

11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is

generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.

CAUTION:

Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.

It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.

NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB2250E

Spark should be generated.

PBIB2087E

PBIB2325E

EC-382

DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

Revision: 2006 July

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7. 

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.

3.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to 

EC-635, "IGNITION SIGNAL"

 .

8. 

CHECK SPARK PLUG

Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For

spark plug type, refer to 

MA-19, "Changing Spark Plugs

(Platinum-Tipped Type)"

 .

NG

>> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.

2. GO TO 9.

9. 

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III

1.

Reconnect the initial spark plugs.

2.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to 

EM-143, "SPARK

PLUG"

 .

10. 

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove fuel injector assembly.
Refer to 

EM-41, "FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE"

 .

Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.

3.

Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.

4.

Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON.
Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.

OK or NG

OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 11.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.

Spark should be generated.

SEF156I

Spark should be generated.

DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

EC-383

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11. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-141, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

Trouble is fixed.>>INSPECTION END
Trouble is not fixed.>>Replace three way catalyst (manifold).

EC-384

DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

PFP:14950

System Description

NBS00348

NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such as P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138, first perform
trouble diagnosis for other DTC.

In this evaporative emission (EVAP) control system, purge flow occurs during non-closed throttle conditions.
Purge volume is related to air intake volume. Under normal purge conditions (non-closed throttle), the EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is open to admit purge flow. Purge flow exposes the EVAP con-
trol system pressure sensor to intake manifold vacuum.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS00349

Under normal conditions (non-closed throttle), sensor output voltage indicates if pressure drop and purge flow
are adequate. If not, a malfunction is determined.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS0034A

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5

°

C (41

°

F) or more.

PBIB1026E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0441
0441

EVAP control system 
incorrect purge flow

EVAP control system does not operate prop-
erly, EVAP control system has a leak between 
intake manifold and EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor.

EVAP canister purge volume control 
solenoid valve stuck closed

EVAP control system pressure sensor 
and the circuit

Loose, disconnected or improper con-
nection of rubber tube

Blocked rubber tube

Cracked EVAP canister

EVAP canister purge volume control 
solenoid valve circuit

Accelerator pedal position sensor

Blocked purge port

EVAP canister vent control valve

DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-385

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 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 70 seconds.

4.

Select “PURG FLOW P0441” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC CONFIRMATION” mode with CON-
SULT-II.

5.

Touch “START”.
If “COMPLETED” is displayed, go to step 7.

6.

When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain
the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take at least 35 seconds.)

If “TESTING” is not changed for a long time, retry from step 2.

7.

Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to 

EC-

386, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

Overall Function Check

NBS0034B

Use this procedure to check the overall monitoring function of the EVAP control system purge flow monitoring.
During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

 WITH GST

1.

Lift up drive wheels.

2.

Start engine (VDC switch OFF) and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and wait at least 70 seconds.

5.

Set voltmeter probes to ECM terminals 32 (EVAP control system
pressure sensor signal) and ground.

6.

Check EVAP control system pressure sensor value at idle speed
and note it.

7.

Establish and maintain the following conditions for at least 1
minute.

8.

Verify that EVAP control system pressure sensor value stays 0.1V less than the value at idle speed (mea-
sured at step 6) for at least 1 second.

Shift lever

Suitable position

VHCL SPEED SE

32 - 120 km/h (20 - 75 MPH)

ENG SPEED

500 - 3,000 rpm

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.3 - 9.0 msec

COOLAN TEMP/S

70 - 100

°

C (158 - 212

°

F)

PBIB0826E

Air conditioner switch

ON

Headlamp switch

ON

Rear window defogger switch

ON

Engine speed

Approx. 3,000 rpm

Gear position

Any position other than P, N or R

PBIB1109E

EC-386

DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

Revision: 2006 July

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9.

If NG, go to 

EC-386, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS0034C

1. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check EVAP canister for cracks.

OK or NG

OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
NG

>> Replace EVAP canister.

2. 

CHECK PURGE FLOW

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to 

EC-31, "EVAPORATIVE

EMISSION LINE DRAWING"

 .

2.

Start engine and let it idle.

3.

Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.

4.

Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm.

5.

Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT-II screen to adjust “PURG
VOL CONT/V” opening and check vacuum existence.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

3. 

CHECK PURGE FLOW

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Stop engine.

3.

Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to 

EC-31, "EVAPORATIVE

EMISSION LINE DRAWING"

 .

4.

Start engine and let it idle.
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.

5.

Check vacuum gauge indication before 60 seconds passed after engine starting engine.

6.

Revving engine up to 2,000 rpm after 100 seconds passed after starting engine.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

PURG VOL CONT/V

Vacuum

100%

Should exist.

0%

Should not exist.

PBIB1678E

Vacuum should not exist.

Vacuum should exist.

DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-387

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

4. 

CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check EVAP purge line for improper connection or disconnection.
Refer to 

EC-31, "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair it.

5. 

CHECK EVAP PURGE HOSE AND PURGE PORT

1.

Disconnect purge hoses connected to EVAP service port A   and
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve B .

2.

Blow air into each hose and EVAP purge port C .

3.

Check that air flows freely.

OK or NG

OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
NG

>> Repair or clean hoses and/or purge port.

6. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-412, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

SEF367U

SEF368U

PBIB1678E

EC-388

DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

8. 

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR

1.

Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.

2.

Check connectors for water.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

9. 

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION

Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure for DTC P0452 

EC-431

 , P0453 

EC-437

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

10. 

CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING

1.

Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.

2.

Check the rubber tube for clogging.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.

11. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Refer to 

EC-418, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.

12. 

CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE

Inspect EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube). Check for evidence of leaks.
Refer to 

EC-31, "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Replace it.

13. 

CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE

Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.

>> GO TO 14.

14. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-141, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Water should not exist.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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