Nissan Murano Z50 (2007 year). Manual - part 87

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2007 year). Manual - part 87

 

 

DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

EC-341

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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

PFP:16119

Component Description

NBS00337

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

NBS00338

Specification data are reference values.

*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differ from ECM terminal voltage signal.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS00339

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

PBIB0145E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

THRTL SEN 1
THRTL SEN 2*

Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

More than 0.36V

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0222
0222

Throttle position sensor 
1 circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 
1 is sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)

Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)

Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)

P0223
0223

Throttle position sensor 
1 circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the TP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.

Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode

The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10 
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor. 

EC-342

DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

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DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS0033A

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-344, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure WITH CONSULT-II above.

SEF058Y

DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

EC-343

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Wiring Diagram

NBS0033B

TBWA0698E

EC-344

DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS0033C

1. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-150, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

47

G

Sensor power supply 
(Throttle position sensor)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 5V

50

W

Throttle position sensor 1

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

More than 0.36V

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

66

B

Sensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

69

R

Throttle position sensor 2

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

Less than 4.75V

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

91

P

Sensor power supply
 (APP sensor 2)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 5V

PBIB1835E

DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

EC-345

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2. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 1 and ECM terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit.

4. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5. 

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-577, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

PBIB3193E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB0082E

Continuity should exist.

ECM terminal

Sensor terminal

Reference Wiring Diagram

47

Electric throttle control actuator terminal 1

EC-343

91

APP sensor terminal 2

EC-573

EC-346

DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

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6. 

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1.

Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2.

Perform 

EC-76, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

4.

Perform 

EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

7. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 5 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-347, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 10.

10. 

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace the electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Perform 

EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

11. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-141, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

EC-347

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Component Inspection

NBS0033D

THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Perform 

EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Set shift lever to D position. 

5.

Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal),
69 (TP sensor 2signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.

6.

If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.

7.

Perform 

EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

8.

Perform 

EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

Removal and Installation

NBS0033E

ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Refer to 

EM-18, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"

 .

Terminal

Accelerator pedal

Voltage

50
(Throttle position sensor 1)

Fully released

More than 0.36V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

69
 (Throttle position sensor 2)

Fully released

Less than 4.75V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

PBIB1392E

EC-348

DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-

FIRE

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DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE

PFP:00000

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS0033F

When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.

The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.

1.

One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the first trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.

2.

Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS0033G

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

Sensor

Input Signal to ECM

ECM function

Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

Engine speed

On board diagnosis of misfire

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0300
0300

Multiple cylinder misfire 
detected

Multiple cylinder misfire.

Improper spark plug

Insufficient compression

Incorrect fuel pressure

The injector circuit is open or shorted

Fuel injector

Intake air leak

The ignition signal circuit is open or 
shorted

Lack of fuel

Signal plate

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1

Incorrect PCV hose connection

P0301
0301

No.1 cylinder misfire 
detected

No. 1 cylinder misfires.

P0302
0302

No. 2 cylinder misfire 
detected

No. 2 cylinder misfires.

P0303
0303

No. 3 cylinder misfire 
detected

No. 3 cylinder misfires.

P0304
0304

No. 4 cylinder misfire 
detected

No. 4 cylinder misfires.

P0305
0305

No. 5 cylinder misfire 
detected

No. 5 cylinder misfires.

P0306
0306

No. 6 cylinder misfire 
detected

No. 6 cylinder misfires.

DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-

FIRE

EC-349

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 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.

5.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-349, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, perform-
ing the following procedure is advised.

a.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

b.

Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.

The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS0033H

1. 

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE

1.

Start engine and run it at idle speed.

2.

Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.

3.

Check PCV hose connection.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Discover air leak location and repair.

2. 

CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING

Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.

OK or NG

OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 4.
NG

>> Repair or replace it.

PBIB0164E

Engine speed

Engine speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 400 rpm

Vehicle speed

Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 10 km/h (6 MPH)

Engine coolant temperature 
(T) condition

When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 

°

C (158 

°

F),

T should be lower than 70 

°

C (158 

°

F).

When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 

°

C (158 

°

F),

T should be higher than or equal to 70 

°

C (158 

°

F).

Engine speed

Time

Around 1,000 rpm

Approximately 10 minutes

Around 2,000 rpm

Approximately 5 minutes

More than 3,000 rpm

Approximately 3.5 minutes

EC-350

DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-

FIRE

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3. 

PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and run it at idle speed.

2.

Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

3.

Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary
engine speed drop?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 4.

No

>> GO TO 10.

4. 

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect harness connector F29, F201.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between harness connector F29 terminal 5 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

7.

Check harness continuity between harness connector F29 ter-
minals and ECM terminals as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

8.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for 

EC-622, "FUEL INJECTOR"

 .

PBIB0133E

PBIB2618E

Voltage: Battery voltage

Cylinder

Harness connector F29 

terminal

ECM terminal

1

6

23

3

2

22

5

1

21

Continuity should exist.

PBIB2323E

DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-

FIRE

EC-351

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5. 

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II

Provide battery voltage between harness connector F201 as follows
and then interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for 

EC-622, "FUEL INJECTOR"

 .

6. 

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-III

1.

Reconnect all harness connector disconnected.

2.

Start engine.

3.

Listen to fuel injectors No. 2, No. 4, No.6 operating sound.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for 

EC-622, "FUEL INJEC-

TOR"

 .

Cylinder

Harness connector F201 terminal

(+)

(–)

1

5

6

3

5

2

5

5

1

Operating sound should exist.

PBIB2324E

Clicking noise should exist.

PBIB1986E

EC-352

DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-

FIRE

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7. 

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I

CAUTION:

Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.

NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.

3.

Start engine.

4.

After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.

7.

Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be
checked.

8.

Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.

9.

Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.

10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm

between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.

11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is

generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.

CAUTION:

Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.

It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of  more than 17 mm is taken.

NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 8.

8. 

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.

3.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to 

EC-635, "IGNITION SIGNAL"

 .

Spark should be generated.

PBIB2087E

PBIB2325E

Spark should be generated.

DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-

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9. 

CHECK SPARK PLUG

Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For

spark plug type, refer to 

EM-143, "SPARK PLUG"

 .

NG

>> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.

2. GO TO 10.

10. 

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III

1.

Reconnect the initial spark plugs.

2.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to 

EM-143, "SPARK

PLUG"

 .

11. 

CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE

Check compression pressure. Refer to 

EM-96, "CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.

12. 

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to 

EC-78, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE"

 .

3.

Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-79, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 14.

NG

>> GO TO 13.

13. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to 

EC-629, "FUEL PUMP"

 .)

Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to 

EC-79, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK"

 .)

Fuel lines

Fuel filter for clogging

>> Repair or replace.

SEF156I

Spark should be generated.

At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm

2

 , 51 psi)

EC-354

DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-

FIRE

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

14. 

CHECK IGNITION TIMING

Check the following items. Refer to 

EC-68, "Basic Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 15.

NG

>> Follow the 

EC-68, "Basic Inspection"

 .

Items

Specifications

Target idle speed

650 

±

 50 rpm (in P or N position)

Ignition timing

15 

±

 5

°

 BTDC (in P or N position)

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15. 

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

6.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

16. 

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-168, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 18.

NG

>> GO TO 17.

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

Bank 1

1

16

2

75

5

35

6

56

Bank 2

1

76

2

77

5

57

6

58

Continuity should exist.

Bank 1

Bank 2

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

1

16

1

76

2

75

2

77

5

35

5

57

6

56

6

58

Continuity should not exist.

PBIB2293E

EC-356

DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-

FIRE

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

17. 

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.

CAUTION:

Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxy-
gen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

>> INSPECTION END

18. 

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

 With CONSULT-II

Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

 With GST

Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 19.

NG

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

ground. Refer to 

EC-185, "DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR"

 .

19. 

CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART

Check items on the rough idle symptom in 

EC-89, "Symptom Matrix Chart"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 20.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

20. 

ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC

Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to 

EC-58, "HOW TO ERASE

EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"

 .

>> GO TO 21.

21. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-141, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:

at idling

7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:

at 2,500 rpm

2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:

at idling

7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:

at 2,500 rpm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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