Nissan Murano Z50 (2007 year). Manual - part 85

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2007 year). Manual - part 85

 

 

DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-309

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Revision: 2006 July

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

TERMI-

NAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

2

G/B

A/F sensor 1 heater
(Bank 1)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 5V

16

LG/B

A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 3.1V

35

O/L

Approximately 2.6V

56

BR/Y

Approximately 2.3V

75

Y/R

Approximately 2.3V

21
22
23

L/W
R/Y
R/B

Fuel injector No. 5
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 1

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on 
rpm at idle.

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14V)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Engine speed: 2,000 rpm

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14V)

PBIB1584E

SEC984C

SEC985C

EC-310

DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

BANK 2

TBWM1628E

DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-311

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

TERMI-

NAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

24

V

A/F sensor 1 heater
(Bank 2)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 5V

40
41
42

R/G
L/Y
W/L

Fuel injector No. 6
Fuel injector No. 4 
Fuel injector No. 2

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm 
at idle.

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14V)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Engine speed: 2,000 rpm

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14V)

57

P

A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 2.6V

58

SB

Approximately 2.3V

76

G/Y

Approximately 3.1V

77

LG

Approximately 2.3V

PBIB1584E

SEC984C

SEC985C

EC-312

DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS0032O

1. 

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

2. 

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

1.

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

2.

Check PCV hose connection.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

PBIB1216E

DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-313

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3. 

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

6.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

Bank 1

1

16

2

75

5

35

6

56

Bank 2

1

76

2

77

5

57

6

58

Continuity should exist.

Bank 1

Bank 2

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

1

16

1

76

2

75

2

77

5

35

5

57

6

56

6

58

Continuity should not exist.

PBIB2293E

EC-314

DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

4. 

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1.

Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to 

EC-78, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE"

 .

2.

Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-79, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK"

 .

OK or NG

OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 6.
OK (With GST)>>GO TO 7.
NG

>> GO TO 5.

5. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to 

EC-629, "FUEL PUMP"

 .)

Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to 

EC-79, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK"

 .)

Fuel lines

Fuel filter for clogging

>> Repair or replace.

6. 

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

ground. Refer to 

EC-185, "DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR"

 .

7. 

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

 With GST

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.

OK or NG

OK (P0171)>>GO TO 9.
OK (P0174)>>GO TO 11.
NG

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

ground. Refer to 

EC-185, "DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR"

 .

At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm

2

 , 51 psi)

2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:

at idling

7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:

at 2,500 rpm

2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:

at idling

7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:

at 2,500 rpm

DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

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8. 

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.

3.

Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for 

EC-622, "FUEL INJECTOR"

 .

PBIB0133E

EC-316

DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

9. 

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Stop engine.

2.

Disconnect harness connector F29, F201

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between harness connector F29 terminal 5 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

7.

Check harness continuity between harness connector F29 ter-
minals and ECM terminals as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

8.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for 

EC-622, "FUEL INJECTOR"

 .

10. 

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II

Provide battery voltage between harness connector F201 as follows
and then interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for 

EC-622, "FUEL INJECTOR"

 .

PBIB2618E

Voltage: Battery voltage

Cylinder

Harness connector F29 

terminal

ECM terminal

1

6

23

3

2

22

5

1

21

Continuity should exist.

PBIB2323E

Cylinder

Harness connector F201 terminal

(+)

(–)

1

5

6

3

5

2

5

5

1

Operating sound should exist.

PBIB2324E

DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

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11. 

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Start engine.

2.

Listen to fuel injectors No.2, No.4, No.6 operating sound.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for 

EC-622, "FUEL INJEC-

TOR"

 .

12. 

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.

4.

Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to 

EM-41, "FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE"

 .

Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.

5.

For DTC P0171, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 2.

6.

Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.

7.

Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.

8.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
For DTC P0171, make sure that fuel sprays out from fuel injec-
tors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, make sure that fuel sprays out from fuel injec-
tors on bank 2.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray

out. Always replace O-ring with new ones.

13. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-141, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Clicking noise should exist.

PBIB1986E

Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.

PBIB1726E

EC-318

DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

PFP:16600

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS0032P

With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS0032Q

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.

4.

Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.

5.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

6.

Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0172, P0175 should be detected at this stage,
if a malfunction exists. If so, go to 

EC-324, "Diagnostic Proce-

dure"

 .

NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, perform-
ing the following procedure is advised.

a.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

b.

Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to
(1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 minutes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.

7.

If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.

8.

Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1

Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)

Fuel injection control

Fuel injector

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0172
0172
(Bank 1)

Fuel injection system too 
rich

Fuel injection system does not operate properly.

The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too 
large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.)

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1

Fuel injector

Exhaust gas leaks

Incorrect fuel pressure

Mass air flow sensor

P0175
0175
(Bank 2)

SEF968Y

Engine speed

Engine speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 400 rpm

Vehicle speed

Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 10 km/h (6 MPH)

Engine coolant temperature 
(T) condition

When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 

°

C (158 

°

F),

T should be lower than 70 

°

C (158 

°

F).

When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 

°

C (158 

°

F),

T should be higher than or equal to 70 

°

C (158 

°

F).

DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

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If engine starts, go to 

EC-324, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 . If engine does not start, remove spark plugs and

check for fouling, etc.

 WITH GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

4.

Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.

5.

Select Service $03 with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is
detected. 

6.

Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.

7.

Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.

8.

Select Service $07 with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175
should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go
to 

EC-324, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing the following procedure is advised.

a.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

b.

Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 min-
utes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.

9.

If it is difficult to start engine at step 7, the fuel injection system has a malfunction.

10. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.

If engine starts, go to 

EC-324, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 . If engine does not start, remove spark plugs and

check for fouling, etc.

PBIB1353E

Engine speed

Engine speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 400 rpm

Vehicle speed

Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 10 km/h (6 MPH)

Engine coolant temperature 
(T) condition

When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 

°

C (158 

°

F),

T should be lower than 70 

°

C (158 

°

F).

When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 

°

C (158 

°

F),

T should be higher than or equal to 70 

°

C (158 

°

F).

EC-320

DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

Wiring Diagram

NBS0032R

BANK 1

TBWM1627E

DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-321

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EC

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

TERMI-

NAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

2

G/B

A/F sensor 1 heater
(Bank 1)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 5V

16

LG/B

A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 3.1V

35

O/L

Approximately 2.6V

56

BR/Y

Approximately 2.3V

75

Y/R

Approximately 2.3V

21
22
23

L/W
R/Y
R/B

Fuel injector No. 5
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 1

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on 
rpm at idle.

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14V)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Engine speed: 2,000 rpm

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14V)

PBIB1584E

SEC984C

SEC985C

EC-322

DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

BANK 2

TBWM1628E

DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-323

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EC

Revision: 2006 July

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

TERMI-

NAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

24

V

A/F sensor 1 heater
(Bank 2)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 5V

40
41
42

R/G
L/Y
W/L

Fuel injector No. 6
Fuel injector No. 4 
Fuel injector No. 2

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm 
at idle.

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14V)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Engine speed: 2,000 rpm

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14V)

57

P

A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 2.6V

58

SB

Approximately 2.3V

76

 G/Y

Approximately 3.1V

77

LG

Approximately 2.3V

PBIB1584E

SEC984C

SEC985C

EC-324

DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS0032S

1. 

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

2. 

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>>  Repair or replace.

PBIB1216E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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