Nissan Murano Z50 (2007 year). Manual - part 55

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2007 year). Manual - part 55

 

 

DTC P0845 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B CIRCUIT (PRI 

PRESSURE SENSOR)

CVT-141

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CVT

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

DTC P0845 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B CIRCUIT (PRI PRES-
SURE SENSOR)

PFP:31936

Description

NCS0016Q

The transmission fluid pressure sensor B (primary pressure sensor) detects primary pressure of CVT and
sends TCM the signal.

CONSULT-II Reference Value

NCS0016R

Remarks: Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NCS0016S

This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “P0845 TR PRS SENS/B CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following
conditions.

When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it receives the sensor signal.

When TCM compares target value with monitor value and detects an irregularity.

Possible Cause

NCS0016T

Transmission fluid pressure sensor B (Primary pressure sensor)

Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NCS0016U

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

2.

Make sure that output voltage of line temperature sensor is
within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 – 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)

3.

Start engine and wait for at least 5 consecutive seconds.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

CVT-143, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.

Item name

Condition

Display value (Approx.)

PRI HYDR SEN

“N” position idle

0.7 – 3.5 V

BCIA0031E

CVT-142

DTC P0845 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B CIRCUIT (PRI 

PRESSURE SENSOR)

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

Wiring Diagram — CVT — PRIPS

NCS0016V

TCWA0255E

DTC P0845 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B CIRCUIT (PRI 

PRESSURE SENSOR)

CVT-143

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TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

NCS0016W

1. 

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start vehicle and read out the value of “PRI HYDR SEN”.

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

Terminal

Wire color

Item

Condition

Data (Approx.)

41

V/O

Transmission fluid 
pressure sensor B 
(Primary pressure 
sensor)

 and 

“N” position idle

0.7 – 3.5 V

42

W/R

Sensor ground

Always

0 V

46

L/O

Sensor power

4.5 – 5.5 V

0  V

Item name

Condition

Display value (Approx.)

PRI HYDR SEN

“N” position idle

 0.7 – 3.5 V

SCIA2277E

Name

Connector

Terminal

Condition

Voltage 

(Approx.)

Transmis-
sion fluid 
pressure 
sensor B 
(Primary 
pressure 
sensor)

F104

41 – Ground

“N” position idle

0.7 – 3.5 V

SCIA4509E

CVT-144

DTC P0845 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B CIRCUIT (PRI 

PRESSURE SENSOR)

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

2. 

CHECK SENSOR POWER AND SENSOR GROUND

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR (SENSOR POWER 

AND SENSOR GROUND)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT
unit harness connector terminals.

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

5.

Reinstall any part removed.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace TCM. Refer to 

CVT-9, "Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly Replacement"

 .

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4. 

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B (PRIMARY 

PRESSURE SENSOR)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit
harness connector terminal.

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

5.

Reinstall any part removed.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

Item

Connector

Terminal

Data 

(Approx.)

TCM connector

F104

46 – 42

4.5 – 5.5 V

SCIA2367E

Item

Connector

Terminal

Continuity

TCM connector

F104

42

Yes

CVT unit harness connector

F6

19

TCM connector

F104

46

Yes

CVT unit harness connector

F6

20

SCIA4681E

Item

Connector

Terminal

Continuity

TCM connector

F104

41

Yes

CVT unit harness connector

F6

25

SCIA4691E

DTC P0845 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B CIRCUIT (PRI 

PRESSURE SENSOR)

CVT-145

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CVT

Revision: 2006 July

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5. 

CHECK DTC

Perform 

CVT-141, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6. 

CHECK TCM

1.

Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to 

CVT-53, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values"

 .

2.

If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

CVT-215, "Removal and Installation"

 .

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

CVT-146

DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN

PFP:31941

Description

NCS0016X

The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the secondary pressure
to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.

CONSULT-II Reference Value

NCS0016Y

Remarks: Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NCS0016Z

This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item. 

Diagnostic trouble code “P0868 SEC/PRESS DOWN” with CONSULT-II is detected when secondary fluid
pressure is too low compared with the commanded value while driving.

Possible Cause

NCS00170

Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)

Pressure control solenoid valve B (Secondary pressure solenoid valve) system

Transmission fluid pressure sensor A (Secondary pressure sensor)

Line pressure control system

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NCS00171

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

2.

Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 – 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)

3.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED (accelerate slowly): 0 

 50 km/h (31 MPH)

ACC PEDAL OPEN: 0.5/8 – 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

CVT-147, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

Item name

Condition

Display value (Approx.)

SEC PRESS

“N” position idle

0.5 – 0.9 MPa

BCIA0031E

DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN

CVT-147

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Revision: 2006 July

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Diagnostic Procedure

NCS00172

1. 

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start vehicle and read out the value of “SEC PRESS”.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Perform line pressure test. Refer to 

CVT-43, "LINE PRESSURE

TEST"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to 

CVT-44,

"Judgment of Line Pressure Test"

 .

3. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.

Pressure control solenoid valve B (Secondary pressure solenoid valve). Refer to 

CVT-127, "Component

Inspection"

 .

Pressure control solenoid valve A (Line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to 

CVT-116, "Component Inspec-

tion"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4. 

CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A (SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR) SYS-

TEM

Check transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) system. Refer to 

CVT-133, "DTC

P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT (SEC PRESSURE SENSOR)"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Item name

Condition

Display value (Approx.)

SEC PRESS

“N” position idle

0.5 – 0.9 MPa

SCIA2366E

SAT494G

CVT-148

DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

5. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.

Power supply and ground circuit for TCM. Refer to 

CVT-150, "Wiring Diagram — CVT — POWER"

 .

The TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6. 

CHECK DTC

Perform 

CVT-146, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

CVT-215, "Removal and Installation"

 .

DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)

CVT-149

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Revision: 2006 July

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DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)

PFP:31036

Description

NCS00173

When the power supply to the TCM is cut OFF, for example because the battery is removed, and the self-diag-
nosis memory function stops, malfunction is detected.
NOTE:
Since “P1701 TCM-POWER SUPPLY” will be indicated when replacing TCM, perform diagnosis after
erasing “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NCS00174

This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “P1701 TCM-POWER SUPPLY” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does
not receive the voltage signal from the battery power supply.

This is not a malfunction message. (Whenever shutting OFF a power supply to the TCM, this message
appears on the screen.)

Possible Cause

NCS00175

Harness or connectors
(Battery or ignition switch and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NCS00176

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.

3.

Wait for at least 2 consecutive seconds.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

CVT-151, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

BCIA0031E

CVT-150

DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

Wiring Diagram — CVT — POWER

NCS00177

TCWB0393E

DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)

CVT-151

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B

CVT

Revision: 2006 July

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TCM terminals data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

NCS00178

1. 

CHECK DTC 

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”
with CONSULT-II.

3.

Erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to 

CVT-31, "HOW TO

ERASE DTC (WITH CONSULT-II)"

 .

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait for 5 seconds or more.

5.

Start engine.

6.

Confirm self-diagnostic results again. Refer to 

CVT-61, "SELF-

DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE"

 .

Is the “P1701 TCM-POWER SUPPLY” displayed?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2. 

CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE, STEP 1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

Terminal

Wire color

Item

Condition

Data (Approx.)

10

Y/L

Power supply

Battery voltage

0  V

19

Y/L

Power supply

Battery voltage

0  V

25

B

Ground

Always

0 V

28

Y/R

Power supply 
(memory back-up)

Always

Battery voltage

48

B

Ground

Always

0 V

BCIA0031E

Name

Connector

Terminal

Condition

Voltage 

(Approx.)

Power supply 
(memory back-
up)

F104

28 – Ground

Always

Battery 
voltage

SCIA4783E

CVT-152

DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

3. 

CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE, STEP 2

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.

Harness for short or open between battery and TCM connector terminal 28

Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM connector terminal 10, 19

10 A fuse (No. 83, located in the IPDM E/R) 

10 A fuse (No.19, located in the fuse block) 

Ignition switch. Refer to 

PG-3, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. 

5. 

CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

Name

Connector

 Terminal

Condition

Voltage 

(Approx.)

Power supply

F103

10 – Ground

Battery 
voltage

0 V

19 – Ground

Battery 
voltage

0 V

Power supply 
(memory 
back-up)

F104

28 – Ground

Always

Battery 
voltage

SCIA4784E

Name

Connector

Terminal

Continuity

Ground

F104

25 – Ground

Yes

48 – Ground

SCIA2671E

DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)

CVT-153

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6. 

CHECK DTC

Perform 

CVT-149, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7. 

CHECK TCM

1.

Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to 

CVT-53, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values"

 .

2.

If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

CVT-154

DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

PFP:22620

Description

NCS00179

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM with CAN
communication.

CONSULT-II Reference Value

NCS0017A

Remarks: Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NCS0017B

This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “P1705 TP SEN/CIRC A/T” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper accelerator pedal position signals (input by CAN communication) from ECM.

Possible Cause

NCS0017C

ECM

Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NCS0017D

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.

3.

Depress accelerator pedal fully and release it, then wait for 5
seconds.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

CVT-155, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

Item name

Condition

Display value (Approx.)

ACC PEDAL OPEN

Released accelerator pedal – Fully depressed accelerator pedal

0.0/8 – 8.0/8

BCIA0031E

DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

CVT-155

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Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

Diagnostic Procedure

NCS0017E

1. 

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to 

CVT-61, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE"

 .

Is any malfunction of the “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?

YES

>> Check the CAN communication line. Refer to 

CVT-68, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION

LINE"

 .

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Read out the value of “ACC PEDAL OPEN”.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

CHECK DTC WITH ECM 

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CON-
SULT-II. Refer to 

EC-114, "SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Check the DTC Detected Item. Go to 

EC-114, "SELF-

DIAG RESULTS MODE"

 .

4. 

CHECK DTC 

Perform 

CVT-154, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Item name

Condition

Display value (Approx.)

ACC PEDAL OPEN

 Release accelerator 

pedal.

 Fully depressed acceler-

ator pedal

0.0/8

8.0/8

SCIA2277E

BCIA0030E

CVT-156

DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL

PFP:47660

Description

NCS0017F

The vehicle speed signal is transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) to TCM by CAN com-
munication line.

CONSULT-II Reference Value

NCS0017G

Remarks: Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NCS0017H

This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “P1722 ESTM VEH SPD SIG” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper vehicle speed signal (input by CAN communication) from ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit).

Possible Cause

NCS0017I

Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NCS0017J

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
ACC PEDAL OPEN: 1.0/8 or less
VEHICLE SPEED SE: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

CVT-157, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

Item name

Condition

Display value

ESTM VSP SIG

During driving

Approximately matches the speedometer reading.

VEHICLE SPEED

BCIA0031E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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