Nissan Murano Z50 (2007 year). Manual - part 54

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2007 year). Manual - part 54

 

 

DTC P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRES-

SURE SOLENOID VALVE)

CVT-125

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

CVT

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

NCS00163

1. 

 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Read out the value of “ISOLT3”.

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

4.

Disconnect TCM connector.

5.

Check if there is continuity between connector terminal and ground.

OK or NG

OK >> GO 

TO 

5.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

Terminal

Wire color

Item

Condition

Data (Approx.)

2

W/B

Pressure control 
solenoid valve B 
(Secondary pres-
sure solenoid 
valve)

and

Release your foot from the accelera-
tor pedal.

5.0 – 7.0 V

Press the accelerator pedal all the 
way down.

3.0 – 4.0 V

Item name

Condition

Display value (Approx.)

ISOLT3

Secondary pressure low – 
Secondary pressure high

0.8 – 0.0 A

SCIA2349E

Name

Connector

Terminal

Condition

Voltage 

(Approx.)

Pressure 
control 
solenoid 
valve B 
(Second-
ary pres-
sure 
solenoid 
valve)

F103

2 – Ground

Release your foot from 
the accelerator pedal.

5.0 – 7.0 V

Press the accelerator 
pedal all the way down.

3.0 – 4.0 V

SCIA4506E

CVT-126

DTC P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRES-

SURE SOLENOID VALVE)

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

2. 

CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) 

CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.

OK or NG

OK >> GO 

TO 

5.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.

OK or NG

OK >> GO 

TO 

4.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4. 

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY 

PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit
harness connector terminal.

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

5.

Reinstall any part removed.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5. 

CHECK DTC

Perform 

CVT-123, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 6.

Solenoid valve

Connector

Terminal

Resistance 

(Approx.)

Pressure control solenoid 
valve B (Secondary pres-
sure solenoid valve)

F103

 2 – Ground

3.0 – 9.0 

SCIA4507E

Solenoid valve

Connector

Terminal

Resistance 

(Approx.)

Pressure control solenoid valve B (Sec-
ondary pressure solenoid valve) 

F6

3 – Ground

3.0 – 9.0 

SCIA4688E

Item

Connector

Terminal

Continuity

TCM connector

F103

2

Yes

CVT unit harness connector

F6

3

SCIA4689E

DTC P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRES-

SURE SOLENOID VALVE)

CVT-127

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

CVT

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

6. 

CHECK TCM

1.

Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to 

CVT-53, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values"

 .

2.

If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> 1. Repair or replace damaged parts.

2. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

CVT-215, "Removal and Installation"

 .

Component Inspection

NCS00164

PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.

4.

If NG, replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

CVT-215,

"Removal and Installation"

 .

Solenoid Valve

Connector

Terminal

Resistance 

(Approx.)

Pressure control solenoid valve B 
(Secondary pressure solenoid valve) 

F6

3 – Ground

3.0 – 9.0 

SCIA4688E

CVT-128

DTC P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

DTC P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT

PFP:34901

Description

NCS00165

Manual mode switch is installed in CVT control device. The manual mode switch sends shift up and shift down
switch signals to TCM.
TCM sends the switch signals to unified meter and A/C amp via CAN communication line. Then manual mode
switch position is indicated on the CVT position indicator. For inspection, refer to 

CVT-178, "Diagnostic Proce-

dure"

 .

CONSULT-II Reference Value

NCS00166

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NCS00167

This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item. 

Diagnostic trouble code “P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM
monitors Manual mode, Non manual mode, Up or Down switch signal, and then detects irregular with
impossible input pattern for 1 second or more.

Possible Cause

NCS00168

Harness or connectors
(These switches circuit is open or shorted.)
(TCM, and unified meter and A/C amp circuit are open or shorted.)
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)

Manual mode select switch (Built into CVT control device)

Manual mode position select switch (Built into CVT control device)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NCS00169

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine.

4.

Move selector lever to “M” position.

5.

Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.

6.

If DTC is detected, go to 

CVT-130, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

Item name

Condition

Display value

MMODE

Manual shift gate position (neutral)

ON

Other than the above

OFF

NON MMODE

Manual shift gate position (neutral, +side, -side)

OFF

Other than the above

ON

UPLVR

Selector lever: + side

ON

Other than the above

OFF

DOWNLVR

Selector lever: - side

ON

Other than the above

OFF

BCIA0031E

DTC P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT

CVT-129

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

CVT

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

Wiring Diagram — CVT — MMSW

NCS0016A

TCWB0259E

CVT-130

DTC P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

NCS0016B

1. 

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to 

CVT-61, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE"

 .

Is any malfunction of the “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?

YES

>> Check CAN communication line. Refer to 

CVT-68, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"

 .

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH SIGNALS

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “MMODE”, “NON M-
MODE”, “UPLVR”, “DOWNLVR”.

 Without CONSULT-II

Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the
position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “+ (up)” or “- (down)” side (1st 

 6th gear).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH

Check manual mode switch. Refer to 

CVT-132, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4. 

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP)

Perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to 

DI-15, "CONSULT-II Function (METER A/C AMP)"

 .

Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?

YES

>> Check the malfunctioning system.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

Terminal

Wire 

color

Item

Condition

Data (Approx.)

5

L

CAN-H

6

Y

CAN-L

Item name

Condition

Display value

MMODE

Manual shift gate posi-
tion (neutral)

ON

Other than the above

OFF

NON MMODE

Manual shift gate posi-
tion (neutral, +side, -side)

OFF

Other than the above

ON

UPLVR

Selector lever: + side

ON

Other than the above

OFF

DOWNLVR

Selector lever: - side

ON

Other than the above

OFF

SCIA4588E

DTC P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT

CVT-131

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

CVT

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

5. 

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (COMBINATION METER)

Perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to 

DI-15, "Self-Diagnosis Mode of Combination Meter"

 .

Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?

YES

>> Check the malfunctioning system.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6. 

CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT device connector and unified meter and A/C amp connector.

3.

Check continuity between CVT device harness connector termi-
nals and unified meter and A/C amp harness connector termi-
nals.

4.

Check continuity between CVT device harness connector termi-
nal and ground.

5.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

6.

Reinstall any part removed.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

7. 

CHECK DTC

Perform 

CVT-128, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 8.

8. 

CHECK TCM

1.

Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to 

CVT-53, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values"

 .

2.

If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Item

Connector

Terminal

Continuity

CVT device harness connector

M57

3

Yes

Unified meter and A/C amp 
harness connector

M49

3

CVT device harness connector

M57

7

Yes

Unified meter and A/C amp 
harness connector

M49

14

CVT device harness connector

M57

8

Yes

Unified meter and A/C amp 
harness connector

M49

4

CVT device harness connector

M57

12

Yes

Unified meter and A/C amp 
harness connector

M49

13

SCIA4589E

Item

Connector

Terminal

Continuity

CVT device harness connector

M57

11 – Ground

Yes

SCIA4590E

CVT-132

DTC P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

Component Inspection

NCS0016C

MANUAL MODE SWITCH

Check continuity between CVT device harness connector terminals.

Item

Position

Connector

Terminal

Continuity

Manual mode 
select switch

Auto

M57

12 – 11

Yes

Manual

3 – 11

Manual mode 
position select 
switch

Up

8 – 11

Down

7 – 11

SCIA4591E

DTC P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT (SEC 

PRESSURE SENSOR)

CVT-133

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

CVT

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

DTC P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT (SEC
PRESSURE SENSOR)

PFP:31936

Description

NCS0016D

The transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) detects secondary pressure of CVT
and sends TCM the signal.

CONSULT-II Reference Value

NCS0016E

Remarks: Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NCS0016F

This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “P0840 TR PRS SENS/A CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects
an improper voltage drop when it receives the sensor signal.

Possible Cause

NCS0016G

Transmission fluid pressure sensor A (Secondary pressure sensor)

Harness or connectors
(Switch circuit is open or shorted.)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NCS0016H

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

2.

Make sure that output voltage of line temperature sensor is
within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 – 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)

3.

Start engine and wait for at least 5 consecutive seconds.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

CVT-135, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.

Item name

Condition

Display value (Approx.)

SEC HYDR SEN

“N” position idle

0.8 – 1.0 V

SEC PRESS

0.5 – 0.9 MPa

BCIA0031E

CVT-134

DTC P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT (SEC 

PRESSURE SENSOR)

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

Wiring Diagram — CVT — SECPS

NCS0016I

TCWA0253E

DTC P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT (SEC 

PRESSURE SENSOR)

CVT-135

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

CVT

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

NCS0016J

1. 

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start vehicle and read out the value of “SEC HYDR SEN”.

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

Terminal

Wire color

Item

Condition

Data (Approx.)

37

V/W

Transmission fluid 
pressure sensor A 
(Secondary pres-
sure sensor)

 and 

“N” position idle

0.8 V

42

W/R

Sensor ground

Always

 0 V

46

L/O

Sensor power

 4.5 – 5.5 V

 

0  V

Item name

Condition

Display value (Approx.)

SEC HYDR SEN

“N” position idle

0.8 – 1.0 V

SCIA2279E

Name

Connector

Terminal

Condition

Voltage 

(Approx.)

Transmission fluid 
pressure sensor A 
(Secondary pres-
sure sensor)

F104

37 – Ground

“N” position idle

0.8 V

SCIA4508E

CVT-136

DTC P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT (SEC 

PRESSURE SENSOR)

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

2. 

CHECK SENSOR POWER AND SENSOR GROUND

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR (SENSOR POWER 

AND SENSOR GROUND)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT
unit harness connector terminals.

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

5.

Reinstall any part removed.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace TCM. Refer to 

CVT-9, "Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly Replacement"

 .

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4. 

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A (SECOND-

ARY PRESSURE SENSOR)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit
harness connector terminal.

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

5.

Reinstall any part removed.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

Item

Connector

Terminal

Data (Approx.)

TCM connector

F104

46 – 42 

4.5 – 5.5 V

SCIA2367E

Item

Connector

Terminal

Continuity

TCM connector

F104

42

Yes

CVT unit harness connector

F6

19

TCM connector

F104

46

Yes

CVT unit harness connector

F6

20

SCIA4681E

Item

Connector

Terminal

Continuity

TCM connector

F104

37

Yes

CVT unit harness connector

F6

23

SCIA4690E

DTC P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT (SEC 

PRESSURE SENSOR)

CVT-137

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

CVT

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

5. 

CHECK DTC

Perform 

CVT-133, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6. 

CHECK TCM

1.

Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to 

CVT-53, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values"

 .

2.

If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

CVT-215, "Removal and Installation"

 .

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

CVT-138

DTC P0841 PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

DTC P0841 PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION

PFP:31936

Description

NCS0016K

Using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and the secondary pulley revolu-
tion speed as input signal, TCM changes the operating pressure of the primary pulley and the secondary pul-
ley and changes the groove width of the pulley to control the gear ratio.

CONSULT-II Reference Value

NCS0016L

Remarks: Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NCS0016M

This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “P0841 PRESS SEN/FNCTN” with CONSULT-II is detected when correlation
between the values of the secondary pressure sensor and the primary pressure sensor is out of specifica-
tion.

Possible Cause

NCS0016N

Transmission fluid pressure sensor A (Secondary pressure sensor)

Transmission fluid pressure sensor B (Primary pressure sensor)

Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NCS0016O

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

2.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 12
consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED: 40 km/h (25 MPH) More than
RANGE: “D” position

3.

If DTC is detected, go to 

CVT-139, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

Item name

Condition

Display value (Approx.)

PRI HYDR SEN

“N” position idle

 0.7 – 3.5 V

SEC HYDR SEN

 0.8 – 1.0 V

BCIA0031E

DTC P0841 PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION

CVT-139

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

CVT

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

Diagnostic Procedure

NCS0016P

1. 

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to 

CVT-61, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE"

 .

Is any malfunction of the “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?

YES

>> Check CAN communication line. Refer to 

CVT-68, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"

 .

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

CHECK INPUT SIGNALS

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start vehicle and read out the value of “SEC HYDR SEN” and
“PRI HYDR SEN”.

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Perform line pressure test. Refer to 

CVT-43, "LINE PRESSURE

TEST"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to 

CVT-44,

"Judgment of Line Pressure Test"

 .

Item name

Condition

Display value (Approx.)

PRI HYDR SEN

“N” position idle

0.7 – 3.5 V

SEC HYDR SEN

0.8 – 1.0 V

SCIA2277E

Name

Connector

Terminal

Condition

Voltage 

(Approx.)

Transmission fluid 
pressure sensor B 
(Primary pressure 
sensor)

F104

41 – Ground

“N” position idle

0.7 – 3.5 V

Transmission fluid 
pressure sensor A 
(Secondary pres-
sure sensor)

37 – Ground

0.8 V

SCIA6879E

SAT494G

CVT-140

DTC P0841 PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

4. 

CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A (SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR) SYS-

TEM AND TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B (PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR) SYSTEM

Check transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) system and transmission fluid pres-
sure sensor B (primary pressure sensor) system. Refer to 

CVT-133, "DTC P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID

PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT (SEC PRESSURE SENSOR)"

 , 

CVT-141, "DTC P0845 TRANSMISSION

FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B CIRCUIT (PRI PRESSURE SENSOR)"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.

Line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to 

CVT-116, "Component Inspection"

 .

Secondary pressure solenoid valve. Refer to 

CVT-127, "Component Inspection"

 .

Step motor. Refer to 

CVT-171, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6. 

CHECK DTC

Perform 

CVT-138, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Replace TCM or transaxle assembly. Refer to 

CVT-215, "Removal and Installation"

 .

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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