Nissan Murano Z50 (2006 year). Manual - part 113

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2006 year). Manual - part 113

 

 

DTC P2135 TP SENSOR

EC-587

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS003D5

1. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-151, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

47

G

Sensor power supply 
(Throttle position sensor)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 5V

50

W

Throttle position sensor 1

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

More than 0.36V

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

66

B

Sensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

69

R

Throttle position sensor 2

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

Less than 4.75V

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

91

P

Sensor power supply 
(APP sensor 2)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 5V

PBIB1835E

EC-588

DTC P2135 TP SENSOR

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

2. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 1 and ECM terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit.

4. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5. 

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-583, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

PBIB3193E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB0082E

Continuity should exist.

ECM terminal

Sensor terminal

Reference Wiring Diagram

47

Electric throttle control actuator terminal 1

EC-586

91

APP sensor terminal 2

EC-579

DTC P2135 TP SENSOR

EC-589

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6. 

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1.

Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2.

Perform 

EC-75, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

4.

Perform 

EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

7. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 5 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 4, ECM
terminal 69 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-590, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 10.

10. 

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace the electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Perform 

EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

11. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

EC-590

DTC P2135 TP SENSOR

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

Component Inspection

NBS003D6

THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Perform 

EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Set shift lever to D position. 

5.

Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal),
69 (TP sensor 2signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.

6.

If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.

7.

Perform 

EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

8.

Perform 

EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

Removal and Installation

NBS003D7

ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Refer to 

EM-18, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"

 .

Terminal

Accelerator pedal

Voltage

50
(Throttle position sensor 1)

Fully released

More than 0.36V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

69
 (Throttle position sensor 2)

Fully released

Less than 4.75V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

PBIB1392E

DTC P2138 APP SENSOR

EC-591

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DTC P2138 APP SENSOR

PFP:18002

Component Description

NBS003D8

The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

NBS003D9

Specification data are reference values.

*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differ from ECM terminal voltage.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS003DA

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-489

 .

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

PBIB1741E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

ACCEL SEN 1
ACCEL SEN 2*

Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

0.5 - 1.0V

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

4.2 - 4.8V

CLSD THL POS

Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

ON

Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed

OFF

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2138
2138

Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor circuit 
range/performance

Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM 
compared with the signals from APP sensor 1 
and APP sensor 2.

Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or 
shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted)

Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1 and 2)

Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10 
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor. 

EC-592

DTC P2138 APP SENSOR

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS003DB

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-594, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

SEF058Y

DTC P2138 APP SENSOR

EC-593

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Wiring Diagram

NBS003DC

TBWA0716E

EC-594

DTC P2138 APP SENSOR

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS003DD

1. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-151, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

47

G

Sensor power supply 
(Throttle position sensor)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 5V

82

B

Sensor ground
(APP sensor 1)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

83

G

Sensor ground
(APP sensor 2)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

90

R/W

Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 5V

91

P

Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 5V

98

W/R

Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 2

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

0.25 - 0.5V

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

2.0 - 2.5V

106

W

Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 1

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

0.5 - 1.0V

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

4.2 - 4.8V

PBIB1835E

DTC P2138 APP SENSOR

EC-595

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2. 

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between APP sensor terminals 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

3. 

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester. 

1.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4. 

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 91.
Refer to wiring diagram.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit.

PBIB1366E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB1807E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB1808E

Continuity should exist.

EC-596

DTC P2138 APP SENSOR

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

5. 

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-349, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7. 

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Perform 

EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

8. 

CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 83, APP sensor terminal 5
and ECM terminal 82.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to power or short to power in harness or connectors.

9. 

CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 106 and APP sensor terminal 1, ECM terminal 98 and
APP sensor terminal 6.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

ECM terminal

Sensor terminal

Reference Wiring Diagram

91

APP sensor terminal 2

EC-593

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Electric throttle control actuator terminal 1

EC-586

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

DTC P2138 APP SENSOR

EC-597

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10. 

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-597, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

11. 

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1.

Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2.

Perform 

EC-75, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

4.

Perform 

EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

12. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

NBS003DE

ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.

4.

If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.

5.

Perform 

EC-75, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

 .

6.

Perform 

EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

7.

Perform 

EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

Removal and Installation

NBS003DF

ACCELERATOR PEDAL

Refer to 

ACC-3, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM"

 .

Terminal

Accelerator pedal

Voltage

106
 (Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 1)

Fully released

0.5 - 1.0V

Fully depressed

4.2 - 4.8V

98
(Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 2)

Fully released

0.25 - 0.5V

Fully depressed

2.0 - 2.5V

MBIB0023E

EC-598

DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1

PFP:22693

Component Description

NBS0039Q

The A/F sensor is a planar dual-cell limit current sensor. The sensor
element of the A/F sensor is the combination of a Nernst concentra-
tion cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell, which transports
ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement   = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide   range (0.7 <

 < air).

The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.

An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at   = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800

°

C (1,292 - 1,472

°

F).

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

NBS0039R

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS0039S

To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal is mon-
itored not to be shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS0039T

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.

SEF579Z

SEF580Z

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)

Engine: After warming up

Maintaining engine speed at 
2,000 rpm

Fluctuates around 1.5V

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P2A00
2A00
(Bank 1)

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
circuit range/performances

The output voltage computed by ECM from the 
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side 
for a specified period.

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 
sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a 
specified period.

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater

Fuel pressure

Fuel injector

Intake air leaks

P2A03
2A03
(Bank 2)

DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-599

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4.

Clear the self-learning coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

6.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.

7.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

8.

Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 min-
utes.

9.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-603, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

4.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

5.

Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.

6.

Select Service $03 with GST and make sure that DTC P0102 is
detected.

7.

Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.

8.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.

9.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

10. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 min-

utes.

11. Select Service $07 with GST.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-603, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

SEF968Y

PBIB1353E

EC-600

DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

Wiring Diagram 

NBS0039U

BANK 1

TBWA0692E

DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-601

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

TERMI-

NAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

2

G/B

A/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 1)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 5V

16

LG/B

A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 3.1V

35

O/L

Approximately 2.6V

56

BR/Y

Approximately 2.3V

75

Y/R

Approximately 2.3V

PBIB1584E

EC-602

DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

BANK 2

TBWA0693E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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