Nissan Murano Z50 (2006 year). Manual - part 107

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2006 year). Manual - part 107

 

 

DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

EC-491

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

48

G/O

Sensor power supply
(EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 5V

49

R/W

Sensor power supply 
(Refrigerant pressure sensor)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 5V

68

W/G

Sensor power supply 
(Power steering pressure sensor)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 5V

82

B

Sensor ground
(APP sensor 1)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

83

G

Sensor ground
(APP sensor 2)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

90

R/W

Sensor power supply 
(APP sensor 1)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 5V

91

P

Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 5V

98

W/R

Accelerator pedal position sensor 2

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

0.25 - 0.5V

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

2.0 - 2.5V

106

W

Accelerator pedal position sensor 1

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

0.5 - 1.0V

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

4.2 - 4.8V

EC-492

DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS0039B

1. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-151, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2. 

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 90.
Refer to wiring diagram.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit  .

PBIB1835E

PBIB1366E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB1808E

Continuity should exist.

DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

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4. 

CHECK  SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5. 

CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.

EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-432, "Component Inspection"

 .)

Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to 

ATC-82, "COMPONENT INSPECTION"

 .)

Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-481, "Component Inspection"

 .)

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning component.

6. 

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-576, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7. 

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1.

Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2.

Perform 

EC-75, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

4.

Perform 

EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

8. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

ECM terminal

Sensor terminal

Reference Wiring Diagram

90

APP sensor terminal 4

EC-490

48

EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3

EC-435

49

Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1

EC-654

68

PSP sensor terminal 3

EC-478

EC-494

DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH

PFP:23006

Component Description

NBS003BO

When the gear position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

NBS003BP

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS003BQ

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS003BR

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal under the follow-
ing conditions.

If NG, go to 

EC-497, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

If OK, go to following step.

3.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

4.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

5.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.

6.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-497, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

P/N POSI SW

Ignition switch: ON

Shift lever: P or N

ON

Shift lever: Except above

OFF

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0850
0850

Park/neutral position 
switch

The signal of the park/neutral position (PNP) 
switch is not changed in the process of engine 
starting and driving.

Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch 
circuit is open or shorted.]

Park/neutral position (PNP) switch

Unified meter and A/C amp.

TCM

Position (Shift lever)

Known-good signal

P or N position

ON

Except the above position

OFF

ENG SPEED

1,100 - 6,375 rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

B/FUEL SCHDL

4.0 - 31.8 msec

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)

Shift lever

Suitable position

SEF212Y

SEF213Y

DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-495

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Overall Function Check

NBS003BS

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

 WITH GST

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (PNP switch signal)
and ground under the following conditions.

3.

If NG, go to 

EC-497, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

Condition (Gear position)

Voltage V (Known good data)

P or N position

Approx. 0

Except the above position

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14V)

MBIB0043E

EC-496

DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH

Revision: 2006 August

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Wiring Diagram

NBS003BT

TBWA0385E

DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-497

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS003BU

1. 

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Refer to 

CVT-29, "OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

2. 

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 3.

No

>> Refer to 

SC-9, "STARTING SYSTEM"

 .

3. 

CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.

4.

Check harness continuity between TCM terminal 24 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 32.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors F102, M82

Harness for open or short between TCM and “unified meter and A/C amp.”

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

102

G/W

PNP switch

[Ignition switch: ON]

Shift lever: P or N

Approximately 0V

[Ignition switch: ON]

Except the above gear position

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

Continuity should exist.

EC-498

DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

5. 

CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 25.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

7. 

REPLACE “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”

Refer to 

DI-27, "UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

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DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

PFP:22690

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS0038H

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with another DTC for air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1148
1148
(Bank 1)

Closed loop control 
function

The closed loop control function for bank 1 
does not operate even when vehicle is driving 
in the specified condition.

Harness or connectors
[The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is 
open or shorted.]

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater

P1168
1168
(Bank 2)

The closed loop control function for bank 2 
does not operate even when vehicle is driving 
in the specified condition.

EC-500

DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT

PFP:47850

Description

NBS0038I

The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit) to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS0038J

Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS0038K

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.

4.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-500, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS0038L

Refer to 

BRC-54, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"

  (models with VDC) or 

BRC-10, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"

  (mod-

els without VDC).

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1211
1211

TCS control unit

ECM receives a malfunction information from 
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control 
unit)

TCS related parts

SEF058Y

DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE

EC-501

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DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE

PFP:47850

Description

NBS0038M

NOTE:

If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to 

EC-152, "DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"

 .

If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to 

EC-155, "DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION"

 .

This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS0038N

Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS0038O

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.

4.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-501, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS0038P

Refer to 

BRC-54, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"

  (models with VDC) or 

BRC-10, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"

  (mod-

els without VDC).

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1212
1212

TCS communication 
line

ECM can not receive the information 
from “ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)” continuously.

Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Dead (Weak) battery

SEF058Y

EC-502

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

PFP:00000

Description

NBS0038Q

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

NOTE:

If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to 

EC-152, "DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"

 .

If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to 

EC-155, "DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION"

 .

Cooling Fan Control

*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signals is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.

The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].

Cooling Fan Operation

Sensor

Input Signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)

Engine speed*

1

Cooling fan 
control

IPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relay)

Battery

Battery voltage*

1

Wheel sensor

Vehicle speed*

2

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Engine coolant temperature

Air conditioner switch

Air conditioner ON signal*

2

Refrigerant pressure sensor

Refrigerant pressure

PBIB3199E

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-503

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Cooling Fan Relay Operation

The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line.

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Cooling Fan Motor

The cooling fan operates at each speed when the current flows in the cooling fan motor as follows.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

NBS0038R

Specification data are reference values.

Cooling fan speed

Cooling fan relay

1

2

3

Stop (OFF)

OFF

OFF

OFF

Low (LOW)

OFF

OFF

ON

High (HI)

ON

ON

ON

Cooling fan speed

Cooling fan motor terminals

(+)

(

)

Low (LOW)

1

 

4

2

High (HI)

1 and 2

3 and 4

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

AIR COND SIG

Engine: After warming up, idle 
the engine

Air conditioner switch: OFF

OFF

Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)

ON

COOLING FAN

Engine: After warming up, idle 
the engine

Air conditioner switch: OFF

Engine coolant temperature is 97

°

(206

°

F) or less

OFF

Engine coolant temperature is 
between 98

°

C (208

°

F) and 99

°

(210

°

F)

LOW

Engine coolant temperature is 100

°

(212

°

F) or more

HI

EC-504

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS0038S

If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

CAUTION:

When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to 

CO-9, "Changing Engine

Coolant"

 . Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to 

LU-8, "Changing Engine Oil"

 .

1.

Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to 

MA-11, "Anti-Freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio"

 .

2.

After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.

Overall Function Check

NBS0038T

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.

WARNING:

Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to 

EC-508,

"Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

2.

Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to 

EC-508,

"Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1217
1217

Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)

Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).

Cooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).

Engine coolant level was not added to the 
system using the proper filling method.

Engine coolant is not within the specified 
range.

Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or 
shorted.)

Cooling fan

IPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relays)

Radiator hose

Radiator

Radiator cap

Water pump

Thermostat

For more information, refer to 

EC-512, 

"Main 12 Causes of Overheating"

 .

SEF621W

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-505

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

4.

Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.

5.

If the results are NG, go to 

EC-508, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

1.

Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to 

EC-508,

"Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

2.

Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to 

EC-508,

"Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

3.

Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors
operation, refer to 

PG-21, "Auto Active Test"

4.

If NG, go to 

EC-508, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

SEF646X

SEF621W

EC-506

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

Wiring Diagram

NBS0038U

TBWB0811E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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