Nissan Murano Z50 (2005 year). Manual - part 115

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2005 year). Manual - part 115

 

 

DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH

EC-595

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DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH

PFP:32006

Component Description

ABS004MM

When the gear position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004MN

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004MO

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004MP

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal under the follow-
ing conditions.

If NG, go to 

EC-598, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

If OK, go to following step.

3.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

4.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

5.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.

6.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-598, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

P/N POSI SW

Ignition switch: ON

Shift lever: P or N

ON

Shift lever: Except above

OFF

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1706
1706

Park/neutral position 
switch

The signal of the park/neutral position (PNP) 
switch is not changed in the process of engine 
starting and driving.

Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch 
circuit is open or shorted.]

Park/neutral position (PNP) switch

Unified meter and A/C amp.

TCM

Position (Selector lever)

Known-good signal

P or N position

ON

Except the above position

OFF

ENG SPEED

1,100 - 6,375 rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

B/FUEL SCHDL

4.0 - 31.8 msec

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)

Selector lever

Suitable position

SEF212Y

SEF213Y

EC-596

DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

Overall Function Check

ABS004MQ

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

 WITH GST

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (PNP switch signal)
and ground under the following conditions.

3.

If NG, go to 

EC-598, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

Condition (Gear position)

Voltage V (Known good data)

P or N position

Approx. 0

Except the above position

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14V)

MBIB0043E

DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH

EC-597

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Wiring Diagram

ABS004VN

TBWA0385E

EC-598

DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004MS

1. 

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Refer to 

CVT-29, "OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

2. 

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 3.

No

>> Refer to 

SC-9, "STARTING SYSTEM"

 .

3. 

CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.

4.

Check harness continuity between TCM terminal 24 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 32.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors F102, M82

Harness for open or short between TCM and “unified meter and A/C amp.”

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

102

G/W

PNP switch

[Ignition switch: ON]

Shift lever: P or N

Approximately 0V

[Ignition switch: ON]

Except the above gear position

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

Continuity should exist.

DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH

EC-599

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5. 

CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 25.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

7. 

REPLACE “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”

Refer to 

DI-4, "COMBINATION METERS"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

EC-600

DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)

PFP:31935

Description

ABS007ZN

ECM receives primary speed sensor signal from TCM through CAN communication line.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS007ZO

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS007ZP

NOTE:

If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to 

EC-167

 .

If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to 

EC-397

 .

If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0335, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0335.
Refer to 

EC-297

 .

If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0340, P0345, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0340, P0345. Refer to 

EC-304

 .

The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS007ZQ

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine.

4.

Drive vehicle at a speed of  more than 50 km/h (31 MPH) for at least 5 seconds.

5.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-601, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

I/P PULLY SPD

Vehicle speed: More than 20 km/h (12MPH)

Almost the same speed as the 
tachometer indication

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1715
1715

Input speed sensor
(Primary speed sensor)
(TCM output)

Primary speed sensor signal is different 
from the theoretical value calculated by 
ECM from secondary speed sensor sig-
nal and engine rpm signal.

Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or 
shorted)

Harness or connectors
(Primary speed sensor circuit is open or 
shorted)

TCM

DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)

EC-601

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Diagnostic Procedure

ABS007ZR

1. 

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Check DTC with TCM. Refer to 

CVT-33, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

2. 

REPLACE TCM

Replace TCM. Refer to 

CVT-33, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

EC-602

DTC P1720 VSS

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

DTC P1720 VSS

PFP:31036

Description

ABS004MT

NOTE:
If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to 

EC-167, "DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"

 .

ECM receives two vehicle speed signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit) via “unified meter and A/C amp.”, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control
module). ECM uses these signals for engine control.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004VO

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004MV

The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004MW

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine.

4.

Drive vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more for at least 5 seconds without brake pedal depress-
ing.

5.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-602, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004MX

1. 

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Check DTC with TCM. Refer to 

CVT-29, "OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

VHCL SPEED SE

Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-II value with the speedometer 
indication.

Almost the same speed as the 
speedometer indication

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1720
1720

Vehicle speed sensor 
(TCM output)

A difference between two vehicle speed sig-
nals is out of the specified range.

Harness or connectors
(Secondary speed sensor circuit is open or 
shorted)

Harness or connectors
(Wheel sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

TCM

Secondary speed sensor

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Wheel sensor

Unified meter and A/C amp.

DTC P1720 VSS

EC-603

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2. 

CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Refer to 

BRC-56, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"

  (models with VDC) or 

BRC-10, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"

  (mod-

els without VDC).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

3. 

CHECK “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”

Check “unified meter and A/C amp.” function.
Refer to 

DI-28, "UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

EC-604

DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

PFP:14955

Component Description

ABS004MY

The VIAS control solenoid valve cuts the intake manifold vacuum
signal for power valve control. It responds to ON/OFF signals from
the ECM. When the solenoid is off, the vacuum signal from the
intake manifold is cut. When the ECM sends an ON signal the coil
pulls the plunger downward and feeds the vacuum signal to the
power valve actuator.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004VP

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004MZ

The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004N1

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 11V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

4.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-606, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

PBIB1369E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

VIAS S/V

Engine: After warming up

1,800 - 3,600 rpm

ON

Except above conditions

OFF

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1800
1800

VIAS control solenoid valve cir-
cuit 

An excessively low or high voltage signal 
is sent to ECM through the valve

Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or 
shorted.)

VIAS control solenoid valve

SEF058Y

DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-605

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Wiring Diagram

ABS004N2

TBWB0285E

EC-606

DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004N3

1. 

CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II
or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

29

G/Y

VIAS control solenoid valve

[Engine is running]

Idle speed

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

[Engine is running]

Engine speed is between 1,800 and 3,600 
rpm.

0 - 1.0V

111

W/B

ECM relay
(Self shut-off)

[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]

For a few seconds after turning ignition 
switch OFF

0 - 1.5V

[Ignition switch: OFF]

More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

119

120

R/B
R/B

Power supply for ECM

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

PBIB1369E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB0173E

DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-607

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2. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E110, M7

Harness connectors M82, F102

IPDM E/R connector E7

Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R

Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and ECM

>> Repair harness or connectors.

3. 

CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4. 

CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-607, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace VIAS control solenoid valve.

5. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

ABS004N4

VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Perform “VIAS SOL VALVE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

4.

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

Continuity should exist.

Condition

VIAS SOL VALVE

Air passage continuity 

between A and B

Air passage continuity 

between A and C

ON

Yes

No

OFF

No

Yes

PBIB2505E

EC-608

DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

 Without CONSULT-II

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the fol-
lowing conditions.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

Removal and Installation

ABS004N5

VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EM-23, "INTAKE MANIFOLD"

 .

Condition

Air passage continuity 

between A and B

Air passage continuity 

between A and C

12V direct current supply 
between terminals 1 and 2

Yes

No

No supply

No

Yes

PBIB2532E

DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

EC-609

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DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

PFP:25320

Description

ABS004N6

Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004VQ

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004N8

The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004N9

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.

3.

Erase the DTC with CONSULT-II.

4.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

5.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-611, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

BRAKE SW

Ignition switch: ON

Brake pedal: Fully released

OFF

Brake pedal: Slightly depressed

ON

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1805
1805

Brake switch

A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for 
extremely long time while the vehicle is driving.

Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or 
shorted.)

Stop lamp switch

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.

Vehicle condition

Driving condition

When engine is idling

Normal

When accelerating

Poor acceleration

SEF058Y

EC-610

DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

Wiring Diagram

ABS004NA

TBWA0386E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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