Nissan Murano Z50 (2005 year). Manual - part 104

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2005 year). Manual - part 104

 

 

DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-419

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Component Inspection

ABS004J3

INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

1.

Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

2.

Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as follows.

If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.

3.

Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

4.

Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:

Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.

Removal and Installation

ABS004J4

INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EM-60, "TIMING CHAIN"

 .

Terminals

Resistance

1 and 2

7.0 - 7.5

 at 20

°

C (68

°

F)

1 or 2 and ground

∞Ω

(Continuity should not exist)

PBIB0193E

PBIB2275E

EC-420

DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

PFP:16119

Component Description

ABS004J5

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to driving condition.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004J6

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004J7

NOTE:

Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B first. If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.

4.

Shift selector lever to P or N position.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

6.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

7.

Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.

8.

Shift selector lever to P or N position.

9.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn
ON.

10. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-421, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 With GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1121
1121

Electric throttle control 
actuator

A)

Electric throttle control actuator does not func-
tion properly due to the return spring malfunc-
tion.

Electric throttle control actuator

B)

Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is 
not in specified range.

C)

ECM detects the throttle valve is stuck open.

Detected items

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Malfunction A

ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position. The 
engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.

Malfunction B

ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.

Malfunction C

While the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in N or P position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or more.

SEF058Y

DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

EC-421

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PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.

4.

Shift selector lever to P or N position.

5.

Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.

6.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-421, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 With GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004J8

1. 

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY

1.

Remove the intake air duct.

2.

Check if a foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve
and the housing.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle

control actuator inside.

2. 

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace the electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Perform 

EC-89, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-90, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

SEF058Y

PBIB1379E

EC-422

DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

PFP:16119

Description

ABS004J9

NOTE:
If DTC P1122 is displayed with DTC P1121 or 1126, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1121 or
P1126. Refer to 

EC-420

 or 

EC-428

 .

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004JA

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004JB

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-424, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1122
1122

Electric throttle control 
performance problem

Electric throttle control function does not oper-
ate properly.

Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or 
shorted)

Electric throttle control actuator

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return 
spring.

SEF058Y

DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

EC-423

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Wiring Diagram

ABS004JC

TBWB0279E

EC-424

DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004JD

1. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-166, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

3

R

Throttle control motor relay 
power supply

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

4

G

Throttle control motor 
(Close)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

0 - 14V

5

L

Throttle control motor 
(Open)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

0 - 14V

104

P/L

Throttle control motor relay

[Ignition switch: OFF]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

[Ignition switch: ON]

0 - 1.0V

PBIB1104E

PBIB1105E

PBIB1835E

DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

EC-425

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2. 

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I

1.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the
following conditions with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8.

4.

Check continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 42.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E19, F3

Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5. 

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

Ignition switch

Voltage

OFF

Approximately 0V

ON

Battery voltage

(11 - 14V)

MBIB0028E

Continuity should exist.

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1171E

EC-426

DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

6. 

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.

3.

Check continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E110, M7

Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8. 

CHECK FUSE

1.

Disconnect 15A fuse.

2.

Check 15A fuse for blown.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace 15A fuse.

9. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-

ULE ENGINE ROOM)"

 .

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

10. 

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

Continuity should exist.

Electric throttle control 

actuator terminal

ECM terminal

Continuity

3

5

Should not exist

4

Should exist

6

5

Should exist

4

Should not exist

PBIB2090E

DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

EC-427

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11. 

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY 

1.

Remove the intake air duct.

2.

Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle

control actuator inside.

12. 

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

Refer to 

EC-427, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> GO TO 14.

13. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 14.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

14. 

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace the electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Perform 

EC-89, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-90, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

ABS004JE

THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Check resistance between terminals 3 and 6.

3.

If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to next
step.

4.

Perform 

EC-89, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

5.

Perform 

EC-90, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

Removal and Installation

ABS004JF

ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Refer to 

EM-18, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"

 .

PBIB1379E

Resistance: Approximately 1 - 15 

 [at 25 

°

C (77

°

F)]

PBIB0095E

EC-428

DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

PFP:16119

Component Description

ABS004JG

Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004JH

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004JI

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004JJ

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

PROCEDURE FOR DTC P1124

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V.

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-431, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

THRTL RELAY

Ignition switch: ON

ON

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1124
1124

Throttle control motor 
relay circuit short

ECM detects the throttle control motor relay is 
stuck ON.

Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is 
shorted)

Throttle control motor relay

P1126
1126

Throttle control motor 
relay circuit open

ECM detects a voltage of power source for 
throttle control motor is excessively low.

Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is 
open)

Throttle control motor relay

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return 
spring.

SEF058Y

DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

EC-429

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 With GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

PROCEDURE FOR DTC P1126

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-431, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 With GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

SEF058Y

EC-430

DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

Wiring Diagram

ABS004JK

TBWB0280E

DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

EC-431

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004JL

1. 

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.

3.

Check continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E110, M7

Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

3

R

Throttle control motor relay 
power supply

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

104

P/L

Throttle control motor relay

[Ignition switch: OFF]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

[Ignition switch: ON]

0 - 1.0V

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1171E

Continuity should exist.

EC-432

DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

4. 

CHECK FUSE

1.

Disconnect 15A fuse.

2.

Check 15A fuse for blown.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace 15A fuse.

5. 

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I

1.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the
following conditions with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6. 

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8.

4.

Check continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 42.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E19, F3

Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-

ULE ENGINE ROOM)"

 .

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

Ignition switch

Voltage

OFF

Approximately 0V

ON

Battery voltage

(11 - 14V)

MBIB0028E

Continuity should exist.

DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

EC-433

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

PFP:16119

Component Description

ABS004JM

The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004JN

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004JO

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-435, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1128
1128

Throttle control motor 
circuit short

ECM detects short in both circuits between 
ECM and throttle control motor.

Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)

Electric throttle control actuator
(Throttle control motor)

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return 
spring.

SEF058Y

EC-434

DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

Wiring Diagram

ABS004JP

TBWB0281E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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