Nissan Murano Z50 (2005 year). Manual - part 103

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2005 year). Manual - part 103

 

 

DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

EC-403

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Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

TERMI-

NAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

2

G/B

A/F sensor 1 heater
(Bank 1)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 5V

PBIB1584E

EC-404

DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

BANK 2

TBWA0686E

DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

EC-405

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Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS00A62

1. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-166, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

TERMI-

NAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

24

V

A/F sensor 1 heater
(Bank 2)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 5V

PBIB1584E

PBIB1835E

EC-406

DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

2. 

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

CHECK CONDENSER CIRCUIT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector M1.

3.

Check resistance between fuse block (J/B) terminal 9A and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram. 

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

4. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors M82, F102

Fuse block (J/B) connector M1

15A fuse

Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair harness or connectors.

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB2293E

PBIB1683E

Resistance: Above 1M

 at 25

°

C (77

°

F)

DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

EC-407

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5. 

CHECK CONDENSER CIRCUIT-II

1.

Disconnect condenser harness connectors.

2.

Check harness continuity between fuse block (J/B) terminal 9A and condenser terminal 1, condenser ter-
minal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram. 

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6. 

CHECK CONDENSER

Refer to 

EC-408, "CONDENSER"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace condenser.

7. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

8. 

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 (bank 1) or 24 (bank 2) and A/F sensor 1 terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9. 

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-408, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Replace A/F sensor 1.

10. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> Go to 11.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

EC-408

DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

11. 

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.

CAUTION:

Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxy-
gen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

ABS00A63

AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER

Check resistance between terminals 3 and 4.

Check continuity between terminals 3 and 1, 2, 5, 6, terminals 4 and
1, 2, 5, 6.

If NG, replace the A/F sensor 1.

CAUTION:

Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a
height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such
as a concrete floor; use a new one.

Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

CONDENSER

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect condenser harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between condenser terminals 1 and 2.

Removal and Installation

ABS00A64

AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Refer to 

EM-25, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"

 .

Resistance: 2.3 - 4.3

 at 25

°

C (77

°

F)

Continuity should not exist.

PBIB1684E

Resistance

Above 1 M

 at 25

°

C (77

°

F)

PBIB0794E

DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY

EC-409

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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY

PFP:23710

Component Description

ABS004IS

Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the
air-fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory, the idle air vol-
ume learning value memory, etc.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004IT

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004IU

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn
ON.

5.

Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 4 times.

6.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-411, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

PBIB1164E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1065
1065

ECM power supply cir-
cuit

ECM back-up RAM system does not function 
properly.

Harness or connectors
[ECM power supply (back-up) circuit is 
open or shorted.]

ECM

SEF058Y

EC-410

DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

Wiring Diagram

ABS004IV

TBWB0355E

DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY

EC-411

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Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004IW

1. 

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E110, M7

15A fuse

Harness for open or short between ECM and battery

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

3. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

121

W

Power supply for ECM 
(Back-up)

[Ignition switch: OFF]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

Voltage: Battery voltage

MBIB0026E

EC-412

DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

4. 

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See 

EC-409

  .

5.

Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?

 With GST

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select Service $04 with GST.

3.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See 

EC-409

 .

4.

Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 5.

No

>> INSPECTION END

5. 

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

2.

Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to

BL-236, "ECM Re-communicating Function"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-89, "VIN Registration"

 .

4.

Perform 

EC-89, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

 .

5.

Perform 

EC-89, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

6.

Perform 

EC-90, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-413

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Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

PFP:23796

Component Description

ABS004IX

Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004IY

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004IZ

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004J0

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

4.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-417, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Following the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

PBIB1842E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)

Engine: After warming up

Shift lever: P or N

Air conditioner switch: OFF

No-load

Idle

0% - 2%

2,000 rpm

Approx. 0% - 50%

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1111
1111
(Bank 1)

Intake valve timing control 
solenoid valve circuit

An improper voltage is sent to the ECM 
through intake valve timing control solenoid 
valve.

Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve 
circuit is open or shorted.)

Intake valve timing control solenoid valve

P1136
1136
(Bank 2)

SEF058Y

EC-414

DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

Wiring Diagram

ABS004J1

BANK 1

TBWB0277E

DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-415

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Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

11

P

Intake valve timing control 
solenoid valve (bank 1)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.

7 - 12V

PBIB1790E

EC-416

DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

BANK 2

TBWB0278E

DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-417

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Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004J2

1. 

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

10

Y

Intake valve timing control 
solenoid valve (bank 2)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.

7 - 12V

PBIB1790E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1363E

PBIB0192E

EC-418

DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

2. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E110, M7

Harness connectors M82, F102

Harness connectors F29, F201 (bank 1)

IPDM E/R harness connector E7

Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R

Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM

>> Repair harness or connectors.

3. 

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR 

OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 11 (bank 1) or 10 (bank 2) and intake valve timing con-
trol solenoid valve terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors F29, F201 (bank 1)

Harness for open and short between ECM and intake valve timing control solenoid valve

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5. 

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-419, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

6. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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