Nissan Murano Z50 (2005 year). Manual - part 99

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2005 year). Manual - part 99

 

 

DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-339

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DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

PFP:14935

Component Description

ABS004GX

The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
Control System diagnosis.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004GY

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004GZ

PBIB1263E

PBIB1365E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

VENT CONT/V

Ignition switch: ON

OFF

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0447
0447

EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve circuit open

An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through EVAP canister vent control valve.

Harness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)

EVAP canister vent control valve

EC-340

DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004H0

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.

4.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-342, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

SEF058Y

DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-341

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Wiring Diagram

ABS004H1

TBWB0275E

EC-342

DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004H2

1. 

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-II?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 2.

No

>> GO TO 3.

2. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.

2.

Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT-II screen.

4.

Check for operating sound of the valve.
Clicking noise should be heard.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

111

W/B

ECM relay
(Self shut-off)

[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]

For a few seconds after turning ignition 
switch OFF

0 - 1.5V

[Ignition switch: OFF]

More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

117

R

EVAP canister vent control 
valve

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

119

120

R/B
R/B

Power supply for ECM

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

PBIB1679E

DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-343

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3. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve termi-
nal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E110, M7

Harness connectors M10, B3

IPDM E/R harness connector E7

Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and IPDM E/R

Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND 

SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 117 and EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1365E

PBIB0152E

Continuity should exist.

EC-344

DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

6. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors B3, M10

Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7. 

CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING

1.

Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.

2.

Check the rubber tube for clogging.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.

8. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Refer to 

EC-344, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.

9. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

ABS004H3

EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.

2.

Check portion B   of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.

3.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

6.

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.

7.

Clean the air passage (Portion A   to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.

PBIB1033E

Condition VENT CONTROL/V

Air passage continuity between A and B

ON

No

OFF

Yes

PBIB1679E

DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-345

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8.

Perform step 6 again.

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.

2.

Check portion B   of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.

3.

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.

4.

Clean the air passage (Portion A   to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.

5.

Perform step 3 again.

PBIB1033E

Condition

Air passage continuity between A and B

12V direct current supply between
 terminals 1 and 2

No

OFF

Yes

PBIB1034E

EC-346

DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

PFP:22365

Component Description

ABS005GL

The EVAP control system pressure sensor detects pressure in the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the
ECM increases as pressure increases.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS005GM

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS005GN

NOTE:
If DTC P0451 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to

EC-478

 .

PBIB1365E

PBIB1207E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

EVAP SYS PRES

Ignition switch: ON

Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0451
0451

EVAP control system 
pressure sensor perfor-
mance

ECM detects a sloshing signal from the EVAP 
control system pressure sensor

Harness or connectors

EVAP control system pressure sensor

DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-347

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DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS005GO

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and wait at least 40 seconds.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-347, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS005GP

1. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-166, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

SEF194Y

PBIB1835E

EC-348

DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

2. 

CHECK EVPA CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER

1.

Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.

2.

Check sensor harness connector for water.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness connector.

3. 

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-348, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

4. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

For wiring diagram, refer to 

EC-351

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

ABS005GQ

EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

1.

Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.

2.

Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM
terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.

CAUTION:

Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.

Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).

4.

If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

Water should not exist.

PBIB1365E

Applied vacuum kPa

(mmHg, inHg)

Voltage V

Not applied

1.8 - 4.8

-26.7 (-200, -7.87)

2.1 to 2.5V lower than above value

PBIB1173E

DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-349

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DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

PFP:25085

Component Description

ABS004H4

The EVAP control system pressure sensor detects pressure in the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the
ECM increases as pressure increases.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004H5

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004H6

NOTE:
If DTC P0452 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to

EC-478

 .

PBIB1365E

PBIB1207E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

EVAP SYS PRES

Ignition switch: ON

Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0452
0452

EVAP control system 
pressure sensor low 
input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

EVAP control system pressure sensor

EC-350

DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004H7

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5

°

C (41

°

F) or more.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

5.

Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0

°

C (32

°

F).

6.

Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-352, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Check that voltage between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel tank tem-
perature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.

5.

Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-352, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

SEF194Y

PBIB1110E

DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-351

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Wiring Diagram

ABS004H8

TBWB0276E

EC-352

DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004H9

1. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-166, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2. 

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.

2.

Check sensor harness connector for water.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness connector.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

32

BR

EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 1.8 - 4.8V

48

G/O

Sensor power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 5V

67

B

Sensor ground

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

PBIB1835E

Water should not exist.

PBIB1365E

DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-353

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3. 

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor
terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors B2, M9

Harness connectors M82, F102

Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5. 

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND 

SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal
67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors B2, M9

Harness connectors M82, F102

Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB0138E

Continuity should exist.

EC-354

DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

7. 

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND 

SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal
2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> GO TO 8.

8. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors B2, M9

Harness connectors M82, F102

Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9. 

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-354, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

10. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

ABS004HA

EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

1.

Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.

2.

Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM
terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.

CAUTION:

Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.

Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).

4.

If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

Continuity should exist.

Applied vacuum kPa

(mmHg, inHg)

Voltage V

Not applied

1.8 - 4.8

-26.7 (-200, -7.87)

2.1 to 2.5V lower than above value

PBIB1173E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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