Nissan Murano Z50 (2005 year). Manual - part 64

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2005 year). Manual - part 64

 

 

DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)

CVT-101

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CVT

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)

PFP:31935

Description

ACS002SY

 The vehicle speed sensor CVT [output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor)] detects the revolution of the
CVT output shaft and emits a pulse signal. The pulse signal is sent to the TCM, which converts it into vehicle
speed.

CONSULT-II Reference Value

ACS002SZ

Remarks: Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ACS002T0

This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT” with CONSULT-II is detected TCM does not
receive the proper signal from the sensor.

Possible Cause

ACS002T1

Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

Output speed sensor (Secondary speed sensor)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ACS002T2

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 5 seconds before performing the next test.
 After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

2.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 12
consecutive seconds.
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.

3.

If DTC is detected, go to 

CVT-103, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.

Monitor item

Condition

Display value

VSP SENSOR

During driving

Approximately matches the speedometer reading.

BCIA0031E

CVT-102

DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

Wiring Diagram — CVT — SESCVT

ACS002IQ

TCWA0248E

DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)

CVT-103

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CVT

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TCM terminal data are reference values.

Diagnostic Procedure

ACS002T3

1. 

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start vehicle and read out the value of “VSP SENSOR”.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

 CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check power supply to output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) by voltage between TCM connec-
tor terminals 10 (Y/L), 19 (Y/L) and 42 (W/R). Refer to 

CVT-41, "Circuit Diagram"

 .

3.

If OK, check the pulse when vehicle cruises.

 OK or NG

 OK 

>> GO TO 8.

 NG

>> GO TO 3.

Terminal

Wire color

Item

Condition

Data (Approx.)

29

G

Output speed 
sensor (Second-
ary speed sen-
sor)

When driving [“D” position, 20 km/h 
(12 MPH)].

 300 Hz

42

W/R

Sensor ground

Always

0V

 Monitor item

 Condition

Display value

VSP SENSOR

 During driving

 Approximately matches 
the speedometer reading.

SCIA2279E

 Item

 Connector

 Terminal (Wire color)

 Data (Approx.) 

TCM

 F103, F104

 10 (Y/L) - 42 (W/R)

Battery voltage

 19 (Y/L) - 42 (W/R)

 Name

 Condition

 Output speed sen-
sor (Secondary 
speed sensor)

 When running at 20 km/h (12 MPH) in “D” position, use the 
CONSULT-II pulse frequency measuring function.

CAUTION:

 Connect the data link connector to the vehicle-side 
diagnosis connector.

 Item

 Connector

 Terminal

 (Wire color)

 Name

 Data 

(Approx.) 

TCM

 F104

 29 (G)

 Output speed sensor (Sec-
ondary speed sensor)

 300 Hz

SCIA2344E

CVT-104

DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

3. 

 CHECK POWER AND SENSOR GROUND

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between output speed sensor (secondary speed
sensor) harness connector terminals.

5.

Check voltage between output speed sensor (secondary speed
sensor) harness connector terminal and ground.

6.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

7.

Reinstall any part removed.

 OK or NG

 OK

>> GO TO 4.

 NG - 1 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and 3, terminals 1 and ground.: GO TO 6.
 NG - 2 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and 3 only.: GO TO 7.

4. 

 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SEN-

SOR)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and output
speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector ter-
minal.

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

5.

Reinstall any part removed.

 OK or NG

 OK

>> GO TO 5.

 NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

 Item

 Connector

 Terminal

(Wire color)

 Data 

(Approx.) 

 Output speed sensor (Sec-
ondary speed sensor)

 F35

 1 (W/R) - 3 (Y/G)

Battery volt-

age

SCIA2345E

 Item

 Connector

 Terminal

(Wire color)

 Data 

(Approx.) 

 Output speed sensor (Sec-
ondary speed sensor)

 F35

 3 (Y/G) - ground

Battery volt-

age

SCIA2346E

 Item

 Connector

 Terminal

(Wire color)

 Continuity

 TCM

 F104

 29 (G)

 Yes

 Output speed sensor (Sec-
ondary speed sensor)

 F35

 2 (G)

SCIA1967E

DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)

CVT-105

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CVT

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

5. 

 CHECK THE TCM SHORT

Replace same type TCM, perform self-diagnosis check. Erase self-diagnostic results and them drive the vehi-
cle [more than 40 km/h (25 MPH)], perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to 

CVT-101, "DTC Confirmation Proce-

dure"

 .

 Is “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT” detected again?

 YES

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

CVT-232, "Removal and Installation"

 .

 NO

>> Replace TCM. Refer to 

CVT-9, "Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly Replacement"

 .

6. 

 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SEN-

SOR) (POWER)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and output
speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector ter-
minal. Refer to 

CVT-41, "Circuit Diagram"

 .

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

5.

Reinstall any part removed.

 OK or NG

 OK

>> 10A fuse (No. 83, located in the IPDM E/R) or ignition switch are malfunctioning. 

 NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7. 

 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SEN-

SOR) (SENSOR GROUND)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and output
speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector ter-
minal. Refer to 

CVT-41, "Circuit Diagram"

 .

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

5.

Reinstall any part removed.

 OK or NG

 OK

>> GO TO 8.

 NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

 Item

 Connector

 Terminal

(Wire color)

 Continuity

 TCM

 F103

 10 (Y/L)

 Yes

 Output speed sensor (Sec-
ondary speed sensor)

 F35

 3 (Y/G)

 TCM

 F103

 19 (Y/L)

 Yes

 Output speed sensor (Sec-
ondary speed sensor)

 F35

 3 (Y/G)

SCIA2369E

 Item

 Connector

 Terminal

(Wire color)

 Continuity

 TCM

 F104

 42 (W/R)

 Yes

 Output speed sensor (Sec-
ondary speed sensor)

 F35

 1 (W/R)

SCIA2347E

CVT-106

DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

8. 

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to 

CVT-101, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 9.

9. 

CHECK TCM

1.

Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to 

CVT-58, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values"

 .

2.

If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL

CVT-107

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DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL

PFP:24825

Description

ACS001U4

The engine speed signal is sent from the ECM to the TCM.

CONSULT-II Reference Value

ACS004Y6

Remarks: Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ACS001U5

This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not
receive the engine speed signal (input by CAN communication) from ECM.

Possible Cause

ACS001U6

Harness or connectors
(The ECM to the TCM circuit is open or shorted.)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ACS001U7

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
 After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

2.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds.
PRI SPEED SEN: More than 1000 rpm

3.

If DTC is detected, go to 

CVT-107, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

Diagnostic Procedure

ACS001U8

1. 

 CHECK DTC WITH ECM 

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)

2.

Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II. Refer to 

EC-130, "SELF-DIAG

RESULTS MODE"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Check the DTC detected item. Refer to 

EC-130, "SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE"

 .

Monitor item

Condition

Display value

ENG SPEED SIG 

 Engine running

 Closely matches the tachometer reading.

ACC PEDAL OPEN

Released accelerator pedal - Fully depressed accel-
erator pedal

0.0/8 - 8.0/8

BCIA0031E

CVT-108

DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

2. 

 CHECK DTC WITH TCM 

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)

2.

Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II. Refer to 

CVT-67, "SELF-

DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Check the DTC detected item. Refer to 

CVT-67, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE"

 .

If DTC of CAN communication line is detected, go to 

CVT-74, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICA-

TION LINE"

 .

3. 

 CHECK INPUT SIGNALS

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

3.

While monitoring “ENG SPEED SIG”, check for engine speed
change corresponding to “ACC PEDAL OPEN”.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Check ignition signal circuit.

Refer to 

EC-641, "IGNITION SIGNAL"

 .

4. 

 CHECK DTC

 Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to 

CVT-107, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

 OK or NG

 OK

>> INSPECTION END

 NG

>> GO TO 5.

5. 

 CHECK TCM

1.

Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to 

CVT-58, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values"

 .

2.

If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

 OK or NG

 OK

>> INSPECTION END

 NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Monitor item

Condition

Display value

ENG SPEED SIG 

 Engine running

 Closely matches the 
tachometer reading.

ACC PEDAL OPEN

Released accelerator 
pedal - Fully depressed 
accelerator pedal

0.0/8 - 8.0/8

SCIA4504E

DTC P0730 BELT DAMAGE

CVT-109

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CVT

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DTC P0730 BELT DAMAGE

PFP:31935

Description

ACS002IU

TCM selects the gear ratio using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and
the secondary pulley revolution speed as input signal. Then it changes the operating pressure of the primary
pulley and the secondary pulley and changes the groove width of the pulley.

CONSULT-II Reference Value

ACS002T4

Remarks: Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ACS002IV

This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item. 

TCM calculates the actual gear ratio with input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) and output speed
sensor (secondary speed sensor).

Diagnostic trouble code “P0730 BELT DAMG” with CONSULT-II is detected, when TCM receives an unex-
pected gear ratio signal.

Possible Cause

ACS002IW

Transaxle assembly

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ACS002T5

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 5 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

2.

Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)

3.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.

4.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30
consecutive seconds.
TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)
CONSTANT ACCELERATION: Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1/8
Selector lever: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more

5.

If DTC is detected, go to 

CVT-110, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

Monitor item

Condition

Display value (Approx.)

GEAR RATIO

During driving

2.37 - 0.43

BCIA0031E

CVT-110

DTC P0730 BELT DAMAGE

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

Diagnostic Procedure

ACS002IY

1. 

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to 

CVT-109, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

Are any DTC displayed?

YES - 1>> DTC except for “P0730 BELT DAMG” is displayed: Go to Check the DTC detected item. Refer to

CVT-67, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE"

 .

YES - 2>> DTC for “P0730 BELT DAMG” is displayed: Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

CVT-232,

"Removal and Installation"

 . 

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

CVT-111

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DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

PFP:31940

Description

ACS00210

The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the
vehicle speed and throttle position sensors. Lock-up piston operation will then be controlled.

Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when CVT fluid temperature is too low.

When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed should not
change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.

CONSULT-II Reference Value

ACS00211

Remarks: Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ACS00212

This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following
conditions.

TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.

Possible Cause

ACS00213

Torque converter clutch solenoid valve

Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ACS00214

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
 After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II and wait at least 10 consecutive seconds.

3.

If DTC is detected, go to 

CVT-113, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.

Monitor item

Condition

Display value (Approx.)

ISOLT1

Lock-up “OFF”

0.0A

Lock-up “ON”

0.7A

BCIA0031E

CVT-112

DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

Wiring Diagram — CVT — TCV

ACS002T6

TCWA0251E

DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

CVT-113

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CVT

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TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ACS00215

1. 

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start vehicle and read out the value of “ISOLT1”.

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

 CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.

4.

Disconnect TCM connector.

5.

Check if there is continuity between the connector terminal and
ground.

 OK or NG

 OK 

>> GO TO 5.

 NG

>> GO TO 3.

Terminal

Wire color

Item

Condition

Data (Approx.)

3

L/W

Torque converter 
clutch solenoid 
valve

When vehicle cruises in “D” 
position.

When CVT performs lock-up.

6.0V

When CVT does not perform lock-up.

1.0V

Monitor item

Condition

Display value (Approx.)

ISOLT1

Lock-up “OFF”

0.0A

Lock-up “ON”

0.7A

SCIA2349E

Name

Connector

Terminal

 (Wire 

color)

 Condition

Voltage 

(Approx.)

Torque 
converter 
clutch sole-
noid valve

 F103

3 (L/W) - 

ground

When vehi-
cle cruises 
in “D” posi-
tion

Lock-up 

“OFF”

6.0V

Lock-up 

“ON”

1.0V

SCIA1917E

 Solenoid valve

Connector

Terminal

 (Wire color)

 Resistance 

(Approx.)

Torque converter 
clutch solenoid valve

 F103

3 (L/W) - Ground

3 - 9 

SCIA1970E

CVT-114

DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

3. 

 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit
harness connector terminal.

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

5.

If OK, check continuity between ground and CVT assembly.

6.

Reinstall any part removed.

 OK or NG

 OK

>> GO TO 4.

 NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4. 

CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.

OK or NG

OK >> GO 

TO 

5.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5. 

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to 

CVT-111, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6. 

CHECK TCM

1.

Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to 

CVT-58, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values"

 .

2.

If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

 Item

 Connector

 Terminal

 (Wire color)

 Continuity

 TCM

 F103

 3 (L/W)

 Yes

 CVT unit harness connec-
tor

 F6

 12 (L/W)

SCIA4683E

Solenoid Valve

 Connector

Terminal

 Resistance 

(Approx.)

Torque converter clutch 
solenoid valve

F6

12 - Ground

3 - 9 

SCIA4684E

DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

CVT-115

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

CVT

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

Component Inspection

ACS003KZ

TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.

4.

If NG, replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

CVT-232,

"Removal and Installation"

 .

Solenoid Valve

Connector

Terminal

Resistance 

(Approx.)

Torque converter clutch 
solenoid valve

F6

12 - Ground

3 - 9 

SCIA4684E

CVT-116

DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)

PFP:31940

Description

ACS001UG

This malfunction is detected when the torque converter clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This
is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted), but also by mechanical malfunction such
as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.

CONSULT-II Reference Value

ACS002T7

Remarks: Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ACS001UH

This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following
conditions.

When CVT cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.

When TCM compares difference value with slip revolution and detects an irregularity.

Possible Cause

ACS001UI

Torque converter clutch solenoid valve

Hydraulic control circuit

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ACS001UJ

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
 After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and maintain the following condition for at least 30
seconds.
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position 
[Vehicle speed: Constant speed of more than 40 km/h (25
MPH)]

4.

If DTC is detected go to 

CVT-117, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.

Monitor item

Condition

Display value

ENG SPEED SIG

Engine running

Closely matches the tachometer reading.

PRI SPEED SEN

During driving (lock-up ON)

Approximately matches the engine speed.

BCIA0031E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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