Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year). Manual - part 95

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year). Manual - part 95

 

 

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-431

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Wiring Diagram

ABS004L7

TBWA0712E

EC-432

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

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TBWA0713E

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-433

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Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004L8

1. 

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-II?
Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 2.

No

>> GO TO 4.

2. 

CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Select “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II and touch "LOW" on the CONSULT-II screen.

3.

Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to 

EC-

436, "PROCEDURE A"

 .)

3. 

CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Touch "HIGH" on the CONSULT-II screen.

2.

Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at higher speed
than low speed.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to 

EC-

438, "PROCEDURE B"

 .)

4. 

CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Turn air conditioner switch ON.

3.

Turn blower fan switch ON.

4.

Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to 

EC-

436, "PROCEDURE A"

 .)

SEF784Z

SEF785Z

SEC163BA

EC-434

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

Revision: 2004 November

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5. 

CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.

3.

Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.

4.

Connect 150

 resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.

5.

Restart engine and make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 oper-
ate at higher speed than low speed.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to 

EC-

438, "PROCEDURE B"

 .)

6. 

CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK

Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the
pressure drops.

CAUTION:

Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
Pressure should not drop.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Check the following for leak. Refer to 

CO-9, "LEAK 

CHECK"

 .

Hose

Radiator

Water pump

7. 

CHECK RADIATOR CAP

Apply pressure to cap with a tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace radiator cap.

MEC475B

Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.6 kg/cm

2

 , 23 psi)

SLC754A

Radiator cap relief pressure:

59 - 98 kPa (0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm

2

 

, 9 - 14 psi)

SLC755A

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-435

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8. 

CHECK THERMOSTAT

1.

Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.

2.

Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.

3.

Check if valve is closed at 5

°

C (9

°

F) below valve opening tem-

perature.
For details, refer to 

CO-27, "WATER INLET AND THERMO-

STAT ASSEMBLY"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace thermostat

9. 

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-179, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

10. 

CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES

If the cause cannot be isolated, go to 

EC-438, "Main 12 Causes of Overheating"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Valve opening temperature:

82

°

C (180

°

F) [standard]

Valve lift:

More than 8.6 mm/95

°

(0.339 in/203

°

F)

SLC949A

EC-436

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

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PROCEDURE A

1. 

CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E6.

3.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminals 15, 16 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

40A fusible links

Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3. 

CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling
fan motor-2 harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-1 terminal
1 and IPDM E/R terminal 10, cooling fan motor-1 terminal 4 and
ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

4.

Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-2 terminal
1 and IPDM E/R terminal 11, cooling fan motor-2 terminal 4 and
ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4. 

CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS

Refer to 

EC-439, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace cooling fan motors.

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1924E

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

PBIB1364E

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-437

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5. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-

ULE ENGINE ROOM)"

 .

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector. 

EC-438

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

Revision: 2004 November

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PROCEDURE B

1. 

CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling
fan motor-2 harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan motor-1 terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 13,
cooling fan motor-1 terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 12,
IPDM E/R terminal 14 and ground,
IPDM E/R terminal 60 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

5.

Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan motor-2 terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 8,
cooling fan motor-2 terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 9,
IPDM E/R terminal 14 and ground,
IPDM E/R terminal 60 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.

6.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

2. 

CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS

Refer to 

EC-439, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Replace cooling fan motors.

3. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-

ULE ENGINE ROOM)"

 .

NG

>> Repair or replace harness connectors.

Main 12 Causes of Overheating

ABS004L9

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

PBIB1364E

Engine

Step

Inspection item

Equipment

Standard

Reference page

OFF

1

Blocked radiator

Blocked condenser

Blocked radiator grille

Blocked bumper

Visual

No blocking

2

Coolant mixture

Coolant tester

50 - 50% coolant mixture

MA-12

3

Coolant level

Visual

Coolant up to MAX level 
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neck

CO-9

4

Radiator cap

Pressure tester

59 - 98 kPa

(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm

2

 , 9 - 14 

psi) (Limit)

CO-15

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-439

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*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to 

CO-5, "OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS"

 .

Component Inspection

ABS004LA

COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2

1.

Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.

2.

Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.

Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.

ON*

2

5

Coolant leaks

Visual

No leaks

CO-9

ON*

2

6

Thermostat

Touch the upper and 
lower radiator hoses

Both hoses should be hot

CO-27

ON*

1

7

Cooling fan

CONSULT-II

Operating

See trouble diagnosis for 
DTC P1217 (

EC-427

 ).

OFF

8

Combustion gas leak

Color checker chemical 
tester 4 Gas analyzer

Negative

ON*

3

9

Coolant temperature 
gauge

Visual

Gauge less than 3/4 
when driving

Coolant overflow to 
reservoir tank

Visual

No overflow during driving 
and idling

CO-9

OFF*

4

10

Coolant return from 
reservoir tank to radia-
tor

Visual

Should be initial level in 
reservoir tank

CO-9

OFF

11

Cylinder head

Straight gauge feeler 
gauge

0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)

EM-96

12

Cylinder block and pis-
tons

Visual

No scuffing on cylinder 
walls or piston

EM-110

Engine

Step

Inspection item

Equipment

Standard

Reference page

Speed

Terminals

(+)

(

)

Cooling fan motor

Low

1

4

High

1 and 2

3 and 4

SEF734W

EC-440

DTC P1225 TP SENSOR

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DTC P1225 TP SENSOR

PFP:16119

Component Description

ABS004LB

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement. 
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004LC

The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004LD

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-441, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

PBIB0145E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1225
1225

Closed throttle position 
learning performance 
problem

Closed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low.

Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)

SEF058Y

DTC P1225 TP SENSOR

EC-441

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Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004LE

1. 

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove the intake air duct.

3.

Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle

control actuator inside.

2. 

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace the electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Perform 

EC-43, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-43, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Removal and Installation

ABS004LF

ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Refer to 

EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"

 .

PBIB1379E

EC-442

DTC P1226 TP SENSOR

Revision: 2004 November

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DTC P1226 TP SENSOR

PFP:16119

Component Description

ABS004LG

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement. 
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004LH

The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004LI

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 32 times.

6.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-443, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

PBIB0145E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1226
1226

Closed throttle position 
learning performance 
problem

Closed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly.

Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)

SEF058Y

DTC P1226 TP SENSOR

EC-443

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Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004LJ

1. 

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove the intake air duct.

3.

Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle

control actuator inside.

2. 

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace the electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Perform 

EC-43, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-43, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Removal and Installation

ABS004LK

ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Refer to 

EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"

 .

PBIB1379E

EC-444

DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

PFP:16119

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004LL

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up. 

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004LM

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-446, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1229
1229

Sensor power supply 
circuit short

ECM detects a voltage of power source for 
sensor is excessively low or high.

Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor is 
shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is 
shorted.)

Accelerator pedal position sensor

Power steering pressure sensor

EVAP control system pressure sensor

Refrigerant pressure sensor

Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode

ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return 
spring.

SEF058Y

DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

EC-445

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Wiring Diagram

ABS004LN

TBWA0714E

EC-446

DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004LO

1. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-139, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

48

G/O

Sensor power supply
(EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 5V

49

R/W

Sensor power supply 
(Refrigerant pressure sensor)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 5V

68

W/G

Sensor power supply 
(Power steering pressure sensor)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 5V

90

R/W

Sensor power supply 
(APP sensor 1)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 5V

PBIB1835E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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