Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year). Manual - part 93

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year). Manual - part 93

 

 

DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

EC-399

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Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004JQ

1. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-139, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

4

G

Throttle control motor 
(Close)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal is released

0 - 14V

5

L

Throttle control motor 
(Open)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal is fully depressed

0 - 14V

PBIB1104E

PBIB1105E

PBIB1835E

EC-400

DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

2. 

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

3. 

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

Refer to 

EC-400, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

4. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

5. 

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace the electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Perform 

EC-43, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-43, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

ABS004JR

THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Check resistance between terminals 3 and 6.

3.

If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to next
step.

4.

Perform 

EC-43, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

5.

Perform 

EC-43, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

Electric throttle control 

actuator terminal

ECM terminal

Continuity

3

5

Should not exist

4

Should exist

6

5

Should exist

4

Should not exist

PBIB2090E

Resistance: Approximately 1 - 15 

 [at 25 

°

C (77

°

F)]

PBIB0095E

DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

EC-401

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Removal and Installation

ABS004JS

ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Refer to 

EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"

 .

EC-402

DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2

PFP:226A0

Component Description

ABS004K9

The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004KA

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004KB

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the minimum voltage of sensor is
sufficiently low during the various driving condition such as fuel-cut.

SEF327R

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)

Warm-up condition

After keeping engine speed 
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 
1 minute and at idle for 1 minute 
under no load.

Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm 
quickly.

0 - 0.3V 

←→

 Approx. 0.6 - 

1.0V

HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)

LEAN 

←→

 RICH

SEF558Z

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1146
1146
(Bank 1)

Heated oxygen sensor 
2 minimum voltage 
monitoring

The minimum voltage from the sensor is not 
reached to the specified voltage.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

Heated oxygen sensor 2

Fuel pressure

Fuel injector

P1166
1166
(Bank 2)

DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2

EC-403

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DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004KC

NOTE:
If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform DTC WORK SUPPORT at a temperature of 0 to 30 

°

C (32 to 86 

°

F).

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6.

Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C

(158

°

F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN
TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70

°

C (158

°

F).

7.

Open engine hood.

8.

Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1146” or “HO2S2 (B2) P1166” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-II.

9.

Start engine and following the instruction of CONSULT-II.

10. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.

If “NG” is displayed, refer to 

EC-408, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the following.

a.

Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).

b.

Return to step 1.

Overall Function Check

ABS004KD

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.

 WITH GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 55 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
ground.

SEF174Y

PBIB0818E

EC-404

DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

6.

Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be below 0.18V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not nec-
essary.

7.

Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position.
The voltage should be below 0.18V at least once during this
procedure.

8.

If NG, go to 

EC-408, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

PBIB1607E

DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2

EC-405

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Wiring Diagram

ABS004KE

BANK 1

TBWA0694E

EC-406

DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

74

W

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
(bank 1)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm 
quickly after the following conditions are met

After keeping the engine speed between 
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle 
for 1 minute under no load

0 - Approximately 1.0V

78

B

Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2

EC-407

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Revision: 2004 November

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BANK 2

TBWA0695E

EC-408

DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004KF

1. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-139, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

55

W

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
(bank 2)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm 
quickly after the following conditions are met

After keeping the engine speed between 
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle 
for 1 minute under no load

0 - Approximately 1.0V

78

B

Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

PBIB1835E

DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2

EC-409

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2. 

CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.

3.

Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.

4.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

4.

Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.

5.

Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.

6.

Erase the DTC memory. Refer to 

EC-61, "HOW TO ERASE

EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"

 .

7.

Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.

8.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?

Yes or No

Yes

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172, P0175. Refer to 

EC-224

 .

No

>> GO TO 3.

SEF968Y

PBIB1353E

EC-410

DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

3. 

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

4.

Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 78.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4. 

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

Continuity should exist.

PBIB1352E

DTC

Terminals

Bank

ECM

Sensor

P1146

74

1

1

P1166

55

1

2

Continuity should exist.

DTC

Terminals

Bank

ECM

Sensor

P1146

74

1

1

P1166

55

1

2

Continuity should not exist.

DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2

EC-411

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5. 

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to 

EC-411, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.

6. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

ABS004KG

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6.

Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.

7.

Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to 

±

25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.78V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is 

25%.

CAUTION:

Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

SEF174Y

PBIB1672E

PBIB2163E

EC-412

DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 55 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
ground.

6.

Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.78V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.78V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.

7.

Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in “D”
position.
The voltage should be below 0.18V at least once during this
procedure.

8.

If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:

Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

Removal and Installation

ABS004KH

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to 

EM-23, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"

 .

PBIB1607E

DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2

EC-413

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DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2

PFP:226A0

Component Description

ABS004KI

The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004KJ

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004KK

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity before the three way catalyst (manifold) causes
the longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxy-
gen sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the
sensor is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such
as fuel-cut.

SEF327R

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)

Warm-up condition

After keeping engine speed 
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 
1 minute and at idle for 1 minute 
under no load.

Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm 
quickly.

0 - 0.3V 

←→

 Approx. 0.6 - 

1.0V

HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)

LEAN 

←→

 RICH

PBIB2162E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1147
1147
(Bank 1)

Heated oxygen sensor 
2 maximum voltage 
monitoring

The maximum voltage from the sensor is not 
reached to the specified voltage.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

Heated oxygen sensor 2

Fuel pressure

Fuel injector

Intake air leaks

P1167
1167
(Bank 2)

EC-414

DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004KL

NOTE:
If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform DTC WORK SUPPORT at a temperature of 0 to 30 

°

C (32 to 86 

°

F).

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6.

Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C

(158

°

F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN
TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70

°

C (158

°

F).

7.

Open engine hood.

8.

Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” or “HO2S2 (B2) P1167” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-II.

9.

Start engine and following the instruction of CONSULT-II.

10. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.

If “NG” is displayed, refer to 

EC-419, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the following.

a.

Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).

b.

Return to step 1.

Overall Function Check

ABS004KM

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.

 WITH GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 55 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
ground.

SEF174Y

PBIB0819E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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