Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year). Manual - part 86

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year). Manual - part 86

 

 

DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-287

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 WITH GST

NOTE:
Be sure to read the explanation of Driving Pattern on 

EC-58

   before driving vehicle.

1.

Start engine.

2.

Drive vehicle according to Driving Pattern, 

EC-58

 .

3.

Stop vehicle.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.

5.

Select MODE 7 with GST.

If P0442 is displayed on the screen, go to 

EC-287, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

If P0441 is displayed on the screen, go to “Diagnostic Procedure” for DTC P0441, 

EC-282

 .

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004GO

1. 

CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.

2. 

CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION

Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> 1. Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.

2. Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.

3. 

CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION

Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4. 

CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE

Refer to 

EC-654, "FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FULLER CAP)"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.

SEF915U

EC-288

DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

Revision: 2004 November

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5. 

INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP

To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pres-
sure pump to EVAP service port securely. For the location of EVAP
service port, refer to 

EC-652, "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE

DRAWING"

 .

NOTE:
Improper installation of the EVAP service port adapter to the EVAP service port may cause leaking.

Models with CONSULT-II>>GO TO 6.
Models without CONSULT-II>>GO TO 7.

PBIB2090E

SEF916U

DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-289

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6. 

CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE” of “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Touch “START” and apply pressure into the EVAP line until the
pressure indicator reaches the middle of the bar graph.

NOTE:

Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.

Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm

2

 , 0.6 psi) of pres-

sure in the system.

4.

Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak
detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details.
Refer to 

EC-652, "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

PEF917U

SEF200U

EC-290

DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

Revision: 2004 November

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7. 

CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve. The valve will close. (Continue to apply 12 volts
until the end of test.)

3.

Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.3 to 2.7 kPa (10 to 20 mmHg, 0.39 to 0.79 inHg),
then remove pump and EVAP service port adapter.

NOTE:

Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.

Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm

2

 , 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.

4.

Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak
detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details. Refer
to 

EC-652, "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

8. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Check the following.

EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly.
Refer to 

EC-655, "Removal and Installation"

 .

EVAP canister vent control valve.
Refer to 

EC-306, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring.

PBIB1365E

SEF200U

DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-291

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9. 

CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER

1.

Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.

2.

Does water drain from the EVAP canister?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 10.

No (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 12.
No (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 13.

10. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER

Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).

OK or NG

OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 12.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 13.
NG

>> GO TO 11.

11. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

EVAP canister for damage

EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection

>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.

12. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.

2.

Start engine.

3.

Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

4.

Touch “Qu” on CONSULT-II screen to increase “PURG VOL
CONT/V” opening to 100%.

5.

Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to
2,000 rpm.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 15.

NG

>> GO TO 14.

PBIB1381E

PBIB1678E

EC-292

DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

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13. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Stop engine.

3.

Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.

4.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.

5.

Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> GO TO 14.

14. 

CHECK VACUUM HOSE

Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to 

EC-23, "Vacuum Hose Drawing"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 15.

NG

>> Repair or reconnect the hose.

15. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-300, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

16. 

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-237, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 17.

NG

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit.

17. 

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-317, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 18.

NG

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

18. 

CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE

Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection.
Refer to 

EC-652, "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 19.

NG

>> Repair or reconnect the hose.

19. 

CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE

Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.

>> GO TO 20.

Vacuum should exist.

DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

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20. 

CHECK EVAP/ORVR LINE

Check EVAP/ORVR line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kink, looseness and improper con-
nection. For location, refer to 

EC-658, "ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 21.

NG

>> Repair or replace hoses and tubes.

21. 

CHECK RECIRCULATION LINE

Check recirculation line between filler neck tube and fuel tank for clogging, kink, cracks, looseness and
improper connection.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 22.

NG

>> Repair or replace hose, tube or filler neck tube.

22. 

CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE

Refer to 

EC-661, "REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 23.

NG

>> Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank. 

23. 

CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR

Refer to 

DI-28, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT CHECK"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 24.

NG

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit.

24. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

EC-294

DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID 

VALVE

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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE

PFP:14920

Description

ABS004GP

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION 

*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.

This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION

The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004GQ

Specification data are reference values.

Sensor

Input Signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)

Engine speed *

1

EVAP canister 
purge flow control

EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve

Mass air flow sensor

Amount of intake air

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Engine coolant temperature

Battery

Battery voltage*

1

Throttle position sensor

Throttle position

Accelerator pedal position sensor

Accelerator pedal position

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensors 1

Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)

Fuel tank temperature sensor

Fuel temperature in fuel tank

Vehicle speed signal*

2

Vehicle speed

SEF337U

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

PURG VOL C/V

Engine: After warming up

Shift lever: P or N

Air conditioner switch: OFF

No-load

Idle

0%

2,000 rpm

DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID 

VALVE

EC-295

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On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004GR

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004GS

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.

4.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-298, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above. 

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0444
0444

EVAP canister purge volume 
control solenoid valve circuit 
open

An excessively low voltage signal is sent 
to ECM through the valve

Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or 
shorted.)

EVAP canister purge volume control 
solenoid valve

P0445
0445

EVAP canister purge volume 
control solenoid valve circuit 
shorted

An excessively high voltage signal is sent 
to ECM through the valve

Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is shorted.)

EVAP canister purge volume control 
solenoid valve

SEF058Y

EC-296

DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID 

VALVE

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Wiring Diagram

ABS004GT

TBWA0704E

DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID 

VALVE

EC-297

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

45

GR/L

EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve

[Engine is running]

Idle speed

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14V)

[Engine is running]

Engine speed is about 2,000 rpm (More 
than 100 seconds after starting engine)

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14V)

111

W/B

ECM relay
(Self shut-off)

[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]

For a few seconds after turning ignition 
switch OFF

0 - 1.5V

[Ignition switch: OFF]

A few seconds passed after turning ignition 
switch OFF

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

119

120

R/B
R/B

Power supply for ECM

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

SEC990C

SEC991C

EC-298

DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID 

VALVE

Revision: 2004 November

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Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004GU

1. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIR-

CUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E110, M7

Harness connectors M82, F102

Harness connectors F29, F201

IPDM E/R harness connector E7

Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R

Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM

>> Repair harness or connectors.

3. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-

CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 45 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 5.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 6.
NG

>> GO TO 4.

PBIB2090E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB0148E

Continuity should exist.

DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID 

VALVE

EC-299

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4. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors F29, F201

Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.

5. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Start engine.

3.

Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-300, "Component Inspection"

  .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

7. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

  .

>> INSPECTION END

PBIB1678E

EC-300

DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID 

VALVE

Revision: 2004 November

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Component Inspection

ABS004GV

EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

 With CONSULT-II

Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.

 Without CONSULT-II

Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.

Removal and Installation

ABS004GW

EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"

  .

Condition

(PURG VOL CONT/V value)

Air passage continuity 

between A and B

100%

Yes

0%

No

PBIB0149E

Condition

Air passage continuity 

between A and B

12V direct current supply between 
terminals 1 and 2

Yes

No supply

No

PBIB0150E

DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-301

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DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

PFP:14935

Component Description

ABS004GX

The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
Control System diagnosis.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004GY

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004GZ

PBIB1263E

PBIB1365E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

VENT CONT/V

Ignition switch: ON

OFF

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0447
0447

EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve circuit open

An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through EVAP canister vent control valve.

Harness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)

EVAP canister vent control valve

EC-302

DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004H0

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.

4.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-304, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

SEF058Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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