Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year). Manual - part 83

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year). Manual - part 83

 

 

DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

EC-239

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Wiring Diagram

ABS004FC

TBWA0359E

EC-240

DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

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Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004FD

1. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-139, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2. 

CHECK DTC WITH UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.

Refer to 

DI-36, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Go to 

DI-22, "Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection 1"

 .

3. 

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

PBIB1835E

PBIB1357E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB0932E

DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

EC-241

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4. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors M9, B2

Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”

>> Repair harness or connector.

5. 

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 5 and “unified meter and
A/C amp.” terminal 36. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors B2, M9

Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and “unified meter and A/C
amp.”

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connector.

7. 

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-237, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit.

8. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

ABS004FE

FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Remove fuel level sensor unit.

Continuity should exist.

EC-242

DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

Revision: 2004 November

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2.

Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals 4 and 5 by heating with hot water or heat gun as
shown in the figure.

Removal and Installation

ABS004FF

FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

FL-4, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY"

 .

Temperature 

°

C (

°

F)

Resistance k

20 (68)

2.3 - 2.7

50 (122)

0.79 - 0.90

PBIB0931E

DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

EC-243

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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

PFP:16119

Component Description

ABS004V9

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004VA

Specification data are reference values.

*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004VB

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

PBIB0145E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2*

Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

More than 0.36V

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0222
0222

Throttle position sensor 
1 circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 
1 is sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 1 circuit is open or 
shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)

Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)

Accelerator pedal position sensor

P0223
0223

Throttle position sensor 
1 circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the TP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.

Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode

The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10 
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor. 

EC-244

DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

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DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004VC

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-246, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure WITH CONSULT-II above.

SEF058Y

DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

EC-245

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Wiring Diagram

ABS004VD

TBWA0698E

EC-246

DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004VE

1. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-139, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

47

G

Sensors' power supply 
(Throttle position sensor)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 5V

50

W

Throttle position sensor 1

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal fully released

More than 0.36V

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

66

B

Sensors' ground
(Throttle position sensor)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

69

R

Throttle position sensor 2

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal fully released

Less than 4.75V

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal fully depressed

More than 0.36V

91

P

Sensor power supply
 (APP sensor 2)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 5V

PBIB1835E

DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

EC-247

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2. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 1 and ECM terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace open circuit.

4. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5. 

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-186, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

PBIB2090E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB0082E

Continuity should exist.

ECM terminal

Sensor terminal

Reference Wiring Diagram

47

Electric throttle control actuator terminal 1

EC-245

91

APP sensor terminal 2

EC-576

EC-248

DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

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6. 

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1.

Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2.

Perform

EC-43, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-43, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

4.

Perform 

EC-43, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

7. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 5 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-186, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 10.

10. 

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace the electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Perform 

EC-43, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-43, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

11. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

EC-249

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Component Inspection

ABS004VF

THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Perform 

EC-43, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Set selector lever to D position. 

5.

Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1signal),
69 (TP sensor 2signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.

6.

If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.

7.

Perform 

EC-43, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

8.

Perform 

EC-43, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

Removal and Installation

ABS004VG

ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Refer to 

EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"

 .

Terminal

Accelerator pedal

Voltage

50
(Throttle position sensor 1)

Fully released

More than 0.36V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

69
 (Throttle position sensor 2)

Fully released

Less than 4.75V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

PBIB1392E

EC-250

DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-

FIRE

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DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE

PFP:00000

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004FO

When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.

The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.

1.

One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the first trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.

2.

Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004FP

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

Sensor

Input Signal to ECM

ECM function

Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

Engine speed

On board diagnosis of misfire

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0300
0300

Multiple cylinder misfire 
detected

Multiple cylinder misfire.

Improper spark plug

Insufficient compression

Incorrect fuel pressure

The injector circuit is open or shorted

Fuel injectors

Intake air leak

The ignition signal circuit is open or 
shorted

Lack of fuel

Signal plate

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1

Incorrect PCV hose connection

P0301
0301

No.1 cylinder misfire 
detected

No. 1 cylinder misfires.

P0302
0302

No. 2 cylinder misfire 
detected

No. 2 cylinder misfires.

P0303
0303

No. 3 cylinder misfire 
detected

No. 3 cylinder misfires.

P0304
0304

No. 4 cylinder misfire 
detected

No. 4 cylinder misfires.

P0305
0305

No. 5 cylinder misfire 
detected

No. 5 cylinder misfires.

P0306
0306

No. 6 cylinder misfire 
detected

No. 6 cylinder misfires.

DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-

FIRE

EC-251

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 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON, and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.

5.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-251, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing
the following procedure is advised.

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.

The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004FQ

1. 

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE

1.

Start engine and run it at idle speed.

2.

Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.

3.

Check PCV hose connection.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Discover air leak location and repair.

2. 

CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING

Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace it.

PBIB0164E

Engine speed

Engine speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 400 rpm

Vehicle speed

Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 10 km/h (6 MPH)

Engine coolant temperature 
(T) condition

When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 

°

C (158 

°

F),

T should be lower than 70 

°

C (158 

°

F).

When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 

°

C (158 

°

F),

T should be higher than or equal to 70 

°

C (158 

°

F).

Engine speed

Time

Around 1,000 rpm

Approximately 10 minutes

Around 2,000 rpm

Approximately 5 minutes

More than 3,000 rpm

Approximately 3.5 minutes

EC-252

DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-

FIRE

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3. 

PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

2.

Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary
engine speed drop?

 Without CONSULT-II

When disconnecting each injector harness connector one at a time, is there any cylinder which does not pro-
duce a momentary engine speed drop?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 4.

No

>> GO TO 7.

4. 

CHECK INJECTOR

Does each injector make an operating sound at idle?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 5.

No

>> Check injector(s) and circuit(s). Refer to 

EC-616,

"INJECTOR CIRCUIT"

 .

PBIB0133E

PBIB1358E

PBIB1986E

DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-

FIRE

EC-253

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5. 

CHECK IGNITION SPARK

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.

3.

Connect a known-good spark plug to the ignition coil.

4.

Disconnect all injector harness connectors.

5.

Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.

6.

Check for spark.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits.

Refer to 

EC-595, "IGNITION SIGNAL"

 .

6. 

CHECK SPARK PLUGS

Remove the spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Repair or replace spark plug(s) with standard type

one(s). For spark plug type, refer to, 

MA-13, "ENGINE

MAINTENANCE"

 .

7. 

CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE

Check compression pressure. Refer to 

EM-93, "CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.

8. 

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to 

EC-45, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE"

 .

3.

Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-46, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> GO TO 9.

SEF575Q

SEF156I

Standard:

1,275 kPa (13.0 kg/cm

2

  , 185 psi)/300 rpm

Minimum:

981 kPa (10.0 kg/cm

2

  , 142 psi)/300 rpm

Difference between each 
cylinder:

98 kPa (1.0 kg/cm

2

  , 14 psi)/300 rpm

At idle: Approx. 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm

2

 , 51 psi)

EC-254

DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-

FIRE

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

9. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to 

EC-622, "FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT"

 .)

Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to 

EC-46, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK"

 .)

Fuel lines

Fuel filter for clogging

>> Repair or replace.

10. 

CHECK IGNITION TIMING

Check the following items. Refer to 

EC-78, "Basic Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Follow the 

EC-78, "Basic Inspection"

 .

Items

Specifications

Target idle speed

650 

±

 50 rpm (in P or N position)

Ignition timing

15 

±

 5

°

 BTDC (in P or N position)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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