Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year). Manual - part 81

 

  Index      Manuals     Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     79      80      81      82     ..

 

 

Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year). Manual - part 81

 

 

DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2

EC-207

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

Wiring Diagram

ABS004EQ

BANK 1

TBWA0694E

EC-208

DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

74

W

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
(bank 1)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm 
quickly after the following conditions are 
met.

After keeping the engine speed between 
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle 
for 1 minute under no load.

0 - Approximately 1.0V

78

B

Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor 2)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2

EC-209

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

BANK 2

TBWA0695E

EC-210

DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004ER

1. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-139, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

55

W

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
(bank 2)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm 
quickly after the following conditions are 
met.

After keeping the engine speed between 
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle 
for 1 minute under no load.

0 - Approximately 1.0V

78

B

Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor 2)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

PBIB1835E

DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2

EC-211

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

2. 

CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.

3.

Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.

4.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

4.

Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.

5.

Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.

6.

Erase the DTC memory. Refer to 

EC-61, "HOW TO ERASE

EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"

  .

7.

Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.

8.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?

Yes or No

Yes

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to 

EC-215, "DTC

P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION"

   or 

EC-224, "DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL

INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION"

 .

No

>> GO TO 3.

SEF968Y

PBIB1353E

EC-212

DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

3. 

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

4.

Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 78.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4. 

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

Continuity should exist.

PBIB1352E

DTC

Terminals

Bank

ECM

Sensor

P0139

74

1

1

P0159

55

1

2

Continuity should exist.

DTC

Terminals

Bank

ECM

Sensor

P0139

74

1

1

P0159

55

1

2

Continuity should not exist.

DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2

EC-213

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

5. 

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to 

EC-213, "Component Inspection"

  .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.

6. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

  .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

ABS004ES

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6.

Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.

7.

Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to 

±

25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.78V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is 

25%.

CAUTION:

Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

SEF174Y

SEF662Y

PBIB2163E

EC-214

DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 55 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
ground.

6.

Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.78V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.78V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.

7.

Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position.
The voltage should be below 0.18V at least once during this
procedure.

8.

If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:

Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

Removal and Installation

ABS004ET

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to 

EM-23, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"

 .

PBIB1607E

DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-215

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

PFP:16600

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS00A5P

With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the A/F sensors 1. The ECM calcu-
lates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS00A5Q

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.

4.

Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.

5.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

6.

Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 should be detected at this
stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to 

EC-219, "Diagnostic

Procedure"

 .

7.

If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection system
has a malfunction, too.

8.

Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine
starts, go to 

EC-219, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 . If engine does not

start, check exhaust and intake air leak visually.

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

A/F sensors 1

Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)

Fuel injection control

Fuel injector

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0171
0171
(Bank 1)

Fuel injection system too 
lean

Fuel injection system does not operate properly.

The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too 
large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.)

Intake air leaks

A/F sensor 1

Fuel injector

Exhaust gas leaks

Incorrect fuel pressure

Lack of fuel

Mass air flow sensor

Incorrect PCV hose connection

P0174
0174
(Bank 2)

SEF968Y

EC-216

DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

 WITH GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

4.

Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

5.

Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.

6.

Select MODE 3 with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is detected.

7.

Select MODE 4 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.

8.

Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.

9.

Select MODE 7 with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174
should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go
to 

EC-219, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

10. If it is difficult to start engine at step 8, the fuel injection system

has a malfunction.

11. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine starts, go to 

EC-219, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

If engine does not start, check exhaust and intake air leak visually.

PBIB1353E

DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-217

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

Wiring Diagram

ABS00A5R

BANK 1

TBWA0696E

EC-218

DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

BANK 2

TBWA0697E

DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-219

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS00A5S

1. 

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

2. 

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

1.

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

2.

Check PCV hose connection.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

PBIB1216E

EC-220

DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

3. 

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram

EC-451

 .

5.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

6.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

ECM terminal

A/F sensor 1 terminal

Bank 1

16

1

35

5

56

6

75

2

Bank 2

76

1

57

5

58

6

77

2

Continuity should exist.

Bank 1

Bank 2

ECM terminal

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

A/F sensor 1 terminal

16

1

76

1

35

5

57

5

56

6

58

6

75

2

77

2

Continuity should not exist.

PBIB2293E

DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-221

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

4. 

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1.

Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to 

EC-45, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE"

 .

2.

Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-46, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to 

EC-622, "FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT"

 .)

Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to 

EC-46, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK"

 .)

Fuel lines

Fuel filter for clogging

>> Repair or replace.

6. 

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

 With GST

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

grounds. Refer to 

EC-155, "DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR"

 .

At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm

2

 , 51 psi)

2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:

at idling

7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:

at 2,500 rpm

2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:

at idling

7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:

at 2,500 rpm

EC-222

DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

7. 

CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.

3.

Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Listen to each injector operating sound.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTORS, refer to 

EC-616, "INJECTOR CIRCUIT"

 .

8. 

CHECK INJECTOR

1.

Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Disconnect all injector harness connectors.

4.

Remove injector gallery assembly. Refer to 

EM-40, "FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE"

 .

Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.

5.

For DTC P0171, reconnect injector harness connectors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, reconnect injector harness connectors on bank 2.

6.

Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.

7.

Prepare pans or saucers under each injector.

8.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
For DTC P0171, make sure that fuel sprays out from injectors
on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, make sure that fuel sprays out from injectors
on bank 2.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace injectors from which fuel does not spray out.

Always replace O-ring with new ones.

PBIB0133E

Clicking noise should be heard.

PBIB1986E

Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each injector.

PBIB1726E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     79      80      81      82     ..