Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year). Manual - part 79

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year). Manual - part 79

 

 

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

EC-175

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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

PFP:22630

Component Description

ABS004CR

The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.

<Reference data>

*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004CS

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

SEF594K

Engine coolant temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Voltage*

V

Resistance

k

10 (14)

4.4

7.0 - 11.4

20 (68)

3.5

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

2.2

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.9

0.236 - 0.260

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble Diagnosis 

Name

DTC Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

P0117
0117

Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

Engine coolant temperature sensor 

P0118
0118

Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

Detected items

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Engine coolant temper-

ature sensor circuit

Engine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch ON 
or START.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.

Condition

Engine coolant temperature decided 

(CONSULT-II display)

Just as ignition switch is turned ON or Start

40

°

C (104

°

F)

More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or 
Start

80

°

C (176

°

F)

Except as shown above

40 - 80

°

C (104 - 176

°

F)

(Depends on the time)

When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates 
while engine is running.

EC-176

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004CT

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Wait at least 5 seconds.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-178, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

SEF058Y

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

EC-177

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Wiring Diagram

ABS004CU

TBWA0691E

EC-178

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004CV

1. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-139, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2. 

CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness
connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

PBIB1835E

PBIB1354E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB0080E

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

EC-179

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3. 

CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4. 

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-179, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

5. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

ABS004CW

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.

<Reference data>

*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.

2.

If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

Removal and Installation

ABS004CX

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

CO-27, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY"

 .

Continuity should exist.

PBIB2005E

Engine coolant 

temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Voltage*

V

Resistance

k

20 (68)

3.5

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

2.2

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.9

0.236 - 0.260

SEF012P

EC-180

DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

PFP:16119

Component Description

ABS004CY

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement. 
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004CZ

Specification data are reference values.

*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004D0

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

PBIB0145E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2*

Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

More than 0.36V

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0122
0122

Throttle position sensor 
2 circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 
2 is sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 2 circuit is open or 
shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted)

Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2)

Accelerator pedal position sensor

P0123
0123

Throttle position sensor 
2 circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the TP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.

Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode

The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10 
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor. 

DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

EC-181

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DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004D1

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-183, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

SEF058Y

EC-182

DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

Wiring Diagram

ABS004D2

TBWA0699E

DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

EC-183

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004D3

1. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-139, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

47

G

Sensor power supply 
(Throttle position sensor)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 5V

50

W

Throttle position sensor 1

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal fully released

More than 0.36V

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

66

B

Sensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

69

R

Throttle position sensor 2

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal fully released

Less than 4.75V

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal fully depressed

More than 0.36V

91

P

Sensor power supply 
(APP sensor 2)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 5V

PBIB1835E

EC-184

DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

2. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 1 and ECM terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace open circuit.

4. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5. 

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-186, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

PBIB2090E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB0082E

Continuity should exist.

ECM terminal

Sensor terminal

Reference Wiring Diagram

47

Electric throttle control actuator terminal 1

EC-182

91

APP sensor terminal 2

EC-576

DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

EC-185

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6. 

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1.

Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2.

Perform

EC-43, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-43, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

4.

Perform 

EC-43, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

7. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 5 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 69 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-186, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 10.

10. 

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace the electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Perform 

EC-43, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-43, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

11. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

EC-186

DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

Revision: 2004 November

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Component Inspection

ABS004D4

THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Perform 

EC-43, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Set selector lever to D position. 

5.

Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1signal),
69 (TP sensor 2signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.

6.

If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.

7.

Perform 

EC-43, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

8.

Perform 

EC-43, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

Removal and Installation

ABS004D5

ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Refer to 

EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"

 .

Terminal

Accelerator pedal

Voltage

50
(Throttle position sensor 1)

Fully released

More than 0.36V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

69
 (Throttle position sensor 2)

Fully released

Less than 4.75V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

PBIB1392E

DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR

EC-187

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DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR

PFP:22630

Component Description

ABS004D6

NOTE:
If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117 or
P0118. Refer to 

EC-175

 .

The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.

<Reference data>

*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004D7

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

SEF594K

Engine coolant 

temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Voltage*

V

Resistance

k

10 (14)

4.4

7.0 - 11.4

20 (68)

3.5

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

2.2

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.9

0.236 - 0.260

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0125
0125

Insufficient engine cool-
ant temperature for 
closed loop fuel control

Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not 
practical, even when some time has passed 
after starting the engine.

Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for 
closed loop fuel control.

Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Thermostat

EC-188

DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004D8

CAUTION:

Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 10

°

C (50

°

F).

If it is above 10

°

C (50

°

F), the test result will be OK.

If it is below 10

°

C (50

°

F), go to following step.

4.

Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 10

°

C (50

°

F)

within 65 minutes, stop engine because the test result will
be OK.

5.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-188, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004D9

1. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-139, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2. 

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-189, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

SEF174Y

PBIB1835E

DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR

EC-189

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3. 

CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION

When the engine is cold [lower than 70

°

C (158

°

F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm the engine

coolant does not flow.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to 

CO-27, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY"

.

4. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

For circuit, refer to 

EC-177, "Wiring Diagram"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

ABS004DA

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.

<Reference data>

*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.

2.

If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

Removal and Installation

ABS004DB

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

CO-27, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY"

 .

PBIB2005E

Engine coolant 

temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Voltage*

V

Resistance

k

20 (68)

3.5

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

2.2

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.9

0.236 - 0.260

SEF012P

EC-190

DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR

PFP:22630

Component Description

ABS004DC

The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.

<Reference data>

*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004DD

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004DE

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90

°

C (194

°

F)

a.

Turn ignition switch ON.

PBIB1604E

Intake air temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Voltage*

V

Resistance

k

25 (77)

3.32

1.94 - 2.06

80 (176)

1.23

0.295 - 0.349

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0127
0127

Intake air temperature 
too high

Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal 
from engine coolant temperature sensor.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

Intake air temperature sensor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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