Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year). Manual - part 76

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year). Manual - part 76

 

 

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

EC-127

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Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004B8

SEF613ZD

EC-128

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

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SEF614Z

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

EC-129

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SEF615ZA

EC-130

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Revision: 2004 November

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

PFP:00006

Description

ABS004B9

Intermittent incidents (I/I) may occur. In many cases, the malfunction resolves itself (the part or circuit function
returns to normal without intervention). It is important to realize that the symptoms described in the customer's
complaint often do not recur on (1st trip) DTC visits. Realize also that the most frequent cause of I/I occur-
rences is poor electrical connections. Because of this, the conditions under which the incident occurred may
not be clear. Therefore, circuit checks made as part of the standard diagnostic procedure may not indicate the
specific malfunctioning area.

Common I/I Report Situations

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004BA

1. 

INSPECTION START

Erase (1st trip) DTCs. Refer to 

EC-61, "HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMA-

TION"

   .

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

CHECK GROUND TERMINALS

Check ground terminals for corroding or loose connection.
Refer to 

EC-139, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

3. 

SEARCH FOR ELECTRICAL INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-26, "How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis for an Electrical Incident"

  , "INCIDENT SIMULATION

TESTS".
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

4. 

CHECK CONNECTOR TERMINALS

Refer to 

GI-23, "How to Check Terminal"

  , "HOW TO PROBE CONNECTORS", “How to Check Enlarged Con-

tact Spring of Terminal”.
OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Repair or replace connector.

STEP in Work Flow

Situation

II

The CONSULT-II is used. The SELF-DIAG RESULTS screen shows time data other than [0] or [1t].

III

The symptom described by the customer does not recur.

IV

(1st trip) DTC does not appear during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.

VI

The Diagnostic Procedure for PXXXX does not indicate the malfunctioning area.

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-131

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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

PFP:24110

Wiring Diagram

ABS004BB

TBWA0681E

EC-132

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

109

R

Ignition switch

[Ignition switch: OFF]

0V

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

111

W/B

ECM relay
(Self shut-off)

[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]

For a few seconds after turning ignition 
switch OFF

0 - 1.5V

[Ignition switch: OFF]

A few seconds passed after turning ignition 
switch OFF

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

119

120

R/B
R/B

Power supply for ECM

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-133

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TBWA0682E

EC-134

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004BC

1. 

INSPECTION START

Start engine.
Is engine running?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 8.

No

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.

2.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Fuse block (J/B) connector M1

10A fuse

Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse

>> Repair harness or connectors.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

1

B

ECM ground

[Engine is running]

Idle speed

Body ground

115
116

B
B

ECM ground

[Engine is running]

Idle speed

Body ground

Voltage: Battery voltage

MBIB0015E

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-135

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4. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-139, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

5. 

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors F102, M82

Harness for open or short between ECM and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

7. 

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Reconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 17 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> Go to 

EC-595, "IGNITION SIGNAL"

 .

NG

>> GO TO 8.

PBIB1835E

Continuity should exist.

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1610E

EC-136

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

8. 

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.

2.

Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 18.

NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO  TO

18.

9. 

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 111 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> GO TO 12.

10. 

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E7.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and IPDM E/R terminal 18.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 15.

NG

>> GO TO 11.

11. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness or connectors E110, M7

Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

Voltage:

After turning ignition switch OFF, battery 
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then 
drop approximately 0V.

PBIB1630E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1191E

Continuity should exist.

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-137

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12. 

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VII

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and IPDM E/R terminal 46.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 14.

NG

>> GO TO 13.

13. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness or connectors E109, M6

Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

14. 

CHECK 15A FUSE

1.

Disconnect 15A fuse from IPDM E/R.

2.

Check 15A fuse.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 18.

NG

>> Replace 15A fuse.

15. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-139, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

Continuity should exist.

PBIB1835E

EC-138

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Revision: 2004 November

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16. 

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 18.

NG

>> GO TO 17.

17. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors F102, M82

Harness for open or short between ECM and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

18. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace IPDM E/R.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

Continuity should exist.

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

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Ground Inspection

ABS00D9L

Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:

Remove the ground bolt or screw.

Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.

Clean as required to assure good contact.

Reinstall bolt or screw securely.

Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.

If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the
wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one
eyelet make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.

For detailed ground distribution information, refer to 

PG-30, "Ground Distribution"

 .

PBIB1870E

EC-140

DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

PFP:23710

Description

ABS004BD

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004BE

*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
*2: The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004BF

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-142, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U1000*

1

1000*

1

CAN communication 
line

ECM cannot communicate to other control 
units.

ECM cannot communicate for more than the 
specified time.

Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted)

U1001*

2

1001*

2

DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

EC-141

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Wiring Diagram

ABS004BG

TBWA0343E

EC-142

DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004V8

Go to 

LAN-6, "Precautions When Using CONSULT-II"

 .

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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