Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year). Manual - part 59

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year). Manual - part 59

 

 

DTC P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION

CVT-163

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Diagnostic Procedure

ACS002KF

1. 

CHECK STEP MOTOR FUNCTION

Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to 

CVT-62, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE"

 .

Is a malfunction in the step motor function indicated in the results?

YES

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. (Check the step motor function. Refer to 

CVT-176, "DTC P1778

STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION"

 .)

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM) AND INPUT SPEED 

SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM

Check secondary speed sensor system and primary speed sensor system. Refer to 

CVT-98, "DTC P0720

VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)"

 , 

CVT-93, "DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED

SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3. 

CHECK ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL SYSTEM

Check engine speed signal system. Refer to 

CVT-104, "DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to 

EC-595, "IGNITION SIGNAL"

 .

4. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following:

Power supply and ground circuit for TCM. Refer to 

CVT-154, "Wiring Diagram — CVT — POWER"

 .

The TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5. 

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to 

CVT-162, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Replace TCM or transaxle assembly. Refer to 

CVT-8, "Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly

Replacement"

 , 

CVT-224, "Removal and Installation"

 .

CVT-164

DTC P1726 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

DTC P1726 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM

PFP:23710

Description

ACS002KG

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends signals to TCM with CAN com-
munication.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ACS002U5

This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “ELEC TH CONTROL” with CONSULT-II is detected when the electronically con-
trolled throttle for ECM is malfunctioning.

Possible Cause

ACS002KI

Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ACS002KJ

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
 After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 second.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

CVT-165, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

SCIA4825E

DTC P1726 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM

CVT-165

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Diagnostic Procedure

ACS002KK

1. 

CHECK DTC WITH ECM 

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)

2.

Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CON-
SULT-II. Refer to 

EC-109, "SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Check the DTC Detected Item. Refer to 

EC-109, "SELF-

DIAG RESULTS MODE"

 .

If CAN communication line is detected, go to 

CVT-71,

"DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"

 .

2. 

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to 

CVT-164, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following:

The TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace TCM. Refer to 

CVT-8, "Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly Replacement"

 .

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

SCIA4823E

CVT-166

DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT

PFP:31941

Description

ACS002U6

Lock-up select solenoid valve switches, which controls lock-up clutch pressure or forward clutch pressure
(reverse brake pressure).

When controlling lock-up clutch, turns OFF. When controlling forward clutch, turns ON.

CONSULT-II Reference Value

ACS002KM

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ACS002KN

This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “LU-SLCT SOL/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or P1740 without CONSULT-II is
detected under the following conditions.

When TCM compares target value with monitor value and detects an irregularity.

Possible Cause

ACS002KO

Lock-up select solenoid valve

Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ACS002U7

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
 After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
SELECTOR LEVER: “D” position and “N” position 
(At each time, wait for 5 seconds.)

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

CVT-168, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.

Item name

Condition 

Display value

LUSEL SOL OUT

“P”, “N” positions

ON

Wait at least for 5 seconds with the selector 
lever in “R”, “D” “S”*, “L”* positions
*: Without manual mode.

OFF

SCIA4825E

DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT

CVT-167

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Revision: 2004 November

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Wiring Diagram — CVT — L/USSV

ACS002U8

TCWA0252E

CVT-168

DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

TCM terminal and data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.

*: Without manual mode

Diagnostic Procedure

ACS002U9

1. 

 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Read out the value of “LUSEL SOL OUT”.

*: Without manual mode

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.

*: Without manual mode

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

4.

Disconnect the TCM connector.

5.

Check if there is continuity between connector terminal and ground.

 OK or NG

 OK 

>> GO TO 5.

 NG

>> GO TO 2.

Terminal

Wire color

Item

Condition

Data (Approx.)

4

L/Y

Lock-up select 
solenoid valve

“P” and “N” positions 

Battery voltage

Wait at least for 5 seconds with the 
selector lever in “R”, “D”, “S”* and 
“L”* positions

0V

 Item name

 Condition

 Display value

LUSEL SOL OUT

“P”, “N” positions 

ON

Wait at least for 5 seconds 
with the selector lever in 
“R”, “D” “S”*, “L”* positions

OFF

SCIA4512E

Name

Connector

Terminal

(Wire color)

Condition

Voltage 

(Approx.)

Lock-up 
select sole-
noid valve

F103

4 - Ground

“P” and “N” positions

Battery 
voltage

Wait at least for 5 sec-
onds with the selector 
lever in “R”, “D”, “S”* and 
“L”* positions

0V

SCIA4513E

DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT

CVT-169

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Revision: 2004 November

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2. 

CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.

OK or NG

OK >> GO 

TO 

5.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.

OK or NG

OK >> GO 

TO 

4.

NG

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

CVT-224,

"Removal and Installation"

 .

4. 

CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit
harness connector terminal.

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

5.

Reinstall any part removed.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5. 

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to 

CVT-166, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 6.

Solenoid valve

Connector

Terminal

(Wire color)

Resistance 

(Approx.)

Lock-up select solenoid 
valve

F103

4 (L/Y) - Ground

6 - 19 

SCIA4692E

Solenoid valve

Connector

Terminal

Resistance 

(Approx.)

Lock-up select solenoid 
valve

F6

13 - Ground

6 - 19 

SCIA4693E

Item

Connector

Terminal No. 

(Wire color)

Continuity

TCM

F103

4 (L/Y)

Yes

CVT unit harness connec-
tor

F6

13 (L/Y)

SCIA4694E

CVT-170

DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

6. 

CHECK TCM

1.

Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to 

CVT-56, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values"

 . 

2.

If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END 

NG

>> 1. Repair or replace damaged parts.

2. Replace TCM. Refer to 

CVT-8, "Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly Replacement"

 .

Component Inspection

ACS002UA

LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.

4.

If NG, replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

CVT-224,

"Removal and Installation"

 .

Solenoid valve

Connector

Terminal

Resistance 

(Approx.)

Lock-up select solenoid 
valve

F6

13 - Ground

6 - 19 

SCIA4693E

DTC P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL

CVT-171

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DTC P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL

PFP:31036

Description

ACS002KR

The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ACS002UB

This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “L/PRESS CONTROL” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects the unex-
pected line pressure.

Possible Cause

ACS002KT

TCM

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ACS002UC

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 5 seconds before performing the next test.
 After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

2.

Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)

3.

If DTC is detected, go to 

CVT-171, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

Diagnostic Procedure

ACS002UD

1. 

CHECK DTC 

1.

Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)

2.

Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”
with CONSULT-II.

3.

Erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to 

CVT-29, "HOW TO

ERASE DTC (WITH CONSULT-II)"

 .

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait for 5 seconds or more.

5.

Start engine.

6.

Confirm self-diagnostic results again. Refer to 

CVT-62, "SELF-

DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE"

 .

Is the line pressure control displayed?

YES

>> Replace TCM. Refer to 

CVT-8, "Precautions for TCM

and CVT Assembly Replacement"

 .

NO

>> INSPECTION END

SCIA4825E

SCIA5492E

CVT-172

DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR - CIRCUIT

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR - CIRCUIT

PFP:31020

Description

ACS00216

The step motor changes the step with turning 4 coils ON/OFF according to the signal from TCM.
As a result, the flow of line pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.

CONSULT-II Reference Value

ACS0032M

Remarks: Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ACS0032N

This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “STEP MOTR CIRC” with CONSULT-II or P1777 without CONSULT-II is detected
under the following conditions.

When in operating step motor ON and OFF, there is no proper change in the voltage of the terminal TCM
which corresponds to it.

Possible Cause

ACS0032O

Step motor

Harness or connectors
(Step motor circuit is open or shorted.)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ACS0032P

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 5 seconds before performing the next test.
 After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

2.

Drive vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds.

3.

If DTC is detected, go to 

CVT-174, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.

Item name

Condition

Display value (Approx.)

STM STEP

During driving.

-20 step - 190 step

SMCOIL A

Changes ON

OFF.

SMCOIL B

Changes ON

OFF.

SMCOIL C

Changes ON

OFF.

SMCOIL D

Changes ON

OFF.

SCIA4825E

DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR - CIRCUIT

CVT-173

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Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

Wiring Diagram — CVT — STM

ACS00217

TCWA0256E

CVT-174

DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR - CIRCUIT

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

TCM terminals and data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ACS00218

1. 

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Vehicle start and read out the value of “STM STEP”, “SMCOIL
A”, “SMCOIL B”, “SMCIOL C”, and “SMCOIL D”.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

CHECK STEP MOTOR CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT unit connector and TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT
unit harness connector terminals.

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

5.

If OK, check continuity between body ground and CVT assembly.

6.

Reinstall any part removed.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

Terminal

Wire color

Item

Condition

Data (Approx.)

11

G/R

Step motor A

Within 2 seconds after key switch “ON”, the time measurement 
by using the pulse width measurement function (Hi level) of 
CONSULT-II.*1

CAUTION:

Connect the diagnosis data link cable to the vehicle diag-
nosis connector.
*1: A circuit tester cannot be used to test this item.

30.0 msec

12

O/B

Step motor B

10.0 msec

20

R

Step motor C

30.0 msec

21

R/G

Step motor D

10.0 msec

Item name

Condition

Display value (Approx.)

STM STEP

During driving.

-20 step - 190 step

SMCOIL A

Changes ON

OFF.

SMCOIL B

Changes ON

OFF.

SMCOIL C

Changes ON

OFF.

SMCOIL D

Changes ON

OFF.

SCIA4516E

Item

Connector

Terminal

(Wire color)

Continuity

TCM

F103

11 (G/R)

Yes

CVT unit harness connector

F6

6 (G/R)

TCM

F103

12 (O/B)

Yes

CVT unit harness connector

F6

7 (O/B)

TCM

F103

20 (R)

Yes

CVT unit harness connector

F6

8 (R)

TCM

F103

21 (R/G)

Yes

CVT unit harness connector

F6

9 (R/G)

SCIA4695E

DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR - CIRCUIT

CVT-175

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Revision: 2004 November

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3. 

CHECK STEP MOTOR 

Check step motor Refer to 

CVT-175, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4. 

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to 

CVT-172, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5. 

CHECK TCM

1.

Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to 

CVT-56, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values"

 .

2.

If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Component Inspection

ACS00219

STEP MOTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector termi-
nals and ground.

4.

If NG, replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

CVT-224, "Removal and Installation"

 .

Control valve

Connector

Terminal

Resistance 

(Approx.)

Step motor

F6

6 - 7

 30

8 - 9

6 - Ground

 15

7 - Ground

8 - Ground

9 - Ground

SCIA4696E

CVT-176

DTC P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

DTC P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION

PFP:31947

Description

ACS0021D

The step motor's 4 aspects of ON/OFF change according to the signal from TCM.
As a result, the flow of line pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.

This diagnosis item detects when electrical system is OK, but mechanical system is NG.

This diagnosis item detects when the state of the changing the speed mechanism in unit does not operate
normally.

CONSULT-II Reference Value

ACS0032Q

Remarks: Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ACS0032R

This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “STEP MOTR/FNC” with CONSULT-II or P1778 without CONSULT-II is detected
under the following conditions.

When not changing the pulley ratio according to the instruction of TCM.

Possible Cause

ACS0032S

Step motor

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ACS0032T

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.

Before starting “DTC Confirmation Procedure”, confirm “Hi” or “Mid” or “Low” fixation by “PRI
SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED” on “DATA MONITOR MODE”.

If hi-geared fixation, go to diagnostic procedure soon.

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 5 seconds before performing the next test.
 After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

2.

Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)

Item name

Condition 

Display value (Approx.)

STM STEP (step)

During driving

-20 step - 190 step

GEAR RATIO

2.37 - 0.43

SCIA4825E

DTC P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION

CVT-177

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

CVT

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

3.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.

4.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30
consecutive seconds.
TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)
CONSTANT ACCELERATION: Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1/8
Selector lever: D position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more

5.

If DTC is detected, go to 

CVT-177, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.

Diagnostic Procedure

ACS0032U

1. 

CHECK STEP MOTOR

It is monitoring whether “GEAR RATIO: 2.37 - 0.43” changes similarly to “STM STEP: -20 - 190” by “DATA
MONITOR” mode. Refer to 

CVT-64, "DATA MONITOR MODE"

 .

If no CONSULT-II, inspect the engine speed (rise and descend), vehicle speed, throttle opening angle,
and check shift change.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

CVT-224, "Removal and Installation"

 .

SCIA5492E

CVT-178

SECOND POSITION SWITCH

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

SECOND POSITION SWITCH

PFP:34910

Description

ACS0032V

Second position switch is built into CVT control device.
When selector lever is in “S” or “L” positions, second position switch turns ON and sends a signal to unified
meter and A/C amp. 
Then signal is transferred to TCM with CAN communications to improve engine brake performance.

CONSULT-II Reference Value

ACS00332

Remarks: Specification data are reference values.

Item name

Condition

Display value

SPORT MODE SW

Selector lever in “S”, “L” positions

ON

Selector lever in other positions

OFF

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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