Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year). Manual - part 56

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year). Manual - part 56

 

 

DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)

CVT-115

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Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

5. 

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to 

CVT-113, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6. 

CHECK TCM

1.

Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to 

CVT-56, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values"

 .

2.

If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> 1. Repair or replace damaged parts.

2. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

CVT-224, "Removal and Installation"

 .

CVT-116

DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

PFP:31940

Description

ACS001UM

The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.

CONSULT-II Reference Value

ACS002T8

Remarks: Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ACS001UN

This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “L/PRESS SOL/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or P0745 without CONSULT-II is
detected under the following conditions.

When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.

When TCM compares target value with monitor value and detects an irregularity.

Possible Cause

ACS001UO

Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)

Pressure control solenoid valve A (Line pressure solenoid valve)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ACS001UP

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.

2.

Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

3.

If DTC is detected, go to 

CVT-118, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.

Item name

Condition

Display value (Approx.)

ISOLT2

 Release your foot from the accelerator pedal.

0.8A

 Press the accelerator pedal all the way down.

0.0A

SCIA4823E

DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

CVT-117

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Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

Wiring Diagram — CVT — LPSV

ACS001UQ

TCWA0249E

CVT-118

DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

TCM terminal and data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ACS001UR

1. 

 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Read out the value of “ISOLT2”.

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

4.

Disconnect TCM connector.

5.

Check if there is continuity between connector terminal and ground.

 OK or NG

 OK 

>> GO TO 5.

 NG

>> GO TO 2.

Terminal

Wire color

Item

Condition

Data (Approx.)

1

R/Y

Pressure control 
solenoid valve A 
(line pressure sole-
noid valve)

and

 Release your foot from the accelerator pedal.

5.0 - 7.0V

 Press the accelerator pedal all the way down.

1.0 - 3.0V

Item name

Condition

 Display value (Approx.)

ISOLT2

 Release your foot from 
the accelerator pedal.

0.8A

 Press the accelerator 
pedal all the way down.

0.0A

SCIA2349E

Name

Connector

Terminal

(Wire color)

Condition

Voltage 

(Approx.)

Pressure 
control 
solenoid 
valve A 
(Line pres-
sure sole-
noid valve)

F103

1 (R/Y) - 

ground

Release your foot from 

the accelerator pedal.

5.0 - 7.0V

Press the accelerator 

pedal all the way down.

1.0 - 3.0V

SCIA2348E

DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

CVT-119

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Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

2. 

CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.

OK or NG

OK >> GO 

TO 

5.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.

OK or NG

OK >> GO 

TO 

4.

NG

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

CVT-224,

"Removal and Installation"

 .

4. 

 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRES-

SURE SOLENOID VALVE)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT unit harness connector and TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit
harness connector terminal.

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

5.

If OK, check continuity between ground and CVT assembly.

6.

Reinstall any part removed.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

Solenoid valve

Connector

Terminal

(Wire color)

Resistance 

(Approx.)

Pressure control solenoid 
valve A (Line pressure 
solenoid valve) 

 F103

 1 (R/Y) - ground

3 - 9 

SCIA4685E

Solenoid valve

Connector

Terminal

Resistance 

(Approx.)

Pressure control sole-
noid valve A (Line pres-
sure solenoid valve) 

F6

2 - Ground

3 - 9 

SCIA4686E

Item

Connector

Terminal

(Wire color)

Continuity

TCM

F103

1 (R/Y)

Yes

CVT unit harness connector

F6

2 (R/Y)

SCIA4687E

CVT-120

DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

5. 

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to 

CVT-116, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6. 

CHECK TCM

1.

Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to 

CVT-56, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values"

 .

2.

If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> 1. Repair or replace damaged parts.

2. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

CVT-224, "Removal and Installation"

 .

Component Inspection

ACS002T9

PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.

4.

If NG, replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

CVT-224,

"Removal and Installation"

 .

Solenoid valve

Connector

Terminal

Resistance 

(Approx.)

Pressure control sole-
noid valve A (Line pres-
sure solenoid valve) 

F6

2 - Ground

3 - 9 

SCIA4686E

DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRES-

SURE SOLENOID VALVE)

CVT-121

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Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)

PFP:31941

Description

ACS002IZ

The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.

CONSULT-II Reference Value

ACS004Y7

Remarks: Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ACS002J0

This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “PRS CNT SOL/A FCTN” with CONSULT-II or P0746 without CONSULT-II is
detected under the following conditions.

Unexpected gear ratio was detected in the LOW side due to excessively low line pressure.

Possible Cause

ACS002J1

Line pressure control system

Output speed sensor (Secondary speed sensor)

Input speed sensor (Primary speed sensor)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ACS002TA

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 5 seconds before performing the next test.
 After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

2.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds. Test start from 0km/h (0 MPH).
ATF TEMP SEN: 1 - 2V
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: D position
VHCL SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) More than
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.

3.

If DTC is detected, go to 

CVT-122, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.

Item name

Condition

Display value (Approx.)

PRI PRESS

“N” position idle

0.3 - 0.9MPa

SCIA4825E

CVT-122

DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRES-

SURE SOLENOID VALVE)

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

Diagnostic Procedure

ACS002J3

1. 

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start vehicle and read out the value of “PRI PRESS”.

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Perform line pressure test. Refer to 

CVT-42, "LINE PRESSURE

TEST"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to 

CVT-43,

"Judgement of Line Pressure Test"

 .

3. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following:

Pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to 

CVT-120, "Component Inspec-

tion"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Item name

Condition

Display value (Approx.)

PRI PRESS

“N” position idle

0.3 - 0.9MPa

SCIA2366E

 Name

 Connector

 Terminal

(Wire color)

 Condition

 Voltage 

(Approx.)

Transmission 
fluid pressure 
sensor B (Pri-
mary pressure 
sensor)

 F104

 41 (V/O) - 

Ground

“N” position idle

 0.7 - 1.2V

SCIA1922E

SAT494G

DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRES-

SURE SOLENOID VALVE)

CVT-123

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Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

4. 

CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM AND INPUT SPEED 

SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM

Check output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) system and input speed sensor (primary speed sensor)
system. Refer to 

CVT-98, "DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)"

 ,

CVT-93, "DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following:

Power supply and ground circuit for TCM. Refer to 

CVT-154, "Wiring Diagram — CVT — POWER"

 .

The TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6. 

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to 

CVT-121, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Replace the transaxle assembly or TCM. Refer to 

CVT-224, "Removal and Installation"

 .

CVT-124

DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFOMANCE (SEC PRES-

SURE SOLENOID VALVE)

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFOMANCE (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)

PFP:31941

Description

ACS002J4

The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the secondary pressure
to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.

CONSULT-II Reference Value

ACS002TB

Remarks: Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ACS002TC

This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item. 

Diagnostic trouble code “PRS CNT SOL/B FCTN” with CONSULT-II or P0776 without CONSULT-II is
detected when secondary pressure is too high or too low compared with the commanded value while driv-
ing.

Possible Cause

ACS002J6

Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)

Pressure control solenoid valve B (Secondary pressure solenoid valve system)

Transmission fluid pressure sensor A (Secondary pressure sensor)

Line pressure control system

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ACS002TD

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 5 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

2.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30
consecutive seconds.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1 - 2V
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: D position
VHCL SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) More than
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.

3.

If DTC is detected, go to 

CVT-125, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.

Item name

Condition

Display value (Approx.)

SEC PRESS

“N” position idle

0.5 - 0.9MPa

SCIA4825E

DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFOMANCE (SEC PRES-

SURE SOLENOID VALVE)

CVT-125

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Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

Diagnostic Procedure

ACS002TE

1. 

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start vehicle and read out the value of “SEC PRESS”.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Perform line pressure test. Refer to 

CVT-42, "LINE PRESSURE

TEST"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to 

CVT-43,

"Judgement of Line Pressure Test"

 .

3. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following:

Pressure control solenoid valve B (Secondary pressure solenoid valve). Refer to 

CVT-131, "Component

Inspection"

 .

Pressure control solenoid valve A (Line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to 

CVT-120, "Component Inspec-

tion"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4. 

CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SYSTEM

Check transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) system. Refer to 

CVT-137, "DTC

P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT (SEC PRESSURE SENSOR)"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following:

Power supply and ground circuit for TCM. Refer to 

CVT-154, "Wiring Diagram — CVT — POWER"

 .

The TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Item name

Condition

Display value (Approx.)

SEC PRESS

“N” position idle

0.5 - 0.9MPa

SCIA2366E

SAT494G

CVT-126

DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFOMANCE (SEC PRES-

SURE SOLENOID VALVE)

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

6. 

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to 

CVT-124, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

CVT-224, "Removal and Installation"

 .

DTC P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRES-

SURE SOLENOID VALVE)

CVT-127

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Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

DTC P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)

PFP:31941

Description

ACS002J9

The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge
pressure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.

CONSULT-II Reference Value

ACS002TF

Remarks: Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ACS002JA

This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “PRS CNT SOL/B CIRC” with CONSULT-II or P0778 without CONSULT-II is
detected under the following conditions.

When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.

When TCM compares target value with monitor value and detects an irregularity.

Possible Cause

ACS002JB

Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)

Pressure control solenoid valve B (Secondary pressure solenoid valve)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ACS002JC

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

CVT-129, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.

Item name

Condition

Display value (Approx.)

ISOLT3

Secondary pressure low - Secondary pressure high

 0.8 - 0.0A

SOLMON3

“N” position idle

0.6 - 0.7A

When stalled

0.4 - 0.6A

SCIA4825E

CVT-128

DTC P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRES-

SURE SOLENOID VALVE)

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

Wiring Diagram — CVT — SECPSV

ACS002TG

TCWA0250E

DTC P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRES-

SURE SOLENOID VALVE)

CVT-129

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Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

TCM terminal and data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ACS002TH

1. 

 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Read out the value of “ISOLT3”.

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

4.

Disconnect TCM connector.

5.

Check if there is continuity between connector terminal and ground.

 OK or NG

 OK 

>> GO TO 5.

 NG

>> GO TO 2.

Terminal

Wire color

Item

Condition

Data (Approx.)

2

W/B

Pressure control 
solenoid valve B 
(Secondary pres-
sure solenoid 
valve)

and

Release your foot from the accelerator pedal.

5.0 - 7.0V

Press the accelerator pedal all the way down.

3.0 - 4.0V

Item name

Condition

Display value (Approx.)

ISOLT3

Secondary pressure low - 
Secondary pressure high

0.8 - 0.0A

SCIA2349E

Name

Connector

Terminal

(Wire color)

Condition

Voltage 

(Approx.)

Pressure 
control 
solenoid 
valve B 
(Second-
ary pres-
sure 
solenoid 
valve)

F103

2 (W/B) - 

ground

Release your foot from 

accelerator pedal.

5.0 - 7.0V

Press the accelerator 

pedal all the way down.

3.0 - 4.0V

SCIA4506E

CVT-130

DTC P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRES-

SURE SOLENOID VALVE)

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

2. 

CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.

OK or NG

OK >> GO 

TO 

5.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.

OK or NG

OK >> GO 

TO 

4.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4. 

CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit
harness connector terminal.

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

5.

Reinstall any part removed.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5. 

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to 

CVT-127, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 6.

Solenoid valve

Connector

Terminal

(Wire color)

Resistance 

(Approx.)

Pressure control solenoid 
valve B (Secondary pres-
sure solenoid valve)

F103

2 (W/B) - Ground

3 - 9 

SCIA4507E

Solenoid valve

Connector

Terminal

Resistance 

(Approx.)

Pressure control sole-
noid valve B (Secondary 
pressure solenoid valve) 

F6

3 - Ground

3 - 9 

SCIA4688E

Item

Connector

Terminal

(Wire color)

Continuity

TCM connector

F103

2 (W/B)

Yes

CVT unit harness connec-
tor

F6

3 (W/B)

SCIA4689E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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