Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual - part 106

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual - part 106

 

 

DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM

EC-415

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DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM

PFP:23781

Description

ABS004ID

NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.). 

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004IE

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004IF

NOTE:

If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”, 

EC-64

 ,

before conducting “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. For the target idle speed, refer to the “Service
Data and Specifications (SDS)”, 

EC-669

 .

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.

Always perform the test at a temperature above 

10

°

C (14

°

F).

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Open engine hood.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Turn ignition switch “ON” again and select “DATA MONITOR”
mode with CONSULT-II.

5.

Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.

6.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-416, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0507
0507

Idle speed control sys-
tem RPM higher than 
expected

The idle speed is more than the target idle 
speed by 200 rpm or more.

Electric throttle control actuator

Intake air leak

PCV system

SEF174Y

EC-416

DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004IG

1. 

CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION

Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

2. 

CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Discover air leak location and repair.

3. 

REPLACE ECM

1.

Stop engine.

2.

Replace ECM.

3.

Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to 

BL-189, "ECM

Re-communicating Function"

 .

4.

Perform 

EC-63, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

 .

5.

Perform 

EC-64, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

6.

Perform 

EC-64, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR

EC-417

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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR

PFP:49763

Component Description

ABS004IH

Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004II

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004IJ

The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to

EC-512

 .

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004IK

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

4.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-419, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

PBIB1362E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

PW/ST SIGNAL

Engine: After warming up, idle 
the engine

Steering wheel is in neutral position.
(Forward direction)

OFF

Steering wheel is turned.

ON

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0550
0550

Power steering pres-
sure sensor circuit

An excessively low or high voltage from the 
sensor is sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

Power steering pressure sensor

EC-418

DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR

Revision; 2004 April

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Wiring Diagram

ABS004IL

TBWA0373E

DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR

EC-419

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004IM

1. 

RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.

>> GO TO 2.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

12

W

Power steering pressure 
sensor

[Engine is running]

Steering wheel is being turned.

0.5 - 4.5V

[Engine is running]

Steering wheel is not being turned.

0.4 - 0.8V

67

B

Sensors' ground
(MAF sensor / IAT sensor / 
PSP sensor / EVAP control 
system pressure sensor / 
ASCD steering switch / 
Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

68

R/Y

Sensors' power supply
(PSP sensor)

[Ignition switch “ON”]

Approximately 5V

PBIB1298E

EC-420

DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

2. 

CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect PSP sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

3.

Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

3. 

CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 1 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

Check the following.

Joint connector-3

Harness for open or short between power steering pressure sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

5. 

CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sensor terminal 2.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

PBIB1362E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

SEF479Y

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR

EC-421

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6. 

CHECK PSP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-421, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace PSP sensor.

7. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

ABS004IN

POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Start engine and let it idle.

3.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the
following conditions.

Condition

Voltage

Steering wheel is being turned.

0.5 - 4.5V

Steering wheel is not being turned.

0.4 - 0.8V

MBIB0126E

EC-422

DTC P0605 ECM

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

DTC P0605 ECM

PFP:23710

Component Description

ABS004IO

The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004IP

This self-diagnosis has one or two trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

ECM enters fail-safe mode when the malfunction A is detected.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004IQ

Perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A” first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
“PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B”. If there is no malfunction on “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNC-
TION B”, perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C”.

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-423, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.

PBIB1164E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0605
0605

Engine control module

A)

ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.

ECM

B)

ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.

C)

ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.

Detected items

Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode

Malfunction A

ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 
degrees) by the return spring.

ECM deactivates ASCD operation.

SEF058Y

DTC P0605 ECM

EC-423

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PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn “ON”.

4.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-423, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn “ON”.

4.

Repeat step 3 for 32 times.

5.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-423, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004IR

1. 

INSPECTION START

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Se

EC-422

 .

5.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?

 With GST

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Select MODE 4 with GST.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Se

EC-422

 .

5.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 2.

No

>> INSPECTION END

SEF058Y

SEF058Y

EC-424

DTC P0605 ECM

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

2. 

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

2.

Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to 

BL-189, "ECM

Re-communicating Function"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-63, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

 .

4.

Perform 

EC-64, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

5.

Perform 

EC-64, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY

EC-425

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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY

PFP:23710

Component Description

ABS004IS

Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the
air-fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory, the idle air vol-
ume learning value memory, etc.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004IT

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004IU

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

4.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn “ON”.

5.

Repeat steps 3 and 4 four times.

6.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-427, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

PBIB1164E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1065
1065

ECM power supply cir-
cuit

ECM back-up RAM system does not function 
properly.

Harness or connectors
[ECM power supply (back-up) circuit is 
open or shorted.]

ECM

SEF058Y

EC-426

DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Wiring Diagram

ABS004IV

TBWA0376E

DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY

EC-427

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004IW

1. 

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E110, M7

10A fuse

Harness for open or short between ECM and battery

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

3. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

121

W

Power supply for ECM 
(Buck-up)

[Ignition switch “OFF”]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

Voltage: Battery voltage

MBIB0026E

EC-428

DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

4. 

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See 

EC-425

 .

5.

Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?

 With GST

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Select MODE 4 with GST.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See 

EC-425

 .

5.

Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 5.

No

>> INSPECTION END

5. 

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

2.

Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to 

BL-189, "ECM

Re-communicating Function"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-63, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

 .

4.

Perform 

EC-64, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

5.

Perform 

EC-64, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-429

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DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

PFP:23796

Component Description

ABS004IX

Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004IY

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004IZ

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004J0

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

4.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-433, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Following the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

PBIB0195E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)

Engine: After warming up

Shift lever: N

Air conditioner switch: OFF

No-load

Idle

0% - 2%

2,000 rpm

Approx. 0% - 50%

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1111
1111
(Bank 1)

Intake valve timing control 
solenoid valve circuit

An improper voltage is sent to the ECM 
through intake valve timing control solenoid 
valve.

Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve 
circuit is open or shorted.)

Intake valve timing control solenoid valve

P1136
1136
(Bank 2)

SEF058Y

EC-430

DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Wiring Diagram

ABS004J1

BANK 1

TBWA0344E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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