Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual - part 98

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual - part 98

 

 

DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

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DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

PFP:16600

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004EY

With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensors 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004EZ

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.

4.

Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.

5.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

6.

Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0172, P0175 should be detected at this stage,
if a malfunction exists. If so, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, 

EC-

291

 .

7.

If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection system
has a malfunction, too.

8.

Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine starts, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, 

EC-291

 . If engine

does not start, remove ignition plugs and check for fouling, etc.

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

Heated oxygen sensors 1

Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)

Fuel injection 
control

Fuel injectors

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0172
0172
(Bank 1)

Fuel injection system 
too rich

Fuel injection system does not operate properly.

The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too 
large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.)

Heated oxygen sensor 1

Injectors

Exhaust gas leaks

Incorrect fuel pressure

Mass air flow sensor

P0175
0175
(Bank 2)

SEF968Y

EC-288

DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

 WITH GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

4.

Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.

5.

Select “MODE 3” with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is detected.

6.

Select “MODE 4” with GST and erase the DTC P0102.

7.

Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.

8.

Select “MODE 7” with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175
should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go
to “Diagnostic Procedure”, 

EC-291

 .

9.

If it is difficult to start engine at step 7, the fuel injection system
has a malfunction.

10. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.

If engine starts, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, 

EC-291

 . If engine does not start, remove ignition plugs and

check for fouling, etc.

PBIB1353E

DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

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Wiring Diagram

ABS004F0

BANK 1

TBWA0459E

EC-290

DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

BANK 2

TBWA0358E

DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-291

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Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004F1

1. 

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

2. 

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

SEC502D

EC-292

DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

3. 

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 (HO2S1) harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

6.

Check harness continuity between HO2S1 terminal 4 and engine ground.

7.

Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Joint connector-2

Harness for open or short between HO2S1 and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5. 

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1.

Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to 

EC-66, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE"

 .

2.

Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-67, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

DTC

Terminals

Bank

ECM

Sensor

P0172

35

1

1

P0175

16

1

2

Continuity should exist.

DTC

Terminals

Bank

ECM

Sensor

P0172

35

1

1

P0175

16

1

2

Continuity should not exist.

Continuity should exist.

At idling: 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm

2

 , 51 psi)

DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

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6. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to

EC-623

 .)

Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to 

EC-67

 .)

>> Repair or replace.

7. 

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

 With GST

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

engine grounds. Refer to 

EC-183, "DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR"

 .

2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:

at idling

7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:

at 2,500 rpm

2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:

at idling

7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:

at 2,500 rpm

EC-294

DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Revision; 2004 April

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8. 

CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.

3.

Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Listen to each injector operating sound.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for “INJECTORS”, 

EC-617

 .

9. 

CHECK INJECTOR

1.

Remove injector assembly. Refer to 

EM-38, "FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE"

 .

Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.

2.

Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.

3.

Disconnect all injector harness connectors.

4.

Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.

5.

Prepare pans or saucers under each injectors.

6.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.

OK or NG

OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 10.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.

10. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

PBIB0133E

Clicking noise should be heard.

MEC703B

DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR

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DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR

PFP:22630

Component Description

ABS004F2

The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.

<Reference data>

*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 107
(Fuel tank temperature sensor) and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004F3

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004F4

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Wait at least 10 seconds.
If the result is NG, go to 

EC-298, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

If the result is OK, go to following step.

4.

Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60

°

C (140

°

F), the result will

be OK.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60

°

C (140

°

F), go to the following

step.

5.

Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60

°

C

(140

°

F).

6.

Wait at least 10 seconds.

7.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-298, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

PBIB1356E

Fluid temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Voltage*

V

Resistance

k

20 (68)

3.5

2.3 - 2.7

50 (122)

2.2

0.79 - 0.90

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0181
0181

Fuel tank temperature 
sensor circuit range/
performance

Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage sig-
nals from engine coolant temperature sensor 
and intake air temperature sensor.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

Fuel tank temperature sensor

SEF174Y

EC-296

DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR

EC-297

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Wiring Diagram

ABS004F5

TBWA0359E

EC-298

DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004F6

1. 

CHECK DTC WITH UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.

Refer to 

DI-58, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Go to 

DI-23, "Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection 1"

 .

2. 

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector.

3.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

4.

Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors M9, B2

Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”

>> Repair harness or connector.

4. 

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 5 and “unified meter and
A/C amp.” terminal 36. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

PBIB1357E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB0932E

Continuity should exist.

DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR

EC-299

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5. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors B2, M9

Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and “unified meter and A/C
amp.”

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connector.

6. 

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-299, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit.

7. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

ABS004F7

FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Remove fuel level sensor unit.

2.

Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminals 4 and 5 by heating with hot water or heat gun as
shown in the figure.

Removal and Installation

ABS004F8

FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

FL-5, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY"

 .

Temperature 

°

C (

°

F)

Resistance k

20 (68)

2.3 - 2.7

50 (122)

0.79 - 0.90

PBIB0931E

EC-300

DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

PFP:22630

Component Description

ABS004F9

The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.

<Reference data>

*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 107
(Fuel tank temperature sensor) and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004FA

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004FB

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Wait at least 5 seconds.

4.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-302, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.

PBIB1356E

Fluid temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Voltage*

V

Resistance

k

20 (68)

3.5

2.3 - 2.7

50 (122)

2.2

0.79 - 0.90

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0182
0182

Fuel tank temperature 
sensor circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

Fuel tank temperature sensor

P0183
0183

Fuel tank temperature 
sensor circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

SEF174Y

DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

EC-301

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Wiring Diagram

ABS004FC

TBWA0359E

EC-302

DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004FD

1. 

CHECK DTC WITH UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.

Refer to 

DI-58, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Go to 

DI-23, "Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection 1"

 .

2. 

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector.

3.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

4.

Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors M9, B2

Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”

>> Repair harness or connector.

4. 

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 5 and “unified meter and
A/C amp.” terminal 36. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

PBIB1357E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB0932E

Continuity should exist.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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