Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual - part 339

 

  Index      Manuals     Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     337      338      339      340     ..

 

 

Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual - part 339

 

 

B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

SEC-327

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

SEC-328

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B261E VEHICLE TYPE

B261E  VEHICLE TYPE

Description

INFOID:0000000003466034

There are two types of vehicle.
• HEV
• Conventional

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003466035

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B261E is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

SEC-266, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B261E is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

SEC-268, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-328, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003466036

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See 

SEC-328, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the 1st trip DTC B261E displayed again?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-96, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B261E

VEHICLE TYPE

Difference of BCM configuration

BCM

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAY

SEC-329

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAY

Description

INFOID:0000000003466037

The steering lock relay ON signal is transmitted to IPDM E/R by BCM via CAN communication.
IPDM E/R turns the steering lock relay ON and transmits the release of the steering to BCM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003466038

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC B2108 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to 

SEC-

266, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position.

-

Do not depress brake pedal.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-329, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003466039

1.

CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2108

STRG LCK RELAY ON

IPDM E/R detects that the relay is stuck at ON posi-
tion for about 1 second even if the IPDM E/R re-
ceives steering lock relay ON/OFF signal from BCM.

IPDM E/R

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E10

11

Ground

Ignition switch 
OFF

A few seconds after 
opening the driver door

Battery voltage

Ignition switch 
LOCK

Press the push-button 
ignition switch

Battery voltage

Ignition switch ACC or ON

0

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

SEC-330

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY

B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY

Description

INFOID:0000000003466040

The steering lock relay ON signal is transmitted to IPDM E/R by BCM via CAN communication.
IPDM E/R turns the steering lock relay ON and transmits the release of the steering to BCM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003466041

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2109 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

SEC-266, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B2109 may be

detected.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position.

-

Do not depress brake pedal.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-330, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003466042

1.

CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check IPDM E/R power supply circuit. Refer to 

PCS-18, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the circuit normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

2.

CHECK FUSE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check 10A fuse (No. 48, located in IPDM E/R).

Is the inspection normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>>

Check the following.

• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
• Fuse

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2109

STRG LCK RELAY 
OFF

IPDM E/R detects that the relay is stuck at OFF po-
sition for about 1 second even if the IPDM E/R re-
ceives steering lock relay ON/OFF signal from 
BCM.

• Harness or connector (power sup-

ply circuit)

• IPDM E/R
• Battery

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

B210A STEERING LOCK CONDITION SWITCH

SEC-331

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B210A STEERING LOCK CONDITION SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000003466043

There are 2 switches in the steering lock unit. IPDM E/R compares those 2 switches conditions to judge the
present steering status and transmit the result to BCM via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003466044

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC B210A is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to 

SEC-

266, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1

1.

Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position.

-

Do not depress brake pedal.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-331, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Press driver side door switch and wait for at least 1 second.

4.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-331, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003466045

1.

 INSPECTION START

Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.

Which procedure confirms DTC?

DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.
DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect steering lock unit connector and IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B210A

STRG LCK STATE 
SW

IPDM E/R detects the mismatch between steering 
condition switches 1 and 2 for 1 second

• Harness or connectors

[steering lock unit circuit (BCM 
side) is open or shorted]

• Harness or connectors

[steering lock unit circuit (IPDM E/
R side) is open or shorted.]

• Steering lock unit 
• IPDM  E/R

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

SEC-332

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B210A STEERING LOCK CONDITION SWITCH

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-1

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

4.

CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Connect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace steering lock unit.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-2

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Steering lock unit

Connector

Terminal

M12

8

Ground

Battery voltage

Steering lock unit

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M12

8

M122

98

Existed

Steering lock unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M12

8

Not existed

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Steering lock unit

Connector

Terminal

M12

8

Ground

Battery voltage

Steering lock unit

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M12

8

E10

33

Existed

Steering lock unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M12

8

Not existed

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

B210A STEERING LOCK CONDITION SWITCH

SEC-333

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

6.

CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect steering lock unit connector and IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-3

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

8.

CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Connect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace steering lock unit.

NO

>> GO TO 9.

9.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-4

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Steering lock unit

Connector

Terminal

M12

3

Ground

Battery voltage

Steering lock unit

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M12

3

M122

97

Existed

Steering lock unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M12

3

Not existed

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Steering lock unit

Connector

Terminal

M12

3

Ground

Battery voltage

Steering lock unit

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M12

3

E10

32

Existed

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

SEC-334

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B210A STEERING LOCK CONDITION SWITCH

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

10.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Steering lock unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M12

3

Not existed

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY

SEC-335

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY

Description

INFOID:0000000003466046

Starter control relay, integrated in IPDM E/R, permits the starter relay operation when in N or P position and
the steering is locked or unlocked. It is installed in parallel with the starter relay.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003466047

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC B210B is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to 

SEC-

266, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the power supply position to start under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position.

-

Do not depress brake pedal.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-335, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003466048

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” for IPDM E/R with CONSULT-III.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See 

SEC-433, "DTC Index"

.

Is the DTC B210B displayed again?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B210B

START CONT RLY 
ON

IPDM E/R detects that the relay is stuck at ON po-
sition even if the followings condition are met for 
about 1 second.
• Starter control relay ON/OFF signal from BCM
• Park neutral position (PNP) switch input signal

IPDM E/R

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

SEC-336

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY

B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY

Description

INFOID:0000000003466049

Starter control relay, integrated in IPDM E/R, permits the starter relay operation when in N or P position and
the steering is locked or unlocked. It is installed in parallel with the starter relay.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003466050

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B210C is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

SEC-266, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B210C may be

detected.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the power supply position to start under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position.

-

Do not depress brake pedal.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-336, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003466051

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” for IPDM E/R with CONSULT-III.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See 

SEC-433, "DTC Index"

.

Is the DTC B210C displayed again?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B210C

START CONT RLY OFF

IPDM E/R detects that the relay is stuck at OFF position 
even if the followings condition are met for about 1 sec-
ond.
• Starter control relay ON/OFF signal from BCM
• Park neutral position (PNP) switch input signal

• IPDM E/R
• Battery

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

B210D STARTER RELAY

SEC-337

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B210D STARTER RELAY

Description

INFOID:0000000003466052

Located in IPDM E/R, it runs the starter motor. The starter relay is turned ON by the BCM when the ignition
switch is in START position. IPDM E/R transmits the starter relay ON signal to BCM via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003466053

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B210D is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

SEC-266, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B210D is displayed with DTC B2617, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2617. Refer to

SEC-322, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position.

-

Do not depress brake pedal.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-337, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003466054

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” for IPDM E/R with CONSULT-III.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See 

SEC-433, "DTC Index"

.

Is the DTC B210D displayed again?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B210D

STARTER RELAY ON

IPDM E/R detects that the relay is stuck at ON position 
even if the followings condition are met for about 1 sec-
ond.
• Starter control relay ON/OFF signal from BCM
• Park neutral position (PNP) switch input

IPDM E/R

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

SEC-338

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B210E STARTER RELAY

B210E STARTER RELAY

Description

INFOID:0000000003466055

Located in IPDM E/R, it runs the starter motor. The starter relay is turned ON by the BCM when the ignition
switch is in START position. IPDM E/R transmits the starter relay ON signal to BCM via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003466056

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

SEC-266, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC B2110 for IPDM E/R, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2110.

Refer to 

SEC-342, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC B2617 for BCM, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2617.

Refer to 

SEC-322, "DTC Logic"

.

• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B210F may be

detected.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position.

-

Do not depress brake pedal.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-338, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003466057

1.

CHECK STARTER RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK STARTER RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B210E

STARTER RELAY OFF

IPDM E/R detects that the relay is stuck at OFF position even if the 
followings condition are met for about 1 second.
• Starter control relay ON/OFF signal from BCM
• Park neutral position (PNP) switch input

• IPDM  E/R
• Battery

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM connector

Connector

Terminal

Ignition switch

Brake pedal

Selector lever

M121

52

Ground

ON

Depressed

P or N

Battery voltage

Other than 

above

0

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

B210E STARTER RELAY

SEC-339

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

3.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

3.

CHECK STARTER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Check harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery. Refer to 

PCS-27, "Wiring Dia-

gram - IPDM E/R -"

.

BCM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M121

52

E11

46

Existed

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M121

52

Not existed

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E10

36

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

SEC-340

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B210F PNP/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

B210F PNP/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000003466058

IPDM E/R confirms the shift position with the following signals.
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
• Shift position signal from BCM (CAN)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003466059

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC B210F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to 

SEC-

266, "BCM : DTC Logic"

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position.

-

Do not depress brake pedal.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. 

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-340, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003466060

1.

CHECK DTC WITH BCM

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to 

SEC-417, "DTC Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B210F

INTER LOCK/PNP SW 
ON

IPDM E/R detects a mismatch between the sig-
nals below for 1 second or more.
• PNP switch input signal
• Shift position signal from BCM (CAN)

• Harness or connectors

[Park/neutral position (PNP) switch 
circuit is open or shorted

• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E10

30

Ground

Selector lever

P or N

Battery voltage

Other than above

0

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

B210F PNP/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

SEC-341

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and TCM harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

IPDM E/R

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E10

30

F23

20

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E10

30

Not existed

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

SEC-342

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2110 PNP/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

B2110 PNP/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000003466061

IPDM E/R confirms the shift position with the following signals.
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
• Shift position signal from BCM (CAN)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003466062

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC B2110 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to 

SEC-

266, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position.

-

Do not depress brake pedal.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-342, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003466063

1.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to 

TM-129, "DTC Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2110

INTER LOCK/PNP 
SW 

IPDM E/R detects mismatch between the signals 
below for 1 second or more.
• PNP switch input signal
• Shift position signal from BCM (CAN)

• Harness or connectors

[Park/neutral position (PNP) switch 
circuit is open or shorted

• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
• IPDM E/R
• BCM

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E10

30

Ground

Selector lever

P or N

Battery voltage

Other than above

0

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     337      338      339      340     ..