Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual - part 153

 

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Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual - part 153

 

 

EC-264

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

Description

INFOID:0000000003388042

The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the protrusion of
camshaft (INT) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes. 
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003388043

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0340 or P0345 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to 

EC-347, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

JMBIA0064ZZ

JMBIA0001GB

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0340

Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) (bank 1) 
circuit

• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for 

the first few seconds during engine cranking.

• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM 

during engine running.

• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal 

pattern during engine running.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Camshaft (INT)
• Starter motor (Refer to 

STR-5

.)

• Starting system circuit (Refer to 

STR-5

.)

• Dead (Weak) battery

P0345

Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) (bank 2) 
circuit

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-265

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-265, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-265, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003388044

1.

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check starting system. (Refer to 

STR-2, "Work Flow"

.)

2.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-43, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

3.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

DTC

CMP sensor (PHASE)

Ground

Voltage (V)

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P0340

1

F26

1

Ground

Approx. 5

P0345

2

F69

1

DTC

CMP sensor (PHASE)

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0340

1

F26

2

F8

64

Existed

P0345

2

F69

2

68

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-266

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to 

EC-266, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

7.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)

Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003388045

1.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

3.

Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.

4.

Remove the sensor.

5.

Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor

(PHASE).

DTC

CMP sensor (PHASE)

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0340

1

F26

3

F8

70

Existed

P0345

2

F69

3

69

JMBIA0058ZZ

JMBIA0065ZZ

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-267

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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2.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-II

Check resistance camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

Terminal No. (Polarity)

Resistance

1 (+) - 2 (-)

Except 0 or 

 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

1 (+) - 3 (-)

2 (+) - 3 (-)

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-268

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003388046

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor
2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst (mani-
fold) malfunction is diagnosed.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Will CONSULT-III be used?

Will CONSULT-III be used?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Do not maintain engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

6.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

7.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

8.

Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70

°

C (158

°

F).

9.

Open engine hood.

10. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

PBIB2055E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0420

Catalyst system efficien-
cy below threshold 
(bank 1)

• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not oper-

ate properly.

• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have 

enough oxygen storage capacity.

• Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leakage
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leakage
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing

P0430

Catalyst system efficien-
cy below threshold 
(bank 2)

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

EC-269

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11. Rev engine between 2,000 and 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the acceler-

ator pedal completely.

12. Check the indication of “CATALYST”.

Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

CMPLT >> GO TO 6.
INCMP >> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

1.

Wait 5 seconds at idle.

2.

Rev engine between 2,000 and 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to
“CMPLT” (It will take approximately 5 minutes).

Does the indication change to “CMPLT”?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

1.

Stop engine and cool it down to less than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

2.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.

>> GO TO 3.

6.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III

Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-270, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

7.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-269, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-270, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000003388047

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

6.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7.

Open engine hood.

8.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-270

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-270, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003388048

1.

CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM

Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dents.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leakage before the three way catalyst (manifold).

Is exhaust gas leakage detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE

Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.

Is intake air leakage detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK IGNITION TIMING

Check idle speed and ignition timing.
For procedure, refer to 

EC-12, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement"

.

For specification, refer to 

EC-551, "Idle Speed"

 and 

EC-551, "Ignition Timing"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Follow the 

EC-12, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement"

.

5.

CHECK FUEL INJECTORS

1.

Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.

DTC

ECM

Condition

Voltage (V)

Connec-

tor

+

Terminal

Terminal

P0420

F8

33

[HO2S2 (bank 1) 

signal]

35

(Sensor 
ground)

Keeping engine speed at 2,500 rpm 
constant under no load

The voltage fluctuation cycle takes 
more than 5 seconds.
• 1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0 

 0 - 0.3 

 0.6 - 

1.0

P0430

34

[HO2S2 (bank 2) 

signal]

PBIB1216E

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

EC-271

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Perform 

EC-444, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

6.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I

CAUTION:

Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.

3.

Start engine.

4.

After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.

7.

Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.

8.

Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.

9.

Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.

10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -

0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.

11. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and check whether

spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded
metal portion.

CAUTION:

• During the operation, always stay 0.5 m (19.7 in) or more

away from the spark plug and the ignition coil. Be careful
not to get an electrical shock while checking, because the
electrical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.

• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.

3.

Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded metal portion.

ECM

Voltage

+

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F7

1

E16

112

Battery voltage

3

29

30

31

32

Spark should be generated.

JMBIA0066GB

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-272

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuit. Refer to 

EC-451, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

8.

CHECK SPARK PLUG

Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For

spark plug type, refer to 

EM-142, "Spark Plug"

.

NO

>> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 9.

9.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III

1.

Reconnect the initial spark plugs.

2.

Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to 

EM-142, "Spark

Plug"

.

10.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove fuel injector assembly.
Refer to 

EM-45, "Removal and Installation"

.

Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.

3.

Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.

4.

Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON.

6.

Check that the fuel does not drip from fuel injector.

Does fuel drip from fuel injector?

YES

>> Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace three way catalyst assembly.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

Spark should be generated.

SEF156I

Spark should be generated.

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-273

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P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003388049

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such as P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138, first perform
trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
In this evaporative emission (EVAP) control system, purge flow occurs during non-closed throttle conditions.
Purge volume is related to air intake volume. Under normal purge conditions (non-closed throttle), the EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is open to admit purge flow. Purge flow exposes the EVAP con-
trol system pressure sensor to intake manifold vacuum.
Under normal conditions (non-closed throttle), sensor output voltage indicates if pressure drop and purge flow
are adequate. If not, a malfunction is determined.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Will CONSULT-III be used?

Will CONSULT-III be used?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0441

EVAP control system in-
correct purge flow

EVAP control system does not operate proper-
ly, EVAP control system has a leakage between 
intake manifold and EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor.

• EVAP canister purge volume control so-

lenoid valve stuck closed

• EVAP control system pressure sensor 

and the circuit

• Loose, disconnected or improper con-

nection of rubber tube

• Blocked rubber tube
• Cracked EVAP canister
• EVAP canister purge volume control so-

lenoid valve circuit

• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Blocked purge port
• EVAP canister vent control valve

PBIB1026E

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-274

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5

°

C (41

°

F) or more.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 70 seconds.

6.

Select “PURG FLOW P0441” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.

7.

Touch “START”.

Is “COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen. Maintain the
conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take at least 35 seconds.)

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If “TESTING” does not change for a long time, retry from step 2.
Is “COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again. GO TO 3.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III

Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.

Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Go to 

EC-275, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

6.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-274, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall monitoring function of the EVAP control system purge flow
monitoring. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-275, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000003388050

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Without CONSULT-III

Selector lever

Suitable position

VHCL SPEED SE

32 - 120 km/h (20 - 75 mph)

ENG SPEED

500 - 3,000 rpm

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.3 - 9.0 msec

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 0

°

C (32

°

F)

Revision: 2008 October

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P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-275

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

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1.

Lift up drive wheels.

2.

Start engine (VDC switch OFF) and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.

6.

Start engine and wait at least 70 seconds.

7.

Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

8.

Check EVAP control system pressure sensor value at idle speed and note it.

9.

Establish and maintain the following conditions for at least 1 minute.

10. Verify that EVAP control system pressure sensor value stays 0.1 V less than the value at idle speed (mea-

sured at step 6) for at least 1 second.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-275, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003388051

1.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check EVAP canister for cracks.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 2.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO

>> Replace EVAP canister.

2.

CHECK PURGE FLOW

With CONSULT-III

1.

Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to 

EC-77, "System Dia-

gram"

.

2.

Start engine and let it idle.

3.

Select “PURG VOL C/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.

4.

Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT-III screen to adjust “PURG VOL C/V” opening and check vacuum
existence.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

ECM

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

E16

86

(EVAP control system pressure sensor signal)

96

(Sensor ground)

Air conditioner switch

ON

Head lamp switch

ON

Rear window defogger switch

ON

Engine speed

Approx. 3,000 rpm

Gear position

Any position other than P, N or R

PURG VOL C/V

Vacuum

100%

Existed

0%

Not existed

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-276

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

3.

CHECK PURGE FLOW

 Without CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Stop engine.

3.

Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to 

EC-77, "System Dia-

gram"

.

4.

Start engine and let it idle.
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.

5.

Check vacuum gauge indication before 60 seconds pass after starting engine.

6.

Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm after 100 seconds pass after starting engine.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check EVAP purge line for improper connection or disconnection.
Refer to 

EC-77, "System Diagram"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair EVAP purge line.

5.

CHECK EVAP PURGE HOSE AND PURGE PORT

1.

Disconnect purge hoses connected to EVAP service port A and
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve B.

2.

Blow air into each hose and EVAP purge port C.

3.

Check that air flows freely.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 6.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 7.
NO

>> Repair or clean hoses and/or purge port.

6.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine.

2.

Perform “PURG VOL C/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed varies
according to the valve opening.

Vacuum should not exist.

Vacuum should exist.

SEF367U

SEF368U

Revision: 2008 October

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P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-277

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Does engine speed vary according to the valve opening?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-287, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

8.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR

1.

Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.

2.

Check that water is not inside connectors.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

9.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION

Refer to 

EC-303, "DTC Logic"

 for DTC P0452, 

EC-308, "DTC Logic"

 for DTC P0453.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

10.

CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING

1.

Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.

2.

Check the rubber tube for clogging.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.

11.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Refer to 

EC-294, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.

12.

CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE

Inspect EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube). Check for evidence of leakage.
Refer to 

EC-77, "System Diagram"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> Repair EVAP purge line.

13.

CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE

Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.

>> GO TO 14.

14.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-278

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003388052

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

This diagnosis detects leakage in the EVAP purge line using engine intake manifold vacuum.
If pressure does not increase, the ECM will check for leakage in the line between the fuel tank and EVAP can-
ister purge volume control solenoid valve, under the following “Vacuum test” conditions.
The EVAP canister vent control valve is closed to shut the EVAP purge line off. The EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve will then be opened to depressurize the EVAP purge line using intake manifold
vacuum. After this occurs, the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve will be closed.

CAUTION:

• Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the

MIL may illuminate.

• If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may illuminate.
• Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0442

EVAP control system 
small leakage detected 
(negative pressure)

EVAP control system has a leakage, 
EVAP control system does not operate 
properly.

• Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
• Incorrect fuel filler cap used
• Fuel filler cap remains open or does not close.
• Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
• Leakage is in line between intake manifold and 

EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid 
valve.

• Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister vent con-

trol valve.

• EVAP canister or fuel tank leakage
• EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) leakage
• EVAP purge line rubber tube bent
• Loose or disconnected rubber tube
• EVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid 

valve and the circuit

• Fuel tank temperature sensor
• O-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is 

missing or damaged

• EVAP canister is saturated with water
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Fuel level sensor and the circuit
• Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
• ORVR system leakage

PBIB1026E

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-279

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
• Perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is placed

on flat level surface.

• Always perform test at a temperature of 0 to 30

°

C (32 to 86

°

F).

NOTE:
Check that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve properly.

Will CONSULT-III be used?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

4.

Check that the following conditions are met.
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 70

°

C (32 - 158

°

F)

INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 30

°

C (32 - 86

°

F)

5.

Select “EVP SML LEAK P0442/P1442” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-III.
Follow the instructions displayed.
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on the CONSULT-III screen, go to

EC-12, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement"

.

Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Go to 

EC-279, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

With GST

NOTE:
Be sure to read the explanation of DRIVING PATTERN in 

EC-524, "How to Set SRT Code"

 before driving

vehicle.
1.

Start engine.

2.

Drive vehicle according to DRIVING PATTERN.

3.

Stop vehicle.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON.

6.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

7.

Turn ignition switch ON.

8.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC displayed?

YES-1 >> P0441: Go to 

EC-275, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

YES-2 >> P0442: Go to 

EC-279, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003388053

1.

CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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