Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual - part 152

 

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Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual - part 152

 

 

EC-248

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000003591571

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement. 
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and controls the throttle valve opening angle in response to
driving conditions via the throttle control motor.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003388028

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to 

EC-347, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-248, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003388029

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-43, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

PBIB0145E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0222

Throttle position sensor 
1 circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 
1 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor 1)

P0223

Throttle position sensor 
1 circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 
1 is sent to ECM.

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

EC-249

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

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2.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-250, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Refer to 

EC-250, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Electric throttle control actuator

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F29

1

Ground

Approx. 5 V

Electric throttle control actuator

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

4

F8

36

Existed

Electric throttle control actuator

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

2

F8

37

Existed

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-250

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003597479

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Perform 

EC-17, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Set selector lever to D position.

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Go to 

EC-177, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000003591585

1.

PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING

Refer to 

EC-17, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING

Refer to 

EC-17, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

>> END

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F8

37

(TP sensor 1 sig-

nal)

36

(Sensor ground)

Accelerator pedal

Fully released

More than 0.36 V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75 V

38

(TP sensor 2 sig-

nal)

Fully released

Less than 4.75 V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36 V

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE

EC-251

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003388032

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.

The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.

1.

One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage) 
On the 1st trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.

2.

Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
illuminate when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP
sensor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected in any one cylinder or in multiple cylinders.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Restart engine and let it idle for approximately 15 minutes.

6.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

Engine speed

On board diagnosis of misfire

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0300

Multiple cylinder misfires detected

Multiple cylinders misfire.

• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leakage
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• A/F sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection

P0301

No. 1 cylinder misfire detected

No. 1 cylinder misfires.

P0302

No. 2 cylinder misfire detected

No. 2 cylinder misfires.

P0303

No. 3 cylinder misfire detected

No. 3 cylinder misfires.

P0304

No. 4 cylinder misfire detected

No. 4 cylinder misfires.

P0305

No. 5 cylinder misfire detected

No. 5 cylinder misfires.

P0306

No. 6 cylinder misfire detected

No. 6 cylinder misfires.

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-252

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE

YES

>> Go to 

EC-252, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and drive the vehicle under similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
Similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data mean that the following conditions should be satisfied at
the same time.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when
driving.

Driving time varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-252, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003388033

1.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE AND PCV HOSE

1.

Start engine and run it at idle speed.

2.

Listen for the sound of the intake air leakage.

3.

Check PCV hose connection.

Is intake air leakage detected?

YES

>> Discover air leakage location and repair.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING

Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 4.
NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

3.

PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine.

2.

Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.

Engine speed

Engine speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 400 rpm

Vehicle speed

Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 10 km/h (6 MPH)

Basic fuel schedule

Basic fuel schedule in freeze frame data 

×

 (1 

±

 0.1)

Engine coolant temperature (T) 
condition

When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70

°

C (158

°

F),

T should be lower than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70

°

C (158

°

F),

T should be higher than or equal to 70

°

C (158

°

F).

Engine speed

Time

Around 1,000 rpm

Approximately 10 minutes

Around 2,000 rpm

Approximately 5 minutes

More than 3,000 rpm

Approximately 3.5 minutes

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE

EC-253

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

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3.

Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Listen to each fuel injector make operation sound.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to

EC-444, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

5.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I

CAUTION:

Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.

3.

Start engine.

4.

After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.

7.

Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.

8.

Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.

9.

Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.

10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -

0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.

11. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and check whether

spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded
metal portion.

CAUTION:

• During the operation, always stay 0.5 m (19.7 in) or more

away from the spark plug and the ignition coil. Be careful
not to get an electrical shock while checking, because the
electrical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.

• It might damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is made.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunc-
tioning.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect spark plug and connect a non-malfunctioning spark plug.

Clicking sound should be heard.

PBIB3332E

Spark should be generated.

JMBIA0066GB

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-254

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE

3.

Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded metal portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to 

EC-451, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

7.

CHECK SPARK PLUG

Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For

spark plug type, refer to 

EM-142, "Spark Plug"

.

NO

>> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III

1.

Reconnect the initial spark plugs.

2.

Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to 

EM-142, "Spark

Plug"

.

9.

CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE

Check compression pressure. Refer to 

EM-23, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.

10.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to 

EC-545, "Inspection"

.

3.

Install fuel pressure gauge kit [SST (J-44321)] and check fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-545, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

12.

CHECK IGNITION TIMING

Check idle speed and ignition timing.
For procedure, refer to 

EC-12, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement"

.

Spark should be generated.

SEF156I

Spark should be generated.

At idle: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm

2

, 51 psi)

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE

EC-255

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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For specification, refer to 

EC-551, "Idle Speed"

 and 

EC-551, "Ignition Timing"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> Follow the 

EC-12, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement"

.

13.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.

6.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

14.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-147, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1.

15.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT-III

1.

Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2.

For specification, refer to 

EC-551, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"

.

With GST

1.

Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.

2.

For specification, refer to 

EC-551, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"

.

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

1

F27

1

F8

45

Existed

2

49

2

F64

1

53

2

57

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

1

F27

1

Ground

Not existed

2

2

F64

1

2

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F8

45

Ground

Not existed

49

53

57

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-256

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE

Is the measurement value within the specification?

YES

>> GO TO 16.

NO

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

ground. Refer to 

EC-163, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

16.

CHECK SYMPTOM TABLE

Check items on the rough idle symptom in 

EC-533, "Symptom Table"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 17.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

17.

ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC

Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to 

EC-102, "Diagnosis Descrip-

tion"

.

>> GO TO 18.

18.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

EC-257

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

Description

INFOID:0000000003388034

The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A
knocking vibration from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is converted into a
voltage signal and sent to the ECM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003388035

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-257, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003388036

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-43, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detected condition

Possible cause

P0327

Knock sensor (bank 1) 
circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Knock sensor

P0328

Knock sensor (bank 1) 
circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

P0332

Knock sensor (bank 2) 
circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

P0333

Knock sensor (bank 2) 
circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-258

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors F200, F78
• Harness for open or short between knock sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors F200, F78
• Harness for open or short between knock sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-258, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003388037

1.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between knock sensor terminal as per the following.
NOTE:

DTC

Knock sensor

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0327, P0328

1

F201

2

F8

67

Existed

P0332, P0333

2

F202

2

DTC

Knock sensor

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0327, P0328

1

F201

1

F8

61

Existed

P0332, P0333

2

F202

1

62

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

EC-259

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

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EC

N

P

O

It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M

.

CAUTION:

Never use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor.

Terminals

Resistance

1 and 2

Approx. 532 - 588 k

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-260

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

Description

INFOID:0000000003388038

The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan facing
the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003388039

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.

>> GO TO 2.

JMBIA0062ZZ

JMBIA0001GB

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0335

Crankshaft position sen-
sor (POS) circuit

• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal 

is not detected by the ECM during the first 
few seconds of engine cranking.

• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft 

position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM 
while the engine is running.

• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal 

is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning.

• Harness or connectors

[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is open or 
shorted.]
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor 
circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is 
shorted.)

• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Signal plate

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

EC-261

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

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2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-261, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003388040

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-43, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit.

4.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

CKP sensor (POS)

Ground

Voltage (V)

Connector

Terminal

F20

1

Ground

Approx. 5

CKP sensor (POS)

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F20

1

F8

76

Existed

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F8

72

Refrigerant pressure sensor

E300

1

76

CKP sensor (POS)

F20

1

E16

87

APP sensor

E110

5

91

EVAP control system pressure sensor

B17

3

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-262

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

NO

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-302, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-463, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning components.

6.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-415, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1.

Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2.

Refer to 

EC-415, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

8.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

10.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Refer to 

EC-263, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).

11.

CHECK GEAR TOOTH

Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.

Is the inspection result normal?

CKP sensor (POS)

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F20

2

F8

60

Existed

CKP sensor (POS)

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F20

3

F8

65

Existed

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

EC-263

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

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N

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O

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> Replace the signal plate.

12.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003388041

1.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-I

1.

Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

2.

Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.

3.

Remove the sensor.

4.

Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS)

2.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-II

Check resistance crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS)

JMBIA0063ZZ

Terminal No. (Polarity)

Resistance

1 (+) - 2 (-)

Except 0 or 

 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

1 (+) - 3 (-)

2 (+) - 3 (-)

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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