Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual - part 148

 

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Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual - part 148

 

 

EC-184

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION

If it is above 56

°

C (133

°

F), cool down the engine to less than 56

°

C (133

°

F). Then go to next steps.

6.

Start engine.

7.

Wait at idle for at least 30 minutes.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 75

°

C (167

°

F) within 30 minutes, turn ignition switch

OFF because the test result will be OK.

8.

Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-184, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

TYPE B

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
• For best results, perform at ambient temperature of –10

°

C (14

°

F) or higher.

• For best results, perform at engine coolant temperature of –10

°

C (14

°

F) to 56

°

C (133

°

F).

• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn A/C switch OFF.

2.

Turn blower fan switch OFF.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

5.

Check the indication of “COOLAN TEMP/S”
If it is below 56

°

C (133

°

F), go to next step.

If it is above 56

°

C (133

°

F), cool down the engine to less than 56

°

C (133

°

F). Then go to next steps.

6.

Start engine.

7.

Drive vehicle for 10 consecutive minutes under the following conditions.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 75

°

C (167

°

F) within 10 minutes, turn ignition switch

OFF because the test result will be OK.

8.

Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-184, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003387985

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-185, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 56 km/h (35 MPH)

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION

EC-185

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

2.

CHECK THERMOSTAT

Check thermostat. Refer to 

CO-23, "Removal and Installation"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace thermostat.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003387986

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.

3.

Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.

4.

Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

Terminals

Condition

Resistance (k

)

1 and 2

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

JMBIA0080ZZ

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-186

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1

P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1

Description

INFOID:0000000003387987

The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement   = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide   range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.

Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of approxi-
mately 800

°

C (1,472

°

F).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003387988

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge malfunctions, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 sig-
nal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

JMBIA0112GB

PBIB3354E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0130

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
(bank 1) circuit

A)

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 
sensor 1 signal is constantly in a range other 
than approx. 2.2 V.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open 
or shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1

B)

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2 V.

P0150

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
(bank 2) circuit

A)

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 
sensor 1 signal is constantly in a range other 
than approx. 2.2 V.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open 
or shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1

B)

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2 V.

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-187

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Let engine idle for 2 minutes.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-188, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.

NO-2

>> With GST: GO TO 7.

3.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.

Does the indication fluctuate around 2.2 V?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Go to 

EC-188, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-I

1.

Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” (for DTC P0130) or “A/F SEN1 (B2) P1286” (for DTC P0150) of “A/F
SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

2.

Touch “START”.

3.

When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.

If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

Is “TESTING” displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Check A/F sensor 1 function again. GO TO 3.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-II

Release accelerator pedal fully.
NOTE:
Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.

Which does “TESTING” change to?

COMPLETED>>GO TO 6.
OUT OF CONDITION>>Retry DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE. GO TO 4.

6.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-III

Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Go to 

EC-188, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

7.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-188, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

ENG SPEED

1,000 - 3,200 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 mph)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.0 - 8.0 msec

Selector lever

D position

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-188

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1

NO

>> Go to 

EC-188, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000003387989

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

With GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.

3.

Shift the selector lever to the D position, then release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed
decreases to 50 km/h (31 MPH).

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.

4.

Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 5 times.

5.

Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.

7.

Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 5 times.

8.

Stop the vehicle.

9.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-188, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003387990

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-43, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• IPDM E/R harness connector F12
• 15 A fuse (No. 46)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and IPDM E/R

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

DTC

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Voltage

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P0130

1

F27

4

Ground

Battery voltage

P0150

2

F64

4

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-189

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perfor

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

6.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.

CAUTION:

• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a

hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0130

1

F27

1

F8

45

Existed

2

49

P0150

2

F64

1

53

2

57

DTC

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P0130

1

F27

1

Ground

Not existed

2

P0150

2

F64

1

2

DTC

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

P0130

F8

45

Ground

Not existed

49

P0150

53

57

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-190

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1

P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1

Description

INFOID:0000000003591590

The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement   = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide   range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.

Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of approxi-
mately 800

°

C (1,472

°

F).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003387992

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.

JMBIA0112GB

PBIB3354E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0131

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
(bank 1) circuit low voltage

• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/

F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0 V.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1

P0151

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
(bank 2) circuit low voltage

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-191

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.

Is the indication constantly approx. 0 V?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-191, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.

4.

Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

5.

Maintain the following conditions for approximately 20 consecutive seconds.

NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step

1.

6.

Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-191, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003387993

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-43, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

ENG SPEED

1,000 - 3,200 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 40 km/h (25 mph)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.5 - 9.0 msec

Selector lever

Suitable position

DTC

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Voltage

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P0131

1

F27

4

Ground

Battery voltage

P0151

2

F64

4

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-192

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1

• IPDM E/R harness connector F12
• 15 A fuse (No. 46)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and IPDM E/R

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

6.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.

CAUTION:

• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a

hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).

DTC

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0131

1

F27

1

F8

45

Existed

2

49

P0151

2

F64

1

53

2

57

DTC

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P0131

1

F27

1

Ground

Not existed

2

P0151

2

F64

1

2

DTC

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

P0131

F8

45

Ground

Not existed

49

P0151

53

57

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-193

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-194

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1

P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1

Description

INFOID:0000000003591591

The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement   = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide   range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.

Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of approxi-
mately 800

°

C (1,472

°

F).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003387995

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always preform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.

JMBIA0112GB

PBIB3354E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0132

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
(bank 1) circuit high voltage

• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 

sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5 V.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1

P0152

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
(bank 2) circuit high voltage

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-195

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

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EC

N

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With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.

Is the indication constantly approx. 5 V?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-195, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.

4.

Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

5.

Maintain the following conditions for approximately 20 consecutive seconds.

NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step

1.

6.

Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-195, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003387996

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-43, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

ENG SPEED

1,000 - 3,200 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 40 km/h (25 mph)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.5 - 9.0 msec

Selector lever

Suitable position

DTC

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Voltage

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P0132

1

F27

4

Ground

Battery voltage

P0152

2

F64

4

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-196

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1

• IPDM E/R harness connector F12
• 15 A fuse (No. 46)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and IPDM E/R

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

6.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.

CAUTION:

• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a

hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).

DTC

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0132

1

F27

1

F8

45

Existed

2

49

P0152

2

F64

1

53

2

57

DTC

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P0132

1

F27

1

Ground

Not existed

2

P0152

2

F64

1

2

DTC

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

P0132

F8

45

Ground

Not existed

49

P0152

53

57

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-197

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

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EC

N

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>> INSPECTION END

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-198

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

Description

INFOID:0000000003591592

The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement   = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide   range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.

Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of approxi-
mately 800

°

C (1,472

°

F).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003387998

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel
feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the com-
pensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

Will CONSULT-III be used?

JMBIA0112GB

PBIB3354E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0133

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
(bank 1) circuit slow re-
sponse

• The response of the A/F signal computed by 

ECM from A/F sensor 1 signal takes more than 
the specified time.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leakage
• Exhaust gas leakage
• PCV
• Mass air flow sensor

P0153

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
(bank 2) circuit slow re-
sponse

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-199

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

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EC

N

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O

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.

6.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7.

Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” (for DTC P0133) or “A/F SEN1(B2) P1288/P1289” (for DTC P0153)
of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

8.

Touch “START”.

Is COMPLETED displayed?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

Check that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Is OK displayed?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-200, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III

1.

After perform the following procedure, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.

-

Increase the engine speed up to between 4,000 and 5,000 rpm and maintain that speed for 10 seconds.

-

Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for approximately 10 seconds.

If “TESTING” is not displayed after 10 seconds, go to 

EC-127, "Component Function Check"

.

2.

Wait for approximately 20 seconds idle under the condition that “TESTING” is displayed on the CON-
SULT-III screen.

3.

Check that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”.
If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, go to 

EC-127, "Component Function Check"

4.

Check that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.

Is OK displayed?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-200, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

5.

CHECK MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

With GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select Service $01 with GST.

3.

Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.

Is the total percentage within 

±

15%?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Intake air leakage
• Exhaust gas leakage
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Fuel injector
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• PCV  valve
• Mass air flow sensor

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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