Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual - part 146

 

  Index      Manuals     Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     144      145      146      147     ..

 

 

Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual - part 146

 

 

EC-152

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-152, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003591557

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I

1.

Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

2.

Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II

1.

Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

DTC

IVT control solenoid valve

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0075

1

F81

1

F8

78

Existed

P0081

2

F82

1

75

Terminals

Resistance

1 and 2

7.0 - 7.5 

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

1 or 2 and ground

∞Ω

(Continuity should not exist)

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-153

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2.

Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:

Never apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

JMBIA0079ZZ

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-154

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0101 MAF SENSOR

P0101 MAF SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000003387954

The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The greater air flow, the
greater the heat loss. 
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003387955

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE:
Check vehicle specifications and VIN, then select the procedure to be performed. (Refer to the table below.) 

TYPE A

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

PBIA9559J

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0101

Mass air flow sensor cir-
cuit range/performance

A)

A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM 
under light load driving condition.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure 

sensor

B)

A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM un-
der heavy load driving condition.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Intake air leakage
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure 

sensor

• Intake air temperature sensor

Vehicle specification

Vehicle serial number

TYPE

2WD

Up to JN8AZ18U*9W100000

A

From JN8AZ18U*9W100001

B

Up to JN8AZ18U*9W710000

A

From JN8AZ18U*9W710001

B

4WD

Up to JN8AZ18W*9W200000

A

From JN8AZ18W*9W200001

B

Up to JN8AZ18W*9W810000

A

From JN8AZ18W*9W810001

B

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0101 MAF SENSOR

EC-155

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-157, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.

NO-2

>> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 5.

3.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR FUNCTION

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to 

EC-157, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-III.

4.

Check the voltage of “MAS A/F SE-B1”.

5.

Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.

6.

Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Go to 

EC-157, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

1.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-157, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B

PBIB3457E

ENG SPEED

More than 2,000 rpm

TP SEN 1-B1

More than 3 V

TP SEN 2-B1

More than 3 V

Selector lever

Suitable position

Driving location

Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help 
maintain the driving conditions required for this test.

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-156

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0101 MAF SENSOR

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-157, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-157, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

TYPE B

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-157, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.

NO-2

>> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 5.

3.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR FUNCTION

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to 

EC-157, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-III.

4.

Check the voltage of “MAS A/F SE-B1”.

5.

Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.

6.

Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Go to 

EC-157, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

1.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.

PBIB3457E

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0101 MAF SENSOR

EC-157

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-157, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-157, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-157, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000003387956

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B

 With GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select Service $01 with GST.

3.

Check the mass air flow sensor signal with Service $01.

4.

Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in
response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-157, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003387957

1.

INSPECTION START

Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to 

EC-154, "DTC Logic"

.

Which malfunction is detected?

A

>> GO TO 3.

B

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

ENG SPEED

More than 2,000 rpm

TP SEN 1-B1

More than 1.5 V

TP SEN 2-B1

More than 1.5 V

Selector lever

Suitable position

Driving location

Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help 
maintain the driving conditions required for this test.

SEF534P

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-158

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0101 MAF SENSOR

NO

>> Reconnect the parts.

3.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-43, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

4.

CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E7, F121
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

MAF sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F4

5

Ground

Battery voltage

MAF sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F4

4

F8

56

Existed

MAF sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F4

3

F8

58

Existed

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0101 MAF SENSOR

EC-159

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Refer to 

EC-168, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).

9.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-302, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

10.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-159, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor.

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003387958

1.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I

With CONSULT-III

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

4.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

Monitor item

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.2

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

1.6 - 1.9

Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

ECM

Condition

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F8

58

(MAF sen-
sor signal)

56

(Sensor 
ground)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.2

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

1.6 - 1.9

Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-160

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0101 MAF SENSOR

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II

With CONSULT-III

1.

Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

4.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

5.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.

Monitor item

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.2

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

1.6 - 1.9

Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

ECM

Condition

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F8

58

(MAF sen-
sor signal)

56

(Sensor 
ground)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.2

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

1.6 - 1.9

Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0101 MAF SENSOR

EC-161

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor.

Monitor item

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.2

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

1.6 - 1.9

Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

ECM

Condition

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F8

58

(MAF sen-
sor signal)

56

(Sensor 
ground)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.2

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

1.6 - 1.9

Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-162

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000003591558

The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The greater air flow, the
greater the heat loss. 
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003387960

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

Which DTC is detected?

P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102

1.

Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-163, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-I

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-163, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-II

1.

Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

PBIA9559J

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0102

Mass air flow sensor 
circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent 
to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake air leakage
• Mass air flow sensor

P0103

Mass air flow sensor 
circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Mass air flow sensor

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-163

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-163, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003387961

1.

INSPECTION START

Confirm the detected DTC.
Which DTC is detected?

P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Reconnect the parts.

3.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-43, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

4.

CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E7, F121
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

MAF sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F4

5

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-164

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-164, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003591559

1.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I

With CONSULT-III

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

4.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

MAF sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F4

4

F8

56

Existed

MAF sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F4

3

F8

58

Existed

Monitor item

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.2

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

1.6 - 1.9

Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-165

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II

With CONSULT-III

1.

Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

4.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

ECM

Condition

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F8

58

(MAF sen-
sor signal)

56

(Sensor 
ground)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.2

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

1.6 - 1.9

Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

Monitor item

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.2

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

1.6 - 1.9

Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

ECM

Condition

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F8

58

(MAF sen-
sor signal)

56

(Sensor 
ground)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.2

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

1.6 - 1.9

Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-166

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

5.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor.

Monitor item

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.2

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

1.6 - 1.9

Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

ECM

Condition

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F8

58

(MAF sen-
sor signal)

56

(Sensor 
ground)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.2

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

1.6 - 1.9

Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

EC-167

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000003387963

The intake air temperature sensor is built-into the mass air flow sen-
sor (1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a
signal to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the rise in temperature.

<Reference data>

*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminals 50
(Intake air temperature sensor) and 56 (Sensor ground).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003387964

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-168, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

PBIA9559J

Intake air temperature

[

°

C (

°

F)]

Voltage* (V)

Resistance (k

)

25 (77)

3.3

1.800 - 2.200

80 (176)

1.2

0.283 - 0.359

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0112

Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit 
low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake air temperature sensor

P0113

Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit 
high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     144      145      146      147     ..