Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual - part 75

 

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Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual - part 75

 

 

BRC-40

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Connect each wheel sensor connector.

3.

Check wheel sensor signal. Refer to 

BRC-40, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003390266

1.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

On “DATA MONITOR”, select “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”, and “RR RH SEN-
SOR”, and check the vehicle speed.

NOTE:

Confirm tire pressure is normal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-38, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000003390263

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION, CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE/

SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR AND CALIBRATION OF PRESSURE SENSOR

After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following pro-
cedure.
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• Calibration of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL

G SENSOR : Description"

.

• Calibration of pressure sensor: Refer to 

BRC-11, "CALIBRATION OF PRESSURE SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

Wheel sensor

Condition

Vehicle speed (DATA MONITOR)

FR LH SENSOR

Vehicle stopped

0 [km/h (MPH)]

Vehicle running (Note)

Nearly matches the speedometer dis-
play (

±

10% or less)

FR RH SENSOR

Vehicle stopped

0 [km/h (MPH)]

Vehicle running (Note)

Nearly matches the speedometer dis-
play (

±

10% or less)

RR LH SENSOR

Vehicle stopped

0 [km/h (MPH)]

Vehicle running (Note)

Nearly matches the speedometer dis-
play (

±

10% or less)

RR RH SENSOR

Vehicle stopped

0 [km/h (MPH)]

Vehicle running (Note)

Nearly matches the speedometer dis-
play (

±

10% or less)

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM

BRC-41

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000003247153

Supplies electric power to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003247154

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “C1109” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-41, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003247155

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND

GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON or OFF and check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
harness connector terminal and ground.

2.

Check 10A fusible link (45).

3.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals and
IPDM E/R.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1109

BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]

When the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) 
power supply is lower than normal. Power supply is 
greater than normal limits.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Fuse
• Vehicle electrical power sys-

tem

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E36

20

Ground

Ignition switch: ON

Battery voltage

Ignition switch: OFF

Approx. 0 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E36

20

E10

25

Existed

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

BRC-42

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM

3.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check battery for terminal looseness, low voltage, etc. if any malfunction is found, repair damaged

parts.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. (Check ABS earth bolt for tightness and corrosion.)

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000003390267

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION, CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE/

SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR AND CALIBRATION OF PRESSURE SENSOR

After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following pro-
cedure.
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• Calibration of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL

G SENSOR : Description"

.

• Calibration of pressure sensor: Refer to 

BRC-11, "CALIBRATION OF PRESSURE SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E36

13

Ground

Existed

26

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

C1110, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

BRC-43

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

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C1110, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Description

INFOID:0000000003247156

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is continuously monitoring ECU hardware and software for correct
operation.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003247157

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “C1110” or “C1170” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-43, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003247158

1.

REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

CAUTION:

Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) when self-diagnostic result shows items other
than those applicable.

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000003390268

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION, CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE/

SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR AND CALIBRATION OF PRESSURE SENSOR

After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following pro-
cedure.
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• Calibration of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL

G SENSOR : Description"

.

• Calibration of pressure sensor: Refer to 

BRC-11, "CALIBRATION OF PRESSURE SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1110

CONTROLLER FAILURE

Possible internal failure of control unit components.

Internal failure of control unit 
components. ABS solenoid 
valve or motor power supply / 
ground abnormal.

C1170

VARIANT CODING

V coding is not functioning.

ABS actuator and electric unit 
(control unit)

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

BRC-44

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000003247159

PUMP

The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoir to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure. 

MOTOR

The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). 

MOTOR RELAY

Activates or deactivates motor according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003247160

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “C1111” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-44, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003247161

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnect, looseness, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace or repair damaged parts.

2.

CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1111

PUMP MOTOR

During the actuator motor operating with ON, when the 
actuator motor turns OFF, or when the control line for ac-
tuator motor relay is open.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

During the actuator motor operating with OFF, when the 
actuator motor turns ON, or when the control line for relay 
is shorted to ground.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E36

14

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

BRC-45

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. (Check ABS earth bolt for tightness and corrosion.)

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003247162

1.

CHECK ACTIVE TEST

1.

On “ACTIVE TEST”, select “ABS MOTOR”.

2.

Touch “On” and “Off” on screen. Make sure motor relay and actuator relay operates as shown in table
below.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-44, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000003390269

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION, CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE/

SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR AND CALIBRATION OF PRESSURE SENSOR

After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following pro-
cedure.
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• Calibration of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL

G SENSOR : Description"

.

• Calibration of pressure sensor: Refer to 

BRC-11, "CALIBRATION OF PRESSURE SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E36

13

Ground

Existed

26

Test item

Display item

Display

On

Off

ABS MOTOR

MOTOR RELAY

On

Off

ACTUATOR RLY

On

On

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

BRC-46

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000003247163

Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects yaw rate/side/decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the data to the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003247164

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “C1113”, “C1145” or “C1146” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-46, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003247165

CAUTION:

• Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. may cause yaw rate/side/decel G

sensor circuit indicate a malfunction. However this is not a malfunction if normal operation can be
resumed after restarting engine.

• When on a turntable, such as at a parking structure entrance, or when on a moving object with

engine running, the VDC OFF indicator lamp might turn on and self-diagnosis using the CONSULT-III
yaw rate sensor system malfunction might be displayed, but in this case there is no malfunction with
yaw rate/side/decel G sensor circuit. As soon as the vehicle leaves the turntable or moving object,
restart the engine to return the system to normal.

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Disconnect yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector.

4.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace or repair damaged parts.

2.

CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

2.

Check the voltage between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1113

G SENSOR

Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor is malfunctioning, or signal 
line of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor is open or shorted.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
• Electrical interference
• Vehicle driven on AWD rolling 

road

C1145

YAW RATE SENSOR

C1146

SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT

Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M52

3

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

BRC-47

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

3.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

4.

Check the voltage between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR HARNESS

Check the continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

Check yaw rate/side/decel G sensor signal. Refer to 

BRC-47, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

NO

>> Replace yaw rate/side/decel G sensor.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003247166

1.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

Select “YAW RATE SEN”, “SIDE G-SENSOR” and “DECEL G-SEN”, in “DATA MONITOR” and check yaw
rate/side/decel G sensor signal.

YAW RATE SENSOR

Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M52

3

Ground

Approx. 0 V

Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M52

5

Ground

Existed

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E36

25

M52

1

Existed

19

2

4

3

10

5

Vehicle condition

DATA MONITOR

Vehicle stopped

Approx. 0 d/s

Vehicle running

100 to 100 d/s

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

BRC-48

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

SIDE G SENSOR

DECEL G SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-46, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000003258595

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION, CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE/

SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR AND CALIBRATION OF PRESSURE SENSOR

• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL

G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following

procedure.

- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

- Calibration of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL

G SENSOR : Description"

.

- Calibration of pressure sensor: Refer to 

BRC-11, "CALIBRATION OF PRESSURE SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

Vehicle condition

DATA MONITOR

Vehicle stopped

Approx. 0 m/s

2

Vehicle running

16.7 – 16.7 m/s

2

Vehicle condition

DATA MONITOR

Vehicle stopped

Approx. 0 G

Vehicle running

1.7 – +1.7 G

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-49

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

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H

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K

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M

A

B

BRC

N

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C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000003390271

When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003247168

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.

2.

Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “C1115” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-49, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003390272

CAUTION:

• Do not measure the resistance value and also voltage between sensor terminals with tester etc.,

because the sensors are active sensors.

• Do not expand terminal of connector with a tester terminal stick, when it does the inspection with the

tester.

1.

CHECK TIRE

Check air pressure, wear, and size. Refer to 

WT-111, "Tire Air Pressure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

2.

CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR

• Check that there is no damage or adherence of foreign matter on the sensor rotor surface.
• Check sensor rotor for damage. 
• Check wheel sensor for damage, disconnection or looseness.
• Check that there is no deformation on the wheel sensor mounting surface.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair wheel sensor mount or replace sensor rotor. Then perform the self-diagnosis.

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Disconnect wheel sensor connector.

4.

Check terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, loose, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1115

ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]

Miss-match between the 4 wheel speed sensor signals.

Harness or connector not a pos-
sible cause. Other possible 
causes tire radius (due to wrong 
size or pressure) interference.

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

BRC-50

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

1.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel
sensor harness connector. (Also check continuity when steering wheel is turned right and left and when
sensor harness inside the wheel house is moved.)

Measurement terminal for signal circuit

Measurement terminal for power supply circuit

2.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

2.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

3.

Check the voltage between wheel sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Wheel sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E36

6

E39 (Front RH)

4

Existed

8

E22 (Front LH)

2

12

C4 (2WD models)
C6 (AWD models)

(Rear RH)

8

2

C3 (2WD models)
C5 (AWD models)

(Rear LH)

6

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Wheel sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E36

5

E39 (Front RH)

3

Existed

9

E22 (Front LH)

1

11

C4 (2WD models)
C6 (AWD models)

(Rear RH)

7

3

C3 (2WD models)
C5 (AWD models)

(Rear LH)

5

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E36

6, 5

E36

13, 26

Not existed

8, 9

12, 11

2, 3

Wheel sensor

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E39 (Front RH)

3

Ground

Approx. 8 V or more

E22 (Front LH)

1

C4 (2WD models)
C6 (AWD models)

(Rear RH)

7

C3 (2WD models)
C5 (AWD models)

(Rear LH)

5

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-51

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

6.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Connect each wheel sensor connector.

3.

Check wheel sensor signal. Refer to 

BRC-51, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003390273

1.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

On “DATA MONITOR”, select “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”, and “RR RH SEN-
SOR”, and check the vehicle speed.

NOTE:

Confirm tire pressure is normal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-49, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000003390274

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION, CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE/

SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR AND CALIBRATION OF PRESSURE SENSOR

After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following pro-
cedure.
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• Calibration of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL

G SENSOR : Description"

.

• Calibration of pressure sensor: Refer to 

BRC-11, "CALIBRATION OF PRESSURE SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

Wheel sensor

Condition

Vehicle speed (DATA MONITOR)

FR LH SENSOR

Vehicle stopped

0 [km/h (MPH)]

Vehicle running (Note)

Nearly matches the speedometer dis-
play (

±

10% or less)

FR RH SENSOR

Vehicle stopped

0 [km/h (MPH)]

Vehicle running (Note)

Nearly matches the speedometer dis-
play (

±

10% or less)

RR LH SENSOR

Vehicle stopped

0 [km/h (MPH)]

Vehicle running (Note)

Nearly matches the speedometer dis-
play (

±

10% or less)

RR RH SENSOR

Vehicle stopped

0 [km/h (MPH)]

Vehicle running (Note)

Nearly matches the speedometer dis-
play (

±

10% or less)

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

BRC-52

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH

C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000003247171

The stop lamp switch transmits the stop lamp switch signal (ON/OFF) to the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit). 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003247172

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “C1116” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-52, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003247173

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.

4.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace or repair damaged parts.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Check stop lamp switch. Refer to 

BRC-53, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace stop lamp switch.

3.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1116

STOP LAMP SW

When stop lamp switch circuit is open.

• Harness or connector
• Stop lamp switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E36

16

Ground

Brake pedal is depressed

Battery voltage

Brake pedal is released

Approx. 0 V

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH

BRC-53

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003247174

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.

3.

Check the continuity between stop lamp switch connector terminals.

• *1: Up to VIN: JN8AZ18U*9W100000, JN8AZ18W*9W200000 (Except for Mexico), JN8AZ18U*9W710000, JN8AZ18W*9W810000

(For Mexico)

• *2: From VIN: JN8AZ18U*9W100001, JN8AZ18W*9W200001 (Except for Mexico), JN8AZ18U*9W710001, JN8AZ18W*9W810001

(For mexico)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to 

BR-20, "Exploded View"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000003390275

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION, CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE/

SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR AND CALIBRATION OF PRESSURE SENSOR

After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following pro-
cedure.
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• Calibration of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL

G SENSOR : Description"

.

• Calibration of pressure sensor: Refer to 

BRC-11, "CALIBRATION OF PRESSURE SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

 4

*1

 2

*2

Release stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is depressed.)

Existed

Push stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is released.)

Not existed

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

BRC-54

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL

C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL

Description

INFOID:0000000003247178

The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003247179

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “C1120”, “C1122”, “C1124” or “C1126” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-54, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003247180

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace or repair damaged parts.

2.

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1120

FR LH IN ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front 
LH inlet solenoid circuit.

ABS actuator and electric unit 
(control unit)

C1122

FR RH IN ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front 
RH inlet solenoid circuit.

C1124

RR LH IN ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH 
inlet solenoid circuit.

C1126

RR RH IN ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear 
RH inlet solenoid circuit.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E36

1

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL

BRC-55

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003247181

1.

CHECK ACTIVE TEST

1.

Select each test menu item on “ACTIVE TEST.”

2.

On the display, touch “Up”, “Keep”, and “Down”, and check that the system operates as shown in the table
below.

*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-54, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000003390276

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION, CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE/

SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR AND CALIBRATION OF PRESSURE SENSOR

After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following pro-
cedure.
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• Calibration of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL

G SENSOR : Description"

.

• Calibration of pressure sensor: Refer to 

BRC-11, "CALIBRATION OF PRESSURE SENSOR : Description"

.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E36

13

Ground

Existed

26

Test item

Display item

Display

Up

Keep

Down

FR RH SOL

FR RH IN SOL

Off

On

On

FR RH OUT SOL

Off

Off

On*

CV1

Off

Off

Off

SV1

Off

Off

Off

FR LH SOL

FR LH IN SOL

Off

On

On

FR LH OUT SOL

Off

Off

On*

CV2

Off

Off

Off

SV2

Off

Off

Off

RR RH SOL

RR RH IN SOL

Off

On

On

RR RH OUT SOL

Off

Off

On*

CV2

Off

Off

Off

SV2

Off

Off

Off

RR LH SOL

RR LH IN SOL

Off

On

On

RR LH OUT SOL

Off

Off

On*

CV1

Off

Off

Off

SV1

Off

Off

Off

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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