Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 268

 

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Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 268

 

 

WT-20

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM

JREWC0619GB

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

WT-21

< BASIC INSPECTION >

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BASIC INSPECTION

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

Work Flow 

INFOID:0000000009753849

DETAILED FLOW

1.

COLLECT THE INFORMATION FROM THE CUSTOMER

It is also important to clarify customer concerns before starting the inspection. Reproduce the symptom, and
understand it fully. Interview the customer about the concerns carefully. In some cases, it is necessary to
check the symptoms by driving the vehicle with the customer.

CAUTION:

Customers are not professionals. Never assume“maybe the customer means...” or “maybe the cus-
tomer mentioned this symptom.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

BASIC INSPECTION

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

2.

Check the tire pressure for all wheels and adjust to the specified value. Refer to 

WT-54, "Tire Air Pres-

sure"

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Inspect or repair the tires or wheels.

3.

CHECK LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP

Check low tire pressure warning lamp display.
Does not low tire pressure warning lamp turn OFF?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

4.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Record or print DTC and freeze frame data (FFD). GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

5.

RECHECK THE SYMPTOM

With CONSULT

Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” with recorded DTC.
If two or more DTCs are detected, refer to 

BCS-59, "DTC Index"

 (With intelligent key system), 

BCS-132,

"DTC Index"

 (Without intelligent key system) and determine trouble diagnosis order.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

6.

REPAIR OR REPLACE ERROR-DETECTED PART

• Repair or replace error-detected parts.
• Reconnect part or connector after repairing or replacing.
• When DTC is detected, erase self-diagnostic result in “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR” of “BCM”.

>> GO TO 9.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

WT-22

< BASIC INSPECTION >

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

7.

CRUISE FOR SYMPTOM CHECK

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive for 10 minutes at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more, then stop the vehicle.

CAUTION:

Total time driving at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more must be 10 minutes.

>> GO TO 8.

8.

IDENTIFY ERROR-DETECTED SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS

Estimate error-detected system based on symptom diagnosis.

>> GO TO 10.

9.

FINAL CHECK (WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED)

With CONSULT

Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” with displayed DTC.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

10.

FINAL CHECK (WHEN SYMPTOM OCCURRED)

Make sure that the symptom is not detected.

Does symptom remain?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING BCM

WT-23

< BASIC INSPECTION >

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ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING BCM

Description

INFOID:0000000009753850

When replacing BCM, tire pressure sensor ID registration is required.

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753851

1.

PERFORM TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR ID REGISTRATION

Perform tire pressure sensor ID registration.

>> Refer to 

WT-24, "Work Procedure"

.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

WT-24

< BASIC INSPECTION >

TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR ID REGISTRATION

TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR ID REGISTRATION

Description

INFOID:0000000009753852

This procedure must be done after replacing or rotating wheels, replacing tire pressure sensor or BCM.

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753853

1.

TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR ID REGISTRATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

To perform ID registration, observe the following points:

• Never register ID in a place where radio waves are interfered (e.g. radio tower).
• Never register ID in a place close to vehicles including TPMS.

With CONSULT

1.

Display the “WORK SUPPORT” screen and select “ID REGIST”.

Is the tire pressure sensor activation tool (J-45295) used for the tire pressure sensor ID registration proce-
dure?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR ID REGISTRATION PROCEDURE (WITH TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR ACTI-

VATION TOOL)

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Select the start button on the “ID REGIST” screen.

3.

Contact the tire pressure sensor activation tool (J-45295) (1) to
the side of the tire at the location to the tire pressure sensor.

4.

Press and hold the tire pressure sensor activation tool button
while pushing the tool to the tire surface. (approximately for 5
seconds)

CAUTION:

Perform the ID registration procedure starting from the
vehicle front left wheel, then repeat the procedure in the
order of the front right wheel, rear right wheel, and rear left
wheel.

5.

When ID registration is completed, check the following pattern at each wheel.

6.

After the ID registration procedure for all wheels is completed, press “END” to end ID registration, and
check that ID registration for all wheels is completed.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> ID registration END.

NO

>> Refer to 

WT-42, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR ID REGISTRATION PROCEDURE (WITHOUT TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR

ACTIVATION TOOL) 

1.

Adjust the tire pressure for all wheels to match the list below.

NNEIC0020ZZ

Sequence

ID registration position

Turn signal lamp

CONSULT

1

Front left wheel

2 blinks

“Red”

“Green”

2

Front right wheel

3

Rear right wheel

4

Rear left wheel

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR ID REGISTRATION

WT-25

< BASIC INSPECTION >

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2.

Drive the vehicle at a speed at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) for 3 minutes or more, then perform the tire
pressure sensor ID registration procedure.

3.

After ID registration for all wheels is completed, press “END” to end ID registration.

4.

Adjust the tire pressures for all wheels to the specified value. Refer to 

WT-54, "Tire Air Pressure"

Is ID registrations for all wheels completed?

YES

>> ID registration END.

NO

>> Performs trouble-diagnosis of the Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS). 

BCS-59,

"DTC Index"

 (With intelligent key system), 

BCS-132, "DTC Index"

 (Without intelligent key sys-

tem).

Tire position

Tire pressure kPa (kg/cm

2

, psi)

Front LH

240 (2.4, 35)

Front RH

220 (2.2, 31)

Rear RH

200 (2.0, 29)

Rear LH

180 (1.8, 26)

ID registration position

CONSULT

Front LH

“Red”

“Green”

Front RH

Rear RH

Rear LH

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

WT-26

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C1704, C1705, C1706, C1707 LOW TIRE PRESSURE

DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

C1704, C1705, C1706, C1707 LOW TIRE PRESSURE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753854

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

*:182.7 kPa (1.9 kg/cm

2

, 26 psi) [Standard air pressure is for 230 kPa (2.3 kg/cm

2

,33 psi) vehicles.]

*:189.6 kPa (1.9 kg/cm

2

, 27 psi) [Standard air pressure is for 240 kPa (2.4 kg/cm

2

,35 psi) vehicles.]

*:196.5 kPa (2.0 kg/cm

2

, 28 psi) [Standard air pressure is for 250 kPa (2.5 kg/cm

2

,36 psi) vehicles.]

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION 

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

2.

Check the tire pressure for all wheels and adjust to the specified value. Refer to 

WT-54, "Tire Air Pres-

sure"

.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR”.

Is DTC “C1704”, “C1705”, “C1706”, or “C1707” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

WT-26, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753855

1.

TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR ID REGISTRATION

Perform tire pressure sensor ID registration. Refer to 

WT-24, "Work Procedure"

.

Is tire pressure sensor ID registration completed?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace applicable tire pressure sensor. Refer to 

WT-47, "FOR CONTINENTAL TYPE : Removal

and Installation"

 (For continental type), 

WT-51, "EXCEPT FOR CONTINENTAL TYPE : Removal

and Installation"

 (Except for continental type).

2.

CHECK TIRE PRESSURE

Check the air pressure of all wheels. Refer to 

WT-54, "Tire Air Pressure"

.

CAUTION:

If the checked value is close to the standard, reduce the tire pressure, and then with the ignition
switch ON, adjust the tire pressure again so that it is within the standard.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” (self-diagnosis) again. Refer to 

WT-26, "DTC

Logic"

.

NO

>> After adjusting the air pressure, GO TO 3

3.

CHECK TIRE PRESSURE SIGNAL

With CONSULT

1.

Select “DATA MONITOR” in “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR” of “BCM”.

2.

Check that the tire pressures match the standard value.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1704

LOW PRESSURE FL

Front LH tire pressure drops to * kPa (* kg/cm

2

, * psi) or less.

Low tire pressure

C1705

LOW PRESSURE FR

Front RH tire pressure drops to * kPa (* kg/cm

2

, * psi) or less.

C1706

LOW PRESSURE RR

Rear RH tire pressure drops to * kPa (* kg/cm

2

, * psi) or less.

C1707

LOW PRESSURE RL

Rear LH tire pressure drops to * kPa (* kg/cm

2

, * psi) or less.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

C1704, C1705, C1706, C1707 LOW TIRE PRESSURE

WT-27

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> After erasing DTC record, INSPECTION END.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Monitor item

Displayed value

AIR PRESS FL

Approximately equal to the indication on tire gauge value for front LH tire

AIR PRESS FR

Approximately equal to the indication on tire gauge value for front RH tire

AIR PRESS RR

Approximately equal to the indication on tire gauge value for rear RH tire

AIR PRESS RL

Approximately equal to the indication on tire gauge value for rear LH tire

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

WT-28

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C1708, C1709, C1710, C1711 TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR

C1708, C1709, C1710, C1711 TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753856

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR ID REGISTRATION

Perform tire pressure sensor ID registration. Refer to 

WT-24, "Work Procedure"

.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION 

With CONSULT

1.

Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more for 10 minutes.

CAUTION:

Total time driving at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more must be 10 minutes.
NOTE:
Avoid driving in area where radio wave cannot be transmitted/received.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR” of “BCM”.

Is DTC “C1708”, “C1709”, “C1710” or “C1711” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

WT-28, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753857

1.

CHECK TIRE PRESSURE SIGNAL

With CONSULT

1.

Select “DATA MONITOR” in “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR” of “BCM”.

2.

Check the values that are displayed for “AIR PRESS FL”, “AIR PRESS FR”, “AIR PRESS RR”, and “AIR
PRESS RL”.

Are all tire pressures displayed 0 kPa (psi)?

YES (With intelligent key system)>>GO TO 2.
YES (Without intelligent key system)>>GO TO 4.
NO

>> Replace applicable tire pressure sensor. Refer to 

WT-47, "FOR CONTINENTAL TYPE : Removal

and Installation"

 (For continental type), 

WT-51, "EXCEPT FOR CONTINENTAL TYPE : Removal

and Installation"

 (Except for continental type).

2.

CHECK RECEIVER CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check 10A fuse (#7).

CAUTION:

Check that the fuse is not blown, that there are no other abnormalities, and that the fuse is of the
specified capacity.

3.

Disconnect BCM harness connector and tire pressure receiver harness connector.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1708

[NO DATA] FL

Tire pressure data signal from the front LH wheel 
tire pressure sensor cannot be detected.

• Harness or connector

(Tire pressure receiver, BCM)

• Tire pressure sensor ID regis-

tration incomplete

• Tire pressure sensor
• Tire pressure sensor battery 

voltage

• Driving in area where radio 

wave cannot be transmitted/re-
ceived.

C1709

[NO DATA] FR

Tire pressure data signal from the front RH wheel 
tire pressure sensor cannot be detected.

C1710

[NO DATA] RR

Tire pressure data signal from the rear RH wheel 
tire pressure sensor cannot be detected.

C1711

[NO DATA] RL

Tire pressure data signal from the rear LH wheel 
tire pressure sensor cannot be detected.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

C1708, C1709, C1710, C1711 TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR

WT-29

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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4.

Check the continuity between BCM harness connector and tire pressure receiver harness connector.

5.

Check the continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Connect tire pressure receiver harness connector.

2.

Check the voltage between tire pressure receiver harness connector and the ground when the ignition
switch is turned ON and OFF.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK RECEIVER CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM harness connector and tire pressure receiver harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between BCM harness connector and tire pressure receiver harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

BCM

Tire pressure receiver

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M68

18

M75

4

Existed

38

2

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M68

18

Ground

Not existed

38

Tire pressure receiver

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M75

1

Ground

9 – 16 V

BCM

Tire pressure receiver

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M65

18

M73

1

Existed

19

4

20

2

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M65

18

Ground

Not existed

19

20

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

WT-30

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C1708, C1709, C1710, C1711 TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR

1.

Connect tire pressure receiver harness connector.

2.

Check the voltage between tire pressure receiver harness connector and the ground when the ignition
switch is turned ON and OFF.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace the BCM.

6.

CHECK TIRE PRESSURE SIGNAL

Check the function tire pressure receiver. Refer to 

DLK-89, "Component Function Check"

 (With intelligent

key system), 

DLK-227, "Component Function Check"

 (Without intelligent key system).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the BCM.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Tire pressure receiver

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M73

1

Ground

9 – 16 V

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

C1716, C1717, C1718, C1719 TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR

WT-31

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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C1716, C1717, C1718, C1719 TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753858

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION 

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

2.

Check the tire pressure for all wheels and adjust to the specified value. Refer to 

WT-54, "Tire Air Pres-

sure"

CAUTION:

If the tire pressure before adjustment is close to the standard, reduce the tire pressure, and then
with the ignition switch ON, adjust the tire pressure again so that it is within the standard.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis in “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR” of “BCM”.

Is DTC “C1716”, “C1717”, “C1718”, or “C1719” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

CHECK LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP

Check that after the ignition switch is turned ON, the low tire pressure warning lamp illuminates for approxi-
mately 1 second and then turns OFF.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> After erase DTC, INSPECTION END.

NO

>> Leave the ignition switch ON and proceed to 

WT-31, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753859

1.

PERFORM TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR ID REGISTRATION

Perform tire pressure sensor ID registration for all wheels. Refer to 

WT-24, "Work Procedure"

Is tire pressure sensor ID registration completed?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace tire pressure sensor. Refer to 

WT-47, "FOR CONTINENTAL TYPE : Removal and Instal-

lation"

 (For continental type), 

WT-51, "EXCEPT FOR CONTINENTAL TYPE : Removal and Instal-

lation"

 (Except for continental type).

2.

CHECK TIRE PRESSURE SIGNAL

With CONSULT

1.

Check the tire pressure for all wheels and adjust to the specified value. Refer to 

WT-54, "Tire Air Pres-

sure"

.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Select “DATA MONITOR” in “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR” of “BCM”.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1716

[PRESSDATA ERR] FL

Malfunction in the tire pressure data from the 
front LH wheel tire pressure sensor.

• Excessive tire pressure
• Tire pressure sensor ID reg-

istration incomplete

• Tire pressure sensor

C1717

[PRESSDATA ERR] FR

Malfunction in the tire pressure data from the 
front RH wheel tire pressure sensor.

C1718

[PRESSDATA ERR] RR

Malfunction in the tire pressure data from the 
rear RH wheel tire pressure sensor.

C1719

[PRESSDATA ERR] RL

Malfunction in the tire pressure data from the 
rear LH wheel tire pressure sensor.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

WT-32

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C1716, C1717, C1718, C1719 TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR

4.

Within 15 minutes after vehicle stopped, read the values that are displayed for “AIR PRESS FL”, “AIR
PRESS FR”, “AIR PRESS RR”, and “AIR PRESS RL”.

Which tire pressures is displayed as 438.60 kPa (4.47 kg/cm

2

, 63.60 psi)?

YES

>> Replace tire pressure sensor the tire pressure as 438.60 kPa (4.47 kg/cm

2

, 63.60 psi) displayed.

Refer to 

WT-47, "FOR CONTINENTAL TYPE : Removal and Installation"

 (For continental type),

WT-51, "EXCEPT FOR CONTINENTAL TYPE : Removal and Installation"

 (Except for continental

type).

NO

>> Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” (self-diagnosis) again. Refer to 

WT-31, "DTC

Logic"

.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

C1729 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL

WT-33

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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C1729 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753860

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Drive the vehicle.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis in “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR” of “BCM”.

Is DTC “C1729” detected?

YES (With intelligent key system)>>Proceed to 

WT-33, "Diagnosis Procedure (With Intelligent Key System)"

.

YES (Without intelligent key system)>>Proceed  to 

WT-33, "Diagnosis Procedure (Without Intelligent Key

System)"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure (With Intelligent Key System)

INFOID:0000000009753861

1.

PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is any DTCs detected?

YES

>> Check the DTCs.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK BCM INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL

Check BCM input/output signal values. Refer to 

BCS-36, "Reference Value"

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check pin terminal and connection of each harness connector for malfunctioning conditions. 

NO

>> Replace the BCM. Refer to 

BCS-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

Diagnosis Procedure (Without Intelligent Key System)

INFOID:0000000009753862

1.

PERFORM COMBINATION METER SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “METER/M&A”.

Is any DTCs detected?

YES

>> Check the DTCs.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK BCM INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL

Check BCM input/output signal values. Refer to 

BCS-118, "Reference Value"

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check pin terminal and connection of each harness connector for malfunctioning conditions. 

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1729

VHCL SPEED SIG ERR

Vehicle speed signal not detected.

Without intelligent key system

• CAN communication
• BCM
• Combination meter

With intelligent key system

• CAN communication
• BCM
• ABS actuator and 

electric unit (control 
unit) malfunction

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

WT-34

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C1729 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL

NO

>> Replace the BCM. Refer to 

BCS-157, "Removal and Installation"

.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

WT-35

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C

D

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

WT

N

O

P

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753863

1.

CHECK BCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check BCM power supply and ground. Refer to 

BCS-83, "Diagnosis Procedure"

 (With intelligent key system),

BCS-150, "Diagnosis Procedure"

 (Without intelligent key system).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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