Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 258

 

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Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 258

 

 

P1701 TCM

TM-273

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (PART 2)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

3.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND IPDM E/R

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and IPDM E/R harness connector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. 

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PG-41, "Wiring Dia-

gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 57 and TCM harness connector ter-

minal 46, and 48.

• 10A fuse (No. 55, located in IPDM E/R). Refer to 

PG-64, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

• IPDM E/R
• Ignition switch

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. 

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following:

+

Condition

Voltage

TCM

Connector

Terminal

F81

46

Ground

Ignition switch: ON

10 V – 16 V

Ignition switch: OFF

Approx. 0 V

48

Ignition switch: ON

10 V – 16 V

Ignition switch: OFF

Approx. 0 V

+

Voltage

TCM

Connector

Terminal

F81

47

Ground

10 V – 16 V

TCM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

46

E15

57

Existed

48

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

TM-274

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P1701 TCM

• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between battery and TCM harness connector terminal 47. Refer to

PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• 10A fuse (No. 33, located in fuse and fusible link block). Refer to 

PG-63, "Fuse and Fusible Link Arrange-

ment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. 

6.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND GROUND

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. 

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

5

Ground

Existed

42

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P1705 TP SENSOR

TM-275

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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P1705 TP SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000009752619

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM with CAN
communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752620

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK 

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Apply the parking brake.

3.

Depress the accelerator pedal gradually.

4.

Release your foot from the accelerator pedal.

5.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P1705” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-275, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752621

1.

CHECK DTC (ECM)

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic results” in “ENGINE”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to 

EC-101, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P1705

Accelerator Pedal Position 
Sensor Signal Circuit

TCM detects that difference between the 2 ac-
celerator pedal position signals (CAN commu-
nication) from ECM is 1/8 or more

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)

• ECM

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

TM-276

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P1709 INCOMPLETED DATA WRITING

P1709 INCOMPLETED DATA WRITING

Description

INFOID:0000000009752622

When TCM does not store calibration data (individual characteristic value) of each solenoid valve that is
stored in the ROM assembly (in the control valve), a malfunction is detected.

CAUTION:

Immediately after TCM is replaced or after control valve or transaxle assembly is replaced (after TCM
initialization is complete), self-diagnosis result of “P1709” may be displayed. In this case, erase self-
diagnosis result using CONSULT. After erasing self-diagnosis result, perform DTC P1701 reproduction
procedure and check that malfunction is not detected.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752623

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Wait for at least 10 consecutive seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P1709” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-276, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752624

1.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR (ROM ASSEMBLY) (PART

1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P1709

Incompleted Data Writing

When TCM does not store calibration data 
(individual characteristic value) of each sole-
noid valve that is stored in the ROM assem-
bly (in the control valve).

• Harness or connectors

(ROM assembly circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• TCM
• ROM assembly (in the control valve)

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

8

F51

11

Existed

9

1

10

16

25

19

26

20

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P1709 INCOMPLETED DATA WRITING

TM-277

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR (ROM ASSEMBLY) (PART

2)

Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY

1.

Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to 

TM-322, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Check continuity between CVT unit harness terminals and control valve harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

TM-272, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

REPLACE TCM

1.

Replace TCM. Refer to 

TM-320, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to 

TM-276, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-339, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

 (2WD) or 

TM-

339, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD).

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

8

Ground

Not existed

9

10

25

26

CVT unit

Control valve

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F209

1

F207

2

Existed

11

3

16

4

19

5

20

1

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

TM-278

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P1722 VEHICLE SPEED

P1722 VEHICLE SPEED

Description

INFOID:0000000009752625

The vehicle speed signal is transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) to TCM by CAN com-
munication line.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752626

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK 

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “VSP SENSOR”.

4.

Drive the vehicle.

5.

Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P1722” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-278, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752627

1.

CHECK DTC [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)]

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “ABS”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to 

BRC-50, "DTC Index"

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P1722

Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit

• TCM detects malfunction in CAN communi-

cation with ABS actuator and electric unit 
(control unit).

• When vehicle speed that TCM detects is 10 

km/h (7 MPH) or more, vehicle speed signal 
(CAN communication) that is received from 
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) 
is 2 km/h (2 MPH) or less.

• Change of vehicle speed signal (CAN com-

munication) that TCM receives is large

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)
(Vehicle speed signal circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control 

unit)

VSP SENSOR

: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P1723 SPEED SENSOR

TM-279

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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P1723 SPEED SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000009752628

The secondary speed sensor detects the revolution of parking gear and generates a pulse signal. The pulse
signal is sent to the TCM, which converts it into vehicle speed.
The primary speed sensor detects the primary pulley revolution speed and sends a signal to the TCM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752629

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

CAUTION:

One of the “P0715”, or the “P0720” is displayed with the DTC at the same time.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK 

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “RANGE” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.

4.

Drive the vehicle.

5.

Maintain the following condition for 1 second or more.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P1723” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-279, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752630

1.

CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check secondary speed sensor system. Refer to 

TM-242, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

2.

CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check primary speed sensor system. Refer to 

TM-239, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P1723

Speed Sensor Circuit

TCM detects that high frequency components 
that are extracted from primary pulley speed 
and secondary pulley speed exceed a certain 
value

• Harness or connectors

(Primary speed sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)
(Secondary speed sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

RANGE

: “D” position

VEHICLE SPEED

: 20 km/h (13 MPH) or more

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

TM-280

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P1723 SPEED SENSOR

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P1726 THROTTLE CONTROL SIGNAL

TM-281

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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P1726 THROTTLE CONTROL SIGNAL

Description

INFOID:0000000009752631

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM with CAN
communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752632

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK 

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Run engine for at least 10 consecutive seconds at idle speed.

3.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P1726” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-281, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752633

1.

CHECK DTC (ECM) 

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “ENGINE”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to 

EC-101, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P1726

Throttle Control Signal Circuit

TCM receives a malfunction signal of engine 
system from ECM

Harness or connectors
(Electronically controlled throttle sensor 
signal circuit is open or shorted.)

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

TM-282

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P1740 SELECT SOLENOID

P1740 SELECT SOLENOID

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752634

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK 

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 1)

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “RANGE”.

4.

Maintain the following condition for 1 second or more.

5.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.

Is “P1740” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-282, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 2)

With CONSULT

1.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

2.

Select “RANGE”.

3.

Maintain the following condition for 1 second or more.

4.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P1740” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-282, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752635

1.

CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P1740

Lock-up Select Solenoid 
Valve Circuit

• Monitor value for lock-up select solenoid 

valve is OFF when TCM command value for 
lock-up select solenoid valve is ON.

• Monitor value for lock-up select solenoid 

valve is ON when TCM command value for 
lock-up select solenoid valve is OFF.

• Harness or connectors

(Lock-up select solenoid circuit is open 
or shorted.)

• Lock-up select solenoid valve

RANGE

: “P” or “N” position

RANGE

: “R” or “D” position

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P1740 SELECT SOLENOID

TM-283

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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2.

Disconnect CVT unit connector.

3.

Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE) (PART 1)

1.

Disconnect TCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE) (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)

1.

Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to 

TM-322, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and control valve harness connector ter-
minal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)

Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-339, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

 (2WD), 

TM-

342, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD).

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

CVT unit

Ground

Condition

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F209

13

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

Approx. 26.0 – 30.0 

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

Approx. 29.0 – 34.0 

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

Approx. 32.0 – 37.0 

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

37

F51

13

Existed

TCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

37

Ground

Not existed

CVT unit

Control valve

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F209

13

F208

11

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

TM-284

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P1777 STEP MOTOR

P1777 STEP MOTOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752636

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK 

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “RANGE” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.

4.

Drive the vehicle.

5.

Maintain the following condition for 1 second or more.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P1777” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-284, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752637

1.

CHECK STEP MOTOR CIRCUIT (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check resistance between TCM harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK STEP MOTOR CIRCUIT (PART 2)

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P1777

Step Motor Circuit

• Step motor monitor value is OFF when step 

motor command value of TCM is ON

• Step motor monitor value is ON when step 

motor command value of TCM is OFF

• Harness or connectors

(Step motor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Step motor

RANGE

: “D” position

VEHICLE SPEED

: 20 km/h (13 MPH) or more

TCM

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F81

27 – 28

Approx. 30.0 

29 – 30

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P1777 STEP MOTOR

TM-285

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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Check resistance between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK STEP MOTOR

1.

Disconnect CVT unit connector.

2.

Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.

3.

Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

4.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (STEP MOTOR) (PART 1)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (STEP MOTOR) (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

TCM

Ground

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F81

27

Ground

Approx. 15.0 

28

29

30

CVT unit

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F209

6 – 7

Approx. 30.0 

8 – 9

CVT unit

Ground

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F209

Ground

Approx. 15.0 

7

8

9

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

27

F51

9

Existed

28

8

29

7

30

6

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

TM-286

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P1777 STEP MOTOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)

1.

Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to 

TM-322, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminals and control valve harness connector ter-
minals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

7.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)

Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

8.

 CHECK DTC (TCM)

With CONSULT

1.

Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to 

TM-284, "DTC Logic"

.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P1777” detected?

YES-1 (Only “P1777” is detected)>>There  is  a  malfunction of the step motor. Replace the control valve.

Refer to 

TM-322, "Removal and Installation"

.

YES-2 (“P1777” and “P0725”/“P1777” and “U1000”/“P1777”, “P0725” and “U1000” are detected)>>Replace

the control valve. Refer to 

TM-322, "Removal and Installation"

.

YES-3 (Other than YES-1 and YES-2)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-339, "2WD : Removal

and Installation"

 (2WD) or 

TM-342, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD).

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

TCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

27

Ground

Not existed

28

29

30

CVT unit

Control valve

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F209

6

F208

14

Existed

7

15

8

16

9

17

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P1778 STEP MOTOR

TM-287

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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P1778 STEP MOTOR

Description

INFOID:0000000009752638

• The step motor's 4 aspects of ON/OFF change according to the signal from TCM. As a result, the flow of line

pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.

• This diagnosis item is detected when electrical system is OK, but mechanical system is NG.
• This diagnosis item is detected when the state of the changing the speed mechanism in unit does not oper-

ate normally.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752639

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• Before starting “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, confirm “Hi” or “Mid” or “Low” fixation by

“PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED” on “DATA MONITOR MODE”.

• If hi-geared fixation occurred, go to 

TM-288, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK 

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “RANGE”, “ATF TEMP SEN”, “ACC PEDAL OPEN”, “PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.

4.

Drive the vehicle.

5.

Maintain the following condition for 5 seconds or more.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.

Is “P1778” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-288, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P1778

Step Motor Circuit Intermittent

There is a large difference between the prima-
ry pulley speed sensor value and the and the 
primary pulley speed estimated from the sec-
ondary speed sensor value, or there is a large 
difference between the target pulley ratio and 
actual pulley ratio.

Step motor

RANGE

: “D” position

ATF TEMP SEN

: 2.03 – 0.16 V

ACC PEDAL OPEN

: 1.0/8 or more

PRI SPEED

: 1,000 rpm or more

VEHICLE SPEED

: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

TM-288

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P1778 STEP MOTOR

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752640

1.

CHECK STEP MOTOR SYSTEM

Check step motor system. Refer to 

TM-284, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to 

TM-221, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

2.

CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check primary speed sensor system. Refer to 

TM-239, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check secondary speed sensor system. Refer to 

TM-242, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-339, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

 (2WD) or 

TM-

342, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD).

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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