Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 257

 

  Index      Manuals     Nissan Juke (2014 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     255      256      257      258     ..

 

 

Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 257

 

 

P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

TM-257

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752603

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle for 10 seconds or more.

3.

Stop the vehicle.

4.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0778” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-257, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752604

1.

CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT unit connector.

3.

Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) (PART

1)

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0778

Pressure Control Solenoid B 
Electrical

• TCM monitor voltage value for torque sec-

ondary pressure solenoid valve is less than 
70% of target voltage value for secondary 
pressure solenoid valve.

• There is a large difference between TCM 

current monitor command value for second-
ary pressure solenoid valve and current 
monitor value for secondary pressure sole-
noid valve.

• Harness or connectors

(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Secondary pressure solenoid valve

CVT unit

Ground

Condition

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F209

3

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

Approx. 5.60 – 6.60 

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

Approx. 6.76 – 6.87 

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

Approx. 7.47 – 7.59 

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

TM-258

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

1.

Disconnect TCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) (PART

2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)

1.

Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to 

TM-322, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and control valve harness connector ter-
minal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)

Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-339, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

 (2WD) or

TM-342, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD).

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

39

F51

3

Existed

TCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

39

Ground

Not existed

CVT unit

Control valve

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F209

3

F208

9

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW

TM-259

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752605

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
Paddle shifter is applied to NISMO RS models.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 1)

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Shift the selector lever to “D” position and wait for 60 seconds or more.

3.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P0826” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-260, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 2)

With CONSULT

1.

Shift the selector lever to manual shift gate and wait for 1 second or more.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P0826” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-260, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 3)

With CONSULT

1.

Shift the selector lever to “UP side (+ side)”  and wait for 1 second or more.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P0826” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-260, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 4)

With CONSULT

1.

Shift the selector lever to “DOWN side (

 side)” and wait for 1 second or more.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0826

Up and Down Shift Switch Cir-
cuit

• When an impossible pattern of switch sig-

nals is detected, a malfunction is detected.

• When shift up/down signal of paddle shifter 

continuously remains ON for 60 seconds.

• Manual mode select switch
• Manual mode position select switch
• Combination meter
• Harness or connectors
- (Manual mode switch circuit are open 

or shorted.)

- (Paddle shifter switch circuit are open 

or shorted.)

- (CAN communication line is open or 

shorted.)

• Paddle shifter

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

TM-260

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW

Is “P0826” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-260, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752606

1.

CHECK DTC (COMBINATION METER)

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “METER/M&A”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to 

MWI-32, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH SIGNALS

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Check the On/Off operations of each monitor item.

*

: NISMO RS models

Without CONSULT

Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the
position mutually coincide when the selector lever and paddle shifter* are shifted to the “+ (up)” or “

 (down)”

side [1st 

 6th (8th

*2

) gear].

*1: With paddle shifter
*2: NISMO RS models

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-1 (Manual mode switch is abnormal)>>GO TO 3.
NO-2 (Paddle shifter is abnormal)>>GO TO 8.

3.

CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.

Item name

Monitor item

Condition

Status

Manual mode switch

MMODE

Manual shift gate position

On

Other than the above

Off

NONMMODE

Manual shift gate position

Off

Other than the above

On

UPLVR

Selector lever: UP (+ side)

On

Other than the above

Off

DOWNLVR

Selector lever: DOWN (

 side)

On

Other than the above

Off

Paddle shifter*

STRDWNSW

Pressed paddle shifter (shift-down)

On

Released paddle shifter

Off

STRUPSW

Pressed paddle shifter (shift-up)

On

Released paddle shifter

Off

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW

TM-261

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

4.

CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check manual mode switch. Refer to 

TM-263, "Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT SHIFT SELECTOR AND COMBINATION METER (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect  combination meter connector.

3.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminals and combination meter harness
connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT SHIFT SELECTOR AND COMBINATION METER (PART 2)

Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

+

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

CVT shift selector

Connector

Terminal

M57

7

Ground

Ignition switch: ON

12 V

Ignition switch: OFF

0 V

8

Ignition switch: ON

12 V

Ignition switch: OFF

0 V

9

Ignition switch: ON

12 V

Ignition switch: OFF

0 V

11

Ignition switch: ON

12 V

Ignition switch: OFF

0 V

CVT shift selector

Combination meter

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M57

7

M34

36

Existed

8

16

9

14

11

37

CVT shift selector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

7

Ground

Not existed

8

9

11

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

TM-262

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

7.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

8.

CHECK PADDLE SHIFTER

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect paddle shifter connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between paddle shifter side harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

9.

CHECK PADDLE SHIFTER

Check paddle shifter. Refer to 

TM-264, "Component Inspection (Paddle Shifter)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

10.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between paddle shifter vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

11.

CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT

Check voltage between paddle shifter vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

CVT shift selector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

10

Ground

Existed

Paddle shifter

Voltage (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

M96

3

1

Battery voltage

M97

3

1

Paddle shifter

Ground

Continuity 

Connector

Terminal

M96

1

Existed

M97

1

Paddle shifter

Ground

Voltage (Approx.) 

Connector

Terminal

M96

3

0 V

M97

3

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW

TM-263

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

12.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PADDLE SHIFTER AND COMBINATION METER (PART 1)

1.

Disconnect combination meter connector.

2.

Check continuity between paddle shifter vehicle side harness connector terminals and combination meter
vehicle side harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

13.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PADDLE SHIFTER AND COMBINATION METER (PART 2)

Check continuity between paddle shifter vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

14.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS

Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace TCM. Refer to 

TM-320, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)

INFOID:0000000009752607

MANUAL MODE SWITCH

1.

MANUAL MODE SWITCH

Check continuity between CVT shift selector connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

Paddle shifter

Combination meter

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M96

3

M34

26

Existed

M97

3

5

Paddle shifter

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M96

3

Not existed

M97

3

CVT shift selector

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

7 – 10

Manual shift gate position (neutral)

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

8 – 10

Selector lever: DOWN (

 side)

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

9 – 10

Selector lever: UP (+ side)

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

11 – 10

Manual shift gate position

Not existed

Other than the above

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

TM-264

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW

NO

>> There is a malfunction of the manual mode switch. Replace the CVT shift selector assembly.

Refer to 

TM-307, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection (Paddle Shifter)

INFOID:0000000010206677

1.

CHECK PADDLE SHIFTER

Check continuity between paddle shifter connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Paddle shifter

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1

3

Pressed paddle shifter (shift-up)

Existed

Released paddle shifter

Not existed

1

3

Pressed paddle shifter (shift-down)

Existed

Released paddle shifter

Not existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A

TM-265

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752608

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “ATF TEMP SEN”.

4.

Maintain the following condition for 5 seconds or more.

5.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.

Is “P0840” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-265, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752609

1.

CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER AND SENSOR GROUND

Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0840

Transmission Fluid Pressure 
Sensor/Switch A Circuit

• Secondary pressure sensor voltage that 

TCM receives is more than 4.7 V

• Secondary pressure sensor voltage that 

TCM receives is less than 0.9 V

• Harness or connectors

(Secondary pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Secondary pressure sensor

ATF TEMP SEN

: 2.41 V or less

TCM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F81

15

25

• Selector lever : “N” position
• At  idle

1.0 V

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

TM-266

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Go to 

TM-272, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR) (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR) (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)

1.

Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to 

TM-322, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminals and control valve harness connector ter-
minals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)

TCM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F81

26

25

Ignition switch: ON

5.0 V

Ignition switch: OFF

0 V

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

15

F51

23

Existed

25

19

26

20

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

15

Ground

Not existed

25

26

CVT unit

Control valve

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F209

19

F208

21

Existed

20

19

23

20

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A

TM-267

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

7.

 CHECK DTC (TCM)

With CONSULT

1.

Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to 

TM-265, "DTC Logic"

.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P0840” detected?

YES-1 (Only “P0840” is detected)>>There  is  a  malfunction of the secondary pressure sensor. Replace the

control valve. Refer to 

TM-322, "Removal and Installation"

.

YES-2 (“P0840” and other than “P0840” are detected)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-339,

"2WD : Removal and Installation"

 (2WD) or 

TM-342, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD).

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

TM-268

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A

P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A

Description

INFOID:0000000009752610

Using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and the secondary pulley revolu-
tion speed as input signal, TCM changes the operating pressure of the primary pulley and the secondary pul-
ley and changes the groove width of the pulley to control the gear ratio.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752611

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “VEHICLE SPEED”.

4.

Drive the vehicle.

5.

Maintain the following condition for 5 seconds or more.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P0841” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-268, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752612

1.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Perform line pressure test. Refer to 

TM-221, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to 

TM-221, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

2.

CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SYSTEM

Check secondary pressure sensor system. Refer to 

TM-265, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to 

TM-251, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0841

Transmission Fluid Pressure 
Sensor/Switch A Circuit 
Range/Performance

Secondary pressure sensor value exceeds 
line pressure value

• Harness or connectors

(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Secondary pressure sensor

VEHICLE SPEED

: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A

TM-269

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check secondary pressure solenoid valve. Refer to 

TM-257, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK STEP MOTOR SYSTEM

Check step motor system. Refer to 

TM-284, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-339, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

 (2WD) or

TM-342, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD).

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

TM-270

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0868 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE

P0868 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE

Description

INFOID:0000000009752613

The secondary pressure solenoid valve regulates the secondary pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to a signal sent from the TCM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752614

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK 

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “RANGE”, “ATF TEMP SEN”, “ACC PEDAL OPEN”, “BRAKE SW” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.

4.

Drive the vehicle.

5.

Maintain the following condition for 30 seconds or more.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P0868” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-270, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752615

1.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Perform line pressure test. Refer to 

TM-221, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to 

TM-221, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

2.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to 

TM-251, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0868

Transmission Fluid Pressure 
Low

Secondary pressure is abnormally low com-
pared with the target secondary pressure dur-
ing ordinary driving.

• Harness or connectors

(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Line pressure control system
• Secondary pressure solenoid valve 

system

• Secondary pressure sensor

RANGE

: “D” position

ATF TEMP SEN

: 2.41 V or less

ACC PEDAL OPEN

: 0.5/8 – 1.0/8

BRAKE SW

: Off

VEHICLE SPEED

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0868 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE

TM-271

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check secondary pressure solenoid valve. Refer to 

TM-257, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SYSTEM

Check secondary pressure sensor system. Refer to 

TM-265, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-339, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

 (2WD) or

TM-342, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD).

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

TM-272

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P1701 TCM

P1701 TCM

Description

INFOID:0000000009752616

When the power supply to the TCM is cut OFF, for example because the battery is removed, and the self-diag-
nosis memory function stops, malfunction is detected.

CAUTION:

Immediately after TCM is replaced or after control valve or transaxle assembly is replaced (after TCM
initialization is complete), self-diagnosis result of “P1701” may be displayed. In this case, erase self-
diagnosis result using CONSULT. After erasing self-diagnosis result, perform DTC P1701 reproduction
procedure and check that malfunction is not detected.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752617

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK 

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Run engine for 10 seconds  or more at idle speed.

3.

Drive the vehicle for 10 seconds or more.

4.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

5.

Stop the vehicle.

6.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 seconds or more.

7.

Start the engine.

8.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P1701” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-272, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752618

1.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P1701

Power Supply Circuit

Power supply (backup) of TCM is not supplied 
and learning function stops

• Harness or connectors

(TCM power supply circuit is open or 
shorted.)

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     255      256      257      258     ..