Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 256

 

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Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 256

 

 

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

TM-241

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PG-41, "Wiring Dia-

gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 57 and primary speed sensor har-

ness connector terminal 3.

• 10A fuse (No.55, located in IPDM E/R). Refer to 

PG-64, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

• IPDM E/R

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Primary speed sensor

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F55

3

E15

57

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

TM-242

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR

P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752585

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.

4.

Drive the vehicle.

5.

Maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.

Is “P0720” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-242, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752586

1.

 CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect secondary speed sensor connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between secondary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0720

Output Speed Sensor Circuit

• Secondary speed sensor signal is not input 

to TCM.

• Secondary pulley speed sensor value is 

less than 150 rpm while primary pulley 
speed is 1,000 rpm or more.

• Harness or connectors

(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Output speed sensor

PRI SPEED

: 1,000 rpm or more

VEHICLE SPEED

: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more

+

Voltage

Secondary speed sensor

Connector

Terminal

F19

3

Ground

10 V – 16 V

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR

TM-243

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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2.

 CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Connect secondary speed sensor connector.

3.

Lift up the vehicle.

4.

Start the engine.

5.

Check frequency of secondary speed sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and secondary speed sensor connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and secondary speed sensor harness con-
nector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace secondary speed sensor. Refer to 

TM-329, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR AND IPDM E/R

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check continuity between secondary speed sensor harness connector terminal and IPDM E/R harness
connector terminal.

TCM

Condition

Frequency (Approx.) 

Connector

+

Terminal

F81

34

25

• Selector lever: “M

1

” position

• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH) 

480 Hz

JPDIA0901ZZ

TCM

Secondary speed sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

25

F19

1

Existed

34

2

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

25

Ground

Not existed

34

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

TM-244

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PG-41, "Wiring Dia-

gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 57 and secondary speed sensor har-

ness connector terminal 3.

• 10A fuse (No.55, located in IPDM E/R). Refer to 

PG-64, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

• IPDM E/R

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Secondary speed sensor

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F19

3

E15

57

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0725 ENGINE SPEED

TM-245

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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P0725 ENGINE SPEED

Description

INFOID:0000000009752587

The engine speed signal is transmitted from ECM to TCM by CAN communication line.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752588

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “PRI SPEED”.

4.

Drive the vehicle.

5.

Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P0725” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-245, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752589

1.

 CHECK DTC (ECM) 

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “ENGINE”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to 

EC-101, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0725

Engine Speed Input Circuit

• TCM detects a malfunction of CAN commu-

nication between ECM.

• A DTC is set if the engine speed (CAN com-

munication) is less than 450 rpm when the 
primary pulley speed is 1,000 rpm or more.

• Harness or connectors

(The ECM to the TCM circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• ECM

PRI SPEED

: 1,000 rpm or more

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

TM-246

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER

P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752590

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK (PART 1)

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK (PART 2)

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “ATF TEMP SEN”.

Is the value of “ATF TEMP SEN” 2.17 V or less?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> 1.

Warm the transaxle.

2.

GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “VEHICLE SPEED”.

4.

Drive the vehicle.

5.

Maintain the following condition for 5 seconds or more.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0740” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-246, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752591

1.

CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0740

Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit/Open

• TCM monitor voltage value for torque con-

verter clutch solenoid valve is less than 
70% of target voltage value for torque con-
verter clutch solenoid valve.

• There is a large difference between TCM 

monitor current command value for torque 
converter clutch solenoid valve and current 
monitor value for torque converter clutch 
solenoid valve.

• Harness or connectors

(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)

• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve

VEHICLE SPEED

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER

TM-247

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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2.

Disconnect CVT unit connector.

3.

Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID

VALVE) (PART 1)

1.

Disconnect TCM harness connector.

2.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID

VALVE) (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)

1.

Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to 

TM-322, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminals and control valve harness connector ter-
minals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)

Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

CVT unit

Ground

Condition

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F209

12

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

Approx. 5.60 – 6.60 

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

Approx. 6.76 – 6.87 

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

Approx. 7.47 – 7.59 

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

38

F51

12

Existed

TCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

38

Ground

Not existed

CVT unit

Control valve

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F209

12

F208

10

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

TM-248

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER

6.

 CHECK DTC (TCM)

With CONSULT

1.

Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to 

TM-246, "DTC Logic"

.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P0740” detected?

YES-1 (Only “P0740” is detected)>>There is a malfunction of the torque converter clutch solenoid valve.

Replace the control valve. Refer to 

TM-322, "Removal and Installation"

.

YES-2 (“P0740” and other than “P0740” are detected)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-339,

"2WD : Removal and Installation"

 (2WD) or 

TM-342, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD).

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER

TM-249

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER

Description

INFOID:0000000009752592

This malfunction is detected when the torque converter clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This
is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted), but also by mechanical malfunction such
as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752593

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “RANGE”, “ATF TEMP SEN”, “ACC PEDAL OPEN” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.

4.

Drive the vehicle.

5.

Maintain the following condition for 30 seconds or more.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.

Is “P0744” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-249, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752594

1.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Perform line pressure test. Refer to 

TM-221, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to 

TM-221, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

2.

CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

Check torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to 

TM-246, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0744

Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit Intermittent

Torque converter slip speed is more than a 
certain value (40 rpm + Vehicle speed 

×

 0.8) 

while TCM is in lock-up command state

• Hydraulic control circuit
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Lock-up select solenoid valve

RANGE

: D position

ATF TEMP SEN

: 2.03 V or less

ACC PEDAL OPEN

: 0.0/8 – 1.0/8

VEHICLE SPEED

: 40 km/h (25 MPH)

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

TM-250

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

3.

CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE

Check lock-up select solenoid valve. Refer to 

TM-282, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check primary speed sensor system. Refer to 

TM-239, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check secondary speed sensor system. Refer to 

TM-242, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

CHECK DTC (TCM)

With CONSULT

1.

Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to 

TM-249, "DTC Logic"

.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P0744” detected?

YES-1 (Only “P0744” is detected)>>There is a malfunction of the torque converter clutch solenoid valve.

Replace the control valve. Refer to 

TM-322, "Removal and Installation"

.

YES-2 (“P0744” and other than “P0744” are detected)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-339,

"2WD : Removal and Installation"

 (2WD) or 

TM-342, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD).

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

TM-251

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752595

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle for 10 seconds or more.

3.

Stop the vehicle.

4.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.

Is “P0745” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-251, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752596

1.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE 

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT unit connector.

3.

Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE (PART 1)

1.

Disconnect TCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0745

Pressure Control Solenoid A

• TCM monitor voltage value for torque con-

verter clutch solenoid valve is less than 70% 
of target voltage value for torque converter 
clutch solenoid valve.

• There is a large difference between TCM 

current monitor command value for line 
pressure solenoid valve and current monitor 
value for line pressure solenoid valve.

• Harness or connectors

(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)

• Line pressure solenoid valve

CVT unit

Ground

Condition

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F209

2

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

Approx. 5.60 – 6.60 

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

Approx. 6.76 – 6.87 

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

Approx. 7.47 – 7.59 

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

TM-252

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

 CHECKCIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)

1.

Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to 

TM-322, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and control valve harness connector ter-
minal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)

Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-339, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

 (2WD) or

TM-342, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD).

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

40

F51

2

Existed

TCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

40

Ground

Not existed

CVT unit

Control valve

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F209

2

F208

8

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

TM-253

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

Description

INFOID:0000000009752597

The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to a signal sent from the TCM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752598

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “ENG SPEED SIG”,“PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.

4.

Drive the vehicle.

5.

Maintain the following condition for 1 second or more.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0746” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-253, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752599

1.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Perform line pressure test. Refer to 

TM-221, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to 

TM-221, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

2.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE 

Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to 

TM-251, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0746

Pressure Control Solenoid A 
Performance/Stuck Off

TCM detects a state that gear ratio is more 
than 2.7

• Line pressure solenoid fluid circuit
• Line pressure solenoid valve
• Primary speed sensor
• Secondary speed sensor

ENG SPEED SIG

: 600 rpm or more

PRI SPEED

: 500 rpm or more

VEHICLE SPEED

: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

TM-254

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check primary speed sensor system. Refer to 

TM-239, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check secondary speed sensor system. Refer to 

TM-242, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-339, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

 (2WD) or 

TM-

342, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD).

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

TM-255

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

Description

INFOID:0000000009752600

The secondary pressure solenoid valve regulates the secondary pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to a signal sent from the TCM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752601

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “RANGE”, “VIGN SEN”, “ATF TEMP SEN”, “ACC PEDAL OPEN” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.

4.

Drive the vehicle.

5.

Maintain the following condition for 5 seconds or more.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0776” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-255, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752602

1.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Perform line pressure test. Refer to 

TM-221, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to 

TM-221, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

2.

CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0776

Pressure Control Solenoid B 
Performance/Stuck Off

Difference of secondary pressure target value 
of TCM and secondary pressure actual value 
is more than 1.2 MPa

• Secondary pressure solenoid valve
• Secondary pressure sensor
• Secondary pressure solenoid valve oil 

circuit

• Line pressure solenoid valve oil circuit

RANGE

: “D” position

VING SEN

: 10 V or more

ATF TEMP SEN

: 2.03 – 0.16 V

ACC PEDAL OPEN

: 1.0/8 or more

VEHICLE SPEED

: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

TM-256

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

Check secondary pressure solenoid valve. Refer to 

TM-257, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SYSTEM

Check secondary pressure sensor system. Refer to 

TM-265, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENTE

Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-339, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

 (2WD) or 

TM-

342, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD)

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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