Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 237

 

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Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 237

 

 

EPS CONTROL UNIT

STC-11

< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >

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ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION

EPS CONTROL UNIT

Reference Value

INFOID:0000000009750358

VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL

CAUTION:

The output signal indicates the EPS control unit calculation data. The normal values will be displayed
even in the event that the output circuit (harness) is open.
NOTE:
The following table includes information (items) inapplicable to this vehicle. For information (items) applicable
to this vehicle, refer to CONSULT display items.

*1: Almost in accordance with the value of “MOTOR SIG”. It is not a malfunction though these values are not
accorded when steering quickly.
*2: Normally displays 100%. In case of an excessive stationary steering, the assist curvature gradually falls.
However, it returns to 100% when left standing.
*3: It is not a malfunction, though it might not be corresponding just after ignition switch in turned ON.

Monitor item 

Data monitor

Condition

Display value

BATTERY VOLT

Ignition switch: ON

Battery voltage

TORQUE SENSOR

Engine running

Steering wheel: Not steering (There is 
no steering force)

Approx. 0 Nm

Steering wheel: Right turn

Positive value (Nm)

Steering wheel: Left turn

Negative value (Nm)

MOTOR CURRENT

Engine running

Steering wheel: Not steering (There is 
no steering force)

Approx. 0 A

Steering wheel: Right or left turn

Displays consumption current of 

EPS motor (A)

*1

MOTOR SIG

Engine running

Steering wheel: Not steering (There is 
no steering force)

Approx. 0 A

Steering wheel: Right turn

Positive value (A)

Steering wheel: Left turn

Negative value (A)

ASSIST TORQUE

Engine running

Steering wheel: Not steering (There is 
no steering force)

Approx. 0 Nm

Steering wheel: Right or left turn

Displays assist torque of EPS motor 
(Nm)

C/U TEMP

Ignition switch ON or engine running

Displays temperature of inside of 
EPS control unit [

°

C (

°

F)]

ASSIST LEVEL

Engine running

100 % 

*2

VEHICLE SPEED

Vehicle stopped

0 km/h (0 mph)

While driving

Approximately equal to the indication 

on speedometer

*3

(inside of 

±

10%)

WARNING LAMP

EPS warning lamp: ON

On

EPS warning lamp: OFF

Off

ENGINE STATUS

Engine not running

Stop

Engine running

Run

STEERING MODE

*4

Engine running

Driving mode of Integrated Control 
System: Except SPORT

NORMAL

Driving mode of Integrated Control 
System: SPORT

SPORT

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

STC-12

< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >

EPS CONTROL UNIT

*4: Displays NORMAL in models without Integrated Control System.

TERMINAL LAYOUT

PHYSICAL VALUES

Fail-Safe

INFOID:0000000009750359

• If any malfunction occurs in the system, and control unit detects the malfunction, EPS warning lamp on com-

bination meter turns ON to indicate system malfunction.

• When EPS warning lamp is ON, enters into a manual steering state. (Control turning force steering wheel

becomes heavy.)

Protection Function

INFOID:0000000009750360

EPS control unit decreases the output signal to EPS motor while extremely using the power steering function
(e.g., full steering) consecutively for protecting EPS motor and EPS control unit (Overload protection control).
While activating overload protection control, the assist torque gradually decreases, and the steering wheel
turning force becomes heavy. The normal assist torque is recovered if the steering wheel is not turned for a
while.

DTC Inspection Priority Chart

INFOID:0000000009750361

When multiple DTCs are detected simultaneously, check one by one depending on the following priority list. 

JSGIA0834ZZ

Terminal No.

(Wire Color)

Description

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

+

Signal name

Input/Output

1

(P)

CAN-L

Input/Output

2

(L)

CAN-H

Input/Output

4

(LG)

Ground

Ignition power supply

Input

Ignition switch: ON

9 – 18.2 V

Ignition switch: OFF

0 V

9

(R)

Ground

Battery power supply

Input

Always

9 – 18.2 V

10

(B)

Ground

Ground

Always

0 V

Priority

Priority order item (DTC)

1

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

2

C1609 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL

3

C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY

4

Other than the above

Revision: 2013 October

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EPS CONTROL UNIT

STC-13

< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >

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DTC Index

INFOID:0000000009750362

DTC

Items (CONSULT screen terms)

Reference

C1601

BATTERY VOLT

STC-20, "DTC Logic"

C1604

TORQUE SENSOR

STC-22, "DTC Logic"

C1606

EPS MOTOR

STC-23, "DTC Logic"

C1607

EEPROM

STC-24, "DTC Logic"

C1608

CONTROL UNIT

STC-24, "DTC Logic"

C1609

CAN VHCL SPEED

STC-25, "DTC Logic"

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

STC-26, "DTC Logic"

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

STC-14

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED POWER STEERING SYSTEM

WIRING DIAGRAM

ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED POWER STEERING SYSTEM 

Wiring Diagram

INFOID:0000000009750363

JCGWA0280GB

Revision: 2013 October

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ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED POWER STEERING SYSTEM

STC-15

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

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JRGWC0911GB

Revision: 2013 October

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STC-16

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED POWER STEERING SYSTEM

JRGWC0912GB

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW

STC-17

< BASIC INSPECTION >

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BASIC INSPECTION

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW

Work Flow

INFOID:0000000009750364

DETAILED FLOW

1.

INTERVIEW FROM THE CUSTOMER

Clarify customer complaints before inspection. First of all, perform an interview utilizing 

STC-18, "Diagnostic

Work Sheet"

 and reproduce symptoms as well as fully understand it. Ask customer about his/her complaints

carefully. Check symptoms by driving vehicle with customer, if necessary.

CAUTION:

Customers are not professional. Never guess easily like “maybe the customer means that...,” or
“maybe the customer mentions this symptom”.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SYMPTOM

Reproduce the symptom that is indicated by the customer, based on the information from the customer
obtained by interview. Also check that the symptom is not caused by protection function. Refer to 

STC-12,

"Protection Function"

.

CAUTION:

When the symptom is caused by normal operation, fully inspect each portion and obtain the under-
standing of customer that the symptom is not caused by a malfunction.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis.
Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Record or print DTC and freeze frame data (FFD). GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

4.

RECHECK SYMPTOM

With CONSULT

1.

Erase self-diagnostic results for “EPS”.

2.

Perform DTC confirmation procedures for the error detected system.

NOTE:
If some DTCs are detected at the same time, determine the order for performing the diagnosis based on 

STC-

12, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"

.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Check harness and connectors based on the information obtained by interview. Refer to 

GI-46,

"Intermittent Incident"

.

5.

REPAIR OR REPLACE ERROR-DETECTED PARTS

• Repair or replace error-detected parts.
• Reconnect part or connector after repairing or replacing.
• When DTC is detected, erase self-diagnostic results for “EPS”.

>> GO TO 7.

6.

IDENTIFY ERROR-DETECTED SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS

Estimate error-detected system based on symptom diagnosis and perform inspection.
Can the error-detected system be identified?

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

STC-18

< BASIC INSPECTION >

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Check harness and connectors based on the information obtained by interview. Refer to 

GI-46,

"Intermittent Incident"

.

7.

FINAL CHECK

With CONSULT

1.

Check the reference value for EPS control unit.

2.

Recheck the symptom and check that symptom is not reproduced on the same conditions.

Is the symptom reproduced?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnostic Work Sheet

INFOID:0000000009750365

Description

• In general, customers have their own criteria for a problem. Therefore, it is important to understand the

symptom and status well enough by asking the customer about his/her concerns carefully. To systemize all
the information for the diagnosis, prepare the interview sheet referring to the interview points.

• In some cases, multiple conditions that appear simultaneously may cause a DTC to be detected.

Interview sheet sample

Interview sheet

Customer 
name

MR/MS

Registration 
number

Initial year 
registration 

Vehicle type

VIN

Storage date

Engine

Mileage

km (Mile)

Symptom

†

The steering wheel position (center) is in the wrong position.

†

EPS warning lamp turns on.

†

Noise

†

Vibration

†

Others

(

)

First occurrence

†

Recently

†

Others (

)

Frequency of occurrence

†

Always

†

Under a certain conditions of

†

Sometimes (time(s)/day)

Climate con-
ditions

†

Irrelevant

Weather

†

Fine

†

Cloud

†

Rain

†

Snow

†

Others (

)

Temperature

†

Hot

†

Warm

†

Cool

†

Cold

†

Temperature [Approx.

°

C (

°

F)]

Relative humidity

†

High

†

Moderate

†

Low

Road conditions

†

Urban area

†

Suburb area

†

High way

†

Mounting road (uphill or down hill)

†

Rough road

Operation conditions, etc.

†

Irrelevant

†

When engine starts

†

During idling

†

During driving

†

During acceleration

†

At constant speed driving

†

During deceleration

†

During cornering (right curve or left curve)

†

During steering

Revision: 2013 October

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DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW

STC-19

< BASIC INSPECTION >

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Other conditions

Memo

Interview sheet

Customer 
name

MR/MS

Registration 
number

Initial year 
registration 

Vehicle type

VIN

Storage date

Engine

Mileage

km (Mile)

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

STC-20

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY

DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009750366

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “C1601” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

STC-20, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009750367

1.

CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between EPS control unit harness connector terminal and ground.

4.

Connect EPS control unit harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

2.

CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (1)

1.

Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminals and ground.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1601

BATTERY VOLT

When a power supply voltage to the EPS control unit 
is maintained at 18.2 V or more or at less than 9 V 
continuously for five second or more.

• Harness or connector
• EPS control unit
• Fuse
• Power supply system
• Battery

EPS control unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M38

10

Ground

Existed

EPS control unit

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M37

4

Ground

Approx. 0 V

Revision: 2013 October

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C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY

STC-21

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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3.

Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (2)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 10A fuse (#3).

3.

Check the harness for open or short between EPS control unit harness connector No.4 terminal and the
10A fuse (#3).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to 

PG-41, "Wiring Diagram -

IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (3)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminals and ground.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

4.

Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (4)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 60A fusible link (M).

3.

Check the harness for open or short between EPS control unit harness connector No.9 terminal and the
60A fusible link (M).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to 

PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BAT-

TERY POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONECTORS

Check the EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to 

ST-11, "Removal

and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

EPS control unit

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M37

4

Ground

9 – 18.2 V

EPS control unit

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M38

9

Ground

9 – 18.2 V

EPS control unit

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M38

9

Ground

9 – 18.2 V

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

STC-22

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C1604 TORQUE SENSOR

C1604 TORQUE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009750368

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “C1604” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

STC-22, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009750369

1.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONECTORS

Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are
damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1.

Erase self-diagnostic results for “EPS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then wait 10 seconds and more.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “EPS”.

Is DTC “C1604” detected?

YES

>> Torque sensor is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to 

ST-11, "Removal

and Installation"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1604

TORQUE SENSOR

When torque sensor output signal is malfunctioning.

• Harness or connector
• Torque sensor
• EPS control unit

Revision: 2013 October

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C1606 EPS MOTOR

STC-23

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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C1606 EPS MOTOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009750370

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “C1606” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

STC-23, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009750371

1.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1.

Erase self-diagnostic results for “EPS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then wait 10 seconds and more.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “EPS”.

Is DTC “C1606” detected?

YES

>> EPS motor is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to 

ST-11, "Removal and

Installation"

.

NO

>> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If

any items are damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1606

EPS MOTOR

When the motor driver malfunction of EPS control 
unit or EPS motor malfunction is detected.

• Harness or connector
• EPS motor
• EPS control unit

Revision: 2013 October

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STC-24

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C1607, C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT

C1607, C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009750372

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “C1607” or “C1608” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

STC-24, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009750373

1.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONECTORS

Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are
damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1.

Erase self-diagnostic results for “EPS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then wait 10 seconds and more.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “EPS”.

Is DTC “C1607” or “C1608” detected?

YES

>> EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to 

ST-11, "Removal

and Installation"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1607

EEPROM

When the memory (EEPROM) system malfunction is 
detected in EPS control unit.

EPS control unit

C1608

CONTROL UNIT

When the internal malfunction is detected in EPS 
control unit.

Revision: 2013 October

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C1609 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL

STC-25

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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C1609 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009750374

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “C1609” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

STC-25, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009750375

1.

PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform “ABS” self-diagnosis. 

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1609” detected?

YES

>> EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to 

ST-11, "Removal

and Installation"

.

NO

>> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If

any item are damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1609

CAN VHCL SPEED

• Malfunction is detected in vehicle speed signal that 

is output from ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) via CAN communication.

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) input 

signal error is detected.

• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• EPS control unit
• ABS malfunction 
- Vehicle speed signal error

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

STC-26

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000009750376

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009750377

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “U1000” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

STC-26, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009750378

Proceed to 

LAN-15, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

EPS control unit is not transmitting/re-
ceiving CAN communication signal for 2 
seconds or more.

• CAN communication error
• EPS control unit

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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