Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 222

 

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Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 222

 

 

B210E STARTER RELAY

SEC-187

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM connector.

4.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

REPLACE IPDM E/R

1.

Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-62, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210E. Refer to 

SEC-186, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

4.

REPLACE ECM

Replace ECM.
Refer to 

EC-561, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> INSPECTION END

5.

CHECK STARTER RELAY POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness. Refer to 

STR-19, "Wiring Diagram (CVT Models)"

.

6.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E13

30

Ground

6 – 16

IPDM E/R

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E13

30

F26

66

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E13

30

Not existed

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E10

4

Ground

9 – 16

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

SEC-188

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B210E STARTER RELAY

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210E. Refer to 

SEC-186, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-62, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

HEADLAMP FUNCTION

SEC-189

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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HEADLAMP FUNCTION

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009754796

1.

CHECK FUNCTION

1.

Perform “HEAD LAMP(HI)” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “THEFT ALM” of “BCM” using CONSULT.

2.

Check headlamps operation.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Refer to 

SEC-189, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009754797

1.

CHECK HEADLAMP FUNCTION

Refer to 

EXL-52, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Test item

Description

HEAD LAMP (HI)

ON

Headlamps (Hi)

Light

OFF

Do not light

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

SEC-190

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

HORN FUNCTION

HORN FUNCTION

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009754798

1.

CHECK FUNCTION

1.

Perform “VEHICLE SECURITY HORN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “THEFT ALM” of “BCM” using CON-
SULT.

2.

Check the horns operation.

Is the operation normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

SEC-190, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009754799

1.

CHECK HORN FUNCTION

Check that horn functions properly using horn switch.

Do horns sound?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check horn circuit. Refer to 

HRN-3, "Wiring Diagram"

.

2.

CHECK HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect horn relay.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and horn relay harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Test item

Description

VEHICLE SECURITY HORN

ON

Horns

Sounds (for 0.5 sec)

IPDM E/R

Horn relay

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E13

34

E5

1

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E13

34

Not existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP

SEC-191

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009754800

1.

CHECK FUNCTION

1.

Perform “THEFT IND” in the “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

2.

Check security indicator lamp operation.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

SEC-191, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009754801

1.

CHECK FUSE

1.

Turn power switch OFF.

2.

Check that the following fuse in the fuse block (J/B) is not blown.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the cause of blowing.

2.

CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect combination meter connector.

2.

Check voltage between combination meter harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP SIGNAL

1.

Connect combination meter connector.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

4.

REPLACE BCM

Test item

Description

THEFT IND

ON

Security indicator lamp

Illuminates

OFF

Does not illuminate

Signal name

Fuse No.

Battery power supply

11 (10 A)

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Combination meter

Connector

Terminal

M34

27

Ground

Battery voltage

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M68

23

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

SEC-192

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-157, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

>> INSPECTION END

5.

CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect combination meter connector.

2.

Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-61, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

Combination meter

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M34

18

M68

23

Existed

Combination meter

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M34

18

Not existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON OR BLINK

SEC-193

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS

SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON OR BLINK

Description

INFOID:0000000009754802

Security indicator lamp does not blink when ignition switch is in a position other than ON.
NOTE:
• Before performing the diagnosis, check “Work Flow”. Refer to 

SEC-153, "Work Flow"

.

• Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “CONDITIONS OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDI-

TIONS)” before starting diagnosis, and check each symptom.

CONDITIONS OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDITIONS)

Ignition switch is not in the ON position.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009754803

1.

CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP

Check security indicator lamp function.
Refer to 

SEC-191, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

2.

CONFIRM THE OPERATION

Confirm the operation again.

Is the result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 1.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

SEC-194

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

VEHICLE SECURITY SYSTEM CANNOT BE SET

VEHICLE SECURITY SYSTEM CANNOT BE SET

KEY FOB

KEY FOB : Description

INFOID:0000000009754804

Armed phase is not activated when all doors are locked using keyfob.
NOTE:
Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “CONDITIONS OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDI-
TIONS)” before starting diagnosis, and check each symptom.

CONDITION OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDITIONS)

“SECURITY ALARM SET”: ON
Check the setting of “SECURITY ALARM SET” in “Work Support” mode of “THEFT ALM” of “BCM” using
CONSULT.

KEY FOB : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009754805

1.

CHECK REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM

Lock/unlock door with keyfob.
Refer to 

DLK-186, "System Description"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check remote keyless entry system. Refer to 

DLK-234, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

CONFIRM THE OPERATION

Confirm the operation again.

Is the result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 1.

DOOR KEY CYLINDER

DOOR KEY CYLINDER : Description

INFOID:0000000009754806

ARMED phase is not activated when all doors are locked by door key cylinder operation using ignition key.
NOTE:
Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “Conditions of vehicle” before starting diagnosis, and check
each symptom.

CONDITION OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDITION)

• SECURITY ALARM SET: ON

Check the setting of “SECURITY ALARM SET” in “Work Support” mode of “THEFT ALM” of “BCM” using
CONSULT. 

DOOR KEY CYLINDER : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009754807

1.

CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK SYSTEM

Lock or unlock doors using ignition key inserted into door key cylinder.
Refer to 

DLK-184, "System Description"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check power door lock system. Refer to 

DLK-233, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

CONFIRM THE OPERATION

Confirm the operation again.
Is the result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 1.

DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

VEHICLE SECURITY SYSTEM CANNOT BE SET

SEC-195

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH : Description

INFOID:0000000009754808

Armed phase is not activated when all doors are locked using door lock and unlock switch.
NOTE:
Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “CONDITIONS OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDI-
TIONS)” before starting diagnosis, and check each symptom.

CONDITION OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDITIONS)

“SECURITY ALARM SET”: ON
Check the setting of “SECURITY ALARM SET” in “Work Support” mode of “THEFT ALM” of “BCM” using
CONSULT.

DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009754809

1.

CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK SYSTEM (DOOR LOCK FUNCTION)

Lock/unlock door with door lock and unlock switch.
Refer to 

DLK-184, "System Description"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check power door lock system (door lock function). Refer to 

DLK-230, "ALL DOOR : Diagnosis

Procedure"

.

2.

CONFIRM THE OPERATION

Confirm the operation again.

Is the result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 1.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

SEC-196

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

VEHICLE SECURITY ALARM DOES NOT ACTIVATE

VEHICLE SECURITY ALARM DOES NOT ACTIVATE

Description

INFOID:0000000009754810

Alarm does not operate when alarm operating condition is satisfied.
NOTE:
Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “CONDITIONS OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDI-
TIONS)” before starting diagnosis, and check each symptom.

CONDITION OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDITIONS)

“SECURITY ALARM SET”: ON
Check the setting of “SECURITY ALARM SET” in “Work Support” mode of “THEFT ALM” of “BCM” using
CONSULT.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009754811

1.

CHECK DOOR SWITCH

Check door switch.
Refer to 

DLK-220, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace the malfunctioning door switch

2.

CHECK HEADLAMP FUNCTION

Check headlamp function.
Refer to 

SEC-189, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

3.

CHECK HORN FUNCTION

Check horn function.
Refer to 

SEC-190, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

4.

CONFIRM THE OPERATION

Confirm the operation again.
Is the result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 1.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

NATS ANTENNA AMP.

SEC-197

< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

NATS ANTENNA AMP.

Removal and Installation

INFOID:0000000009754812

REMOVAL

1.

Remove the steering column cover.
Refer to 

IP-13, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Remove the NATS antenna amp. mounting screw, and then remove NATS antenna amp. from steering
lock assembly.

INSTALLATION

Install in the reverse order of removal.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

SR-1

RESTRAINTS

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CONTENTS

SRS AIRBAG

PRECAUTION ...............................................

2

PRECAUTIONS ...................................................

2

Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System 
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" .................................................................
..

2

Precautions for Removing of Battery Terminal  .........

2

Service ......................................................................

2

PREPARATION ............................................

4

PREPARATION ...................................................

4

Commercial Service Tools  ........................................

4

BASIC INSPECTION  ....................................

5

COLLISION DIAGNOSIS  ....................................

5

FOR FRONTAL COLLISION  .......................................

5

FOR FRONTAL COLLISION : When SRS is acti-
vated in a collision ...................................................
..

5

FOR FRONTAL COLLISION : When SRS is not 
activated in a collision  .............................................
..

6

FOR SIDE AND ROLLOVER COLLISION  ..................

7

FOR SIDE AND ROLLOVER COLLISION : When 
SRS is activated in a collision  .................................
..

7

FOR SIDE AND ROLLOVER COLLISION : When 
SRS is not activated in a collision  ...........................
..

8

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ...............

11

DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE ..............................

11

Exploded View  ........................................................

11

Removal and Installation  .........................................

11

SPIRAL CABLE  ................................................

14

Exploded View .........................................................

14

Removal and Installation  .........................................

14

PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE  ...................

17

Exploded View .........................................................

17

Removal and Installation  .........................................

17

CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE  ..........................

20

Exploded View .........................................................

20

Removal and Installation  .........................................

20

CRASH ZONE SENSOR ...................................

23

Exploded View .........................................................

23

Removal and Installation  .........................................

23

SATELLITE SENSOR  .......................................

25

Exploded View .........................................................

25

Removal and Installation  .........................................

25

DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT  .............................

28

Exploded View .........................................................

28

Removal and Installation  .........................................

28

SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER  ........................

30

Exploded View .........................................................

30

Removal and Installation  .........................................

30

OCCUPANT DETECTION SYSTEM CON-
TROL UNIT ........................................................

31

Exploded View .........................................................

31

Removal and Installation  .........................................

31

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

SR-2

< PRECAUTION >

PRECAUTIONS

PRECAUTION

PRECAUTIONS

Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT 
PRE-TENSIONER"

INFOID:0000000009750293

The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.

WARNING:

Always observe the following items for preventing accidental activation.
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in

the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.

• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal

injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see “SRS AIR BAG”.

• Never use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this Ser-

vice Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or harness
connectors.

PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS

WARNING:

Always observe the following items for preventing accidental activation.
• When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the

ignition ON or engine running, never use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with
a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.

• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the

battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.

Precautions for Removing of Battery Terminal

INFOID:0000000010152376

•  When removing the 12V battery terminal, turn OFF the ignition

switch and wait at least 30 seconds.
NOTE:
ECU may be active for several tens of seconds after the ignition
switch is turned OFF. If the battery terminal is removed before ECU
stops, then a DTC detection error or ECU data corruption may
occur.

•  For vehicles with the 2-batteries, be sure to connect the main bat-

tery and the sub battery before turning ON the ignition switch.
NOTE:
If the ignition switch is turned ON with any one of the terminals of
main battery and sub battery disconnected, then DTC may be
detected.

•  After installing the 12V battery, always check "Self Diagnosis Result" of all ECUs and erase DTC.

NOTE:
The removal of 12V battery may cause a DTC detection error.

Service

INFOID:0000000009750294

• Never use electrical test equipment to check SRS circuits unless instructed to in this Service Manual.
• Before servicing the SRS, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3

minutes.

SEF289H

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

PRECAUTIONS

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< PRECAUTION >

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For approximately 3 minutes after the battery negative terminal are removed, it is still possible for the air bag
and seat belt pre-tensioner to deploy. Therefore, never work on any SRS connectors or wires until at least 3
minutes have elapsed.

• Diagnosis sensor unit must always be installed with their arrow marks “

” pointing towards the front of the

vehicle for proper operation. Also check diagnosis sensor unit for cracks, deformities or rust before installa-
tion and replace as required.

• The spiral cable must be aligned in the neutral position since its rotations are limited. Never turn steering

wheel and column after removal of steering gear.

• Handle air bag module carefully. Always place driver and front passenger air bag modules with the pad side

facing upward and seat mounted front side air bag module standing with the stud bolt side facing down.

• Conduct self-diagnosis to check entire SRS for proper functioning after replacing any components.
• After air bag inflates, the front instrument panel assembly should be replaced if damaged.
• Always replace instrument panel pad following front passenger air bag deployment.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

SR-4

< PREPARATION >

PREPARATION

PREPARATION

PREPARATION

Commercial Service Tools

INFOID:0000000009750295

Tool name

Description

Remover tool

Removes clips, pawls and metal clips

JMKIA3050ZZ

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

COLLISION DIAGNOSIS

SR-5

< BASIC INSPECTION >

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BASIC INSPECTION

COLLISION DIAGNOSIS

FOR FRONTAL COLLISION

FOR FRONTAL COLLISION : When SRS is activated in a collision

INFOID:0000000009750296

CAUTION:

Due to varying models and option levels, not all parts listed in the chart below apply to all vehicles.

WORK PROCEDURE

1.

Before performing any of the following steps, ensure that all vehicle body and structural repairs have been
completed.

2.

Replace the diagnosis sensor unit.

3.

Remove the front air bag modules, crash zone sensor, bracket and seat belt pre-tensioner assemblies.

4.

Check the SRS components using the table below:
Replace any SRS components showing visible signs of damage. (dents, cracks and deformation, etc.)

5.

Install new front air bag modules, crash zone sensor assembly, bracket and seat belt pre-tensioner
assemblies.

6.

Perform self-diagnosis using CONSULT or air bag warning lamp. Refer to 

SRC-17, "CONSULT Function"

or 

SRC-12, "On Board Diagnosis Function"

 for details. Ensure entire SRS operates properly.

7.

After the work is completed, perform self-diagnosis to check that no malfunction is detected. Refer to

SRC-12, "Description"

.

SRS INSPECTION (FOR FRONTAL COLLISION)

Part

Inspection

Driver air bag module

If the driver air bag has deployed:
REPLACE
Install with new fasteners.

Passenger air bag module (if 
equipped)

If the passenger air bag has deployed:
REPLACE
Install with new fasteners.

Crash zone sensor

If any of the front air bags or seat belt pre-tensioners* have been activated:
REPLACE the crash zone sensor and bracket with new fasteners.
*: Confirm seat belt pre-tensioner activation using CONSULT only.

Seat belt pre-tensioner assem-
blies
(All applicable locations: buckle, 
retractor, lap outer)

If either the driver or passenger seat belt pre-tensioner* has been activated:
REPLACE all seat belt pre-tensioner assemblies with new fasteners.
*: Confirm seat belt pre-tensioner activation using CONSULT only.

Diagnosis sensor unit

If any of the SRS components have been activated:
REPLACE the diagnosis sensor unit.
Install with new fasteners.

Steering wheel

1.

Visually check steering wheel for deformities.

2.

Check harness (built into steering wheel) and connectors for damage, and terminals for defor-
mities.

3.

Install driver air bag module into the steering wheel to check fit and alignment with the wheel.

4.

Check steering wheel for excessive free play.

5.

If no damage is found, reinstall.

6.

If damaged 

 REPLACE.

Spiral cable

If the driver front air bag has deployed:
REPLACE the spiral cable.

Occupant classification system 
(Passenger seat)

1.

Remove passenger seat assembly.

2.

Check control unit case for dents, cracks of deformities.

3.

Check connectors and pressure sensor tube for damage, and terminals for deformities.

4.

Check seat frame and cushion pan for dents or deformities.

5.

If no damage is found, reinstall seat with new fasteners.

6.

If damaged 

 REPLACE seat cushion assembly with new fasteners.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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