Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 188

 

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Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 188

 

 

PCS-74

< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)

*

1

: It is displayed but does not operate on CVT models.

*

2

: OFF is displayed when brake pedal is depressed while brake switch power supply is OFF.

ACTIVE TEST

Test item

Description

OUTSIDE BUZZER

This test is able to check Intelligent Key warning buzzer operation
• On: Operate
• Off: Non-operation

INSIDE BUZZER

This test is able to check warning chime in combination meter operation
• Take Out: Take away warning chime sounds when CONSULT screen is touched
• Key: Key warning chime sounds when CONSULT screen is touched
• Knob: OFF position warning chime sounds when CONSULT screen is touched
• Off: Non-operation

INDICATOR

This test is able to check warning lamp operation
• KEY ON: “KEY” Warning lamp illuminates when CONSULT screen is touched
• KEY IND: “KEY” Warning lamp blinks when CONSULT screen is touched
• Off: Non-operation

INT LAMP

This test is able to check interior room lamp operation
• On: Operate
• Off: Non-operation

LCD

This test is able to check meter display information
• BP N: Engine start operation indicator lamp indicate when CONSULT screen is touched
• BP I: Engine start operation indicator lamp indicate when CONSULT screen is touched
• ID NG: This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored
• ROTAT: This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored
• SFT P: Shift P warning lamp indicate when CONSULT screen is touched
• INSRT: This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored
• BATT: Key warning lamp indicator when CONSULT screen is touched
• NO KY: Key warning lamp indicator when CONSULT screen is touched
• OUTKEY: Engine start operation indicator lamp indicate when CONSULT screen is touched
• LK WN: Engine start operation indicator lamp indicate when CONSULT screen is touched

FLASHER

This test is able to check security hazard lamp operation
The hazard lamps are activated after “LH/RH/Off” on CONSULT screen is touched

HORN

This test is able to check horn operation
The horn is activated after “ON” on CONSULT screen is touched

P RANGE

This test is able to check CVT shift selector power supply
• On: Operate
• Off: Non-operation

ENGINE SW ILLUMI

This test is able to check push-ignition switch illumination operation
Push-ignition switch illumination illuminates when “ON” on CONSULT screen is touched

PUSH SWITCH INDICATOR

This test is able to check LOCK indicator in push-ignition switch operation
LOCK indicator in push-ignition switch illuminates when “ON” on CONSULT screen is touched

BATTERY SAVER

This test is able to check interior room lamp operation.
The interior room lamp will be activated after “ON” on CONSULT screen is touched.

TRUNK/BACK DOOR

This test is able to check back door opener actuator open operation.
This actuator opens when “Open” on CONSULT screen is touched.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

PCS

BCM

PCS-75

< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

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ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION

BCM

List of ECU Reference

INFOID:0000000009751981

ECU

Reference

BCM

BCS-36, "Reference Value"

BCS-57, "Fail-safe"

BCS-58, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"

BCS-59, "DTC Index"

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

PCS-76

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM

WIRING DIAGRAM

POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM

Wiring Diagram

INFOID:0000000009751982

JRMWE7909GB

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

PCS

POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM

PCS-77

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

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JRMWE7910GB

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

PCS-78

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM

JRMWE7911GB

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

PCS

POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM

PCS-79

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

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JRMWE7912GB

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

PCS-80

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM

JRMWE7913GB

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

PCS

POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM

PCS-81

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

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JRMWE7914GB

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

PCS-82

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

BASIC INSPECTION

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

Work Flow

INFOID:0000000009751983

OVERALL SEQUENCE

DETAILED FLOW

JMKIA8652GB

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

PCS

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

PCS-83

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

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1.

GET INFORMATION FOR SYMPTOM

1.

Get detailed information from the customer about the symptom (the condition and the environment when
the incident/malfunction occurs).

2.

Check operation condition of the function that is malfunctioning.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC

1.

Check DTC.

2.

Perform the following procedure if DTC is detected.

-

Record DTC and freeze frame data (Print them out using CONSULT.)

-

Erase DTC.

-

Study the relationship between the cause detected by DTC and the symptom described by the customer.

3.

Check related service bulletins for information.

Are any symptoms described and any DTC detected?

Symptom is described, DTC is detected>>GO TO 3.
Symptom is described, DTC is not detected>>GO TO 4.
Symptom is not described, DTC is detected>>GO TO 5.

3.

CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM

Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Also study the normal operation and fail-safe related to the symptom.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.

>> GO TO 5.

4.

CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM

Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.

>> GO TO 6.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for the detected DTC, and then check that DTC is detected
again. At this time, always connect CONSULT to the vehicle, and check self diagnostic results in real time.
If two or more DTCs are detected, refer to 

BCS-58, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"

, and determine trouble

diagnosis order.
NOTE:
• Freeze frame data is useful if the DTC is not detected.
• Perform Component Function Check if DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE is not included on Service

Manual. This simplified check procedure is an effective alternative though DTC cannot be detected during
this check.
If the result of Component Function Check is NG, it is the same as the detection of DTC by DTC CONFIR-
MATION PROCEDURE.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Check according to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS

Detect malfunctioning system according to SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS based on the confirmed symptom in step
4, and determine the trouble diagnosis order based on possible causes and symptom.

Is the symptom described?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Monitor input data from related sensors or check voltage of related module terminals using CON-

SULT.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

PCS-84

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

Inspect according to Diagnostic Procedure of the system.

Is malfunctioning part detected?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Check according to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

8.

REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART

1.

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

2.

Reconnect parts or connectors disconnected during Diagnostic Procedure again after repair and replace-
ment.

3.

Check DTC. If DTC is detected, erase it.

>> GO TO 9.

9.

FINAL CHECK

When DTC is detected in step 2, perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again, and then check that the
malfunction is repaired securely.
When symptom is described by the customer, refer to confirmed symptom in step 3 or 4, and check that the
symptom is not detected.

Is DTC detected and does symptom remain?

YES-1 >> DTC is detected: GO TO 7.
YES-2 >> Symptom remains: GO TO 4.
NO

>> Before returning the vehicle to the customer, always erase DTC.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

PCS

B2614 ACC RELAY CIRCUIT

PCS-85

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

B2614 ACC RELAY CIRCUIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009751984

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the power supply position to ACC under the following conditions, and wait for 2 second or more.

-

Selector lever is in the P position

-

Do not depress brake pedal

2.

Check “Self-diagnosis result” of BCM with CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

PCS-85, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009751985

1.

CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY POWER SUPPLY-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect accessory relay.

3.

Check voltage between accessory relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between accessory relay harness connector and BCM harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between accessory relay harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2614

BCM

An immediate operation of accessory relay is re-
quested by BCM, but there is no response for more 
than 2 second.

• Harness or connectors

(Accessory relay circuit is open or 
shorted)

• BCM
• Accessory relay

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Accessory relay

Terminal

1

Ground

Ignition switch

OFF

0

ACC or ON

12

Accessory relay

BCM

Continuity

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

1

M70

96

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

PCS-86

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

B2614 ACC RELAY CIRCUIT

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check continuity between accessory relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair accessory relay ground circuit.

4.

CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2

1.

Turn ignition switch ACC.

2.

Check voltage between accessory relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Check continuity open or short between accessory relay and battery.

5.

CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY

Refer to 

PCS-86, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace accessory relay.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009751986

1.

CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove accessory relay.

Accessory relay

Ground

Continuity

Terminal

1

Not existed

Accessory relay

Ground

Continuity

Terminal

2

Existed

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Accessory relay

Terminal

5

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

PCS

B2614 ACC RELAY CIRCUIT

PCS-87

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

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3.

Check the continuity between accessory relay terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace accessory relay

Terminals

Condition

Continuity

3 and 5

12 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2

Existed

No current supply

Not existed

PBIB0098E

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

PCS-88

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT

B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009751987

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for 1 second or more.

-

Selector lever is in the P position

-

Do not depress brake pedal

2.

Check “Self-diagnosis result” of BCM with CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

PCS-88, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009751988

1.

CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect blower relay.

3.

Check voltage between blower relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between blower relay harness connector and BCM harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between blower relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2615

BCM

BCM detects a difference of signal for 1 second or 
more between the following items.
• Blower relay ON/OFF request 
• Blower relay feedback

• Harness or connectors 

(Blower relay circuit is open or 
shorted)

• BCM
• Blower relay

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Blower relay

Terminal

1

Ground

Ignition switch

OFF or ACC

0

ON

Battery voltage

Blower relay

BCM

Continuity

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

1

M70

106

Existed

Blower relay

Ground

Continuity

Terminal

1

Not existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

PCS

B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT

PCS-89

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

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YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK BLOWER RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check continuity between blower relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair blower relay ground circuit.

4.

CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between blower relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Check continuity open or short between blower relay and battery.

5.

CHECK BLOWER RELAY

Refer to 

PCS-89, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace blower relay.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009751989

1.

CHECK BLOWER RELAY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove blower relay.

3.

Check the continuity between blower relay terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace blower relay

Blower relay

Ground

Continuity

Terminal

2

Existed

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Blower relay

Terminal

5

Ground

Battery voltage

Terminals

Condition

Continuity

3 and 5

12 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2

Existed

No current supply

Not existed

PBIB0098E

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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