Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 112

 

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Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 112

 

 

EC-534

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)

ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009753504

1.

CHECK ORVR FUNCTION

Check whether the following symptoms are present.
• Fuel odor from EVAP canister is strong.
• Cannot refuel/Fuel odor from the fuel filler opening is strong while refueling.

Is any symptom present?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-534, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753505

1.

INSPECTION START

Check whether the following symptoms are present.
A: Fuel odor from EVAP canister is strong.
B: Cannot refuel/Fuel odor from the fuel filler opening is strong while refueling.

Which symptom is present?

A

>> GO  TO  2.

B

>> GO  TO  8.

2.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER

1.

Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.

2.

Weigh the EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER

Check if water will drain from EVAP canister.
Does water drain from the EVAP canister?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

4.

REPLACE EVAP CANISTER

Replace EVAP canister with a new one.

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK DRAIN FILTER

Refer to 

EC-538, "Component Inspection (Drain filter)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace drain filter.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

PBIB1213E

Revision: 2013 October

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ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)

EC-535

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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Check the EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection.

>> Repair or replace EVAP hose.

7.

CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE

Refer to 

EC-536, "Component Inspection (Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank.

8.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER

1.

Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.

2.

Weigh the EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 10.

9.

CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER

Check if water will drain from EVAP canister.

Does water drain from the EVAP canister?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 13.

10.

REPLACE EVAP CANISTER

Replace EVAP canister with a new one.

>> GO TO 11.

11.

CHECK DRAIN FILTER

Refer to 

EC-538, "Component Inspection (Drain filter)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> Replace drain filter.

12.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection.

>> Repair or replace EVAP hose.

13.

CHECK VENT HOSES AND VENT TUBES

Check hoses and tubes between EVAP canister and refueling control valve for clogging, kink, looseness and
improper connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Repair or replace hoses and tubes.

14.

CHECK RECIRCULATION LINE

PBIB1213E

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-536

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)

Check recirculation line for clogging, dents and cracks. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> Replace fuel filler tube.

15.

CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE

Refer to 

EC-536, "Component Inspection (Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 16.

NO

>> Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank.

16.

CHECK FUEL FILLER TUBE

Check fuel filler tube and hose connected to the fuel tank for clogging, dents and cracks.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 17.

NO

>> Replace fuel filler tube.

17.

CHECK ONE-WAY FUEL VALVE-I

Check one-way valve for clogging.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 18.

NO

>> Repair or replace one-way fuel valve with fuel tank.

18.

CHECK ONE-WAY FUEL VALVE-II

1.

Make sure that fuel is drained from the tank.

2.

Remove fuel filler tube and hose.

3.

Check one-way fuel valve for operation as per the following.
When a stick is inserted, the valve should open, when removing
stick it should close.
Do not drop any material into the tank.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace fuel filler tube or replace one-way fuel valve

with fuel tank.

Component Inspection (Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve)

INFOID:0000000009753506

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?

Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE

With CONSULT

1.

Remove fuel tank. Refer to 

FL-17, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Drain fuel from the tank as per the following:

-

Remove fuel feed hose located on the fuel gauge retainer.

-

Connect a spare fuel hose, one side to fuel gauge retainer where the hose was removed and the other
side to a fuel container.

-

Drain fuel using “FUEL PUMP RELAY” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

Check refueling EVAP vapor cut valve for being stuck to close as per the following.
Blow air into the refueling EVAP vapor cut valve (from the end of EVAP/ORVR line hose), and check that
the air flows freely into the tank.

4.

Check refueling EVAP vapor cut valve for being stuck to open as per the following.

SEF665U

Revision: 2013 October

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ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)

EC-537

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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Connect vacuum pump to hose end.

-

Remove fuel gauge retainer with fuel gauge unit.

Always replace O-ring with new one.

-

Put fuel tank upside down.

-

Apply vacuum pressure to hose end [

13.3 kPa (

0.136 kg/cm

3

1.93 psi)] with fuel gauge retainer

remaining open and check that the pressure is applicable.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank. Refer to 

FL-26, "2WD : Exploded View"

.

3.

CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE

Without CONSULT

1.

Remove fuel tank. Refer to 

FL-17, "2WD : Exploded View"

.

2.

Drain fuel from the tank as per the following:

-

Remove fuel gauge retainer.

-

Drain fuel from the tank using a handy pump into a fuel container.

3.

Check refueling EVAP vapor cut valve for being stuck to close as per the following.
Blow air into the refueling EVAP vapor cut valve (from the end of EVAP/ORVR line hose), and check that
the air flows freely into the tank.

4.

Check refueling EVAP vapor cut valve for being stuck to open as per the following.

-

Connect vacuum pump to hose end.

-

Remove fuel gauge retainer with fuel gauge unit.

Always replace O-ring with new one.

-

Put fuel tank upside down.

-

Apply vacuum pressure to hose end [

13.3 kPa (

0.136 kg/cm

3

1.93 psi)] with fuel gauge retainer

remaining open and check that the pressure is applicable.

1.

Filler tube

2.

Recirculation line

3.

EVAP/ORVR line

4.

Vacuum/pressure handy pump

5.

Fuel tank

JMBIA2315ZZ

Revision: 2013 October

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EC-538

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank .Refer to 

FL-26, "2WD : Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (Drain filter)

INFOID:0000000009753507

1.

CHECK DRAIN FILTER

1.

Check visually for insect nests in the drain filter air inlet.

2.

Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.

3.

Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.

4.

Blow air into port A and check that it flows freely out of port B.

5.

Block port B.

6.

Blow air into port A and check that there is no leakage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace drain filter.

1.

Filler tube

2.

Recirculation line

3.

EVAP/ORVR line

4.

Vacuum/pressure handy pump

5.

Fuel tank

JMBIA2315ZZ

PBIB3641E

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-539

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009753508

1.

CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR OVERALL FUNCTION

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn A/C switch and blower fan switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-539, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753509

1.

CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition OFF.

2.

Disconnect refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.

ECM

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

19

12

1.0 - 4.0V

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Refrigerant pressure sensor

Connector

Terminal

E49

3

Ground

5 V

+

Continuity

Refrigerant pressure sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E49

3

F25

23

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-540

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and refrigerant pressure sensor harness connec-
tor.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT.

Perform 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace refrigerant pressure sensor. Refer to 

HAC-95, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. 

+

Continuity

Refrigerant pressure sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E49

1

F25

12

Existed

+

Continuity

Refrigerant pressure sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E49

2

F25

19

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

EC-541

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009753510

1.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH FUNCTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

Check “BRAKE SW1” indication as per the following conditions.

Without CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-541, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753511

1.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

2.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

BRAKE SW1

Brake pedal

Slightly depressed

OFF

Fully released

ON

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

116

127

Brake pedal

Slightly depressed

0 V

Fully released

Battery voltage

+

Voltage

Brake pedal position switch

Connector

Terminal

E112

1

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

Brake pedal position switch

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E112

2

E18

116

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-542

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

Check the brake pedal position switch. Refer to 

EC-542, "Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position

Switch)"

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to 

BR-18, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position Switch)

INFOID:0000000009753512

1.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake pedal position harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-II

1.

Adjust brake pedal position switch installation. Refer to 

BR-7, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

2.

Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to 

BR-18, "Exploded View"

.

Brake pedal position switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminals

1

 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Existed

Slightly de-
pressed

Not existed

Brake pedal position switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminals

1

 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Existed

Slightly de-
pressed

Not existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

EC-543

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009753513

1.

CHECK FOR CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH FUNCTION

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-543, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753514

1.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect clutch pedal position switch harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between clutch pedal position switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connectors.

3.

Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connectors.

3.

Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch harness connector and ground

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

108

127

Clutch pedal

Slightly depressed

Battery voltage

Fully released

0V

+

Voltage

Clutch pedal position switch

Connector

Terminal

E113

1

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

Clutch pedal position switch

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E113

1

E18

108

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-544

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

4.

Also check harness for short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

Check the clutch pedal position switch. Refer to 

EC-544, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace clutch pedal position switch. Refer to 

CL-11, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009753515

1.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect clutch pedal position switch harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-II

1.

Adjust clutch pedal position switch installation. Refer to 

CL-12, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

2.

Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace clutch pedal position switch. Refer to 

CL-11, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Clutch pedal position switch

Connector

Terminal

E113

2

Ground

Existed

Clutch pedal position switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminal

1

2

Clutch pedal

Fully released

Existed

Slightly depressed

Not existed

Clutch pedal position switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminal

1

2

Clutch pedal

Fully released

Existed

Slightly depressed

Not existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

INFORMATION DISPLAY (ASCD)

EC-545

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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INFORMATION DISPLAY (ASCD)

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009753516

1.

CHECK INFORMATION DISPLAY

1.

Start engine.

2.

Press ASCD MAIN switch on ASCD steering switch.

3.

Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

4.

Press SET/

 switch.

5.

Check that the reading of the speedometer shows the same value as the set speed indicated in the infor-
mation display while driving the vehicle on a flat road.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-545, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753517

1.

CHECK DTC

Check that DTC UXXXX, P0500 or P1574 is not displayed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO-1

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.

NO-2

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer to 

EC-384, "EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : DTC

Logic"

.

NO-3

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P1574. Refer to 

EC-458, "DTC Logic"

.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER

Refer to 

MWI-21, "CONSULT Function"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC indicated.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perfor

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-61, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-546

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP

MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009753518

1.

CHECK MIL FUNCTION

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check that MIL lights up.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-546, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753519

1.

CHECK DTC

Check that DTC UXXXX is not displayed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH METER

Refer to 

MWI-21, "CONSULT Function"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC indicated.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-61, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-547

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM

Symptom Table

INFOID:0000000009753520

SYSTEM — BASIC ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM

SYMPTOM

Reference 
page

HARD/NO ST

AR

T

/REST

AR

T

 (EXCP

H

A

)

ENGINE ST

ALL

HESIT

A

TION/SURGING/FLA

T

 SPOT

SP

ARK KNOCK/DET

O

NA

TION

LACK

 OF POWER/

POOR 

ACC

E

LERA

TION

HIGH IDL

E/LOW

 IDLE

ROUG

H IDLE/HUNTING

IDLI

NG VIBRA

TION

SLOW/NO RETURN T

O

 IDLE

OVERHEA

T

S/W

A

TER TEMPERA

T

UR

E

 HIGH

EXCESS

IVE F

U

E

L

 CONSUMP

T

IO

N

EXCESS

IVE OIL CONSUMP

T

ION

BA

TTER

Y

 DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)

Warranty symptom code

AA

AB

AC

AD

AE

AF

AG

AH

AJ

AK

AL

AM

HA

Fuel

Low  pressure  fuel  pump  circuit

1

1

2

3

2

2

2

3

2

EC-517

Fuel  pressure  regulator  system

3

3

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

EC-149

Fuel  injector  circuit

1

1

2

3

2

2

2

2

EC-512

Evaporative  emission  system

3

3

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

EC-557

FRP  sensor  circuit

1

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

EC-298

High pressure fuel pump circuit

4

3

EC-520

Air

Positive crankcase ventilation sys-
tem

3

3

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

1

EC-560

Incorrect idle speed adjustment

1

1

1

1

1

EC-145

Electric  throttle  control  actuator

1

1

2

3

3

2

2

2

2

2

2

EC-486

EC-491

Ignition

Incorrect  ignition  timing  adjustment

3

3

1

1

1

1

1

1

EC-556

Ignition  circuit

1

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

EC-525

Main  power  supply  and  ground  circuit

2

2

3

3

3

3

3

2

3

EC-170

Mass air flow sensor circuit

1

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

EC-224

Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit

3

3

3

EC-235

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit

EC-249

EC-253

EC-256

EC-278

Throttle position sensor circuit

2

2

EC-239

EC-313

EC-428

EC-429

Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit

3

2

1

EC-493

EC-496

EC-502

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-548

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM

Heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit

6

6

6

6

5

EC-259

EC-265

EC-272

Knock sensor circuit

2

3

EC-328

Engine oil temperature sensor circuit

4

2

3

EC-310

Engine oil pressure sensor circuit

4

4

3

3

3

3

EC-395

Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit

2

2

EC-330

Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) circuit

3

2

EC-333

Turbocharger boost sensor circuit

3

3

EC-319

Vehicle speed signal circuit

2

3

3

3

EC-384

EC-388

EC-506

ECM

2

2

3

3

3

3

3

3

3

3

3

EC-402

EC-403

EC-404

EC-405

EC-406

EC-407

EC-408

Intake valve timing control solenoid valve cir-
cuit

3

2

1

3

2

2

3

3

EC-179

EC-194

Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve 
circuit

3

2

1

3

2

2

3

3

EC-182

EC-197

Exhaust valve timing control position sensor 
circuit

5

5

5

5

5

5

5

5

EC-417

Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve cir-
cuit

3

3

EC-192

PNP signal circuit

3

3

3

3

3

EC-413

Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit

2

3

3

4

EC-539

Cooling  fan  control  module  circuit

5

5

5

5

5

5

5

5

4

5

EC-531

Battery current sensor circuit

4

5

5

3

EC-435

EC-438

EC-441

EC-444

Starter relay circuit

3

EC-470

Starter control relay circuit

3

EC-473

Electrical load signal circuit

3

EC-529

SYMPTOM

Reference 
page

HARD/NO S

T

A

R

T/RES

T

A

R

T (E

XCP

. HA)

E

N

GINE

 ST

ALL

HES

IT

A

TION/SURGING/FLA

T

 SPOT

S

P

ARK KNOC

K

/DET

O

NA

TI

ON

LACK OF 

POWER/POOR ACCELERA

TION

HIG

H

 IDL

E

/L

OW

 ID

LE

ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING

ID

LING VI

BRA

T

ION

S

L

OW/NO RETU

RN 

T

O ID

LE

OVERHEA

T

S

/W

A

TER TEMPERA

T

URE HIG

H

E

XCESSIVE

 FUEL CON

S

UMP

T

ION

E

XCESSIVE

 OIL 

C

O

NSUMP

T

ION

B

A

TTER

DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)

Warranty symptom code

AA

AB

AC

AD

AE

AF

AG

AH

AJ

AK

AL

AM

HA

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-549

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.

(continued on next page)

SYSTEM — ENGINE MECHANICAL & OTHER

Air  conditioner  circuit

2

2

3

3

3

3

3

3

3

3

2

HAC-42

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

4

BRC-58

SYMPTOM

Reference 
page

HARD/NO S

T

A

R

T/RES

T

A

R

T (E

XCP

. HA)

E

N

GINE

 ST

ALL

HES

IT

A

TION/SURGING/FLA

T

 SPOT

S

P

ARK KNOC

K

/DET

O

NA

TI

ON

LACK OF 

POWER/POOR ACCELERA

TION

HIG

H

 IDL

E

/L

OW

 ID

LE

ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING

ID

LING VI

BRA

T

ION

S

L

OW/NO RETU

RN 

T

O ID

LE

OVERHEA

T

S

/W

A

TER TEMPERA

T

URE HIG

H

E

XCESSIVE

 FUEL CON

S

UMP

T

ION

E

XCESSIVE

 OIL 

C

O

NSUMP

T

ION

B

A

TTER

DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)

Warranty symptom code

AA

AB

AC

AD

AE

AF

AG

AH

AJ

AK

AL

AM

HA

SYMPTOM

Reference 
page

HARD/NO ST

AR

T/REST

AR

T (EXCP

. HA)

ENGINE ST

ALL

HESIT

A

TIO

N

/SURG

IN

G/FLA

T

 S

P

OT

SP

ARK K

N

OCK/

DET

O

NA

TION

LACK OF P

O

WER/POOR ACCELE

R

A

TIO

N

HIGH I

D

L

E/L

OW IDL

E

ROUGH IDLE

/HUNTING

IDL

ING VIB

R

A

T

IO

N

SLOW/NO RETURN T

O

 IDLE

OVERHEA

T

S/W

A

TER TEMPERA

T

URE HIGH

EXCE

SSIVE FUEL CONSUMP

T

ION

EXCE

SSIVE OI

CONSUMP

T

IO

N

BA

TTER

Y DEA

D

 (UND

E

R

 CHARG

E

)

Warranty symptom code

A
A

AB

AC

AD

AE

AF

AG

AH

AJ

AK

AL

AM

HA

Fuel

Fuel tank

5

5

FL-21

FL-23

Fuel piping

5

5

5

5

5

5

EM-51

Vapor lock

Valve deposit

5

5

5

5

5

5

5

Poor fuel (Heavy weight gasoline, 
Low octane)

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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