Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 109

 

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Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 109

 

 

EC-486

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753454

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2100, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100. Refer

to 

EC-484, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2119, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2119. Refer

to 

EC-491, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V when
engine is running.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.

2.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-486, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753455

1.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2101

ETC FNCTN/CIRC-B1
(Electric throttle control 
performance)

Electric throttle control function does not 
operate properly.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor circuit is open or shorted)

• Electric throttle control actuator

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

122

127

Ignition switch: OFF

0 V

Ignition switch: ON

Battery voltage

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

EC-487

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY 

1.

Remove the intake air duct. Refer to 

EM-25, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside, then perform

throttle valve closed position learning. Refer to 

EC-144, "Work Procedure"

.

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E18

122

E15

55

Existed

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F26

77

E15

60

Existed

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

5

F26

51

Not existed

52

Existed

6

51

Existed

52

Not existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-488

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

6.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

Check the throttle control motor. Refer to 

EC-488, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009753456

1.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

3.

Check the resistance between electric throttle control actuator terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

Electric throttle control actuator

Resistance

(Approx.)

+

Terminals

5

6

1 - 15 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

EC-489

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753457

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.

2.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-489, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753458

1.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2118

ETC MOT-B1
(Throttle control motor 
circuit short)

ECM detects short in both circuits between 
ECM and throttle control motor.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)

• Electric throttle control actuator

(Throttle control motor)

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

5

F26

51

Not existed

52

Existed

6

51

Existed

52

Not existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-490

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

2.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

Check the throttle control motor. Refer to 

EC-490, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009753459

1.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

3.

Check the resistance between electric throttle control actuator terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

Electric throttle control actuator

Resistance

(Approx.)

+

Terminals

5

6

1 - 15 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

EC-491

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753460

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position and wait at least 3 seconds.

3.

Set selector lever to P (CVT) or Neutral (M/T) position.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

6.

Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position and wait at least 3 seconds.

7.

Set selector lever to P (CVT) or Neutral (M/T) position.

8.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.

9.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-491, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position and wait at least 3 seconds.

3.

Set selector lever to P (CVT) or Neutral (M/T) position.

4.

Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.

5.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-491, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753461

1.

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY 

1.

Remove the intake air duct. Refer to 

EM-25, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2119

ETC ACTR-B1
(Electric throttle control 
actuator)

A

Electric throttle control actuator does not function 
properly due to the return spring malfunction.

Electric throttle control actuator

B

Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is 
not in specified range.

C

ECM detect the throttle valve is stuck open.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-492

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

NO

>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside, then perform

throttle valve closed position learning. Refer to 

EC-144, "Work Procedure"

.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

EC-493

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753462

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to 

EC-411, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-493, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753463

1.

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2122

APP SEN 1/CIRC
(Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 1 circuit low input)

An excessively low voltage from the APP 
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(APP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

(APP sensor 1)

P2123

APP SEN 1/CIRC
(Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 1 circuit high input)

An excessively high voltage from the APP 
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

APP sensor

Connector

Terminal

E101

4

Ground

5 V

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-494

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Check the APP sensor. Refer to 

EC-494, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009753464

1.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following condition.

+

Continuity

APP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E101

4

E18

101

Existed

+

Continuity

APP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E101

2

E18

105

Existed

+

Continuity

APP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E101

3

E18

102

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

EC-495

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

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EC

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

102

105

Accelerator pedal

Fully released

0.6 - 0.9 V

Fully depressed

3.9 - 4.7 V

119

120

Fully released

0.3 - 0.6 V

Fully depressed

1.95 - 2.4 V

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-496

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753465

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-496, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753466

1.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2127

APP SEN 2/CIRC
(Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 2 circuit low input)

An excessively low voltage from the APP 
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit 
is shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is 
shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor 
circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

(APP sensor 2)

• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor

P2128

APP SEN 2/CIRC
(Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 2 circuit high input)

An excessively high voltage from the APP 
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

APP sensor

Connector

Terminal

E101

5

Ground

5 V

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

EC-497

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

5.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Check the APP sensor. Refer to 

EC-498, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

+

Continuity

APP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E101

1

E18

120

Existed

+

Continuity

APP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E101

6

E18

119

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-498

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009753467

1.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

102

105

Accelerator pedal

Fully released

0.6 - 0.9 V

Fully depressed

3.9 - 4.7 V

119

120

Fully released

0.3 - 0.6 V

Fully depressed

1.95 - 2.4 V

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P2135 TP SENSOR

EC-499

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P2135 TP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753468

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P2135 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-411, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-499, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753469

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2135

TP SENSOR-B1
(Throttle position sensor 
circuit range/perfor-
mance)

Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM 
compared with the signals from TP sensor 1 
and TP sensor 2.

• Harness or connector

(TP sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or shorted.)

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor 1 or 2)

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Electric throttle control actuator

Connector

Terminal

F29

1

Ground

5 V

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-500

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P2135 TP SENSOR

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Check the throttle position sensor. Refer to 

EC-500, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009753470

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

1

F26

62

Existed

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

4

F26

74

Existed

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

2

F26

75

Existed

3

76

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P2135 TP SENSOR

EC-501

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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3.

Perform “ Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”. Refer to 

EC-144, "Work Procedure"

.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position. 

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F26

75

74

Accelerator 
pedal

Fully released

More than 0.36V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

76

Fully released

Less than 4.75V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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