Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 108

 

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Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 108

 

 

EC-470

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2

P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2

Description

INFOID:0000000009753438

ECM controls ON/OFF state of the starter relay, according to the engine and vehicle condition. Models with no
Intelligent Key System transmit a control signal directly to IPDM E/R. On the other hand, models with the Intel-
ligent Key System transmit a control signal to IPDM E/R by way of BCM via CAN communication.
Under normal conditions, ECM controls and maintains the starter relay in OFF state during engine running or
“D” position. 
When detecting a decrease in engine speed due to rapid deceleration or heavy load condition, ECM controls
and reactivates the starter relay.
IPDM E/R detects a control state of starter relay and starter control relay and transmits a feedback signal to
ECM via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753439

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC U1001, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer to 

EC-178,

"DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC P0607, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to 

EC-406,

"DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B209F or B20A0 of IPDM E/R, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or

B20A0. Refer to 

SEC-101, "DTC Logic"

 or 

SEC-103, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B26F9 or B26FA of BCM, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or B20A0.

Refer to 

SEC-95, "DTC Logic"

 or 

SEC-97, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND C

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1650

STR MTR RELAY 2
(Starter relay circuit)

A

Starter relay is stuck ON.

• Harness and connectors

(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and 
ECM harness connector is shorted to ground.)
(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and 
BCM harness connector is shorted to ground.)

• IPDM E/R

B

Starter relay power supply circuit is 
excessively high voltage.

• Harness and connectors

(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and 
ECM harness is open or shorted to power.)
(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and 
BCM harness is open or shorted to power.)
(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and bat-
tery is open.)

• IPDM E/R

C

Starter relay circuit is excessively 
low voltage

• Harness and connectors

(Starter relay circuit is open or shorted.)

• IPDM E/R

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2

EC-471

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-471, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

With CONSULT

CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.
1.

Start the engine.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Lift up drive wheels.

7.

Turn ignition switch ON.

8.

Select “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

9.

Restart the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.

10. Shift the selector lever to D position while depressing fully the brake pedal.
11. Select 1 - 4 cylinders in “POWER BALANCE” and cut the fuel of all cylinders.
12. Check 1st trip DTC.

Without CONSULT

CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.
1.

Start the engine.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Lift up drive wheels.

7.

Restart the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.

8.

Shift the selector lever to D position while depressing fully the brake pedal.

9.

Remove vacuum hoses from intake manifold.

10. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-471, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753440

1.

CHECK STARTER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check the starter motor relay power supply circuit. Refer to 

PCS-33, "Diagnosis Procedure"

 (With Intelligent

Key system) or 

PCS-61, "Diagnosis Procedure"

 (Without Intelligent Key system).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK STARTER RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT

With Intelligent Key system

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Disconnect BCM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-472

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2

5.

Also check harness for short to ground to power.

Without Intelligent Key system

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

Continuity

IPDM E/R

BCM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E13

30

M70

97

Existed

+

Continuity

IPDM E/R

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E13

30

F26

66

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P1651 STARTER MOTOR RELAY

EC-473

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P1651 STARTER MOTOR RELAY

Description

INFOID:0000000009753441

ECM controls ON/OFF state of the starter relay, according to the engine and vehicle condition. Models with no
Intelligent Key System transmit a control signal directly to IPDM E/R. On the other hand, models with the Intel-
ligent Key System transmit a control signal to IPDM E/R by way of BCM via CAN communication.
Under normal conditions, ECM controls and maintains the starter relay in OFF state during engine running or
“D” position. 
When detecting a decrease in engine speed due to rapid deceleration or heavy load condition, ECM controls
and reactivates the starter relay.
IPDM E/R detects a control state of starter relay and starter control relay and transmits a feedback signal to
ECM via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753442

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC U1001, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer to 

EC-178,

"DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC P0607, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to 

EC-406,

"DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B209F or B20A0 of IPDM E/R, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or

B20A0. Refer to 

SEC-101, "DTC Logic"

 or 

SEC-103, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B26F9 or B26FA of BCM, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or B20A0.

Refer to 

SEC-95, "DTC Logic"

 or 

SEC-97, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Start the engine and let it idle at least 30 seconds.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-474, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P1651

STR MTR RELAY
(Starter control relay circuit)

A correlated error is detected for 2 sec-
onds or more between a control signal 
transmitted from ECM and a feedback sig-
nal transmitted from IPDM E/R via CAN 
communication line.

• Harness or connectors

(Between ECM harness connector and 
IPDM E/R harness connector is short-
ed to power.)
(Between ECM harness connector and 
BCM harness connector is shorted to 
power.)

• IPDM E/R
• BCM

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-474

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1651 STARTER MOTOR RELAY

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753443

1.

INSPECTION START

Check the starter motor operation.

Is the starter motor operated?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R

Check DTC with IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-14, "CONSULT Function (IPDM E/R)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> With Intelligent Key system: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without Intelligent Key system: GO TO 6.
NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC indicated.

3.

CHECK DTC WITH BCM

Check DTC with BCM. Refer to 

BCS-30, "BCM : CONSULT Function (BCM - BCM)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC indicated.

4.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II

1.

Disconnect BCM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F26

92

E13

23

Existed

+

Continuity

ECM

BCM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F26

92

M69

64

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P1651 STARTER MOTOR RELAY

EC-475

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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5.

Also check harness for short to ground to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perfor

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F26

92

E13

23

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-476

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1652 STARTER MOTOR SYSTEM COMM

P1652 STARTER MOTOR SYSTEM COMM

Description

INFOID:0000000009753444

ECM controls ON/OFF state of the starter relay, according to the engine and vehicle condition. Models with no
Intelligent Key System transmit a control signal directly to IPDM E/R. On the other hand, models with the Intel-
ligent Key System transmit a control signal to IPDM E/R by way of BCM via CAN communication.
Under normal conditions, ECM controls and maintains the starter relay in OFF state during engine running or
“D” position. 
When detecting a decrease in engine speed due to rapid deceleration or heavy load condition, ECM controls
and reactivates the starter relay.
IPDM E/R detects a control state of starter relay and starter control relay and transmits a feedback signal to
ECM via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753445

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC U1001, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer to 

EC-178,

"DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC P0607, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to 

EC-406,

"DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B209F or B20A0 of IPDM E/R, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or

B20A0. Refer to 

SEC-101, "DTC Logic"

 or 

SEC-103, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B26F9 or B26FA of BCM, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or B20A0.

Refer to 

SEC-95, "DTC Logic"

 or 

SEC-97, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Start the engine and wait at least 5 minutes.

3.

Repeat step 1 and 2 for 20 times.

4.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-476, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753446

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Erase DTC.

2.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to 

EC-476, "DTC Logic"

.

3.

Check DTC.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1652

STR MTR SYS COMM
(Starter motor communica-
tion line)

ECM detects malfunction in starter motor 
drive circuit of the IPDM E/R.

IPDM E/R

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P1652 STARTER MOTOR SYSTEM COMM

EC-477

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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Is the P1652 displayed again?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perfor

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NG 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-478

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753447

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.

3.

Erase the DTC.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-478, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753448

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.

*1: CVT models

*2: M/T models

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.

*1: CVT models

*2: M/T models

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1805

BRAKE SW/CIRCUIT
(Brake switch)

A stop lamp switch signal is not sent to 
ECM for extremely long time while the ve-
hicle is driving.

• Harness or connectors

(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted.)

• Stop lamp switch

+

Voltage

Stop lamp switch

Connector

Terminal

E102

*1

E118

*2

1

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

Stop lamp switch

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E102

*1

E118

*2

2

E18

115

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

EC-479

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Check the stop lamp switch. Refer to 

EC-479, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to 

BR-18, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)

INFOID:0000000009753449

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-II

1.

Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to 

BR-7, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

2.

Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to 

BR-18, "Exploded View"

.

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminals

1

 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Not existed

Slightly de-
pressed

Existed

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminals

1

 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Not existed

Slightly de-
pressed

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-480

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1

P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753450

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-148, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.

6.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-480, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753451

1.

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Check harness connector for water. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness connector.

2.

RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1 AND HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EM-41, "Exploded View"

EX-5,

"Exploded View"

.

>> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P2096

POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system 
too lean bank 1)

The output voltage computed by ECM from the 
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifts to the lean side for a 
specified period.

• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks

P2097

POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system 
too rich bank 1)

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 
sensor 1 signal is shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.

Water should not exit.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-481

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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3.

CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst 2.

Is exhaust gas leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

1.

Reconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

2.

Start engine and run it at idle.

3.

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

Is intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-148, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to 

EC-283, "DTC Logic"

 or 

EC-287,

"DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

+

-

Voltage

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F70

4

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F70

4

E14

36

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-482

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

9.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Check the A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to 

EC-187, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 12.

10.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Check heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EC-262, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

12.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-41, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F70

1

F25

21

Existed

2

25

+

-

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F70

1

Ground

Not existed

2

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F25

21

Ground

Not existed

25

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-483

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> GO TO 14.

13.

CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “A/F ADJ-B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT screen.

Is “0.000” displayed?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 14.

14.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-148, "Work Procedure"

.

Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

15.

CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “A/F ADJ-B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT screen.

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-484

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753452

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V.

Witch DTC is detected?

P2100 >> GO TO 2.
P2103 >> GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.

2.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-484, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-484, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753453

1.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2100

ETC MOT PWR-B1
(Throttle control motor 
relay circuit open)

ECM detects a voltage of power source for 
throttle control motor is excessively low.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor relay circuit is 
open)

• Throttle control motor relay

P2103

ETC MOT PWR
(Throttle control motor 
relay circuit short)

ECM detect the throttle control motor relay is 
stuck ON.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor relay circuit is 
shorted)

• Throttle control motor relay

+

Voltage

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F26

77

E18

127

Battery voltage

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

EC-485

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F26

77

E15

60

Existed

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

122

127

Ignition switch: OFF

0 V

Ignition switch: ON

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E18

122

E15

55

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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