Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 106

 

  Index      Manuals     Nissan Juke (2014 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     104      105      106      107     ..

 

 

Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 106

 

 

EC-438

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753407

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test. 
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V with ignition
switch ON

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-439, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1551

BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor circuit 
low input)

An excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Battery current sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is 
open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.) 
(Exhaust valve timing control position 
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• G sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position 

sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor

P1552

BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor circuit 
high input)

An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-439

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753408

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

Battery current sensor

Connector

Terminal

F52

1

Ground

5 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

3

F26

87

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-440

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

5.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Check the battery current sensor. Refer to 

EC-437, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to 

PG-100, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009753409

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Disconnect battery negative cable.

4.

Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON.

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.

Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to 

PG-91, "How to Handle Battery"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to 

PG-100, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

4

F26

80

Existed

JPBIA3286ZZ

ECM

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

-

Terminal

F26

80

87

2.5 V

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-441

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753410

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test. 
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-441, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753411

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1553

BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor perfor-
mance)

The signal voltage transmitted from the 
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount 
of the maximum power generation.

• Harness or connectors

(Battery current sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is 
open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.) 
(Exhaust valve timing control position 
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter  motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• G sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position 

sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-442

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

Battery current sensor

Connector

Terminal

F52

1

Ground

5 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

3

F26

87

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-443

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

5.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Check the battery current sensor. Refer to 

EC-437, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to 

PG-100, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009753412

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Disconnect battery negative cable.

4.

Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON.

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.

Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to 

PG-91, "How to Handle Battery"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to 

PG-100, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

4

F26

80

Existed

JPBIA3286ZZ

ECM

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

-

Terminal

F26

80

87

2.5 V

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-444

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753413

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-444, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the battery current sensor circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-445, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009753414

1.

PRECONDITIONING

TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12.8 V at idle.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned

OFF.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

With CONSULT

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1554

BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor perfor-
mance)

The output voltage of the battery current 
sensor is lower than the specified value 
while the battery voltage is high enough.

• Harness or connectors

(Battery current sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is 
open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.) 
(Exhaust valve timing control position 
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• G sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position 

sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-445

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds.
“BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300 mV at least once.

Without CONSULT

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-445, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753415

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

ECM

Voltage

Connector

+

-

Terminal

F26

80

87

Above 2.3 V at least once

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

Battery current sensor

Connector

Terminal

F52

1

Ground

5 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-446

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

5.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Check the battery current sensor. Refer to 

EC-437, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to 

PG-100, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009753416

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Disconnect battery negative cable.

4.

Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON.

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

3

F26

87

Existed

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

4

F26

80

Existed

JPBIA3286ZZ

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-447

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to 

PG-91, "How to Handle Battery"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to 

PG-100, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

-

Terminal

F26

80

87

2.5 V

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-448

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR

P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753417

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-448, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753418

1.

CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1556

BAT TMP SEN/CIRC
(Battery temperature sensor cir-
cuit low input)

Signal voltage from Battery temperature 
sensor remains 0.16V or less for 5 sec-
onds or more.

• Harness or connectors

[Battery current sensor (Battery tem-
perature sensor) circuit is shorted.]

• Battery current sensor (Battery tem-

perature sensor)

P1557

BAT TMP SEN/CIRC
(Battery temperature sensor cir-
cuit high input)

Signal voltage from Battery temperature 
sensor remains 4.84V or more for 5 sec-
onds or more.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Battery current sensor

Connector

Terminal

F52

2

Ground

5 V

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR

EC-449

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check the battery temperature sensor. Refer to 

EC-449, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to 

PG-100, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009753419

1.

CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect battery current sensor.

3.

Check the resistance between battery current sensor connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to 

PG-100, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

2

F26

79

Existed

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

3

F26

87

Existed

Battery current sensor

Resistance

+

Terminal

2

3

Continuity with the resistance value 100 

 or more

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-450

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753420

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to

EC-404, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Press ACCEL/RES switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

6.

Press COAST/SET switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

7.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-450, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753421

1.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT

 With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “CANCEL SW”, “RESUME/ACC SW” and “SET SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT.

3.

Check each item indication as per the following conditions.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1564

ASCD SW
(ASCD steering switch)

• An excessively high voltage signal from the 

ASCD steering switch is sent to ECM.

• ECM detects that input signal from the 

ASCD steering switch is out of the specified 
range.

• ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch 

is stuck ON.

• Harness or connectors

(ASCD steering switch circuit is open 
or shorted.)

• ASCD steering switch
• ECM

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

MAIN SW

MAIN switch

Pressed

ON

Released

OFF

CANCEL SW

CANCEL switch

Pressed

ON

Released

OFF

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

EC-451

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

 Without CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between combination switch (spiral cable) and ECM harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and combination switch.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

RESUME/ACC 
SW

ACCEL/RES switch

Pressed

ON

Released

OFF

SET SW

COAST/SET switch

Pressed

ON

Released

OFF

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

-

Terminal

E18

110

111

MAIN switch: Pressed

0 V

CANCEL switch: Pressed

1 V

COAST/SET switch: Pressed

2 V

ACCEL/RES switch: Pressed

3 V

All ASCD steering switches: Released

4 V

+

Continuity

Combination switch

(Spiral cable)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M33

32

E18

111

Existed

+

Continuity

Combination switch

(Spiral cable)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M33

25

E18

110

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-452

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

4.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH

Refer to 

EC-452, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace ASCD steering switch. Refer to 

ST-9, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009753422

1.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH

1.

Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.

2.

Check the resistance between combination switch harness connector terminals as per the following condi-
tions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace ASCD steering switch. Refer to 

ST-9, "Exploded View"

.

Combination switch

(Spiral cable)

Condition

Resistance

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminals

M302

13

16

MAIN switch: Pressed

CANCEL switch: Pressed

250 

COAST/SET switch: Pressed

660 

ACCEL/RES switch: Pressed

1,480 

All ASCD steering switches: Released

4,000 

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

EC-453

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753423

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer

to 

EC-404, "DTC Logic"

.

• This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not

stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

NOTE:
Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for mal-
function B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

1.

Start engine.

2.

Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE indicator is displayed in combination meter.

3.

Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds as per the following conditions.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

4.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-458, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

(Trouble diagnosis 

content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1572

ASCD BRAKE SW
(ASCD brake 
switch)

A)

When the vehicle speed is above 30 km/h 
(19 MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp 
switch and the brake pedal position switch 
are sent to the ECM at the same time.

• Harness or connectors

(Stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
(Brake pedal position switch circuit is shorted.)

• Stop lamp switch
• Brake pedal position switch
• Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
• Incorrect brake pedal position switch installa-

tion

• ECM

B)

Brake pedal position switch signal is not 
sent to ECM for extremely long time while 
the vehicle is driving.

Vehicle speed

More than 30 km/h (19 mph)

Selector lever

Suitable position 

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     104      105      106      107     ..