Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 96

 

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Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 96

 

 

EC-278

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B A/F SENSOR 1

P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B A/F SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010291362

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge malfunctions, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback control con-
stant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F
signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

With CONSULT

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.

6.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7.

Increase the engine speed up to about 3,600 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.

8.

Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.

9.

Check the items status of “DATA MONITOR” as follows.
NOTE:
If “PRSNT” changed to “ABSNT”, refer to 

EC-250, "Component Function Check"

.

Is “PRSNT” displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

With CONSULT

Perform DTC confirmation procedure-1 again.
Is “PRSNT” displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Refer to 

EC-250, "Component Function Check"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P014C

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (bank 1) 
circuit slow response

• The response time of a A/F sen-

sor 1 signal delays more than 
the specified time computed by 
ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1

P014D

P015A

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (bank 1) 
circuit delayed response

P015B

Data monitor item

Status

A/F SEN1 DIAG3 (B1)

PRSNT

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B A/F SENSOR 1

EC-279

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

With CONSULT

1.

Wait for about 20 seconds at idle.

2.

Check the items status of “DATA MONITOR” as follows.
NOTE:
If “CMPLT” changed to “INCMP”, refer to 

EC-250, "Component Function Check"

.

Is “CMPLT” displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Refer to 

EC-250, "Component Function Check"

.

5.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Check the “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-280, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

6.

CHECK AIR-FUEL RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

With GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select Service $01 with GST.

3.

Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.

Is the total percentage within 

±

15%?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Fuel injector
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• PCV  valve
• Mass air flow sensor

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

8.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6.

Increase the engine speed up to about 3,600 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.

7.

Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.

8.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-280, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Data monitor item

Status

A/F SEN1 DIAG1 (B1)

CMPLT

A/F SEN1 DIAG2 (B1)

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-280

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B A/F SENSOR 1

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010291363

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-49, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1

Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-32, "2WD : Exploded View"

 (FOR 2WD MODELS), 

EM-

34, "AWD : Exploded View"

 (FOR AWD MODELS).

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst 1.

Is exhaust gas leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-148, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171or P0172. Refer to 

EC-283, "DTC Logic"

 or 

EC-287,

"DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

PBIB1922E

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F70

4

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B A/F SENSOR 1

EC-281

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• IPDM E/R harness connector E14
• 20 A fuse (No. 43)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-187, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 13.

10.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Check mass air flow sensor.
Refer to 

EC-221, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11. 

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor. Refer to 

EM-25, "Exploded View"

.

11.

CHECK PCV VALVE

Refer to 

EM-57, "Exploded View"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F70

1

F25

21

Existed

2

25

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F70

1

Ground

Not existed

2

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F25

21

Ground

Not existed

25

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-282

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B A/F SENSOR 1

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> Repair or replace PCV valve.

12.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

13.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-32, "2WD : Exploded View"

(FOR 2WD MOD-

ELS), 

EM-34, "AWD : Exploded View"

 (FOR AWD MODELS).

CAUTION:

• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a

hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant
(commercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-283

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753253

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the A/F sensors 1. The ECM calcu-
lates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-148, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Start engine.

Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

RESTART ENGINE

If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.

Does engine start?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-284, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check exhaust and intake air leak visually.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 minutes.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

A/F sensor 1

Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)

Fuel injection control

Fuel injector

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0171

FUEL SYS-LEAN-B1
(Fuel injection system too 
lean)

• Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too 

large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.)

• Intake air leaks
• A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Mass air flow sensor
• Incorrect PCV hose connection

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-284

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-284, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Start engine.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-284, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753254

1.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).

Is exhaust gas leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

1.

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

2.

Check PCV hose connection.

Intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

VHCL SPEED SE

50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 MPH)

PBIB1216E

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F70

1

F25

21

Existed

2

25

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-285

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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5.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.

6.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

Check fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-149, "Work Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging. Refer to 

EM-51, "Exploded View"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to 

FL-5, "2WD : Exploded View"

 (2WD) or 

FL-

9, "AWD : Exploded View"

 (AWD).

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

For specification, refer to 

EC-562, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"

.

With GST

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.

3.

For specification, refer to 

EC-562, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"

.

Is the measurement value within the specification?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

grounds. Refer to 

EC-224, "DTC Logic"

.

7.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

With CONSULT

1.

Start engine.

2.

Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.

Without CONSULT

1.

Let engine idle.

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F70

1

Ground

Not existed

2

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F25

21

Ground

Not existed

25

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-286

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

2.

Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for “FUEL INJECTOR”, refer

to 

EC-512, "Component Function Check"

.

8.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.

3.

Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.

4.

Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to 

EM-51, "Removal and Installation"

.

Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.

5.

Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.

6.

Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.

7.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent

Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray

out. Always replace O-ring with new ones. Refer to 

EM-

51, "Removal and Installation"

.

Clicking noise should be heard.

PBIB3332E

Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.

PBIA9666J

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-287

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753255

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the A/F sensors 1. The ECM calcu-
lates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-148, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Start engine.

Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

RESTART ENGINE

If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.

Does engine start?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-288, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check exhaust and intake air leak visually.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 minutes.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-288, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

A/F sensor 1

Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)

Fuel injection control

Fuel injector

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition 

Possible cause

P0172

FUEL SYS-RICH-B1
(Fuel injection system too 
rich)

• Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too 

large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.)

• A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-288

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Start engine.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-288, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753256

1.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).

Is exhaust gas leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

1.

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

2.

Check PCV hose connection.

Intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.

VHCL SPEED SE

50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 MPH)

PBIB1216E

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F70

1

F25

21

Existed

2

25

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-289

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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6.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

Check fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-149, "Work Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging. Refer to 

EM-51, "Exploded View"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to 

FL-5, "2WD : Exploded View"

 (2WD) or 

FL-

9, "AWD : Exploded View"

 (AWD).

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

For specification, refer to 

EC-562, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"

.

With GST

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.

3.

For specification, refer to 

EC-562, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"

.

Is the measurement value within the specification?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

grounds. Refer to 

EC-224, "DTC Logic"

.

7.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

With CONSULT

1.

Start engine.

2.

Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.

Without CONSULT

1.

Let engine idle.

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F70

1

Ground

Not existed

2

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F25

21

Ground

Not existed

25

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-290

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

2.

Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for “FUEL INJECTOR”, refer

to 

EC-512, "Component Function Check"

.

8.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.

3.

Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.

4.

Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to 

EM-51, "Removal and Installation"

.

Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.

5.

Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.

6.

Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.

7.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent

Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray

out. Always replace O-ring with new ones. Refer to 

EM-

51, "Removal and Installation"

.

Clicking noise should be heard.

PBIB3332E

Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.

PBIA9666J

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0181 FTT SENSOR

EC-291

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P0181 FTT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753257

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-I

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-293, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE

With CONSULT

1.

Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2.

Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
“COOLAN TEMP/S” less than 60

°

C (140

°

F)?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-II

With CONSULT

1.

Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60

°

C (140

°

F).

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0181

FTT SENSOR
[Fuel tank temperature (FTT) 
sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance]

A)

Rationally incorrect voltage from the 
sensor is sent to ECM, compared with 
the voltage signals from ECT sensor 
and intake air temperature sensor 1.

• Harness or connectors

(FTT sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• FTT sensor
• Combination meter

B)

The comparison result of signals trans-
mitted to ECM from each temperature 
sensor (IAT sensor 1, IAT sensor 2, 
ECT sensor, EOT sensor, and FTT 
sensor) shows that the voltage signal 
of the FTT sensor is higher/lower than 
that of other temperature sensors 
when the engine is started with its cold 
state.

• Harness or connectors

(High or low resistance in the FTT 
sensor circuit)

• FTT sensor

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-292

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0181 FTT SENSOR

2.

Wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-293, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK (FOR MALFUNCTION B)

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-292, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall function of the FTT sensor circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-293, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

7.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 8.

8.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE B

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.

2.

Move the vehicle to a cool place.
NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between 

10

°

C (14

°

F) and 35

°

C (95

°

F).

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.

4.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-293, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009753258

1.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.

3.

Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to 

FL-5, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD), 

FL-9, "AWD : Exploded

View"

(AWD).

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0181 FTT SENSOR

EC-293

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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4.

Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-293, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753259

1.

INSPECTION START

Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to 

EC-291, "DTC Logic"

.

Which malfunction is detected?

A

>> GO TO 2.

B

>> GO TO 6.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER

Check DTC with combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-21, "CONSULT Function"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Proceed to 

MWI-51, "Component Function Check"

.

3.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR POWER

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness
connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Fuel level sensor unit 

and fuel pump

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminal

4

 

5

Temperature [

°

(

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.3 – 2.7

50 (122)

0.79 – 0.90

JMBIA0167ZZ

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump

Connector

Terminal

B46

4

Ground

 5 V

+

-

Continuity

Fuel level sensor unit and 

fuel pump

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B46

4

F26

84

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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