Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 94

 

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Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 94

 

 

EC-246

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION

P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753229

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0128 is displayed with DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304, first perform the trouble
diagnosis for P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304. Refer to 

EC-322, "DTC Logic"

.

Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the thermostat even though the engine has run long
enough.
This is due to a leak in the seal or the thermostat being stuck open.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE:
Never refuel before and during the following procedure.

1.

PRECONDITIONING-I

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING-II

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the following conditions:

3.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

4.

Check the following conditions:

Is the condition satisfied?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> 1.

Satisfy the condition.

2.

GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

With CONSULT

1.

Start engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle until the following condition is satisfied.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at safe speed.

-

STEP 1

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0128

THERMSTAT FNCTN
[Coolant thermostat (coolant 
temperature below thermostat 
regulating temperature)]

The engine coolant temperature does not 
reach to specified temperature even though 
the engine has run long enough.

• Thermostat
• Leakage from sealing portion of ther-

mostat

• Engine coolant temperature sensor

Ambient temperature

10

°

C (14

°

F) or more

A/C switch

OFF

Blower fan switch

OFF

COOLAN TEMP/S

10

°

C – 52

°

C (14 – 126

°

F)

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION

EC-247

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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Drive the vehicle under the conditions instructed below until the difference between “COOLAN TEMP/S” and

“FUEL T/TMP SE” becomes at least 23

°

C (41

°

F).

*: Example

-

STEP 2

Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (32 MPH) or more with the difference between “COOLAN TEMP/S” and “FUEL

T/TMP SE” maintained at 23

°

C (41

°

F) or more.

NOTE:
Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.

-

STEP 3

Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (32 MPH) or more until “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases by 6

°

C (11

°

F).

NOTE:
Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.

Is the condition satisfied?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 1.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

With CONSULT

1.

Drive the vehicle until the following condition is satisfied.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at safe speed.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-247, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753230

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

EC-247, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

CO-24, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK THERMOSTAT

Check the thermostat. Refer to 

CO-23, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace thermostat. Refer to 

CO-22, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009753231

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

COOLAN TEMP/S

65

°

C (149

°

F) or less

FUEL T/TMP SE

Less than the value calculated by sub-
tracting 23

°

C (41

°

F) from “COOLAN 

TEMP/S”.*

COOLAN TEMP/S

FUEL T/TMP SE

70

°

C (158

°

F)

47

°

C (117

°

F) or less

65

°

C (149

°

F)

42

°

C (108

°

F) or less

60

°

C (140

°

F)

37

°

C (99

°

F) or less

COOLAN TEMP/S

65

°

C (149

°

F) or more

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-248

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.

3.

Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.

4.

Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

CO-24, "Exploded View"

.

Engine coolant tem-

perature sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature [

°

(

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.37 - 2.63

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

JMBIA0080ZZ

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0130 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-249

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0130 A/F SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753232

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

With CONSULT

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Let it idle for 2 minutes.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-250, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> With CONSULT: GO TO 3.

NO-2

>> Without CONSULT: GO TO 7.

3.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION

1.

Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2.

Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.

Does the indication fluctuates around 2.2 V?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-250, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-I

1.

Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CON-
SULT.

2.

Touch “START”.

3.

When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT screen.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0130

A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
circuit]

A)

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 
sensor 1 signal is constantly in the range other 
than approx. 2.2 V.

• Harness or connectors

(A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1

B)

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2 V.

ENG SPEED

1,150 - 3,200 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 mph)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.0 - 8.0 msec

Selector lever

D position (CVT)
5th position (M/T)

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-250

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0130 A/F SENSOR 1

If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

Is “TESTING” displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Check A/F sensor 1 function again. GO TO 3.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-II

Release accelerator pedal fully.
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.

Which does “TESTING” change to?

COMPLETED>>GO TO 6.
OUT OF CONDITION>>Retry DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE. GO TO 4.

6.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-III

Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”

Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-250, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

7.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B

Perform Component Function Check. Refer to 

EC-250, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-250, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009753233

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

With GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.

3.

Shift the selector lever to the D position (CVT) or 5th position (M/T), then release the accelerator pedal
fully until the vehicle speed decreases to 50 km/h (31 MPH).

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.

4.

Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.

5.

Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.

7.

Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.

8.

Stop the vehicle.

9.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-250, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753234

1.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0130 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-251

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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4.

Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

+

Voltage

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F70

4

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F70

4

E14

36

Existed

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F70

1

F25

21

Existed

2

25

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F70

1

Ground

Not existed

2

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F25

21

Ground

Not existed

25

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-252

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0130 A/F SENSOR 1

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-41, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0131 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-253

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0131 A/F SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753235

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

Is the indication constantly approx. 0 V?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-254, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.

2.

Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.

NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step

1.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0131

A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
circuit low voltage]

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0 V.

• Harness or connectors

(A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1

ENG SPEED

1,000 - 3,200 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 40 km/h (25 mph)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.5 - 9.0 msec

Selector lever

Suitable position

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-254

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0131 A/F SENSOR 1

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-254, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753236

1.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.

+

Voltage

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F70

4

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F70

4

E14

36

Existed

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F70

1

F25

21

Existed

2

25

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0131 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-255

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5.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perfor

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-41, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F70

1

Ground

Not existed

2

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F25

21

Ground

Not existed

25

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-256

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0132 A/F SENSOR 1

P0132 A/F SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753237

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

Is the indication constantly approx. 5 V?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-257, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.

2.

Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.

NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step

1.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0132

A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
circuit high voltage]

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5 V.

• Harness or connectors

(A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• A/F sensor 1

ENG SPEED

1,000 - 3,200 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 40 km/h (25 mph)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.5 - 9.0 msec

Selector lever

Suitable position

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0132 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-257

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Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

Is 1st trip DTC is detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-257, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753238

1.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.

+

Voltage

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F70

4

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F70

4

E14

36

Existed

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F70

1

F25

21

Existed

2

25

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-258

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0132 A/F SENSOR 1

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-41, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F70

1

Ground

Not existed

2

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F25

21

Ground

Not existed

25

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0137 HO2S2

EC-259

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DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753241

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor
is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuel-
cut.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30

°

C (32 to 86

°

F).

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6.

Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70

°

C (158

°

F).

7.

Open engine hood.

8.

Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

SEF259VA

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0137

HO2S2 (B1)
(Heated oxygen sensor 
2 circuit low voltage)

The maximum voltage from the heated oxygen 
sensor 2 is not reached to the specified voltage.

• Harness or connectors

(Heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit is open 
or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-260

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0137 HO2S2

9.

Follow the instruction of CONSULT.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.

10. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.

Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Proceed to 

EC-261, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).

2.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.

>> GO TO 3.

5.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-260, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-261, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009753242

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I

Without CONSULT

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

29

33

Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no 
load at least 10 times

The voltage should be above 0.68 V 
at least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

29

33

Keeping engine speed at idle for 10 
minutes

The voltage should be above 0.68 V 
at least once during this procedure.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0137 HO2S2

EC-261

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3.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-261, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753243

1.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-148, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to 

EC-283, "DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and
ground.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

29

33

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in 
D position (CVT), 4th gear position 
(M/T)

The voltage should be above 0.68 V 
at least once during this procedure.

+

Continuity

HO2S2

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F69

1

F25

33

Existed

+

Continuity

HO2S2

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F69

4

F25

29

Existed

+

Continuity

HO2S2

Connector

Terminal

F69

4

Ground

Not existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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