Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 93

 

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Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 93

 

 

EC-230

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0111 IAT SENSOR 1

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-230, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009753203

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-230, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753204

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 1

Check intake air temperature sensor 1. Refer to

EC-230, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to 

EM-25, "Exploded

View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009753205

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to 

EM-25, "Exploded

View"

.

Mass air flow sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.800 – 2.200

Mass air flow sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminals

1

2

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.800 - 2.200

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR 1

EC-231

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

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EC

N

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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753206

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-231, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753207

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1) harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0112

IAT SEN/CIRCUIT- B1
(Intake air temperature 
sensor 1 circuit low input)

An excessively low voltage from the intake air 
temperature sensor 1 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake air temperature sensor 1 circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Intake air temperature sensor 1

P0113

IAT SEN/CIRCUIT- B1
(Intake air temperature 
sensor 1 circuit high input)

An excessively high voltage from the intake air 
temperature sensor 1 is sent to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

MAF sensor

Connector

Terminal

F4

2

Ground

5 V

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-232

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR 1

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

Check the intake air temperature sensor 1. Refer to 

EC-232, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to 

EM-25, "Exploded

View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009753208

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to 

EM-25, "Exploded

View"

.

+

Continuity

MAF sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F4

2

F25

17

Existed

+

Continuity

MAF sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F4

1

F25

9

Existed

Mass air flow sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminals

1

2

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.800 - 2.200

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0116 ECT SENSOR

EC-233

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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EC

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P0116 ECT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753209

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-234, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall function of the ECT sensor circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-234, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.

2.

Move the vehicle to a cool place.
NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between 

10

°

C (14

°

F) and 35

°

C (95

°

F).

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.

4.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0116

ECT SEN/CIRC
[Engine coolant temperature 
(ECT) sensor circuit range/per-
formance]

The comparison result of signals transmitted 
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT 
sensor 1, IAT sensor 2, ECT sensor, FTT 
sensor, and EOT sensor) shows that the volt-
age signal of the ECT sensor is higher/lower 
than that of other temperature sensors when 
the engine is started with its cold state.

• Harness or connectors

(High or low resistance in the ECT 
sensor circuit)

• ECT sensor

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-234

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0116 ECT SENSOR

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-234, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009753210

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector.

3.

Remove ECT sensor. Refer to 

CO-24, "Exploded View"

.

4.

Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals by heating
with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-234, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753211

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR

Check ECT sensor. Refer to 

EC-234, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace ECT sensor. Refer to 

CO-24, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009753212

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector.

3.

Remove ECT sensor.

4.

Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals by heating
with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

EM-97, "Exploded View"

.

ECT sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature [

°

(

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.37 – 2.63

50 (122)

0.68 – 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 – 0.260

JMBIA0080ZZ

ECT sensor

Condition

Resistance 

(k

)

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.37 - 2.63

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

JMBIA0080ZZ

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

EC-235

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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EC

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P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753213

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-235, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753214

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between ECT sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0117

ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit low input)

An excessively low voltage from the engine 
coolant temperature sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Engine coolant temperature sensor cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)

• Engine coolant temperature sensor 

P0118

ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit high in-
put)

An excessively high voltage from the engine 
coolant temperature sensor is sent to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx. )

ECT sensor

Connector

Terminal

F28

1

Ground

5 V

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-236

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

EC-234, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

EM-97, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009753215

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector.

3.

Remove ECT sensor.

4.

Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals by heating
with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

EM-97, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

ECT sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F28

1

F25

14

Existed

+

Continuity

ECT sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F28

2

F25

10

Existed

ECT sensor

Condition

Resistance 

(k

)

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.37 - 2.63

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

JMBIA0080ZZ

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P011C IAT SENSOR

EC-237

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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EC

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P011C IAT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753216

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-237, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753217

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2

Check intake air temperature sensor 2. Refer to 

EC-238, "Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sen-

sor 2)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to 

EM-30,

"Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

Check intake air temperature sensor 1. Refer to 

EC-238, "Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sen-

sor 1)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to 

EM-25, "Exploded

View"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P011C

CAT/IAT CRRLTN B1
(Charge air temperature/Intake 
air temperature correlation)

• ECM detects a state that the temperature 

difference between intake air temperature 
sensor 1 and 2 remains 20

°

C (36

°

F) or less 

continuously for 5 seconds or more.

• ECM detects a state that the difference be-

tween the temperature of intake air temper-
ature sensor 2 and its estimated 
temperature calculated by ECM from in-
take air temperature 1 and turbocharger 
boost sensor remains 106

°

C (191

°

F) or 

more continuously for 5 seconds or more.

• Harness or connectors

(High or low resistance in the intake 
air temperature sensor 1 circuit)
(High or low resistance in the intake 
air temperature sensor 2 circuit)

• Intake air temperature sensor 1 
• Intake air temperature sensor 2

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-238

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P011C IAT SENSOR

Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1)

INFOID:0000000009753218

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to 

EM-25, "Exploded

View"

.

Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sensor 2)

INFOID:0000000009753219

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to 

EM-30,

"Exploded View"

.

Mass air flow sensor 1

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.80 – 2.20

Turbocharger boost sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminal

3

 4

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.80 – 2.20

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

EC-239

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753220

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to 

EC-411, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-239, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753221

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0122

TP SEN 2/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor 
2 circuit low input)

An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 
2 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor 2)

P0123

TP SEN 2/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor 
2 circuit high input)

An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 
2 is sent to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Electric throttle control actuator

Connector

Terminal

F29

1

Ground

5 V

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-240

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Check the throttle position sensor. Refer to 

EC-240, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009753222

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

1

F26

62

Existed

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

4

F26

74

Existed

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

3

F26

76

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

EC-241

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

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F

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EC

N

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O

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Perform “ Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”. Refer to 

EC-144, "Work Procedure"

.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position. 

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F26

75

74

Accelerator 
pedal

Fully released

More than 0.36V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

76

Fully released

Less than 4.75V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-242

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0125 ECT SENSOR

P0125 ECT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753223

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0116, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0116. Refer to 

EC-

233, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117 or

P0118. Refer to 

EC-235, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FUNCTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 10

°

C (50

°

F).

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

Is it above 5

°

C (41

°

F)?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.

2.

Check 1st tip DTC.

If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication increases to more than 10

°

C (50

°

F) within 65 minutes, stop engine

because the test result will be OK.

CAUTION:

Be careful not to overheat engine.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-243, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0125

ECT SENSOR
(Insufficient engine coolant 
temperature for closed 
loop fuel control)

• Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not 

practical, even when some time has passed 
after starting the engine.

• Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for 

closed loop fuel control.

• Harness or connectors

(High resistance in the circuit)

• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Thermostat

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0125 ECT SENSOR

EC-243

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

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EC

N

P

O

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753224

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to

EC-243, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

CO-24, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION

When the engine is cold [lower than 70

°

C (158

°

F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm the engine

coolant does not flow.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to 

CO-22, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009753225

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector.

3.

Remove ECT sensor.

4.

Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals by heating
with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

EM-97, "Exploded View"

.

ECT sensor

Condition

Resistance 

(k

)

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.37 - 2.63

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

JMBIA0080ZZ

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-244

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0127 IAT SENSOR

P0127 IAT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753226

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 96

°

C (205

°

F)

-

Turn ignition switch ON.

-

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

-

Check the engine coolant temperature.

-

If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 96

°

C (205

°

F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down

engine.

NOTE:
Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 96

°

C (205

°

F).

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT

4.

Start engine.

5.

Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 consecutive seconds.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

6.

Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-244, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753227

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

Check the intake air temperature sensor 1. Refer to 

EC-245, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0127

IAT SENSOR-B1
(Intake air temperature 
too high)

Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal 
from engine coolant temperature sensor.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake air temperature sensor 1 circuit is 
open or shorted)

• Intake air temperature sensor 1

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0127 IAT SENSOR

EC-245

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

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F

G

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K

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M

A

EC

N

P

O

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to 

EM-25, "Exploded

View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009753228

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to 

EM-25, "Exploded

View"

.

Mass air flow sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminals

1

2

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.800 - 2.200

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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