Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 89

 

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Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 89

 

 

EC-166

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

NOTE:
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1” for approximately 1 minute because it may fluctuate. It is NG if the indication is
out of the SP value even a little.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO-1

>> Less than the SP value: GO TO 2.

NO-2

>> More than the SP value: GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> More than the SP value: GO TO 16.

3.

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO-1

>> More than the SP value: GO TO 6.

NO-2

>> Less than the SP value: GO TO 22.

4.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”

1.

Stop the engine.

2.

Disconnect PCV hose, and then plug it.

3.

Start engine.

4.

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

5.

CHANGE ENGINE OIL

1.

Stop the engine.

2.

Change engine oil.
NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount of gasoline is mixed with engine oil because of driving
conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too
short during winter). The symptom will not be detected after changing engine oil or changing driving con-
dition.

>> INSPECTION END

6.

PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST

1.

Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

2.

Make sure that the each cylinder produces a momentary engine speed drop.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
1.

Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to 

EC-525, "Component Function Check"

.)

2.

Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to 

EC-512, "Component Function Check"

.)

3.

Intake air leakage

4.

Low compression pressure (Refer to 

EM-15, "Inspection"

.)

Is the inspection result normal?

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

EC-167

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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YES

>> Replace fuel injector and then GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part and then GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 9.

9.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION

Perform all DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE related with A/F sensor 1.
• For DTC P0130, refer to 

EC-249, "DTC Logic"

.

• For DTC P0131, refer to 

EC-253, "DTC Logic"

.

• For DTC P0132, refer to 

EC-256, "DTC Logic"

.

• For DTC P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B, refer to 

EC-278, "DTC Logic"

.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 12.

10.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT

Perform DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE according to corresponding DTC.

>> GO TO 11.

11.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 12.

12.

DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR

1.

Stop the engine.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.

>> GO TO 13.

13.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Detect malfunctioning part according to 

EC-547, "Symptom Table"

.

14.

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO-1

>> More than the SP value: GO TO 15.

NO-2

>> Less than the SP value: GO TO 22.

15.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-168

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

1.

Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.

-

Engine oil level is too high

-

Engine oil viscosity

-

Belt tension of power steering, alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive

-

Noise from engine

-

Noise from transmission, etc.

2.

Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.

-

Valve clearance malfunction

-

Intake valve timing control function malfunction

-

Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 27.

16.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 21.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 17.

17.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that
each indication is within the SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> “B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1” is less than the SP value: GO TO 18.

18.

DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR

1.

Stop the engine.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

3.

Check pin terminal and connector for damage and then reconnect it again.

>> GO TO 19.

19.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it. Refer to 

EC-224, "DTC

Logic"

. Then GO TO 26.

NO

>> GO TO 20.

20.

CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> GO TO 21.

NO

>> More than the SP value: Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 26.

21.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM. Refer to 

EC-561, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform 

EC-140, "Work Procedure"

.

>> GO TO 26.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

EC-169

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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22.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 24.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 23.

23.

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Less than the SP value: GO TO 24.

24.

CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> GO TO 25.

NO

>> Less than the SP value: Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 27.

25.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for the cause of air leak after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct
• Looseness of oil filler cap
• Disconnection of oil level gauge
• Open stuck, breakage, hose disconnection, or cracks of PCV valve
• Disconnection or cracks of EVAP purge hose, open stuck of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid

valve

• Malfunctioning seal of rocker cover gasket
• Disconnection, looseness, or cracks of hoses, such as vacuum hose, connecting to intake air system parts
• Malfunctioning seal of intake air system, etc.

>> GO TO 27.

26.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1” AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that
each indication is within the SP value. 

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Detect malfunctioning part according to 

EC-547, "Symptom Table"

.

27.

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and then make sure that the indication is
within the SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Detect malfunctioning part according to 

EC-547, "Symptom Table"

.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-170

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753149

1.

CHECK FUSE

Check that the following fuse is not fusing.

Is the fuse fusing?

YES

>> Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to 

GI-49, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

3.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connectors.

2.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN)-I

1.

Reconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

5.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN)-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

Location

Fuse No.

Capacity

IPDM E/R

#43

20 A

#62

15 A

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F25

1

Ground

Existed

2

E18

123

124

127

ECM

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

121

127

Battery voltage

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-171

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

6.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN) CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connectors.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK ECM RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check Intermittent Incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK ECM RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

121

127

After turning ignition switch 
OFF, battery voltage will ex-
ist for a few seconds

Drop to 0 V

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E18

121

E14

35

Existed

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

112

127

Ignition switch ON 

0 V

Turn ignition switch OFF 
and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E18

112

E14

41

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-172

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

9.

CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> GO TO 10.

10.

CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

11.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (BACK-UP)

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check Intermittent Incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 12.

12.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (BACK-UP) CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

109

127

Ignition switch OFF

0 V

Ignition switch ON

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E18

109

E15

62

Existed

ECM

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

106

127

Battery voltage

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-173

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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5.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E18

106

E14

42

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-174

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

U0100 DRIVETRAIN CAN COMMUNICATION (ECM)

U0100 DRIVETRAIN CAN COMMUNICATION (ECM)

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010291400

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Drivetrain CAN harness or connectors
• ECM

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check “Self Diagnostic Result” of “FPCM”.

Is DTC “U0100” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-174, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010291401

1.

CHECK DRIVETRAIN CAN COMMUNICATION HARNESS AND CONNECTORS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check installation condition of ECM and FPCM.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector and FPCM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and FPCM harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

With CONSULT

1.

Reconnect all harness connector disconnected.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “FPCM”.

4.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to 

EC-174, "DTC Description"

.

Is DTC “U0100” detected again?

DTC 

No.

CONSULT screen terms

DTC detecting condition

DTC

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction type

U0100

COMMUNICATION ERROR 
(LOST)
(Lost communication with ECM/
PCM “A”)

NO SUBTYPE INFORMATION

FPCM cannot receive the drivetrain CAN communica-
tion signal sent from ECM for Approx. 1 second or 
more.

+

Continuity

ECM

FPCM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E18

100

B111

3

Existed

99

4

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

U0100 DRIVETRAIN CAN COMMUNICATION (ECM)

EC-175

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

REPLACE FPCM

1.

Replace FPCM.

2.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to 

EC-174, "DTC Description"

.

Is DTC “U0100” detected again?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to 

EC-561, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-176

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000009753150

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753151

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-176, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753152

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to 

LAN-15, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow

Chart"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U0101

LOST COMM (TCM)
(Lost communication with 
TCM)

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN 
communication signal of OBD (emission-related 
diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more.

CAN communication line between 
TCM and ECM

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

U0122 VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE

EC-177

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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U0122 VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE

Description

INFOID:0000000009753153

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753154

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753155

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to 

LAN-15, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow

Chart"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U0122

VDC MDL
(Lost communication with vehi-
cle dynamics control module)

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving 
CAN communication signal of OBD (emis-
sion related diagnosis) with ABS actuator 
and electric unit (control unit) for 2 seconds or 
more.

CAN communication line between ECM 
and ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)
(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted)

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-178

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000009753156

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753157

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-178, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753158

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to 

LAN-15, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow

Chart"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U1001

CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(CAN communication line)

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN 
communication signal other than OBD (emission 
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.

Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted)

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0011 IVT CONTROL

EC-179

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0011 IVT CONTROL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753159

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform the trouble diagnosis for 

EC-411, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.

4.

Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-180, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

With CONSULT

1.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0011

INT/V TIM CONT-B1
(Intake valve timing control 
performance)

There is a gap between angle of target 
and phase-control angle degree.

• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up 

portion of the camshaft

• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in-

take valve timing control

ENG SPEED

1,200 - 2,000 rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 60

°

C (140

°

F)

Selector lever

P or N position (CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-180

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0011 IVT CONTROL

CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-180, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753160

1.

CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.

Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?

YES

>> Check the engine oil level. Refer to 

LU-8, "Inspection"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check the intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EC-181, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-73, "Exploded View"

.

3.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Check the crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to 

EC-332, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to 

EM-111, "Exploded View"

.

4.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Check the camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to 

EC-335, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to 

EM-85, "Exploded View"

.

5.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)

Check the following.

ENG SPEED

1,200 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 60

°

C (140

°

F)

Selector lever

D position (CVT)
1st or 2nd position (M/T)

Driving location

Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving 
conditions required for this test.)

PBIA8559J

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0011 IVT CONTROL

EC-181

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to 

EM-86, "Removal

and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION

Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.

Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?

YES

>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to 

EM-74, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT

Refer to 

EM-89, "Inspection"

, “INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION”.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Clean lubrication line.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009753161

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-73, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II

1.

Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-73, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:

Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-73, "Exploded View"

.

PBIA9557J

Intake valve timing control solenoid valve

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

 2

6.7 - 7.7 

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

1

Ground

 

(Continuity should not exist)

2

JMBIA2107ZZ

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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