Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 71

 

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Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 71

 

 

DLN-64

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

P1832 TCS OPERATION SIGNAL

P1832 TCS OPERATION SIGNAL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009751102

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 3 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “P1832” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

DLN-64, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009751103

1.

PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for detected DTC. Refer to 

BRC-50, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

With CONSULT

1.

Erase self-diagnostic results for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

2.

Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 3 minute.

3.

Stop the vehicle.

4.

Check that ABS warning lamp turns OFF.

Does ABS warning lamp turn OFF?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Refer to 

BRC-121, "Component Function Check"

.

3.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS

Check AWD control module pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. If DTC “P1832”

is detected, Replace AWD control module. Refer to 

DLN-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

P1832

TCS OP SIG

Malfunction is detected in TCS operation 
signal that is output from ABS actuator 
and electric unit (control unit) through 
CAN communication.

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control 

unit)

• AWD  control  module
• CAN communication line

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P183B SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY

DLN-65

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

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P183B SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009751104

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “P183B” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

DLN-65, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009751105

1.

CHECK AWD SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY (1)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect AWD control module harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between AWD control module harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

5.

Check the voltage between AWD control module harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK AWD SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY (2)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 10A fuse (#12).

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

P183B

SOL POWER SUPPLY

When AWD solenoid power supply volt-
age is lower or higher than normal.

• Malfunction of AWD solenoid power 

supply circuit 

• Malfunction of AWD control module
• Malfunction of AWD control module 

power supply circuit (open or short)

• Battery

AWD control module

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

B47

12

Ground

11 – 13 V

AWD control module

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

B47

12

Ground

11 – 13 V

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

DLN-66

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

P183B SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY

3.

Check the harness for open or short between AWD control module harness connector No.12 and the 10A
fuse (#12).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble the diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to 

PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BAT-

TERY POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK AWD CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY (1)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the voltage between AWD control module harness connector and ground.

3.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

4.

Check the voltage between AWD control module harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK AWD CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY (2)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 10A fuse (#3).

3.

Check the harness for open or short between AWD control module harness connector No.3 terminal and
10A (#3).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to 

PG-41, "Wiring Diagram -

IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK AWD SOLENOID GROUND

Check the continuity between AWD control module harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace the error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS

1.

Check AWD control module pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

2.

Check AWD solenoid pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace AWD control module. Refer to 

DLN-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the error-detected parts.

AWD control module

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

B47

3

Ground

0 V

AWD control module

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

B47

3

Ground

11 – 13 V

AWD control module

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

B47

10

Ground

Existed

11

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P183C DECEL G SENSOR

DLN-67

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

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P183C DECEL G SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009751106

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “P183C” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

DLN-67, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009751107

1.

PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for detected DTC. Refer to 

BRC-50, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

With CONSULT

1.

Erase self-diagnostic results for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

2.

Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.

3.

Stop the vehicle.

4.

Check that ABS warning lamp turns OFF.

Does ABS warning lamp turn OFF?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Refer to 

BRC-121, "Component Function Check"

.

3.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS

Check AWD control module pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. If DTC “P183C”

is detected, Replace AWD control module. Refer to 

DLN-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

P183C

DECEL G SENSOR

Malfunction is detected in decel G sen-
sor signal that is output from ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit) through 
CAN communication.

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control 

unit)

• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor (Decel 

G sensor signal)

• AWD control module
• CAN communication line

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

DLN-68

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

P183D SIDE G SENSOR

P183D SIDE G SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009751108

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “P183D” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

DLN-68, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009751109

1.

PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for detected DTC. Refer to 

BRC-50, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

With CONSULT

1.

Erase self-diagnostic results for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

2.

Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.

3.

Stop the vehicle.

4.

Check that ABS warning lamp turns OFF.

Does ABS warning lamp turn OFF?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Refer to 

BRC-121, "Component Function Check"

.

3.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS

Check AWD control module pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. If DTC “P183D”

is detected, Replace AWD control module. Refer to 

DLN-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

P183D

SIDE G SENSOR

Malfunction is detected in side G sensor 
signal that is output from ABS actuator 
and electric unit (control unit) through 
CAN communication.

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control 

unit)

• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor (Side G 

senesor signal)

• AWD  control  module
• CAN communication line

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P183E YAW RATE SENSOR

DLN-69

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

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P183E YAW RATE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009751110

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “P183E” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

DLN-69, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009751111

1.

PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for detected DTC. Refer to 

BRC-50, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

With CONSULT

1.

Erase self-diagnostic results for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

2.

Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.

3.

Stop the vehicle.

4.

Check that ABS warning lamp turns OFF.

Does ABS warning lamp turn OFF?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Refer to 

BRC-121, "Component Function Check"

.

3.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS

Check AWD control module pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. If DTC “P183E”

is detected, Replace AWD control module. Refer to 

DLN-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

P183E

YAWRATE SENSOR

Malfunction is detected in yaw rate sen-
sor signal that is output from ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit) through 
CAN communication.

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control 

unit)

• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor (Yaw 

rate signal)

• AWD control module
• CAN communication line

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

DLN-70

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

P183F GEAR POSITION SIGNAL

P183F GEAR POSITION SIGNAL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009751112

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

CAUTION:

Never drive the vehicle.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “P183F” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

DLN-70, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009751113

1.

PERFORM TCM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “TRANSMISSION”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for detected DTC. Refer to 

TM-198, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS

Check AWD control module pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. If DTC “P183F”

is detected, Replace AWD control module. Refer to 

DLN-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

P183F

GEAR POSI SIGNAL

Malfunction is detected in current gear 
position signal that is output from TCM 
through CAN communication.

• Sensor related to CVT
• TCM
• AWD  control  module
• CAN communication line

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P1840 OUTPUT SPEED SIGNAL

DLN-71

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

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P1840 OUTPUT SPEED SIGNAL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009751114

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “P1840” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

DLN-71, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009751115

1.

PERFORM TCM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for detected DTC. Refer to 

TM-198, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS

Check AWD control module pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. If DTC “P1840”

is detected, Replace AWD control module. Refer to 

DLN-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

P1840

OUTPUT SPEED SIGNAL

Malfunction is detected in output shaft 
revolution signal that is output from TCM 
through CAN communication.

• Sensor related to CVT
• TCM
• AWD control module
• CAN communication line

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

DLN-72

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

P1864 INPUT SPEED SIGNAL

P1864 INPUT SPEED SIGNAL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009751116

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “P1864” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

DLN-72, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009751117

1.

PERFORM TCM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for detected DTC. Refer to 

TM-198, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS

Check AWD control module pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. If DTC “P1864”

is detected, Replace AWD control module. Refer to 

DLN-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

P1864

INPUT SPEED SIGNAL

Malfunction is detected in input shaft 
revolution signal that is output from TCM 
through CAN communication.

• Sensor related to CVT
• TCM
• AWD  control  module
• CAN communication line

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P1865 GEAR RATIO SIGNAL

DLN-73

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

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P1865 GEAR RATIO SIGNAL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009751118

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “P1865” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

DLN-73, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009751119

1.

PERFORM TCM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for detected DTC. Refer to 

TM-198, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS

Check AWD control module pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. If DTC “P1865”

is detected, Replace AWD control module. Refer to 

DLN-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

P1865

GEAR RATIO

Malfunction is detected in CVT ratio sig-
nal that is output from TCM through CAN 
communication.

• Sensor related to CVT
• TCM
• AWD control module
• CAN communication line

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

DLN-74

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000009751120

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009751121

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “U1000” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

DLN-74, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009751122

Proceed to 

LAN-15, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

AWD control module is not transmitting/
receiving CAN communication signal for 
2 seconds or more.

• CAN communication error
• Malfunction of AWD control module

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

DLN-75

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

Description

INFOID:0000000009751123

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009751124

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “U1010” detected?

YES >> Proceed 

to 

DLN-75, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009751125

1.

CHECK AWD CONTROL MODULE

Check AWD control module harness connector for disconnection and deformation.

Is the inspection result normal? 

YES

>> Replace AWD control module. Refer to 

DLN-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1010

CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

Detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller of AWD control 
module.

Internal malfunction of AWD control 
module

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

DLN-76

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009751126

1.

CHECK AWD CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY (1)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect AWD control module harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between AWD control module harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

5.

Check the voltage between AWD control module harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK AWD CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY (2)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 10A fuse (#33).

3.

Check the harness for open or short between AWD control module harness connector No.1 terminal and
10A (#33).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to 

PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BAT-

TERY POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK AWD CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY (3)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the voltage between AWD control module harness connector and ground.

3.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

4.

Check the voltage between AWD control module harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

AWD control module

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

B47

1

Ground

11 – 13 V

AWD control module

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

B47

1

Ground

11 – 13 V

AWD control module

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

B47

3

Ground

0 V

AWD control module

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

B47

3

Ground

11 – 13 V

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

DLN-77

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

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4.

CHECK AWD CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY (4)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 10A fuse (#3).

3.

Check the harness for open or short between AWD control module harness connector No.3 terminal and
10A (#3).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to 

PG-41, "Wiring Diagram -

IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK AWD SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY (1)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect AWD control module harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between AWD control module harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

5.

Check the voltage between AWD control module harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK AWD SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY (2)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 10A fuse (#12).

3.

Check the harness for open or short between AWD control module harness connector No.12 and the 10A
fuse (#12).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble the diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to 

PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BAT-

TERY POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK AWD CONTROL MODULE GROUND

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between AWD control module harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

AWD control module

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

B47

12

Ground

11 – 13 V

AWD control module

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

B47

12

Ground

11 – 13 V

AWD control module

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

B47

10

Ground

Existed

11

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

DLN-78

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

AWD WARNING LAMP

AWD WARNING LAMP

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009751127

1.

CHECK AWD WARNING LAMP FUNCTION 

Check that AWD warning lamp turns ON when turn the ignition switch ON. Then, AWD warning lamp turns
OFF approx. 1 second after the engine start.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

DLN-78, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009751128

1.

CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

DLN-76, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace the error-detected parts.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for detected DTC. Refer to 

DLN-31, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK AWD WARNING LAMP SIGNAL

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

2.

Check “WARNING LAMP” in “DATA MONITOR” for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Does the item on “DATA MONITOR” indicate “On”?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for combination meter power supply circuit. Refer to 

MWI-50,

"COMBINATION METER : Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Replace AWD control module. Refer to 

DLN-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

AWD MODE INDICATOR LAMP (AWD-V)

DLN-79

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

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AWD MODE INDICATOR LAMP (AWD-V)

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009751129

1.

AWD MODE INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION CHECK

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Set AWD mode switch to “AWD-V”.

3.

Check that AWD mode indicator lamp (AWD-V) turns on. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

DLN-79, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009751130

1.

CHECK AWD WARNING LAMP

1.

Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

Does AWD warning lamp turn ON?

YES

>> Proceed to 

DLN-78, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK AWD MODE SWITCH

Perform the trouble diagnosis for AWD mode switch. Refer to 

DLN-46, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace the error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK AWD MODE INDICATOR LAMP SIGNAL

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

CAUTION:

Never drive the vehicle.

2.

Change AWD mode switch to “AWD-V” from “2WD”.

3.

Check “INDICATOR” in “DATA MONITOR” for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Does the item on “DATA MONITOR” indicate “AWD-V”?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace AWD control module. Refer to 

DLN-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

4.

CHECK COMBINATION METER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Perform the trouble diagnosis for combination meter power supply circuit. Refer to 

MWI-50, "COMBINATION

METER : Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace the error-detected parts.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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