Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 70

 

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Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 70

 

 

DLN-48

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

P1813 AWD MODE SWITCH

NO

>> Replace AWD mode switch. Refer to 

DLN-92, "Removal and Installation"

.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P181B INCOMPLETE SELFSHUT

DLN-49

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

C

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A

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DLN

N

O

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P181B INCOMPLETE SELFSHUT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009751080

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait for several seconds.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “P181B” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

DLN-49, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009751081

1.

CHECK AWD CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY (1)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect AWD control module harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between AWD control module harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

5.

Check the voltage between AWD control module harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK AWD CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY (2)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 10A fuse (#33).

3.

Check the harness for open or short between AWD control module harness connector No.1 terminal and
10A (#33).

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

P181B

INCOMP SELF SHUT

When ignition switch is OFF and AWD 
control module power supply is lower or 
higher than normal

Self-shut of AWD control module is in-
complete.

AWD control module

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

B47

1

Ground

11 – 13 V

AWD control module

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

B47

1

Ground

11 – 13 V

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

DLN-50

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

P181B INCOMPLETE SELFSHUT

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to 

PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BAT-

TERY POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK AWD CONTROL MODULE GROUND

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between AWD control module harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS

Check AWD control module pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. If DTC “P181B”

is detected, Replace AWD control module. Refer to 

DLN-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

AWD control module

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

B47

10

Ground

Existed

11

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P181D ENGINE TORQUE SIGNAL

DLN-51

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

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DLN

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P181D ENGINE TORQUE SIGNAL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009751082

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “P181D” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

DLN-51, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009751083

1.

PERFORM ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for detected DTC. Refer to 

EC-101, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS

Check AWD control module pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. If DTC “P181D”

is detected, Replace AWD control module. Refer to 

DLN-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

P181D

ENGINE SYSTEM

Malfunction is detected in engine torque 
signal that is output from ECM through 
CAN communication.

• ECM
• AWD control module
• CAN communication line

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

DLN-52

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

P181E STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

P181E STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009751084

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “P181E” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

DLN-52, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009751085

1.

PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1143” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-98, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS

Check AWD control module pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. If DTC “P181E”

is detected, Replace AWD control module. Refer to 

DLN-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

P181E

STR ANGLE SEN

Malfunction is detected in steering angle 
sensor signal through CAN communica-
tion.

• Steering angle sensor
- Steering angle sensor error
- Malfunction of steering angle sensor 

circuit

• Malfunction of AWD control module
• CAN communication line

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P181F INCOMPLETE CALIBRATION

DLN-53

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

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DLN

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P181F INCOMPLETE CALIBRATION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009751086

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “P181F” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

DLN-53, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009751087

1.

PERFORM WRITING UNIT CHARACTERISTICS

1.

Erase self-diagnostic result for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

2.

Perform writing unit characteristics. Refer to 

DLN-41, "Work Procedure"

.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is any DTC except “P181F” detected?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for detected DTC. Refer to 

DLN-31, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS AGAIN

With CONSULT

Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” (self-diagnosis) again. Refer to 

DLN-53, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC “P181F” detected?

YES

>> Replace AWD control module. Refer to 

DLN-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Check AWD control module pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

If any items are damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

P181F

INCOMP CALIBRATION

When incomplete writing unit character-
istics of rear final drive is detected.

Writing unit characteristics is incom-
plete.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

DLN-54

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

P1820 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL

P1820 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009751088

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “P1820” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

DLN-54, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009751089

1.

PERFORM ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for detected DTC. Refer to 

EC-101, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS

Check AWD control module pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. If DTC “P1820”

is detected, Replace AWD control module. Refer to 

DLN-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

P1820

ENGINE SPEED SIG

Malfunction is detected in engine speed 
signal that is output from ECM through 
CAN communication.

• ECM
• AWD  control  module
• CAN communication line

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P1829 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

DLN-55

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

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DLN

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P1829 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009751090

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “P1829” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

DLN-55, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009751091

1.

PERFORM ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for detected DTC. Refer to 

EC-101, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS

Check AWD control module pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. If DTC “P1829”

is detected, Replace AWD control module. Refer to 

DLN-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

P1829

THROTTLE POSI SEN

Malfunction is detected in accelerator 
pedal position signal that is output from 
ECM through CAN communication.

• ECM
• AWD control module
• CAN communication line

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

DLN-56

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

P182D AWD SOLENOID (LEFT)

P182D AWD SOLENOID (LEFT)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009751092

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION (1)

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON, and then wait for 5 seconds or more.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

3.

Turn the ignition switch ON, and then wait for 5 seconds or more.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “P182D” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

DLN-56, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION (2)

With CONSULT

1.

Lift up the vehicle.

2.

Start the engine, and run at idle for 1 second.

3.

Stop the engine.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “P182D” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

DLN-56, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION (3)

With CONSULT

1.

Drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or less for approximately 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or less for approximately 1 minute again.

4.

Stop the vehicle.

5.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “P182D” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

DLN-56, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009751093

1.

CHECK AWD SOLENOID CIRCUIT (1)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect AWD control module harness connector.

3.

Check the resistance between AWD control module harness connector.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

P182D

SOLENOID LEFT

Malfunction related to AWD solenoid 
(left) has been detected.

• Internal malfunction of electric con-

trolled coupling (left)

• Malfunction of AWD solenoid (left) 

power supply circuit (open or short)

• Malfunction of AWD control module

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P182D AWD SOLENOID (LEFT)

DLN-57

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

C

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DLN

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P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK AWD SOLENOID CIRCUIT (2)

1.

Disconnect rear final drive sub-harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between AWD control module harness connector and rear final drive sub-harness
connector.

3.

Check the continuity between AWD control module harness connector and the ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace the error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK REAR FINAL DRIVE SUB-HARNESS

1.

Disconnect electric controlled coupling (left) harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between rear final drive sub-harness connector and electric controlled coupling (left)
harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace rear final drive sub-harness. Refer to 

DLN-143, "Exploded View"

.

4.

CHECK AWD SOLENOID

Check AWD solenoid. Refer to 

DLN-58, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> AWD solenoid (left) is malfunctioning. Replace electric controlled coupling (left). Refer to 

DLN-

143, "Removal and Installation"

.

5.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS

1.

Check AWD control module pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

2.

Check rear final drive sub-harness pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

AWD control module

Condition

 Resistance (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

B47

23

24

10

°

C (50

°

F)

2.55 

20

°

C (68

°

F)

2.65 

30

°

C (86

°

F)

2.76 

AWD control module

Rear final drive sub-harness

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B47

23

B64

4

Existed

24

8

AWD control module

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

B47

23

Ground

Not existed

24

Rear final drive sub-harness

Electric controlled coupling (left)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B84

4

B85

4

Existed

8

8

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

DLN-58

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

P182D AWD SOLENOID (LEFT)

3.

Check electric controlled coupling (left) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con-
nector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace AWD control module. Refer to 

DLN-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009751094

1.

CHECK AWD SOLENOID

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect electric controlled coupling (left) harness connector.

3.

Check the resistance between electric controlled coupling (left) connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> AWD solenoid (left) is malfunctioning. Replace electric controlled coupling (left). Refer to 

DLN-

143, "Removal and Installation"

.

Electric controlled coupling (left)

Condition

 Resistance (Approx.)

Terminal

4

8

10

°

C (50

°

F)

2.55 

20

°

C (68

°

F)

2.65 

30

°

C (86

°

F)

2.76 

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P182E AWD SOLENOID (RIGHT)

DLN-59

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

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P182E AWD SOLENOID (RIGHT)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009751095

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION (1)

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON, and then wait for 5 seconds or more.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

3.

Turn the ignition switch ON, and then wait for 5 seconds or more.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “P182E” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

DLN-59, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION (2)

With CONSULT

1.

Lift up the vehicle.

2.

Start the engine, and run at idle for 1 second.

3.

Stop the engine.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “P182E” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

DLN-59, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION (3)

With CONSULT

1.

Drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or less for approximately 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or less for approximately 1 minute again.

4.

Stop the vehicle.

5.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “P182E” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

DLN-59, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009751096

1.

CHECK AWD SOLENOID CIRCUIT (1)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect AWD control module harness connector.

3.

Check the resistance between AWD control module harness connector.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

P182E

SOLENOID RIGHT

Malfunction related to AWD solenoid 
(right) has been detected.

• Internal malfunction of electric con-

trolled coupling (right)

• Malfunction of AWD solenoid (right) 

power supply circuit (open or short)

• Malfunction of AWD control module

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

DLN-60

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

P182E AWD SOLENOID (RIGHT)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK AWD SOLENOID CIRCUIT (2)

1.

Disconnect rear final drive sub-harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between AWD control module harness connector and rear final drive sub-harness
connector.

3.

Check the continuity between AWD control module harness connector and the ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace the error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK REAR FINAL DRIVE SUB-HARNESS

1.

Disconnect electric controlled coupling (right) harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between rear final drive sub-harness connector and electric controlled coupling
(right) harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace rear final drive sub-harness. Refer to 

DLN-143, "Exploded View"

.

4.

CHECK AWD SOLENOID

Check AWD solenoid. Refer to 

DLN-61, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> AWD solenoid (right) is malfunctioning. Replace electric controlled coupling (right). Refer to 

DLN-

143, "Removal and Installation"

.

5.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS

1.

Check AWD control module pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

2.

Check rear final drive sub-harness pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

AWD control module

Condition

 Resistance (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

B47

25

26

10

°

C (50

°

F)

2.55 

20

°

C (68

°

F)

2.65 

30

°

C (86

°

F)

2.76 

AWD control module

Rear final drive sub-harness

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B47

25

B64

2

Existed

26

6

AWD control module

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

B47

25

Ground

Not existed

26

Rear final drive sub-harness

Electric controlled coupling (right)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B84

2

B86

2

Existed

6

6

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P182E AWD SOLENOID (RIGHT)

DLN-61

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

DLN

N

O

P

3.

Check electric controlled coupling (right) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con-
nector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace AWD control module. Refer to 

DLN-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009751097

1.

CHECK AWD SOLENOID

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect electric controlled coupling (right) harness connector.

3.

Check the resistance between electric controlled coupling (right) connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> AWD solenoid (right) is malfunctioning. Replace electric controlled coupling (right). Refer to 

DLN-

143, "Removal and Installation"

.

Electric controlled coupling (right)

Condition

 Resistance (Approx.)

Terminal

2

6

10

°

C (50

°

F)

2.55 

20

°

C (68

°

F)

2.65 

30

°

C (86

°

F)

2.75 

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

DLN-62

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

P1830 ABS OPERATION SIGNAL

P1830 ABS OPERATION SIGNAL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009751098

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 3 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “P1830” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

DLN-62, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009751099

1.

PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for detected DTC. Refer to 

BRC-50, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

With CONSULT

1.

Erase self-diagnostic results for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

2.

Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 3 minute.

3.

Stop the vehicle.

4.

Check that ABS warning lamp turns OFF.

Does ABS warning lamp turn OFF?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Refer to 

BRC-121, "Component Function Check"

.

3.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS

Check AWD control module pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. If DTC “P1830”

is detected, Replace AWD control module. Refer to 

DLN-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

P1830

ABS OP SIG

Malfunction is detected in ABS operation 
signal that is output from ABS actuator 
and electric unit (control unit) through 
CAN communication.

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control 

unit)

• AWD  control  module
• CAN communication line

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P1831 VDC OPERATION SIGNAL

DLN-63

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

DLN

N

O

P

P1831 VDC OPERATION SIGNAL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009751100

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 3 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “P1831” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

DLN-63, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009751101

1.

PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for detected DTC. Refer to 

BRC-50, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

With CONSULT

1.

Erase self-diagnostic results for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

2.

Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 3 minute.

3.

Stop the vehicle.

4.

Check that ABS warning lamp turns OFF.

Does ABS warning lamp turn OFF?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Refer to 

BRC-121, "Component Function Check"

.

3.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS

Check AWD control module pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. If DTC “P1831”

is detected, Replace AWD control module. Refer to 

DLN-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

P1831

VDC OP SIG

Malfunction is detected in VDC opera-
tion signal that is output from ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit) 
through CAN communication.

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control 

unit)

• AWD control module
• CAN communication line

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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