Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 32

 

  Index      Manuals     Nissan Juke (2014 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     30      31      32      33     ..

 

 

Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 32

 

 

C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM

BRC-93

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752931

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125” or “C1127” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-93, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752932

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the harness connector, and GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC “C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125” or “C1127” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1121

FR LH OUT ABS SOL

When a malfunction is detected in front LH ABS OUT 
valve.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system

C1123

FR RH OUT ABS SOL

When a malfunction is detected in front RH ABS OUT 
valve.

C1125

RR LH OUT ABS SOL

When a malfunction is detected in rear LH ABS OUT 
valve.

C1127

RR RH OUT ABS SOL

When a malfunction is detected in rear RH ABS OUT 
valve.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

2

Ground

10 

 16 V

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

BRC-94

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

5.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 50A fusible link (I).

3.

Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (2) and 50A fusible link (I).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to 

PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK ABS OUT VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK TERMINAL

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-138, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

2

Ground

10 

 16 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E35

3

Ground

Existed

4

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL

BRC-95

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752933

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1130” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-95, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752934

1.

CHECK ENGINE SYSTEM

 With 

CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

 With 

CONSULT

1.

Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait 10 second or more.

3.

Start the engine and drive the vehicle for a short period of time.

4.

Stop the vehicle.

5.

Check that the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF.

6.

After the vehicle stops, perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1130” detected?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-138, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Check the pin terminals and connection of each harness connector for abnormal conditions.

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1130

ENGINE SIGNAL 1

When a malfunction is detected in ECM system.

• ECM
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• CAN communication line

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

BRC-96

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM

C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752935

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1140” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-96, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752936

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the harness connector, and GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.

Is DTC “C1140” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

5.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1140

ACTUATOR RLY

When a malfunction is detected in actuator relay.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

2

Ground

10 

 16 V

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM

BRC-97

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 50A fusible link (I).

3.

Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (2) and 50A fusible link (I).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to 

PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK TERMINAL

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-138, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

2

Ground

10 

 16 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E35

3

Ground

Existed

4

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

BRC-98

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752937

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1143” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-98, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752938

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

3.

Check the steering angle sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the harness connector, and GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC “C1143” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect steering angle sensor harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1143

ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT

When a malfunction is detected in steering angle sen-
sor.

• Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Fuse
• Ignition power supply system
• CAN communication line

Steering angle sensor

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M30

4

Ground

Approx. 0 V

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

BRC-99

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

5.

Check the voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 10A fuse (#3).

3.

Check the continuity and short circuit between steering angle sensor harness connector terminal (4) and
10A fuse (#3).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to 

PG-41, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK TERMINAL

Check the steering angle sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

Check the “STRG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT”. Refer to 

LAN-51, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-138, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. Refer to 

BRC-7, "Precaution for Harness Repair"

.

Steering angle sensor

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M30

4

Ground

Battery voltage

Steering angle sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M30

1

Ground

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

BRC-100

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT

C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752939

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1144” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-100, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752940

1.

ADJUST THE NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

Perform neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor. Refer to 

BRC-62, "Work Procedure"

.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

 With 

CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1144” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SYSTEM

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the steering angle sensor system. Refer to 

BRC-98, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-138, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1144

ST ANG SEN SIGNAL

When neutral position adjustment of steering angle 
sensor is not complete.

• Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Incomplete neutral position ad-

justment of steering angle sen-
sor

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

BRC-101

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752941

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1155” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-101, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752942

1.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the brake fluid level. Refer to 

BR-10, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Refill brake fluid. Refer to 

BR-10, "Refilling"

.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)

With CONSULT

1.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1155” detected?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

Check the brake fluids level switch. Refer to 

BRC-103, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace reservoir tank. Refer to 

BR-35, "Disassembly and Assembly"

. GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1155

BR FLUID LEVEL LOW

• When brake fluid level low signal is detected.
• When an open circuit is detected in brake fluid level 

switch circuit.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Brake fluid level switch
• Combination meter

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

BRC-102

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

With CONSULT

1.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1155” detected?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.

3.

Check the brake fluid level switch harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

4.

Check the brake fluid level switch pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

5.

Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

6.

Check the combination meter harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

7.

Check the combination meter pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 6.

6.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)

With CONSULT

1.

Connect brake fluid level switch harness connector.

2.

Connect combination meter harness connector.

3.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

5.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

6.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1155” detected?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH HARNESS

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.

3.

Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and combination meter harness
connector.

5.

Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 8.

Brake fluid level switch

Combination meter

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E37

1

M34

11

Existed

Brake fluid level switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E37

1

Ground

Not existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

BRC-103

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

8.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH GROUND

Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 9.

9.

CHECK COMBINATION METER

Check the combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-21, "CONSULT Function"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-138, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-61, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009752943

1.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace reservoir tank. Refer to 

BR-35, "Disassembly and Assembly"

.

Brake fluid level switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E37

2

Ground

Existed

Brake fluid level switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1 – 2

When brake fluid level in reservoir tank is within the specified level.

Not existed

When brake fluid level in reservoir tank is less than the specified 
level.

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

BRC-104

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM

C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752944

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1164” or “C1165” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-104, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752945

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the harness connector, and GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC “C1164” or “C1165” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK CUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

5.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1164

CV 1

When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 1.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system

C1165

CV 2

When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 2.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

2

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM

BRC-105

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK CUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 50A fusible link (I).

3.

Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (2) and 50A fusible link (I).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to 

PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK CUT VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK TERMINAL

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-138, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

2

Ground

Battery voltage

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E35

3

Ground

Existed

4

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

BRC-106

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM

C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752946

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1166” or “C1167” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-106, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752947

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the harness connector, and GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC “C1166” or “C1167” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK SUCTION VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

5.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1166

SV 1

When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 1.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system

C1167

SV 2

When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 2.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

2

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM

BRC-107

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK SUCTION VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 50A fusible link (I).

3.

Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (2) and 50A fusible link (I).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to 

PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK SUCTION VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK TERMINAL

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-138, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

2

Ground

Battery voltage

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E35

3

Ground

Existed

4

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

BRC-108

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1176 STOP LAMP SW2

C1176 STOP LAMP SW2

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752948

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

2.

Start the engine.

CAUTION:

Never start the vehicle.

3.

Depress the brake pedal several times.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1176” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-108, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752949

NOTE:
DTC “C1176” may be detected when the brake pedal and the accelerator pedal are simultaneously depressed
for 1 minute or more while driving the vehicle. This is not a malfunction.

1.

INTERVIEW FROM THE CUSTOMER

Check if the brake pedal and the accelerator pedal are simultaneously depressed for 1 minute or more while
driving the vehicle.
Is there such a history?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Start the engine.

CAUTION:

Never start the vehicle.

4.

Depress the brake pedal several times.

5.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1176” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1176

STOP LAMP SW2

When brake pedal position switch signal is not input 
when brake pedal operates.

• Harness or connector
• Brake pedal position switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Ignition power supply system

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     30      31      32      33     ..