Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 232

 

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Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 232

 

 

TM-188

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P1740 SELECT SOLENOID

2.

Disconnect CVT unit connector.

3.

Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE) (PART 1)

1.

Disconnect TCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE) (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)

1.

Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to 

TM-225, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and control valve harness connector ter-
minal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)

Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-242, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

 (2WD), 

TM-

246, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD).

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

CVT unit

Ground

Condition

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F209

13

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

Approx. 26.0 – 30.0 k

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

Approx. 29.0 – 34.0 k

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

Approx. 32.0 – 37.0 k

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

37

F51

13

Existed

TCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

37

Ground

Not existed

CVT unit

Control valve

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F209

13

F208

11

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P1777 STEP MOTOR

TM-189

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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P1777 STEP MOTOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576529

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK 

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “RANGE” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.

4.

Drive the vehicle.

5.

Maintain the following condition for 1 second or more.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P1777” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-189, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576530

1.

CHECK STEP MOTOR CIRCUIT (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check resistance between TCM harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK STEP MOTOR CIRCUIT (PART 2)

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P1777

Step Motor Circuit

• Step motor monitor value is OFF when step 

motor command value of TCM is ON

• Step motor monitor value is ON when step 

motor command value of TCM is OFF

• Harness or connectors

(Step motor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Step motor

RANGE

: “D” position

VEHICLE SPEED

: 20 km/h (13 MPH) or more

TCM

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F81

27 – 28

Approx. 30.0 

29 – 30

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

TM-190

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P1777 STEP MOTOR

Check resistance between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK STEP MOTOR

1.

Disconnect CVT unit connector.

2.

Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.

3.

Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

4.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (STEP MOTOR) (PART 1)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (STEP MOTOR) (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

TCM

Ground

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F81

27

Ground

Approx. 15.0 

28

29

30

CVT unit

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F209

6 – 7

Approx. 30.0 

8 – 9

CVT unit

Ground

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F209

Ground

Approx. 15.0 

7

8

9

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

27

F51

9

Existed

28

8

29

7

30

6

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P1777 STEP MOTOR

TM-191

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)

1.

Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to 

TM-225, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminals and control valve harness connector ter-
minals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

7.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)

Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

8.

 CHECK DTC (TCM)

With CONSULT

1.

Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to 

TM-189, "DTC Logic"

.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P0840” detected?

YES-1 (Only “P1777” is detected)>>There  is  a  malfunction of the step motor. Replace the control valve.

Refer to 

TM-225, "Removal and Installation"

.

YES-2 (“P1777” and “P0725”/“P1777” and “U1000”/“P1777”, “P0725” and “U1000” are detected)>>Replace

the control valve. Refer to 

TM-225, "Removal and Installation"

.

YES-3 (Other than YES-1 and YES-2)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-242, "2WD : Removal

and Installation"

 (2WD) or 

TM-246, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD).

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

TCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

27

Ground

Not existed

28

29

30

CVT unit

Control valve

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F209

6

F208

14

Existed

7

15

8

16

9

17

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

TM-192

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P1778 STEP MOTOR

P1778 STEP MOTOR

Description

INFOID:0000000007576531

• The step motor's 4 aspects of ON/OFF change according to the signal from TCM. As a result, the flow of line

pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.

• This diagnosis item is detected when electrical system is OK, but mechanical system is NG.
• This diagnosis item is detected when the state of the changing the speed mechanism in unit does not oper-

ate normally.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576532

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• Before starting “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, confirm “Hi” or “Mid” or “Low” fixation by

“PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED” on “DATA MONITOR MODE”.

• If hi-geared fixation occurred, go to 

TM-193, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK 

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “RANGE”, “ATF TEMP SEN”, “ACC PEDAL OPEN”, “PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.

4.

Drive the vehicle.

5.

Maintain the following condition for 5 seconds or more.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.

Is “P1778” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-193, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P1778

Step Motor Circuit Intermittent

There is a large difference between the prima-
ry pulley speed sensor value and the and the 
primary pulley speed estimated from the sec-
ondary speed sensor value, or there is a large 
difference between the target pulley ratio and 
actual pulley ratio.

Step motor

RANGE

: “D” position

ATF TEMP SEN

: 2.03 – 0.16 V

ACC PEDAL OPEN

: 1.0/8 or more

PRI SPEED

: 1,000 rpm or more

VEHICLE SPEED

: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P1778 STEP MOTOR

TM-193

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576533

1.

CHECK STEP MOTOR SYSTEM

Check step motor system. Refer to 

TM-189, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to 

TM-130, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

2.

CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check primary speed sensor system. Refer to 

TM-147, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check secondary speed sensor system. Refer to 

TM-150, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-242, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

 (2WD) or 

TM-

246, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD).

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

TM-194

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT

SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000007576534

• TCM sends position indicator signals to combination meter by CAN communication line.
• Manual mode switch position is indicated on shift position indicator.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000007576535

1.

CHECK SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.

Start engine.

2.

Check if correct selector lever position (“P”, “N”, “R” or “D”) is displayed as selector lever is moved into
each position.

3.

Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of
the position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “UP (+ side)” or “DOWN (

 side)”

side (1st 

 6th gear).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

TM-194, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576536

1.

CHECK INPUT SIGNALS

With CONSULT

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check if correct selector lever position (“P”, “N”, “R” or “D”) is displayed as selector lever is moved into
each position.

3.

Select “RENGE” on “DATA MONITOR” and read out the value.

4.

Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of
the position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “UP (+ side)” or “DOWN (

 side)”

side (1st 

 6th gear).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO - 1 >>

The actual gear position does not change, or shifting into the manual mode is not possible (no
gear shifting in the manual mode possible). Or the shift position indicator is not indicated.

• Check manual mode switch. Refer to 

TM-169, "Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)"

.

• Check CVT main system (Fail-safe function actuated). 
- Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”. Refer to 

TM-103, "CONSULT

Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

NO - 2 >>

The actual gear position changes, but the shift position indicator is not indicated.

• Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”. Refer to 

TM-103, "CONSULT

Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

NO - 3 >>

The actual gear position and the indication on the shift position indicator do not coincide.

• Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”. Refer to 

TM-103, "CONSULT

Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

NO - 4 >>

Only a specific position or positions is/are not indicated on the shift position indicator.

• Check the combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-35, "Work flow"

.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM

TM-195

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000007576537

1.

CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATION (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Shift the selector lever to “P” position.

3.

Attempt to shift the selector lever to any other than position with the brake pedal released.

Can the selector lever be shifted to any other position?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-195, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATION (PART 2)

Attempt to shift the selector lever to any other than position with the brake pedal depressed.

Can the selector lever be shifted to any other position?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

TM-195, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576538

1.

CHECK POWER SOURCE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch connector

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between the stop lamp switch harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 9.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH (PART 1)

Check stop lamp switch. Refer to 

TM-198, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 10.

3.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (PART 1)

1.

Disconnect CVT shift selector connector

2.

Check the continuity between the stop lamp switch harness connector terminal and the CVT shift selector
harness connector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

4.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (PART 2)

Check the continuity between the stop lamp switch harness connector terminal and ground.

Stop lamp switch harness 

connector

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E102

3

Ground

Battery voltage

Stop lamp switch harness 

connector

CVT shift selector harness 

connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E102

4

M57

3

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

TM-196

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

5.

CHCK GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between the CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

6.

CHECK PART POSITION SWITCH

1.

Disconnect park position switch connector.

2.

Check park position switch. Refer to 

TM-197, "Component Inspection (Park Position Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

7.

CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID

1.

Disconnect shift lock solenoid connector.

2.

Check shift lock solenoid. Refer to 

TM-197, "Component Inspection (Shift Lock Solenoid)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

8.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR HARNESS

Check CVT shift selector harness. Refer to 

TM-197, "Component Inspection (CVT Shift Selector Harness)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

9.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following items:
• Open or short circuit of the harness between ignition switch and stop lamp switch connector. Refer to 

PG-23,

"Wiring Diagram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• Ignition switch
• 10A fuse [No.3, fuse block (J/B)]. Refer to 

PG-31, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

10.

CHECK INSTALLATION POSITION OF STOP LAMP SWITCH

Adjust stop lamp switch position. Refer to 

BR-7, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

>> GO TO 11.

Stop lamp switch harness 

connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E102

4

Ground

Not existed

CVT shift selector harness 

connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

4

Ground

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM

TM-197

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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11.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH (PART 2)

Check stop lamp switch. Refer to 

TM-198, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

Component Inspection (Shift Lock Solenoid)

INFOID:0000000007576539

1.

CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID

Apply voltage to terminals of shift lock solenoid connector and check that shift lock solenoid is activated.

CAUTION:

• Connect the fuse between the terminals when applying the voltage.
• Never cause shorting between terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace the shift lock unit. Refer to 

TM-213, "Disassembly and Assembly"

.

Component Inspection (Park Position Switch)

INFOID:0000000007576540

1.

CHECK PARK POSITION SWITCH

Check the continuity between park position switch connector terminals.

CAUTION:

• Connect the fuse between the terminals when applying the voltage.
• Never cause shorting between terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace the park position switch. Refer to 

TM-213, "Disassembly and Assembly"

.

Component Inspection (CVT Shift Selector Harness)

INFOID:0000000007576541

1.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR HARNESS (PART 1)

Check the continuity between the CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and the shift lock solenoid
harness connector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace the CVT shift selector harness. Refer to 

TM-213, "Disassembly and Assembly"

.

Shift lock solenoid

Condition

Status

+ (fuse)

Terminal

1

2

Apply battery voltage be-
tween terminals 1 and 2.

Shift lock solenoid operates

Park position switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1 – 2

Shift the selector lever to “P” position.

Existed

Other than above

Not existed

CVT shift selector

Shift lock solenoid

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M324

3

M326

1

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

TM-198

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM

2.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR HARNESS (PART 2)

Check the continuity between the shift lock solenoid harness connector terminal and the park position switch
harness connector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace the CVT shift selector harness. Refer to 

TM-213, "Disassembly and Assembly"

.

3.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR HARNESS (PART 3)

Check the continuity between the park switch harness connector terminal and the CVT shift selector harness
connector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace the CVT shift selector harness. Refer to 

TM-213, "Disassembly and Assembly"

.

4.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR HARNESS (PART 4)

Check harness cladding CVT shift selector harness for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace the CVT shift selector harness. Refer to 

TM-213, "Disassembly and Assembly"

.

Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)

INFOID:0000000007576542

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Check the continuity between the stop lamp switch connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to 

BR-18, "Exploded View"

.

Shift lock solenoid

Park position switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M326

2

M325

1

Existed

Park switch

CVT shift selector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M325

2

M324

4

Existed

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

3 – 4

Depressed brake pedal

Existed

Released brake pedal

Not existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SYSTEM SYMPTOM

TM-199

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS

SYSTEM SYMPTOM

Symptom Table

INFOID:0000000007576543

The diagnostics item numbers show the sequence for inspection. Inspect in order from item 1.

No.

Item

Symptom

Condition

Diagnostic Item

Reference

1

Shift Shock

Large shock. (“N”

“D” position)

ON vehicle

1. Engine idle speed

EC-125

 

2. Engine speed signal

TM-153

3. Accelerator pedal position sensor

TM-180

4. CVT position

TM-135

5. CVT fluid temperature sensor

TM-144

6. CAN communication line

TM-136

7. CVT fluid level and state

TM-210

8. Line pressure test

TM-130

9. Torque converter clutch solenoid valve

TM-154

10. Lock-up select solenoid valve

TM-187

11. Transmission range switch

TM-141

12. Control valve

TM-225

OFF vehicle

13. Forward clutch

TM-246

2

Shift Shock

Large shock. (“N”

“R” position)

ON vehicle

1. Engine idle speed

EC-125

 

2. Engine speed signal

TM-153

3. Accelerator pedal position sensor

TM-180

4. CVT position

TM-135

5. CVT fluid temperature sensor

TM-144

6. CAN communication line

TM-136

7. CVT fluid level and state

TM-210

8. Line pressure test

TM-130

9. Torque converter clutch solenoid valve

TM-154

10. Lock-up select solenoid valve

TM-187

11. Transmission range switch

TM-141

12. Control valve

TM-225

OFF vehicle

13. Reverse brake

TM-246

3

Shift Shock

Shock is too large for 
lock-up.

ON vehicle

1. CVT position

TM-135

2. Engine speed signal

TM-153

3. CAN communication line

TM-136

4. CVT fluid level and state

TM-210

5. Control valve

TM-225

OFF vehicle

6. Torque converter

TM-250

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

TM-200

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

SYSTEM SYMPTOM

4

Slips/Will 
Not Engage

Vehicle cannot be 
started from “D” posi-
tion.

ON vehicle

1. CVT fluid level and state

TM-210

2. CVT position

TM-135

3. CAN communication line

TM-136

4. Line pressure test

TM-130

5. Stall test

TM-128

6. Step motor

TM-189

7. Primary speed sensor

TM-147

8. Secondary speed sensor

TM-150

9. Accelerator pedal position sensor

TM-180

10. CVT fluid temperature sensor

TM-144

11. Secondary pressure sensor

TM-170

12. Power supply

TM-177

13. Control valve

TM-225

OFF vehicle

14. Oil pump assembly

TM-246

15. Forward clutch

16. Parking components

5

Vehicle cannot be 
started from “R” posi-
tion.

ON vehicle

1. CVT fluid level and state

TM-210

2. CVT position

TM-135

3. CAN communication line

TM-136

4. Line pressure test

TM-130

5. Stall test

TM-128

6. Step motor

TM-189

7. Primary speed sensor

TM-147

8. Secondary speed sensor

TM-150

9. Accelerator pedal position sensor

TM-180

10. CVT fluid temperature sensor

TM-144

11. Secondary pressure sensor

TM-170

12. Power supply

TM-177

13. Control valve

TM-225

OFF vehicle

14. Oil pump assembly

TM-246

15. Reverse brake

16. Parking components

No.

Item

Symptom

Condition

Diagnostic Item

Reference

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SYSTEM SYMPTOM

TM-201

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

6

Slips/Will 
Not Engage

Does not lock-up.

ON vehicle

1. CVT fluid level and state

TM-210

2. Line pressure test

TM-130

3. Engine speed signal

TM-153

4. Primary speed sensor

TM-147

5. Torque converter clutch solenoid valve

TM-154

6. CAN communication line

TM-136

7. Stall test

TM-128

8. Step motor

TM-189

9. Transmission range switch

TM-141

10. Lock-up select solenoid valve

TM-187

11. CVT fluid temperature sensor

TM-144

12. Secondary speed sensor

TM-150

13. Secondary pressure sensor

TM-170

14. Control valve

TM-225

OFF vehicle

15. Torque converter

TM-250

16. Oil pump assembly

TM-246

7

Does not hold lock-up 
condition.

ON vehicle

1. CVT fluid level and state

TM-210

2. Line pressure test

TM-130

3. Engine speed signal

TM-153

4. Primary speed sensor

TM-147

5. Torque converter clutch solenoid valve

TM-154

6. CAN communication line

TM-136

7. Stall test

TM-128

8. Step motor

TM-189

9. Transmission range switch

TM-141

10. Lock-up select solenoid valve

TM-187

11. CVT fluid temperature sensor

TM-144

12. Secondary speed sensor

TM-150

13. Secondary pressure sensor

TM-170

14. Control valve

TM-225

OFF vehicle

15. Torque converter

TM-250

16. Oil pump assembly

TM-246

No.

Item

Symptom

Condition

Diagnostic Item

Reference

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

TM-202

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

SYSTEM SYMPTOM

8

Slips/Will 
Not Engage

Lock-up is not re-
leased.

ON vehicle

1. CVT fluid level and state

TM-210

2. Line pressure test

TM-130

3. Engine speed signal

TM-153

4. Primary speed sensor

TM-147

5. Torque converter clutch solenoid valve

TM-154

6. CAN communication line

TM-136

7. Stall test

TM-128

8. Control valve

TM-225

OFF vehicle

9. Torque converter

TM-250

10. Oil pump assembly

TM-246

9

With selector lever in 
“D” position, accelera-
tion is extremely poor.

ON vehicle

1. CVT fluid level and state

TM-210

2. Line pressure test

TM-130

3. Stall test

TM-128

4. Accelerator pedal position sensor

TM-180

5. CAN communication line

TM-136

6. Transmission range switch

TM-141

7. CVT position

TM-135

8. Step motor

TM-189

9. Primary speed sensor

TM-147

10. Secondary speed sensor

TM-150

11. Accelerator pedal position sensor

TM-180

12. Secondary pressure sensor

TM-170

13. CVT fluid temperature sensor

TM-144

14. Power supply

TM-177

15. Control valve

TM-225

OFF vehicle

16. Torque converter

TM-250

17. Oil pump assembly

TM-246

18. Forward clutch

No.

Item

Symptom

Condition

Diagnostic Item

Reference

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

SYSTEM SYMPTOM

TM-203

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

10

Slips/Will 
Not Engage

With selector lever in 
“R” position, accelera-
tion is extremely poor.

ON vehicle

1. CVT fluid level and state

TM-210

2. Line pressure test

TM-130

3. Stall test

TM-128

4. Accelerator pedal position sensor

TM-180

5. CAN communication line

TM-136

6. Transmission range switch

TM-141

7. CVT position

TM-135

8. Step motor

TM-189

9. Primary speed sensor

TM-147

10. Secondary speed sensor

TM-150

11. Accelerator pedal position sensor

TM-180

12. Secondary pressure sensor

TM-170

13. CVT fluid temperature sensor

TM-144

14. Power supply

TM-177

15. Control valve

TM-225

OFF vehicle

16. Torque converter

TM-250

17. Oil pump assembly

TM-246

18. Reverse brake

11

Slips at lock-up.

ON vehicle

1. CVT fluid level and state

TM-210

2. Line pressure test

TM-130

3. Engine speed signal

TM-153

4. Primary speed sensor

TM-147

5. Torque converter clutch solenoid valve

TM-154

6. CAN communication line

TM-136

7. Stall test

TM-128

8. Step motor

TM-189

9. Transmission range switch

TM-141

10. Lock-up select solenoid valve

TM-187

11. CVT fluid temperature sensor

TM-144

12. Secondary speed sensor

TM-150

13. Secondary pressure sensor

TM-170

14. Control valve

TM-225

OFF vehicle

15. Torque converter

TM-250

16. Oil pump assembly

TM-246

No.

Item

Symptom

Condition

Diagnostic Item

Reference

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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