Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 230

 

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Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 230

 

 

TM-156

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER

6.

 CHECK DTC (TCM)

With CONSULT

1.

Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to 

TM-154, "DTC Logic"

.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P0740” detected?

YES-1 (Only “P0740” is detected)>>There is a malfunction of the torque converter clutch solenoid valve.

Replace the control valve. Refer to 

TM-225, "Removal and Installation"

.

YES-2 (“P0740” and other than “P0740” are detected)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-242,

"2WD : Removal and Installation"

 (2WD) or 

TM-246, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD).

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER

TM-157

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER

Description

INFOID:0000000007576488

This malfunction is detected when the torque converter clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This
is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted), but also by mechanical malfunction such
as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576489

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “RANGE”, “ATF TEMP SEN”, “ACC PEDAL OPEN” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.

4.

Drive the vehicle.

5.

Maintain the following condition for 30 seconds or more.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.

Is “P0744” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-157, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576490

1.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Perform line pressure test. Refer to

TM-130, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to 

TM-130, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

2.

CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

Check torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to 

TM-154, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0744

Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit Intermittent

Torque converter slip speed is more than a 
certain value (40 rpm + Vehicle speed 

×

0.8) 

while TCM is in lock-up command state

• Hydraulic control circuit
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Lock-up select solenoid valve

RANGE

: D position

ATF TEMP SEN

: 2.03 V or less

ACC PEDAL OPEN

: 0.0/8 – 1.0/8

VEHICLE SPEED

: 40 km/h (25 MPH)

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

TM-158

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

3.

CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE

Check lock-up select solenoid valve. Refer to 

TM-187, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check primary speed sensor system. Refer to 

TM-147, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check secondary speed sensor system. Refer to 

TM-150, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

CHECK DTC (TCM)

With CONSULT

1.

Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to 

TM-157, "DTC Logic"

.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P0744” detected?

YES-1 (Only “P0744” is detected)>>There is a malfunction of the torque converter clutch solenoid valve.

Replace the control valve. Refer to 

TM-225, "Removal and Installation"

.

YES-2 (“P0744” and other than “P0744” are detected)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-242,

"2WD : Removal and Installation"

 (2WD) or 

TM-246, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD).

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

TM-159

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576491

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle for 10 seconds or more.

3.

Stop the vehicle.

4.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.

Is “P0745” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-159, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576492

1.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE 

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT unit connector.

3.

Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE (PART 1)

1.

Disconnect TCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0745

Pressure Control Solenoid A

• TCM monitor voltage value for torque con-

verter clutch solenoid valve is less than 
70% of target voltage value for torque con-
verter clutch solenoid valve.

• There is a large difference between TCM 

current monitor command value for line 
pressure solenoid valve and current monitor 
value for line pressure solenoid valve.

• Harness or connectors

(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)

• Line pressure solenoid valve

CVT unit

Ground

Condition

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F209

2

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

Approx. 5.60 – 6.60 k

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

Approx. 6.76 – 6.87 k

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

Approx. 7.47 – 7.59 k

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

TM-160

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

 CHECKCIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)

1.

Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to 

TM-225, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and control valve harness connector ter-
minal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)

Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-242, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

 (2WD) or

TM-246, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD).

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

40

F51

2

Existed

TCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

40

Ground

Not existed

CVT unit

Control valve

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F209

2

F208

8

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

TM-161

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

Description

INFOID:0000000007576493

The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to a signal sent from the TCM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576494

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “ENG SPEED SIG”,“PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.

4.

Drive the vehicle.

5.

Maintain the following condition for 1 second or more.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0746” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-161, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576495

1.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Perform line pressure test. Refer to 

TM-130, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to 

TM-130, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

2.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE 

Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to 

TM-159, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0746

Pressure Control Solenoid A 
Performance/Stuck Off

TCM detects a state that gear ratio is more 
than 2.7

• Line pressure solenoid fluid circuit
• Line pressure solenoid valve
• Primary speed sensor
• Secondary speed sensor

ENG SPEED SIG

: 600 rpm or more

PRI SPEED

: 500 rpm or more

VEHICLE SPEED

: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

TM-162

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check primary speed sensor system. Refer to 

TM-147, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check secondary speed sensor system. Refer to 

TM-150, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-242, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

 (2WD) or 

TM-

246, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD).

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

TM-163

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

Description

INFOID:0000000007576496

The secondary pressure solenoid valve regulates the secondary pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to a signal sent from the TCM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576497

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “RANGE”, “VIGN SEN”, “ATF TEMP SEN”, “ACC PEDAL OPEN” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.

4.

Drive the vehicle.

5.

Maintain the following condition for 5 seconds or more.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0776” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-163, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576498

1.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Perform line pressure test. Refer to 

TM-130, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to 

TM-130, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

2.

CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0776

Pressure Control Solenoid B 
Performance/Stuck Off

Difference of secondary pressure target value 
of TCM and secondary pressure actual value 
is more than 1.2 MPa

• Secondary pressure solenoid valve
• Secondary pressure sensor
• Secondary pressure solenoid valve oil 

circuit

• Line pressure solenoid valve oil circuit

RANGE

: “D” position

VING SEN

: 10 V or more

ATF TEMP SEN

: 2.03 – 0.16 V

ACC PEDAL OPEN

: 1.0/8 or more

VEHICLE SPEED

: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

TM-164

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

Check secondary pressure solenoid valve. Refer to 

TM-165, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SYSTEM

Check secondary pressure sensor system. Refer to 

TM-170, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENTE

Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-242, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

 (2WD) or 

TM-

246, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD)

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

TM-165

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576499

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle for 10 seconds or more.

3.

Stop the vehicle.

4.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0778” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-165, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576500

1.

CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT unit connector.

3.

Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) (PART

1)

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0778

Pressure Control Solenoid B 
Electrical

• TCM monitor voltage value for torque sec-

ondary pressure solenoid valve is less than 
70% of target voltage value for secondary 
pressure solenoid valve.

• There is a large difference between TCM 

current monitor command value for second-
ary pressure solenoid valve and current 
monitor value for secondary pressure sole-
noid valve.

• Harness or connectors

(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Secondary pressure solenoid valve

CVT unit

Ground

Condition

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F209

3

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

Approx. 5.60 – 6.60 k

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

Approx. 6.76 – 6.87 k

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

Approx. 7.47 – 7.59 k

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

TM-166

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

1.

Disconnect TCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) (PART

2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)

1.

Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to 

TM-225, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and control valve harness connector ter-
minal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)

Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-242, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

 (2WD) or

TM-246, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD).

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

39

F51

3

Existed

TCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

39

Ground

Not existed

CVT unit

Control valve

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F209

3

F208

9

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW

TM-167

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576501

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 1)

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Shift the selector lever to “D” position and wait for 1 second or more.

3.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P0826” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-168, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 2)

With CONSULT

1.

Shift the selector lever to manual shift gate and wait for 1 second or more.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P0826” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-168, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 3)

With CONSULT

1.

Shift the selector lever to “UP side (+ side)”  and wait for 1 second or more.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P0826” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-168, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 4)

With CONSULT

1.

Shift the selector lever to “DOWN side (

 side)” and wait for 1 second or more.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P0826” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-168, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0826

Up and Down Shift Switch Cir-
cuit

When an impossible pattern of switch signals 
is detected, a malfunction is detected.

• Manual mode select switch
• Manual mode position select switch
• Combination meter
• Harness or connectors
- (Manual mode switch circuit are open 

or shorted.)

- (CAN communication line is open or 

shorted.)

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

TM-168

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576502

1.

CHECK DTC (COMBINATION METER)

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “METER/M&A”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to 

MWI-31, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check manual mode switch. Refer to 

TM-169, "Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT SHIFT SELECTOR AND COMBINATION METER (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect  combination meter connector.

3.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminals and combination meter harness
connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

CVT shift selector

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M57

7

Ground

Ignition switch: ON

Approx. 12 V

Ignition switch: OFF

Approx. 0 V

8

Ignition switch: ON

Approx. 12 V

Ignition switch: OFF

Approx. 0 V

9

Ignition switch: ON

Approx. 12 V

Ignition switch: OFF

Approx. 0 V

11

Ignition switch: ON

Approx. 12 V

Ignition switch: OFF

Approx. 0 V

CVT shift selector

Combination meter

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M57

7

M34

36

Existed

8

16

9

14

11

37

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW

TM-169

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

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A

B

TM

N

O

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5.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT SHIFT SELECTOR AND COMBINATION METER (PART 2)

Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)

INFOID:0000000007576503

MANUAL MODE SWITCH

1.

MANUAL MODE SWITCH

Check continuity between CVT shift selector connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> There is a malfunction of the manual mode switch. Replace the CVT shift selector assembly.

Refer to 

TM-212, "Removal and Installation"

.

CVT shift selector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

7

Ground

Not existed

8

9

11

CVT shift selector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

10

Ground

Existed

CVT shift selector

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

7 – 10

Manual shift gate position (neutral)

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

8 – 10

Selector lever: DOWN (

 side)

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

9 – 10

Selector lever: UP (+ side)

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

11 – 10

Manual shift gate position

Not existed

Other than the above

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

TM-170

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A

P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576504

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “ATF TEMP SEN”.

4.

Maintain the following condition for 5 seconds or more.

5.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.

Is “P0840” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-170, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576505

1.

CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER AND SENSOR GROUND

Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0840

Transmission Fluid Pressure 
Sensor/Switch A Circuit

• Secondary pressure sensor voltage that 

TCM receives is more than 4.7 V

• Secondary pressure sensor voltage that 

TCM receives is less than 0.9 V

• Harness or connectors

(Secondary pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Secondary pressure sensor

ATF TEMP SEN

: 2.41 V or less

TCM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F81

15

25

• Selector lever : “N” position
• At  idle

Approx. 1.0 V

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A

TM-171

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

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A

B

TM

N

O

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Go to 

TM-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR) (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR) (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)

1.

Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to 

TM-225, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminals and control valve harness connector ter-
minals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)

TCM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F81

26

25

Ignition switch: ON

Approx. 5.0 V

Ignition switch: OFF

Approx. 0 V

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

15

F51

23

Existed

25

19

26

20

TCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

15

Ground

Not existed

25

26

CVT unit

Control valve

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F209

19

F208

21

Existed

20

19

23

20

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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