Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 229

 

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Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 229

 

 

TM-140

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0703 BRAKE SWITCH B

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace the stop lamp switch. Refer to 

BR-18, "Exploded View"

.

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1 – 2

Depressed brake pedal

Existed

Released brake pedal

Not existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH A

TM-141

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576474

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK (PART 2)

Perform function check of combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-19, "On Board Diagnosis Function"

.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM FUNCTION CHECK

NOTE:
DTC cannot be identified through this inspection.
1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check that the shift position indicator on the combination meter is displayed correctly when the selector
lever is shifted to each position (“P”, “R”, “N”, “D”).

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-141, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576475

1.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect transmission range switch connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between transmission range switch harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0705

Transmission Range Sensor 
A Circuit (PRNDL Input)

• Range signal is not input to TCM.
• 2 or more position signals are input to TCM.

• Harness or connectors

(Transmission range switches circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Transmission range switch

Transmission range switch

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F27

3

Ground

Ignition switch: ON

10 – 16 V

Ignition switch: OFF

Approx. 0 V

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

TM-142

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH A

3.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and transmission range switch harness con-
nector terminals.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH MOUNTING POSITION

1.

Remove control cable from manual lever. Refer to 

TM-215, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Check transmission range switch mounting position. Refer to 

TM-221, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Adjust transmission range switch mounting position.

5.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH

1.

Install control cable to manual lever. Refer to 

TM-215, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Check transmission range switch. Refer to 

TM-143, "Component Inspection (Transmission Range

Switch)"

.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace transmission range switch.

6.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH AND IPDM E/R (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector terminal and IPDM E/R harness
connector terminal.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

TCM

Transmission range switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

1

F27

5

Existed

2

6

3

7

11

4

TCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

1

Ground

Not existed

2

3

11

Transmission range switch

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F27

3

E15

57

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH A

TM-143

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

7.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH AND IPDM E/R (PART 2)

Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

8.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following items:
• Harness open circuit or short circuit between the ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PG-23, "Wiring Dia-

gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• 10A fuse (No.55, IPDM E/R). Refer to 

PG-33, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Component Inspection (Transmission Range Switch)

INFOID:0000000007576476

1.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH

Check continuity between transmission range switch connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace transmission range switch. Refer to 

TM-221, "Removal and Installation"

.

Transmission range switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F27

3

Ground

Not existed

Transmission range switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1 – 2

Manual lever: “P” and “N” position

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

3 – 4

Manual lever: “P” position

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

3 – 5

Manual lever: “R” position

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

3 – 6

Manual lever: “N” position

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

3 – 7

Manual lever: “D” position

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

TM-144

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576477

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK (PART 1)

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK (PART 2)

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “ATF TEMP SEN”.

Is the value of “ATF TEMP SEN” within 2.03 – 0.16 V?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO-1 (“ATF TEMP SEN” indicates 0.15 or less)>>Go to 

TM-144, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-2 (“ATF TEMP SEN” indicates 2.04 or more)>>GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “RANGE”, “ACC PEDAL OPEN” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.

4.

Drive the vehicle.

5.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 14 minutes (Total).

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.

Is “P0710” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-144, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576478

1.

CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT unit connector.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0710

Transmission Fluid Tempera-
ture Sensor A Circuit

• Detected value from CVT fluid temperature 

sensor received by TCM is less than 20

°

(68

°

F) for a certain length of time.

• CVT Fluid temperature sensor value that 

TCM receives is more than 180

°

C (356

°

F).

• Harness or connectors

(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• CVT fluid temperature sensor

RANGE

: “D” position

ACC PEDAL OPEN

: 1.0/8 or more

VEHICLE SPEED

: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

TM-145

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

3.

Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR) (PART 1)

1.

Disconnect the TCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR) (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)

1.

Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to 

TM-225, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminals and control valve harness connector ter-
minals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)

Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

CVT unit

Condition

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F209

17 – 19

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

Approx. 6.83 – 6.29 k

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

Approx. 2.25 – 2.10 k

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

Approx. 0.90 – 0.85 k

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

13

F51

17

Existed

25

19

TCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

13

Ground

Not existed

25

CVT unit

Control valve

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F209

17

F208

22

Existed

19

21

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

TM-146

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

6.

 CHECK DTC (TCM)

With CONSULT

1.

Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to 

TM-144, "DTC Logic"

.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P0710” detected?

YES-1 (“P0710” only)>>There is a malfunction of the CVT fluid temperature sensor. Replace the control

valve. Refer to 

TM-225, "Removal and Installation"

.

YES-2 (“P0710” and other DTC)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-242, "2WD : Removal and

Installation"

 (2WD) or 

TM-246, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD).

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

TM-147

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576479

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “SEC SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.

4.

Drive the vehicle.

5.

Maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0715” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-147, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576480

1.

 CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect primary speed sensor connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

2.

 CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNAL

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0715

Input/Turbine Speed Sensor A 
Circuit

• Primary speed signal is not input to TCM
• Primary pulley speed sensor value is less 

than 150 rpm while secondary pulley speed 
is 500 rpm or more

• Harness or connectors

(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Primary speed sensor

SEC SPEED

: 500 rpm or more

VEHICLE SPEED

: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more

Primary speed sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F55

3

Ground

10 V – 16 V

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

TM-148

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Connect primary speed sensor connector.

3.

Lift up the vehicle.

4.

Start the engine.

5.

Check frequency of primary speed sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and primary speed sensor connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and primary speed sensor harness connec-
tor terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace primary speed sensor. Refer to 

TM-232, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR AND IPDM E/R (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check continuity between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector terminal.

TCM

Condition

Data (Approx.) 

Connector

Terminal

F81

33

25

• Selector lever: “M

1

” position

• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH) 

720 Hz

JPDIA0819ZZ

TCM

Primary speed sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

25

F55

1

Existed

33

2

TCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

25

Ground

Not existed

33

Primary speed sensor

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F55

3

E15

57

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

TM-149

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR AND IPDM E/R (PART 2)

Check continuity between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following items:
• Harness open circuit or short circuit between the ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PG-23, "Wiring Dia-

gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• 10A fuse (No.55, located in IPDM E/R). Refer to 

PG-33, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Primary speed sensor

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F55

3

Ground

Not existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

TM-150

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR

P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576481

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.

4.

Drive the vehicle.

5.

Maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.

Is “P0720” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-150, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576482

1.

 CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect secondary speed sensor connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between secondary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0720

Output Speed Sensor Circuit

• Secondary speed sensor signal is not input 

to TCM.

• Secondary pulley speed sensor value is 

less than 150 rpm while primary pulley 
speed is 1,000 rpm or more.

• Harness or connectors

(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Output speed sensor

PRI SPEED

: 1,000 rpm or more

VEHICLE SPEED

: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more

Secondary speed sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F19

3

Ground

10 V – 16 V

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR

TM-151

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

2.

 CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Connect secondary speed sensor connector.

3.

Lift up the vehicle.

4.

Start the engine.

5.

Check frequency of secondary speed sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and secondary speed sensor connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and secondary speed sensor harness con-
nector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace secondary speed sensor. Refer to 

TM-232, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR AND IPDM E/R (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check continuity between secondary speed sensor harness connector terminal and IPDM E/R harness
connector terminal.

TCM

Condition

Data (Approx.) 

Connector

Terminal

F81

34

25

• Selector lever: “M

1

” position

• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH) 

480 Hz

JPDIA0901ZZ

TCM

Secondary speed sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

25

F19

1

Existed

34

2

TCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

25

Ground

Not existed

34

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

TM-152

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR AND IPDM E/R (PART 2)

Check continuity between secondary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following items:
• Harness open circuit or short circuit between the ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PG-23, "Wiring Dia-

gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• 10A fuse (No.55, located in IPDM E/R). Refer to 

PG-33, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

• IPDM E/R

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Secondary speed sensor

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F19

3

E15

57

Existed

Secondary speed sensor

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F19

3

Ground

Not existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0725 ENGINE SPEED

TM-153

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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P0725 ENGINE SPEED

Description

INFOID:0000000007576483

The engine speed signal is transmitted from ECM to TCM by CAN communication line.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576484

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “PRI SPEED”.

4.

Drive the vehicle.

5.

Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P0725” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-153, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576485

1.

 CHECK DTC (ECM) 

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “ENGINE”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to 

EC-102, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0725

Engine Speed Input Circuit

• TCM detects a malfunction of CAN commu-

nication between ECM.

• A DTC is set if the engine speed (CAN com-

munication) is less than 450 rpm when the 
primary pulley speed is 1,000 rpm or more.

• Harness or connectors

(The ECM to the TCM circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• ECM

PRI SPEED

: 1,000 rpm or more

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

TM-154

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER

P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576486

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK (PART 1)

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK (PART 2)

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “ATF TEMP SEN”.

Is the value of “ATF TEMP SEN” 2.17 V or less?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> 1.

Warm the transaxle.

2.

GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “VEHICLE SPEED”.

4.

Drive the vehicle.

5.

Maintain the following condition for 5 seconds or more.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0740” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-154, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576487

1.

CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0740

Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit/Open

• TCM monitor voltage value for torque con-

verter clutch solenoid valve is less than 
70% of target voltage value for torque con-
verter clutch solenoid valve.

• There is a large difference between TCM 

monitor current command value for torque 
converter clutch solenoid valve and current 
monitor value for torque converter clutch 
solenoid valve.

• Harness or connectors

(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)

• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve

VEHICLE SPEED

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER

TM-155

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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2.

Disconnect CVT unit connector.

3.

Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID

VALVE) (PART 1)

1.

Disconnect TCM harness connector.

2.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID

VALVE) (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)

1.

Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to 

TM-225, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminals and control valve harness connector ter-
minals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)

Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

CVT unit

Ground

Condition

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F209

12

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

Approx. 5.60 – 6.60 k

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

Approx. 6.76 – 6.87 k

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

Approx. 7.47 – 7.59 k

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

38

F51

12

Existed

TCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

38

Ground

Not existed

CVT unit

Control valve

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F209

12

F208

10

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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